Track and Field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Brewer

Brewer boys 229, Presque Isle 153, Orono 64, Fort Fairfield 46, Greenville 12

100m: 1. Zander Hunter, BRW, 11.83; 2. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 12.21; 3. Conner Michaud, PI, 12.21; 4. Josh Horr, BRW, 12.63; 5. Jonah Roy, PI, 12.67; 6. Jaron Leach, PI, 12.70.

200m: 1. Zander Hunter, BRW, 24.43; 2. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 25.33; 3. Lukaus Miller, GRN, 25.79; 4. Conner Michaud, PI, 25.88; 5. Joe Robertson, ORO, 25.89; 6. Chase Campbell, ORO, 26.10.

400m: 1. Micah Daigle, FF, 1:00.36; 2. Brendan Osterblom, FF, 1:05.35; 3. Liam Cormier, BRW, 1:06.72; 4. Jacob Burns, BRW, 1:08.13; 5. Daniel Canarr, BRW, 1:10.57.

800m: 1. Daniel Kryc, FF, 2:17.76; 2. Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:21.01; 3. Braden Castonguay, PI, 2:28.06; 4. Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 2:33.13; 5. Ezra Leach, PI, 2:34.76; 6. Ryan Young, BRW, 2:37.32.

1600m: 1. Liam Farrell, ORO, 4:51.07; 2. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 4:56.72; 3. Daniel Kryc, FF, 4:59.83; 4. Cameron Levasseur, PI, 5:17.62; 5. Trevor Parlee, BRW, 5:25.76; 6. Braden Castonguay, PI, 5:30.19.

3200m: 1. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 10:48.10; 2. Cooper Parlee, BRW, 10:52.46; 3. Cameron Levasseur, PI, 11:48.34; 4. James Bertolino, BRW, 13:20.39.

110m Hurdles: 1. Conner Michaud, PI, 17.02; 2. Pablo Garcia, BRW, 18.61; 3. Kaleb Hamel, FF, 23.47.

300m Hurdles: 1. Conner Michaud, PI, 41.71; 2. Pablo Garcia, BRW, 46.67.

4x100m Relay: 1. Brewer (Josh Horr, Ben Lord, Gavin Carr, Zander Hunter), 47.24; 2. Orono (Ben Culina, Trenton Ellis, Joe Robertson, Chase Campbell), 48.80; 3. Presque Isle (Cole Nadeau, Jacob Devine, Jaron Leach, Ben Ryan), 49.67.

4x400m Relay: 1. Brewer (Damien Frey, Brady Saunders, Tyler Kahkonen, Logan Geiser), 4:01.60; 2. Orono (Chase Campbell, Joe Robertson, Liam Farrell, Trenton Ellis), 4:02.65.

4x800m Relay: 1. Brewer (Cooper Parlee, Trevor Parlee, Sam Stroup, Logan Geiser), 9:24.46; 2. Presque Isle (Braden Castonguay, Cameron Levasseur, Ezra Leach, Ethan Wydysh), 10:03.78.

High Jump: 1. Gavin Carr, BRW, 5-8; 2. Malachi Cummings, PI, 5-8; 3. Micah Daigle, FF, 5-0; 4. Brady Saunders, BRW, 5-0; 4. Jacob Devine, PI, 5-0; 5. Jeriah Chibuye, BRW, 4-8; 6. Josh Schupbach, FF, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Jonah Roy, PI, 10-6; 2. Jacob Devine, PI, 9-0; 3. Daniel Canarr, BRW, 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Josh Horr, BRW, 18-8.25; 2. Gavin Carr, BRW, 18-4.75; 3. Ben Ryan, PI, 18-2.50; 4. Ben Lord, BRW, 18-0.75; 5. Dylan Huff, BRW, 18-0.75; 6. Zander Hunter, BRW, 17-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Gavin Carr, BRW, 39-11; 2. Ben Ryan, PI, 39-0.50; 3. Damien Frey, BRW, 37-10.50; 4. Dylan Huff, BRW, 37-6; 5. Brady Saunders, BRW, 34-10.50; 6. Ben Culina, ORO, 34-8.

Shot Put: 1. Jacob Smith, BRW, 41-9; 2. Stephen Cummings, BRW, 39-6; 3. Xavier McAtee, PI, 38-9.50; 4. Malachi Cummings, PI, 37-0; 5. Dylan Greenlaw, BRW, 35-6.50; 6. Isaak Lane, BRW, 33-10.

Discus: 1. Dylan Greenlaw, BRW, 119-2; 2. Xavier McAtee, PI, 115-1; 3. Matt Snyder, GRN, 106-11; 4. Malachi Cummings, PI, 103-4; 5. Stephen Cummings, BRW, 100-1; 6. Jacob Smith, BRW, 99-11.

Javelin: 1. Malachi Cummings, PI, 142-7; 2. Xavier McAtee, PI, 112-6; 3. Stephen Cummings, BRW, 111-10; 4. Jonah Roy, PI, 108-7; 5. Isaak Lane, BRW, 104-9; 6. Cody Matson, BRW, 78-10.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 10:08.99

Brewer girls 191, Orono 154, Presque Isle 111, Fort Fairfield 38, Narraguagus 21, Greenville 20

100m: 1. Anna Molloy, ORO, 13.93; 2. Sydney Pine, BRW, 14.07; 3. Annika Reynolds, FF, 14.15; 4. Lindsey Chandler, GRN, 14.71; 5. Abby Stroup, BRW, 14.72; 6. Jenna Sargent, PI, 15.00.

200m: 1. Gloria Hoskins, BRW, 29.92; 2. Lindsey Chandler, GRN, 31.06; 3. Jenna Sargent, PI, 32.20; 4. Annika Reynolds, FF, 33.48; 5. Megan Brewer, ORO, 34.94; 6. Ashlyn Cashman, NAR, 35.17.

400m: 1. Annika Reynolds, FF, 1:14.00; 2. Kenzie Murray, BRW, 1:16.38; 3. Bianka Alejo, NAR, 1:17.65; 4. Gabi Caron, PI, 1:18.34; 5. Ashlyn Cashman, NAR, 1:23.19; 6. Emma Jordan, PI, 1:29.47.

800m: 1. Nora White, ORO, 2:37.07; 2. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 2:46.73; 3. Macy Farrington, BRW, 2:58.72; 4. Kat Kohtala, ORO, 3:07.05; 5. Taylor French, NAR, 3:11.21; 6. Rhyannon Price, BRW, 3:22.39.

1600m: 1. Ruth White, ORO, 5:19.11; 2. Nora White, ORO, 5:33.62; 3. Julia White, ORO, 5:44.23; 4. Annalise Jandreau, PI, 6:00.50; 5. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 6:09.00; 6. Kayla Graffam, BRW, 6:12.91.

3200m: 1. Ruth White, ORO, 10:54.43; 2. Julia White, ORO, 12:17.78; 3. Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:37.27; 4. Annalise Jandreau, PI, 13:11.92; 5. Amanda Winslow, PI, 15:43.98.

100m Hurdles: 1. Callie Moran, BRW, 18.09; 2. Lindsey Himes, PI, 19.48; 3. Delaney Alward, PI, 20.51; 4. Madison Kane, GRN, 21.40.

300m Hurdles: 1. Lindsey Himes, PI, 57.90; 2. Delaney Alward, PI, 1:00.22; 3. Bridgette Walsh, NAR, 1:27.98.

4x100m Relay: 1. Brewer (Sydney Pine, Lainey Blakeman, Gloria Hoskins, Abby Stroup), 55.37; 2. Orono (Megan Brewer, Anna Molloy, Jai Temple, Emerson Walston), 59.68; 3. Presque Isle (Delaney Alward, Taylor Marston, Karlyn Gilmour, Emma Jordan), 1:03.39; 4. Greenville (Lindsey Chandler, Madison Kane, Lily Kreider, Eva Patrick), 1:03.42.

4x400m Relay: 1. Brewer (Sydney Pine, Lainey Blakeman, Kayla Graffam, Kenzie Murray), 4:50.44; 2. Presque Isle (Lindsey Himes, Gabi Caron, Jenna Sargent, Delaney Alward), 5:12.78; 3. Orono (Emerson Walston, Sydney Caldwell, Kat Kohtala, Ellie Brooks), 5:15.21; 4. Narraguagus (Taylor French, Lucy Berry, Ashlyn Cashman, Bianka Alejo), 5:30.36.

4x800m Relay: 1. Brewer (Macy Farrington, Kenzie Murray, Kayla Graffam, Olivia Mosca), 11:24.67; 2. Presque Isle (Amanda Winslow, Annalise Jandreau, Gabi Caron, Maddie Jackson), 12:29.53.

High Jump: 1. Annalise Jandreau, PI, 4-2; 2. Megan Brewer, ORO, 4-0. Pole Vault: 1. Ainsley Reid, BRW, 8-0; 2. Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 6-6; 3. Jazmyn D’Salva, BRW, 6-6.

Long Jump: 1. Abby Stroup, BRW, 15-11.75; 2. Anna Molloy, ORO, 15-0; 3. Gloria Hoskins, BRW, 14-4; 4. Abby Batchelder, ORO, 13-10.25; 5. Annika Reynolds, FF, 13-7.75; 6. Jenna Sargent, PI, 13-6.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Abby Stroup, BRW, 32-9; 2. Sydney Pine, BRW, 30-9; 3. Emerson Walston, ORO, 27-7; 4. Abby Batchelder, ORO, 27-0.75; 5. Megan Brewer, ORO, 26-0.25.

Shot Put: 1. Karessa Anderson, BRW, 30-10; 2. Eva Callioras, FF, 26-0; 3. Rileyann Maker, BRW, 25-3; 4. Abby Look, BRW, 24-11; 5. Lainey Blakeman, BRW, 24-8; 6. Marley Sharrow, ORO, 24-3.

Discus: 1. Karessa Anderson, BRW, 88-7; 2. Eva Callioras, FF, 81-0; 3. Lainey Blakeman, BRW, 76-1; 4. Rileyann Maker, BRW, 75-11; 5. Abby Look, BRW, 70-5; 6. Sophie Hepler, ORO, 64-1.

Javelin: 1. Karessa Anderson, BRW, 86-8; 2. Emerson Walston, ORO, 74-11; 3. Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 73-11; 4. Sophie Hepler, ORO, 67-11; 5. Marley Sharrow, ORO, 63-2; 6. Rileyann Maker, BRW, 55-11.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Amanda Winslow, PI, 9:07.90; 2. Karlyn Gilmour, PI, 10:04.51; 3. Brynn Bard, PI, 11:08.84; 4. Rhyannon Price, BRW, 12:45.37.

SOFTBALL

At Lincoln

Central 5, Mattanawcook 0

Central (1-0) top hitters: Lexi Whitty 2 singles, 2 RBIs; Brook Lunt single, RBI; Kaelyn Parks single, RBI; Bayley Casavant, Chloe Daigle, Kiera Parks single; winning pitcher: Parks 4 2/3 IP, 1 hit, 10 strikeouts, 0 walks; Mattanawcook Academy (0-1) top hitter: Bryn Weatherbee single, stolen base; losing pitcher: Natalie Tash 5 inning, 7 hits 7 strikeouts, 4 walks

Central 000 05 — 5 7 0

MA 000 00 — 0 1 2

Avatar

Pete Warner

Pete is a Bangor native who graduated from Bangor High School, Class of 1980. He earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He has been a full-time member of the Bangor...