Mike Mobley (stern) and Ben Smith make their way over Six Mile Falls in Bangor on Saturday April 17, 2021 during the 54th Kenduskeag Canoe Race. Troy R. Bennett

Canoe racing

54th Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race

At Kenduskeag

(Times only for top 3 in each class)

Overall winner: Ben Randall, 2 hours, 46 minutes, 26 seconds

Open: Bib No. 1 Angus Deighan, Ashton Mabee, Nolan Mabee 3 hours, 11 minutes, 30 seconds, No. 339 Ben Cobb, Jackie Cobb, Randall Cobb, Juliet Pilvines 3:36:56, No. 16 Bucky Owen, Jeff Owen, Susannah Owen 3:38:20, No. 3 Ellen Hall , John Quinn, Eric Taylor, Gilman Taylor, No. 24 Lincoln Mazzei, Morgan Mazzei, Andrea Oldenburg, Parke Oldenburg, No. 12 Rachel Brooks, Tim Brooks, Joanna Howell, No. 2 Elijah Adams, Rick Adams, Bob Martin, Terry Wescott, No. 15 Brad Krog, Dawn Krog, Kade Krog, No. 340 River Vogel, No. 23 Daryl Boyington, Toby Day, Daniel Pelletier, No. 4 Matthew Fecteau, Paul Fecteau, Aiden Ouellette, No. 13 Mathias Demming, Eli Nixon, Peter O’Brien, No. 17 John Bryant, Betty Jamison, Kristine Reid, No. 5 Philip Drew, David Naughton, Patrick Skall, No. 9 Brandon Drinkwater, Zak Hollingshead, Evan Vincent, No. 473 Sean Kluttz, No. 19 Anthony Viselli, No. 18 Cory Barnett, Benjamin Howard, Samuel Howard, No. 21 Andrew Bond, Jason Bond, Brandon Carroll

Kayak 1-Person (Any length): No. 26 Ben Randall 2:46:26, No. 158 Jeff Sands 3:13:49, No. 33 Ray Wirth 3:16:47, No. 162 Sarah Quaintance, No. 151 Roberto Lopez-Anido, No. 161 Naomi Noack, No. 156 Zoe Olson, No. 31 Adam Hoyt, No. 160 Sigrid Noack, No. 154 Carl Olson, No. 27 Dennis Mcdonald, No. 36 Jarred Lisherness, No. 35 Dennis Lisherness, No. 29 Jane Rose, No. 30 Laurie Hendrickson, No. 28 Patti Amaral, No. 159 Sean Donovan

read more on the kenduskeag stream canoe race

Canoe 2-Person (Experienced): No. 171 Gus Madore, Jerry Madore 2:59:03, No. 165 Chris Francis, Mark Ranco 3:02:19, No. 168 Bob Hessler, Ander Thebaud 3:18:06, No. 176 William Anderson, Al Paradise, No. 172 Mark Liimakka, Bret Vicary, No. 189 Peter Hinman, Peter VerPloug, No. 175 Mike Olson, Nate Olson, No. 173 Will Hastings, Tom Prohl, No. 183 Samuel Sheppard, John White, No. 180 Hazel Cashman, Samuel Rickerich, No. 174 Levi Clark, Chris Merchant, No. 185 Oliver Degnan, Ben Foster, No. 169 Robert Downs, Paul Messer, No. 166 Ian Fraser, Adam Knowles, No. 177 Mike Mobley, Ben Smith, No. 187 Liam Riordan, Jonathan Rubin, No. 178 Conor Burke, Emmy Held, No. 181 Tom Moriarty, Jennifer Neptune, No. 163 Zebediah Razmann, Daniel Whitmore, No. 167 Maria Mcmorrow, Meryl Nelson Lee, No. 179 Andy Michaud, Shawn Owens, No. 186 Ethan Hardy, Jesse Swett, No. 182 Matthew Cavanaugh, Tomas Moriarty

Canoe 2-Person Mix: No. 303 Lee Martin, Dawn Pelletier 3:07:49, No. 196 Nicole Grohoski, Noah Pollok 3:16:08, No. 200 Abigail Robertson, River Robertson 3:17:35, No. 306 Linda Basilacato, Clayton Cole, No. 301 Travis Deabay, Rose Guy, No. 308 Daniel Cassidy, Amy DiFrancesco, No. 194 Bezie Starkey, Joseph Starkey, No. 315 Alana Campbell, Matt Hunt, No. 305 Lydia Legnine, Alec Nation, No. 317 Matthew Nicols, Michael Parker, No. 199 Brian Doore, Georgia Doore, No. 197 Gayle Zydlewski, Joseph Zydlewski, No. 192 Matthew Mensinger, Sarah Welch, No. 312 Terese Miller, Gary Stellpflug, No. 316 Benjamin Hale, Tanya Lubansky, No. 313 Mitchell Darrow, Lesley Fine, No. 310 Adam Bushman, Katie Harder, No. 309 Andrew Murphy, Katelyn Ryan, No. 195 Peter Strand, Melissa Stuart, No. 302 Scott Braddock, Valeria Briones, No. 190 David King, Tamera King, No. 191 Robert Judkins, Rebecca Pelletier

Kayak 1-Person (Short): No. 338 Hank Thorburn 3:08:09, No. 329 Mark Bamford 3:19:56, No. 321 Daniel Baumert 3:19:59, No. 326 Jay Baltes, No. 319 Larry Merrill, No. 320 William Hazard, No. 331 Scott Wilkerson, No. 337 Alex Marsh, No. 328 Jonathan Metilly, No. 304 Cassandra Mcdonald, No. 325 Nicholas Oettinger, No. 323 Keith Manaker, No. 324 Joseph Lezotte

Canoe 2-Person (Short): No. 461 Rick Gause, Greg Soule 3:10:16, No. 457 Aaron Winslow, Jackson Winslow 3:32:31, No. 349 Lauren Diorio, Will Tracy 3:36:21, No. 465 Andy Price, Glen Widmer, No. 344 Nick Bambrick, Eddie Hatch, No. 346 David Cassidy, Thomas Cassidy, No. 453 Jennifer Adams, Hannah Marshall, No. 456 Sydney Kahl, Phil Park, No. 347 Matthew Entwistle, Joseph Gattozzi, No. 351 Craig Cunningham, Bill Gehman, No. 460 Donnie Bentley, Matthew Pellerin, No. 452 Nick Bishop, Aaron Coulombe, No. 458 Daniel Monahan, Lance Parker, No. 343 Cam Sullivan, Ty Sullivan, No. 463 Michel Brudzinski, Nick Littlefield, No. 345 Jennifer Bambrick, Becca Bendure, No. 464 Luke Patry, Chris Peterson, No. 350 Emma Longcope, Mariah Reading, No. 459 Johanna Hartnett, Noah Hartnett, No. 341 Benjamin Speed, Noah Speed, No. 466 Abi Martin, Joe Mccloskey, No. 348 Joseph Kerr, Alessio Mortelliti, No. 342 Nick Dieffeneacher-Krall, Jason Millette, No. 318 Zack Leet, Shaine Tracy, No. 462 Bob Campbell, Ryan Wilson

Canoe 2-Person (Recreation): No. 469 Jamie Hannon, Chip Loring 3:11:52, No. 472 Dean Redding, Mark Risinger 3:14:48, No. 604 Christopher Lane, David White 3:30:22, No. 482 Davis Asherman, Michael Rumohr, No. 492 Fritz Oldenburg, Simon Socolow, No. 480 Kevin Kotredes, Mike Kotredes, No. 619 Aaron Megquier, Matthew Powers, No. 640 David Kerns, Eric McLaughlin, No. 633 Alice Hotopp, Elliot Johnston, No. 488 Jon Keating, Matt Walsh, No. 622 Ryan Morrison, William Morrison, No. 617 Dave Butler, Stephen Lyons, No. 491 Desi Clark, Allisen Risinger, No. 476 John Hafford, Jessica Masse, No. 613 Hannah Johanson, Phineas Peake, No. 641 Rachel Rounds, Elliot Sanders, No. 642 Isobel Curtis, Nick Delprete, No. 621 Ethan Tremblay, Christopher Young, No. 483 Craig Laplante, Adam Ouellette, No. 487 Andy Peake, Paul Schultz, No. 609 Sam Brown, Brendan Corey, No. 637 Bob Bennett, Maggie Johnson, No. 471 Brandon Moontri, Ryan Tatarcyk, No. 638 Conor Egbert, Kyle Looby, No. 629 Collin Byrne, Devin Guimont, No. 631 Dennis Forest, Kyle Moran, No. 477 Joseph Ripley, Marshall Ripley, No. 636 Tim Waring, Zac Wood, No. 481 Robbie Bickford, Travis Wibby, No. 603 Julia Muth, Ryan Pescatore, No. 485 Andrew Trueworthy, Matt White, No. 605 Carl Pohllman, Kory Whittum, No. 626 Christina Pickering, Drew Pickering, No. 632 Paul Koroski, Joshua Locke, No. 608 Ryan O’Leary, Amy Topchick, No. 616 Brad Bell, Max Prybylo, No. 489 James Haller, Margaret Hoare, No. 490 Sean Mcguire, Gabriel Scarlett, No. 614 Ethan Wallace, Lucas Wallace, No. 474 Evan Livonius, Matthew Thibodeau

Avatar

Pete Warner

Pete is a Bangor native who graduated from Bangor High School, Class of 1980. He earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He has been a full-time member of the Bangor...