October 23, 2019
Tourney Time Latest News | Jessica Meir | Bangor Metro | Stonington Housing | Today's Paper

The latest schedule and scores from the Maine high school basketball tournament

Joseph Cyr | Houlton Pioneer Times
Joseph Cyr | Houlton Pioneer Times
Deer Isle-Stonington fans cheer on their team during Monday morning's Class D North quarterfinal against Ashland.

Saturday, March 2

BOYS
Class AA State Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
Bangor 58, Bonny Eagle 48

Class B State Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
Caribou 49, Cape Elizabeth 47 (2OT)

Class C State Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
Winthrop 61, Houlton 49

Class D State Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
Forest Hills 70, Schenck 65

GIRLS
Class AA State Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
Oxford Hills 55, Scarborough 45

Class B State Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
Gray-New Gloucester 43, Mount Desert Island 30

Class C State Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
Boothbay Region 33, Penobscot Valley 25

Class D State Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
Southern Aroostook 55, Greenville 30

Friday, March 1

BOYS
Class A State Finals
Augusta Civic Center
Greely 62, Lawrence 45

GIRLS
Class A State Finals
Augusta Civic Center
Greely 54, Hampden Academy 42

Saturday, Feb. 23

BOYS
Class A South Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
A7: No. 1 Greely 64, No. 3 Falmouth 48

Class B North Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 2 Caribou 43, No. 1 Hermon 40

Class B South Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 39, No. 8 Wells 38

Class C North Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 4 Houlton 54, No. 3 George Stevens Academy 34

Class C South Finals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 1 Winthrop 61, No. 3 Hall-Dale 41

Class D North Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 4 Schenck 70, No. 2 Jonesport-Beals 47

Class D South Finals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 1 Forest Hills 69, No. 2 Temple Academy 47

GIRLS
Class A South Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 1 Greely 54, No. 2 Brunswick 33

Class B North Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 1 Mount Desert Island 44, No. 3 Waterville 35

Class B South Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 1 Gray-New Gloucester 42, No. 3 Freeport 31

Class C North Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 4 Penobscot Valley 24, No. 2 Dexter 20

Class C South Finals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 1 Boothbay 49, No. 3 North Yarmouth Acad. 31

Class D North Finals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 1 Southern Aroostook 62, No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington 49

Class D South Finals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Greenville 41, No. 1 Rangeley 20

Friday, Feb. 22

BOYS
Class AA North Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 1 Bangor 56, No. 2 Edward Little 52

Class AA South Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 2 Bonny Eagle 48, No. 1 Thornton Academy 44

Class A North Finals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 4 Lawrence 47, No. 7 Skowhegan 40

Class C North Semifinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 3 George Stevens Acad. 45, No. 2 Mattanawcook Acad. 39 (OT)
No. 4 Houlton 60, No. 8 Sumner 34

GIRLS
Class AA North Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 1 Oxford Hills 51, No. 7 Deering 29

Class AA South Finals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 2 Scarborough 35, No. 1 South Portland 25

Class A North Finals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Hampden Acad. 32, No. 1 Skowhegan 28

Class C North Semifinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 2 Dexter 49, No. 6 Calais 42
No. 4 Penobscot Valley 41, No. 9 Stearns 37

Thursday, Feb. 21

BOYS
Class B South Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 64, No. 2 Maranacook 61
No. 8 Wells 49, No. 4 Gray-New Gloucester 37

Class C South Semifinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Hall-Dale 65, No. 2 Waynflete 58
No. 1 Winthrop 68, No. 5 Traip Acad. 25

Class D North Semifinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 2 Jonesport-Beals 66, No. 3 Greater Houlton Christian 53
No. 4 Schenck 50, No. 1 Woodland 44

GIRLS
Class B South Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 3 Freeport 49, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 42 (OT)
No. 1 Gray-New Gloucester 48, No. 5 Wells 34

Class C South Semifinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 North Yarmouth Acad. 55, No. 2 Winthrop 34
No. 1 Boothbay 55, No. 13 Madison 23

Class D North Semifinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington 51, No. 3 Woodland 44
No. 1 Southern Aroostook 49, No. 4 Schenck 32

Wednesday, Feb. 20

BOYS
Class A North Semifinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 7 Skowhegan 58, No. 6 Brewer 46
No. 4 Lawrence 63, No. 1 Cony 56

Class A South Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 3 Falmouth 48, No. 2 York 37
No. 1 Greely 69, No. 5 Kennebunk 62

Class B North Semifinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 2 Caribou 65, No. 6 Ellsworth 58
No. 1 Hermon 52, No. 5 Maine Central Institute 35

Class D South Semifinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Temple Acad. 57, No. 3 Valley 52
No. 1 Forest Hills 72, No. 5 Greenville 37

GIRLS
Class AA North Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 7 Deering 34, No. 3 Bangor 17
No. 1 Oxford Hills 47, No. 4 Portland 36

Class A South Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 2 Brunswick 51, No. 3 Marshwood 46
No. 1 Greely 67, No. 4 Kennebunk 52

Class B North Semifinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 3 Waterville 49, No. 2 Hermon 38
No. 1 Mount Desert Island 57, No. 5 Winslow 51

Class C North Quarterfinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 6 Calais 74, No. 3 Madawaska 42
No. 2 Dexter 47, No. 7 Fort Fairfield 25

Class D South Semifinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Greenville 50, No. 2 Temple Acad. 29
No. 1 Rangeley 51, No. 4 Valley 29

Tuesday, Feb. 19

BOYS
Class AA North Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 2 Edward Little 55, No. 3 Oxford Hills 41
No. 1 Bangor 61, No. 5 Portland 41

Class AA South Semifinals

Cross Arena, Portland
No. 2 Bonny Eagle 55, No. 3 South Portland 50
No. 1 Thornton Acad. 67, No. 5 Scarborough 40

Class C North Quarterfinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 3 George Stevens Acad. 73, No. 11 Calais 37
No. 2 Mattanawcook Acad. 47, No. 7 Dexter 37
No. 4 Houlton 72, No. 5 Penobscot Valley 32
No. 8 Sumner 54, No. 1 Central Aroostook 53

GIRLS
Class AA South Semifinals
Cross Arena, Portland
No. 2 Scarborough 39, No. 3 Gorham 32
No. 1 South Portland 58, No. 5 Bonny Eagle 35

Class A North Semifinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 2 Hampden Academy 50, No. 3 Lawrence 36
No. 1 Skowhegan 58, No. 5 Messalonskee 37

Class B South Quarterfinals
Portland Expo
No. 3 Freeport 49, No. 6 Mountain Valley 37
No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 34, No. 2 Oak Hill 26
No. 5 Wells 52, No. 4 Yarmouth 38
No. 1 Gray-New Gloucester 61, No. 9 Maranacook 27

Class C North Quarterfinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 4 Penobscot Valley 45, No. 5 Narraguagus 42
No. 9 Stearns 70, No. 1 Central Aroostook 45

Class C South Quarterfinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 North Yarmouth Acad. 52, No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 35
No. 2 Winthrop 50, No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 41
No. 13 Madison 50, No. 12 Traip Acad. 35
No. 1 Boothbay 32, No. 8 Saint Dominic Acad. 26

Monday, Feb. 18

BOYS
Class C South Quarterfinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Hall-Dale 83, No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 57
No. 2 Waynflete 67, No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 32
No. 5 Traip Acad. 70, No. 4 Boothbay 60
No. 1 Winthrop 67, No. 9 Dirigo 51

Class D North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 4 Schenck 69, No. 5 Easton 52
No. 1 Woodland 76, No. 8 Van Buren 29

Class D South Quarterfinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Valley 58, No. 6 Vinalhaven 43
No. 2 Temple Acad. 63, No. 7 Pine Tree Acad. 44

GIRLS
Class A South Quarterfinals
Portland Expo
No. 3 Marshwood 59, No. 6 York 37
No. 2 Brunswick 56, No. 7 Mt. Ararat 30
No. 4 Kennebunk 53, No. 5 Lincoln Acad. 33
No. 1 Greely 66, No. 8 Fryeburg 28

Class D North Quarterfinals
Cross Center, Bangor
No. 3 Woodland 59, No. 6 Katahdin 33
No. 2 Deer Isle-Stonington 57, No. 7 Ashland 28
No. 4 Schenck 56, No. 5 Shead 38
No. 1 Southern Aroostook 84, No. 8 Washburn 31

Class D South Quarterfinals
Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Greenville 37, No. 6 Pine Tree Acad. 16
No. 2 Temple Acad. 54, No. 7 Vinalhaven 40

Saturday, Feb. 16

BOYS
Class A North Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
No. 6 Brewer 71, No. 3 Mt. Blue 60
No. 7 Skowhegan 68, No. 2 Hampden Acad. 63
No. 4 Lawrence 53, No. 5 Erskine Acad. 38
No. 1 Cony 73, No. 8 Medomak Valley 71

Class A South Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
No. 3 Falmouth 45, No. 6 Brunswick 31
No. 2 York 53, No. 7 Fryeburg Acad. 35

Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 5 Maine Central Institute 58, No. 4 Oceanside 52
No. 1 Hermon 58, No. 8 Presque Isle 30

Class B South Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 56, No. 6 Freeport 49
No. 2 Maranacook 55, No. 7 Yarmouth 41
No. 4 Gray-New Gloucester 45, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 34
No. 8 Wells 62, No. 1 Mountain Valley 52

Class D North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 3 Gr. Houlton Christian 54, No. 6 Southern Aroostook 44
No. 2 Jonesport-Beals 63, No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 45

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
No. 5 Greenville 55, No. 4 Rangeley 38
No. 1 Forest Hills 85, No. 8 Seacoast Christian 33

GIRLS
Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 2 Hermon 67, No. 7 Presque Isle 32
No. 5 Winslow 36, No. 4 Old Town 29
No. 1 Mount Desert Island 42, No. 9 Maine Central Institute 27

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 4 Valley 52, No. 5 Forest Hills 29
No. 1 Rangeley 56, No. 8 Seacoast Christian 23

Friday, Feb. 15

BOYS
Class AA North Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 5 Portland 51, No. 4 Deering 50

Class A South Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
No. 5 Kennebunk 72, No. 4 Leavitt 55 
No. 1 Greely 70, No. 8 Mt. Ararat 46

Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 6 Ellsworth 71, No. 3 Mount Desert Island 48 
No. 2 Caribou 73, No. 10 Washington Acad. 49

GIRLS
Class A North Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
No. 3 Lawrence 57, No. 6 Medomak Valley 33
No. 2 Hampden Acad. 44, No. 7 Erskine Acad. 26
No. 5 Messalonskee 39, No. 4 Gardiner 33
No. 1 Skowhegan 46, No. 8 Camden Hills 30

Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
No. 3 Waterville 44, No. 11 John Bapst 35

Thursday, Feb. 14

BOYS
Class AA South Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 2 Bonny Eagle 49, No. 7 Massabesic 34

Class B North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Presque Isle 52, No. 9 Foxcroft Acad. 49

Class B South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Wells 60, No. 9 Lisbon 44

Class C North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 4 Houlton 74, No. 13 Lee Acad. 55
No. 8 Sumner 70, No. 9 Fort Fairfield 59
No. 5 Penobscot Valley 89, No. 12 Piscataquis Community 64

Class C South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 9 Dirigo 59, No. 8 North Yarmouth Acad. 47
No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 50, No. 10 Madison 29
No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 68, No. 11 Mount Abram 52
No. 5 Traip Acad. 61, No. 12 Buckfield 26

Class D North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Van Buren 46, No. 9 Washburn 31, 

GIRLS
Class AA North Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 3 Bangor 50, No. 6 Cheverus 38
No. 4 Portland 48, No. 5 Edward Little 43
No. 7 Deering 41, No. 2 Windham 26

Class AA South Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 3 Gorham 56, No. 6 Sanford 37
No. 5 Bonny Eagle 56, No. 4 Noble 35

Class A South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Fryeburg Acad. 57, No. 9 Leavitt 21

Class B South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 9 Maranacook 34, No. 8 Spruce Mountain 21

Class C South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 38, No. 10 Richmond 32

Wednesday, Feb. 13

BOYS
Class AA North Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 2 Edward Little 45, No. 7 Windham 34
No. 3 Oxford Hills 71, No. 6 Cheverus 58

Class AA South Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 3 South Portland 65, No. 6 Sanford 39
No. 1 Thornton Acad. 66, No. 8 Noble 29
No. 5 Scarborough 59, No. 4 Gorham 54

GIRLS
Class AA South Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 2 Scarborough 41, No. 7 Massabesic 29
No. 1 South Portland 6, No. 8 Thornton Acad. 33

Tuesday, Feb. 12

BOYS
Class AA North Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 1 Bangor 68, No. 8 Lewiston 36

Class A South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Mt. Ararat 83, No. 9 Morse 43

Class B North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 10 Washington Acad. 57, No. 7 Orono 38
No. 6 Ellsworth 68, No. 11 Winslow 43

Class C North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 7 Dexter 54, No. 10 Bucksport 35
No. 11 Calais 53, No. 6 Fort Kent 48
No. 3 George Stevens Acad. 79, No. 14 Central 65

Class D North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
Deer Isle-Stonington 45, No. 10 Machias 42

GIRLS

Class AA North Quarterfinals
At home site of higher seed
No. 1 Oxford Hills 77, No. 8 Lewiston 26

Class B North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 9 Maine Central Institute 50, No. 8 Oceanside 48
No. 7 Presque Isle 43, No. 10 Orono 30
No. 11 John Bapst 34, No. 6 Ellsworth 27

Class C North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 9 Stearns 50, No. 8 Houlton 32
No. 7 Fort Fairfield 62, No. 10 Penquis 58
No. 6 Calais 80, No. 11 Central 45
No. 5 Narraguagus 60, No. 12 Searsport 37
No. 4 Penobscot Valley 49, No. 13 Hodgdon 30
No. 3 Madawaska 57, No. 14 Fort Kent 33

Class C South Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Saint Dominic Acad. 64, No. 9 Buckfield 28
No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 41, No. 11 Carrabec 30
No. 12 Traip Acad. 39, No. 5 Hall-Dale 35
No. 13 Madison 39, No. 4 Hebron Acad. 16

Class D North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 8 Washburn 43, No. 9 Wisdom 35

Monday, Feb. 11

GIRLS
Class D North Preliminaries
At home site of higher seed
No. 7 Ashland 54, No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 47

Get basketball tourney updates from the BDN’s Sports newsletter


Check here to sign up




Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like