Bangor High School runner Megan Randall at a home cross-country meet at Bangor High School on Sept. 3, 2021, in Bangor, Maine. Credit: Lindsay Putnam / BDN

Volleyball

First team

Brewer: Olivia Healy, Drew Johnson; Cony: Zainab Al Braihi; Hampden Acad: Katie Armstrong, Marion Glinski; Gardiner: Emily Folsom, Lizzy Gruber; Messalonskee: Candace Pelotte; Player of the Year: Lizzy Gruber, Gardiner; Coach of the Year: Brittany Layman; Hampden

Second team

Brewer: Josie Pece; Brunswick/Mt. Ararat:  Gabrielle West; Cony: Kylie Quinn, Ashley Tobias; Gardiner: Emily Grady, Yona Montell; Messalonskee: Elise MacDonald; Nokomis: Melissa Walker

All-Academic

Brewer: Katheryn Grover, Olivia Healy, Ashlynn Howell, Drew Johnson; Cony: Abigail Martin; Edward Little: Elizabeth Duplessis, Hailey Theriault, Kimbery Torres, Isabelle Trombley; Gardiner: Katrina Blachowski, Emily Folsom, Julianna Montell, Jayda Williams; Lewiston: Sage Cormier; Brunswick/Mt. Ararat: Sydney Stewart, Gabrielle West

Golf

All-KVAC Class A

Bangor: Liam Doughty; Brunswick: Charlie Austin, Ayden Marini, Austin Stromick; Camden Hills: Parker Hilchey, Aidan O’Connell; Edward Little: Connor Turcotte; Hampden Acad.: Taylor Gardner, Jagger Thayer, John Vickery; Messalonskee: Brandon Bearce, Sam Seekins; Mt. Ararat: Ty Henke, Luke Spencer; Skowhegan: Jaycie Christopher, Riley Fitzpatrick

All-Academic

Bangor: Nate Tardy; Brewer: Brady Barker; Camden Hills: Joseph Coffey, Eben Fagonde, Parker Hilchey, Aidan O’Connell; Hampden: Taylor Gardner, Kameron Hale, Jagger Thayer; Lewiston: Sam Courtemanche; Messalonskee: Sam Seekins; Mt. Ararat: Ty Henke; Mt. Blue: Samson Ryker; Oxford Hills: Holden Rozden; Skowhegan: Ben Morgan, Payson Washburn, Jaycie Christopher, Riley Fitzpatrick

All-KVAC Class B

Leavitt: Ruby Haylock, Alexis McCormick, Billy Visconti, Jude Haylock, A.J. Davis, Aidan Lind; Lincoln Acad.: Kellen Adickes, Sebastien Chesebor; Oceanside: Noah McLellan, Bryson Mattox, Rhys Jones; Belfast: James Ritter; Nokomis: Cody Chretien; Erskine Acad.: Austin Nicholas; Cony: Oliver Rodrigue, Alex Fournier, Brady Hopkins; Waterville: Pete Sack; Maranacook: Wyatt Folsom, Brandon Chilton, James Marr; MCI: Leah Deschaine

All-Academic

Cony: Cameron Sirois; Gardiner: Luke Lawrence, Connor Whitley; Lawrence: Emily Hagerty, Gage Boudreau, Jesse Dixon, Trey Goodwin, Corbin Kissinger, Taylor Wilkie; Leavitt: Ruby Haylock; Lincoln Acad.: Will Farrell; MCI: Leah Deschaine, Jackson Leonard; Maranacook: Trent Murray, Alex Trafton; Morse: Madeline Owen, Aidan Shields; Nokomis: Cody Chretien; Oceanside: Austin Chilles; Waterville: Eleanor King

Girls cross country

Class A

First team

Bangor: Megan Randall, Sadie Harrow, Katie McCarthy; Camden Hills: Jenna VanRyn, Cassie Middleton; Edward Little: Payton Bell; Mt. Blue: Emma Charles; Runner of the Year: Megan Randall, Bangor; Coach of the Year: Roger Huber/Lindsey Hackett, Bangor

Second team

Bangor: Sofie Reuter; Brewer: Kayla Graffam; Brunswick: Madeline Kallin, Zoe Wilson, Ellie Gilman; Mt. Blue: Nora McCourt, Brynne Robbins

All-Academic

Bangor: Maya Elkadi, Anna Ganesh, Virginia Hunt, Jasmine Knapp, Annalena Wittmann; Brewer: Emma Butterfield, Jana Farrington; Camden Hills: Alma Bourinal, Savannah Eastler, Elsie Hildreth; Hampden Acad.: Anna Hollrock, Alexis Thornwall; Messalonskee: Izabella Wallingford, Kendall Arbour, Syleena Milligan, Grace Stocco; Mt. Ararat: Lauren Johnson, Ryan Norton, Mary Wheeler; Mt. Blue: Emma Charles, Brynne Robbins, Abigail Cramer; Oxford Hills: Sydney Youngs, Kamryn Grover; Skowhegan: Isabelle Stetkis

Class B

First team

Cony: Grace Kirk; Gardiner: Ashlyn Poulin; Maranacook: Lina Martinez-Nocito; Morse: Iris Hennin; Waterville: Abby Williams, Beatrice Beale-Tate; Winslow: Addison Pellerin; Runner of the Year: Abby Williams, Waterville; Coach of the Year: Garrett Martin, Lincoln Academy

Second team

Cony: Bri Harriman; Lincoln Acad.: Grace Houghton, Audrey Hufnagel, Adeline Hall, Bronwen Coffin; Morse: Audrey Crews; Oceanside: Maria Protheroe

All-Academic

Cony: Brianna Harriman, Grace Kirk; GardinerL Alayna Blier, Peregrine Bolduc-Ignasiak; Leavitt: Molly Sirois; Lincoln Acad.: Clara Goltz, Claire Holman, Emily Lucas, Sally Stokes; Medomak Valley: Elizabeth Bowman, Morgan Flanders, Molly Jennings, Emily Mahoney, Kassi Soule; Morse: Audrey Crews, Iris Hennin, Lora LaRochelle, Isabel Strelneck, Hadley Wong; Waterville: Keya Amundsen, Hazel Dow, AnnMarie Limberger; Winslow: Nya Chapman, Mckayla Fortin

Boys cross country

Wheeled division

Jonathan Schomaker, Leavitt

Class A

First team

Bangor: Daniel McCarthy; Brunswick: Joey Valliere, Eli Palmer; Hampden Acad.: Abbott Valentine, Charlie Collins; Mt. Ararat: Ben Keleher; Mt. Blue: Cyrus Evans; Runner of the Year: Abbott Valentine, Hampden; Coach of the Year: Dan Dearing, Brunswick

Second team

Bangor: Simon Socolow; Brunswick: Dolan Pols, Miles Logan; Messalonskee: Caden Cote, Pierce Coughlin; Mt. Blue: Henri McCourt; Skowhegan: Patrick McKenney

All-Academic

Bangor: Quinn D’Allessio, Liam Jalbert, Roland Ladd, Daniel McCarthy, Fritz Oldenburg, Simon Socolow, Evan Soucy; Brewer: Swaroop Handral, Cooper Parlee; Brunswick: Felix Battle, Nathan Kallin; Edward Little: Cooper Dunn, Weston Hartley; Hampden Acad.: Judson Nash, Dallin Thomas, Abbott Valentine; Lewiston: Joshua Nsenga; Messalonskee: Caden Cote, Tieran Croft’ Mt. Ararat: Hudson Holden, Ben Keleher, Luke Page, Grady Satterfield; Mt. Blue: Tomas Cundick, Alex Hardy; Oxford Hills: Joseph Beaudet, Thomas Hartnett, Joseph Dawson, Isaac Roy, Donovan Sanborn, Hakon Teceno, Trevor Ward

Class B

First team

Belfast: Will Robbins; Cony: Jacob Pelletier, Sam Goldey; Leavitt: Logan Ouellette; Lincoln Acad.: Liam Card; Medomak Valley: Connor Daigle; Morse: Riley Dunn; Runner of the Year: Connor Daigle, Medomak Valley; Coach of the Year: Shawn Totman, Cony

Second team

Belfast: Westley Dyer; Cony: Sam Coffin;  Erskine Acad.: Nick Choate; Lincoln Acad.: Nick Russ; Medomak Valley: Noah Morris; Morse: Rylie Harper; Waterville: Andrew Turlo

All-Academic

Cony: Isaiah Breitmeyer, Jacob Pelletier; Gardiner: Isaac Dostie; Lawrence: Gage Boudreau, Trey Goodwin; Lincoln Acad.: Forest Holbrook, Conrad Kortemeier, William Sherrill; MCI: Jason Farias; Maranacook: Zach Berg, Max Olmstead; Medomak Valley: Connor Daigle; Nokomis: Hunter Flagg; Oceanside: Deklin Fitzgerald, Ryan Lynch; Waterville: Noah Koch; Winslow: Aiden Warme, Evan Watts, Ryan Yang

Football

All-Academic

Brewer: Stephen Cummings, Aaron Newcomb III; Camden Hills: Mason Chadwick, Ryan Clifford, Joshua Harrington, Hunter Norton, Enzo Russillo; Cony: Samuel Flannery, Casey Mills; Edward Little: Ben Gilpatrick, Cam Johnson, Gavin Lepage; Gardiner: Ryan Banister, Thomas Gingras; Hampden Acad.: Kaden Beloff, Caden Buchanan-White, Nate Chase, Hunter Newey; Lawrence: Storer Boyden, Nathan Grard, Jacob Hutchins, Joshua Hutchins, Cameron Littlefield, Brayden Parker, Ethan Timmins, Andrew Trombley, Matthew Trombley; Lewiston: Chase McKeen, Wayne Shaw; Maranacook: Thomas Struck; Medomak Valley: Garret Hutchins, Shailey Johnson, Wyatt Rhodes, Baylee Stewart; Messalonskee: Brady Doucette, Brayden Perkins, Jacob Thomas; Mt. Blue: Mason Biello; Mount View: Eric Braley; Nokomis: Andrew Leali; Oceanside: Jacob Carroll, Brady Marchessault; Oxford Hills: Matthew Doucette, Dakota Grassi, Jayden Levesqie, Brodi Rice

Fall cheering

All-Academic

Edward Little: Ella Field, Victoria McCann, Heaven Talley; Hampden Acad.: Olivia Dunn, Claire Dyer, Adie Patin; Lewiston: Jocelyn Coons; Morse: Olivia Cunningham; Oxford Hills: Jasmin Hayer, Katherine Toohey; Skowhegan: Jasmyne Beaulieu, Danielle Bradley

Boys soccer

Class A

First team

Brewer: Colby Smith; Brunswick: Iain Clendenning, Tommy Labbe, Luke Patterson, Brady Laforge, Camden Hills: Cameron Brown, Sam Brownawell; Edward Little: Jack Thompson, Mohamed Adow, Lewiston: Shafi Ibrahim, Khalid Hersi; Mt. Ararat: Sean Rethi; Mt. Blue: Josh Smith; Player of the Year: Iain Clendenning, Brunswick; Coach of the Year: Mark Roma, Brunswick

Second team

Bangor: Josh Partal, Trey Bourassa; Brewer: Andrew Hodgins, Ben Lord, Braden Carr; Camden Hills: Charlie Pons, Lucas Moody; Edward Little: Tudum Monday; Lewiston: David Abdi; Messalonskee: Justin Sardano; Mt. Ararat: Ewan Alexander; Skowhegan: Sean Bellner, Aidan Clark

All-Academic

Bangor: Trey Bourassa, Colby Leavitt; Brewer: Kaleb Silva, Colby Smith; Brunswick: Brandon Ellis, Mateu Nascimento, Gus Silverman; Camden Hills: Sam Brownawell, Jackson Fitch, Henry Pharris, Adrian Pierce; Edward Little: Will Sampson, Ibrahim Dubai, Wesley Clements, Simon Hall, Josh Lavigne; Hampden Acad.: Tate Clough, Amblen Isenhour, Ismail McMillan, Cooper Moran, Avery Richard, Collin Scobie, Morgan Tash; Lewiston: Josh Brito; Messalonskee: Owen Axelson, Cooper Barrett, James Jones, Justin Sardano, Braeden Soule; Mt. Ararat: Nathaniel Smith; Mt. Blue: Josh Smith; Oxford Hills: Nicholas Bancroft, Andrew Merrill; Skowhegan: Aiden Belanger, Joseph Folsom

Class B

North

Cony: Jake Varney; Lawrence: Ben Ryder; MCI: Zane Dean, Kadin Bradley; Mt. View: Declan Knowlton, Draedyn Furrow; Nokomis: Connor Sides; Winslow: Andrew Poulin, Jason Reynolds, Zach St. Pierre, Levi Olin; Player of the Year: Jake Varney, Cony; Coach of the Year: Aaron Wolfe, Winslow

South

Erskine Acad.: Aidan Larrabee, Jack Blais, Liam Perfetto; Gardiner: Braden Dorogi, Sean Doyle, Cam Rizzo; Leavitt: Ian Redstone; Lincoln Acad.: Maddox Tilas, Casey Duncan; Medomak Valley: Addison Mellor, Jake Bickmore; Player of the Year: Braden Dorogi, Gardiner; Coach of the Year: Nick Wallace, Gardiner

All-Academic

Belfast: Ronin Deschamps, Elias Howard, Jonah Lovejoy, Nicholas Ritchie; Cony: Jake Varney; Erskine Acad.: Jack Blais, Colby Cunningham, Aidan Larrabeem, Wes McGlew; Gardiner: Sam Arsenault, Braden Dorogi, Sean Doyle; Lawrence: Michael Brown, Nathaniel Pierce, Ethan Timmins; Leavitt: Jayce Beaudoin, Riley Bernier, Kaleb Berube, Robbie Gladu, Connor Grant, Myles Hanscom, Ian Redstone, Phil Roberge, Blake Springer, Kaden Trenoweth; MCI: Kadin Braley, Aidan Singh; Maranacook: Thomas Clauson, Ryan Emerson; Medomak Valley: Jake Bickmore, Noah Ludwig, Patrick McKenney, Addison Mellor; Morse: Cody Emerson, Trevor Hanna, Elliot Harkins; Mt. View: Dawson Bierwas, Nicholas Finley, Draedyn Furrow; Nokomis: Ethan Cote, Hunter Simpson; Waterville: Jaden Grazulis; Winslow: Brady Goodwin, Ethan Loubier, Kris Loubier, Ryan Martin, Levi Olin, Samuel Schmitt, Ben Tilton

Girls soccer

Class A

First team

Bangor: Emmie Streams, Devon St. Louis, Anna Connors; Brewer: Jordan Doak; Brunswick: Alexis Morin, Mia Klimash, Molly Taub; Camden Hills: Sydney Stone, Tessa Whitley; Hampden Acad.: Olivia Airey; Messalonskee: Camdyn LaMarre; Mt. Blue: Eryn Parlin; Skowhegan: Reese Danforth; Player of the Year, Alexis Morin, Brunswick; Coach of the Year: Martyn Davison, Brunswick

Second team

Bangor: Hannah Sherwood; Brunswick: Logan Brown, Riley McAllister; Camden Hills: Alexandra Tassoni, Ella Powers; Edward Little: Hailee Brown; Messalonskee: Lily Morse; Mt. Ararat: Morgan Ruff, Islah Godo; Mt. Blue: Hannah Wilbur, Katelyn Daggett; Oxford Hills: Katherine Hallee, Gianna DiVivo

All-Academic

Bangor: McKayla Kendall, Devon St. Louis; Brunswick: Logan Brown, Grace Costello, Morgan Foster, Piper Mann, Riley McAllister; Camden Hills: Eliana Cortese, Ella Powers, Lauren Schenk, Emily Snyder, Alexandra Tassoni, Tessa Whitley; Edward Little: Natalie Garcia, McKenzi Horton, Caelan McGuigan, Paige Morgan, Shelbi Teehan, Madisyn Turcotte; Hampden Acad.: Ella Baldwin, Maya Brown, Paige Chahley, Anasuya Schmidt; Lewiston: Charlotte Cloutier, Narya Gagnon, Lilly Gish, Leah Landry; Messalonskee: Lexi Brodeur, Camden LaMarre, Kiley Meader, Josie Russell, Gabrielle Sienko, Katherine True, Meriah Zeimetz; Mt. Ararat: Anya Bachor, Fern Beede, Kaylee Bergeron, Olivia Cox, Elsa Daulerio, Emma Hanna, Alyssa Moody, Morgan Ruff, Isadora Theberge; Mt. Blue: Eryn Parlin, Grace Bell, Hannah Williams, Kaitlyn Ladd; Oxford Hills: Trinity Anne Bernard, Emily Cummings, Isabella DiVivo, Elizabeth Dieterich, Kathereine Hallee, Lucy Leonard, Celia Melanson; Skowhegan: Ella Conway, Reese Danforth, Grace Frederick, Alexandria Lyons, Annah Perkins, Emma Smith

Class B

North

Cony: Andrea Richardson, Kristen Kirk; MCI: Olivia Varney, Morgan Jensen, Emma Burr; Mt. View: Hannah Coolen; Nokomis Jordyn Condon; Waterville: Coltrane McRae, Sadie Williams; Winslow: Kyri Meak, Isabella Fleury; Player of the Year: Jordyn Condon, Nokomis; Coach of the Year: Lacey Campbell, Winslow

South

Erskine Acad.: Riley Reitchel, Mackenzie Roderick, Gabriella Sasse; Gardiner: Taylor Takatsu; Lincoln Acad.: Skyler Houghton, Cararina Johnson; Maranacook: Emily Harper, Grace Dwyer, Lilly Caban; Medomak Valley: Annie Vannoy; Morse: Wren Tetreault; Player of the Year: Emily Harper, Maranacook; Coach of the year Lauren Ober, Lincoln Academy

All-Academic

Belfast: Alexia Hopkins, Ada Potter, Ana Schortz; Cony: Emma Doiron, Kristen Kirk; Erskine Acad.: Julia Barber, Emily Clkark, Emma Fortin, Samantha Golden, Madison Lully, Sarah Praul, Riley Reitchel, Mackenzie Roderick; Gardiner: Emma Baker, Madeline Barden, Sophia Blanchard, Natalie Fossett, Ava Goraj, Anita Goulette, Lorilei Mason, Grace Milliken; Lawrence: Mariah Laury, Emily Rhoades, Kaysa Salisbury; Leavitt: Abby Bays, Kaitlyn Bilodeau, Katie Blouin, Emma Chaisson, Riley Chaisson, Delaney Ennis, Sarah Perkins; Lincoln Acad.: Emma Elwell, Skylar Houghton, Payson Kaler, Olivia Stiles; MCI: Danielle Dow, Kayla French, Katelyn French, Samantha Martineau, Jamie Simeone; Maranacook: Ella Delisle, Grace Dryer, Anna Erb, Emily Harper, Marjorie Knight, Ella Schmidt, Winter Webb; Medomak Valley: Cameron Bains, Alyssa Creamer, Brianna Feyler, Ruth Havener, Julia Kunesh, Zaniah Puchalski, Autumn Ripley, Elizabeth Swan, Annie Vannoy, Grace White; Morse: Emma Beauregard, Delaney Pascuzzo, Wren Tetreault, Emily Tetzlaff; Mt. View: Hannah Coolen, Mia Rae; Nokomis: Jordyn Condon, Olivia Harmon; Oceanside: Madison Benner, Isabella Danforth, Mareh Willis; Waterville: Emily Campbell, Phoenix Gatlin, Danica Serdjenian; Winslow: Harley Pomerleau

Field hockey

Class A

First team

Brunswick: Kelsey Sullivan, Brianna Campbell; Lewiston: Cecilia Miller, Kelsey Westleigh; Messalonskee: Francesca Caccamo; Mt. Ararat: Greta Marchildon, Belle Hammond, Piper Cohen; Mt. Blue: Eva Stevens; Oxford Hills: Sierra Carson; Skowhegan: Laney LeBlanc, Layla Conway, Sam Thebarge; Player of the Year: Cecilia Miller, Lewiston; Coach of the Year: Krista Chase, Mt. Ararat

Second team

Bangor: Anika Noack; Camden Hills: Charlotte Hood; Edward Little: Leah Thibodeau; Hampden Acad.: Reese Levesque; Messalonskee: Shea Cassani; Mt. Ararat: Lily Koslosky, Paige Witwicki, Megan Reed; Mt. Blue: Natalie Howard; Oxford Hills: Gabby Wright, Carleen-Mae Cash; Skowhegan: Calloway LePage, Norrie Tibbetts

All-Academic

Bangor: Obi Ogechi; Brunswick: Sara Coughlin, Kaeden Green, Kelsey Sullivan; Camden Hills: Gail Curtis, Charlotte Hood, Anna Jordan; Edward Little: Julia Bilodeau, Charlotte Levasseur, Megan Lachance, Caroline Audette, Kora Martel, Addison Avery, Grace Poirier, Ella Perry, Addison Chute; Hampden Acad.: Kahlan Curtis, Reese Levesque, Danielle Masterson, Mallory Parks, Amelia Plant, Kennedy Sharpe; Lewiston: Jayden Blais, Ahna Dostie, Mya Grant, Kathryn Laslie, Cecilia Miller, Kelsey Westleigh; Mt. Ararat: Lily Koslosky, Greta Marchildon, Megan Reed; Mt. Blue: Natalie Howard, Lauren Howatt; Oxford Hills: Ashley Campbell, Elizabeth Dunn, Chloe Estes, Ashlee Farrar, Abigail Hanson; Skowhegan: Jordyn Flannery, Elizabeth Trask

Class B

First team

Belfast: Madison Shorey; Cony: Maci Freeman; Gardiner: Piper LaVoie; Lawrence: Hope Bouchard; Leavitt: Eve Martineau; MCI: Gracie Moore; Morse: Lily Cliffod; Mt. View: Alexa Coffin; Nokomis: Brianna Townsend, Madeleine Roundy; Winslow: Alaina Lambert, Leah Knight; Player of the Year: Hope Bouchard, Lawrence; Coach of the Year: Kerri Reno, Morse

Second team

Belfast: Breanna Shorey, Grace Hall; Cony: Mallory Audette, Tatiana Rogue; Gardiner: Leah Pushard, Dewey Clary; Lawrence: Maddie Niles, Haylei Niles, Emma Poulin; MCI: Alivia Ward; Mt. View: Greta Ahlefeld; Waterville: Gabby Maines

All-Academic

Belfast: Natalie Curry, Grace Hall, Reagan Seekins, Madison Shorey; Cony: Mallory Audette; Erskine Acad.: Mallory Landry, Hannah Soule; Gardiner: Grace Deering, Meagan Ladner, Leah Pushard; Lawrence: Holly Bolduc, Sage Brown, Emily Hersey, Haylei Niles; Leavitt: Kaylee Bellmore, Courtney Cabral, Paige DeMascio, Ava Gagnon, Cara Jordan, Keriah Marston, Eve Martineau, Cadence McDowell, Megan Nason, Daisy Twitchell, Sophia Visconte; Lincoln Acad.: Addison Brinkler; MCI: Kaylee Jarvis, Lily Kitchen, Ruby Kitchen, Ella Louder, Gracie Moore, Alivia Ward; Maranacook: Madeleine MacDonald, Riley Shacter; Morse: Lily Clifford; Mt. View: Cassandra Heath, Cali Warren; Oceanside: Vandeslaine Barcellos, Erin Stevenson; Waterville: Sydney Field, Gabby Maines, Lydia Bussell; Winslow: Kassidy Bibeau, Sage Clukey, Jocelyn Denis, Alaina Lambert, Madison Lower

Ernie Clark

Ernie Clark is a veteran sportswriter who has worked with the Bangor Daily News for more than a decade. A four-time Maine Sportswriter of the Year as selected by the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters...