Credit: Stock image / Pixabay

HIGH SCHOOL

SWIMMING

PVC Girls Championship

Virtual Competition

1. Mount Desert Island 357, 2. Ellsworth 267, 3. John Bapst 180, 4. Bangor 174, 5. Brewer 120, 6. Old Town-Orono 74, 7. Hampden Academy 67, 8. Foxcroft Academy 52, 9. George Stevens Academy 14, 10. Searsport 13

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Mazzarelli, Sophia, Sellnow, Susanna, Kendall, McKayla, Elkadi, Maya), 1:56.39. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Barry, Kristy, Hanson, Lijla C, Mazgaj, Caroline, Springer, Kiera ), 1:57.05. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Eason, Callan, Sullivan, Sadie, Saltysiak, Maria, Rozeff, Nina), 1:58.18. 4, John Bapst ‘A’ (Herrington, Dasha, O’Connell, Darra, Weston, Maddie, Slaybaugh, Grace), 2:09.39. 5, Old Town Orono ‘A’ (Drinkert, Anna, Gomm, Makenzie, Archer, Cathryn, Saucier, Mackenzie), 2:15.71. 6, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Morales, Maria, McCorrison, Olivia, Reardon, Laney, Kemp, Abby ), 2:22.13. 7, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Poulin, McKayla, Palmer, Rachel, Monyok, Ava, Shayne, Mikaela), 2:23.88. 8, Brewer ‘A’ (Tanis, Isabella, Laffey, Charlee, Byrne, Katie, Daries, Julia), 2:34.57. 9, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Clapp, Lael, Jaffray, Lily, Allen, Fiona, Lantratova, Sofia), 2:36.55.

200 Freestyle: 1, Herrington, Dasha, Bapst, 2:06.78. 2, Mazzarelli, Sophia, Bangor, 2:06.79. 3, Saltysiak, Cecilia, MDI, 2:07.43. 4, Butterfield, Emma, Brewer, 2:09.11. 5, Dwyer, Ruby, Bapst, 2:09.50. 6, Mcpherson, Leah, Ellsworth, 2:10.46. 7, Anderson, Ellie, Ellsworth, 2:11.42. 8, Underwood, Olivia, MDI, 2:13.43. 9, Parker, Gracie, MDI, 2:14.00. 10, Warmuth, Claire, Brewer, 2:15.21. 11, Gilhooley, Iz, MDI, 2:24.50. 12, Killarney, Noelle, Bapst, 2:24.91.

200 IM: 1, Kendall, McKayla, Bangor, 2:12.40. 2, Barry, Kristy, Ellsworth, 2:13.27. 3, Price, Rhyannon, Brewer, 2:14.11. 4, James, Lily, MDI, 2:18.09. 5, Yarborough, Elle, MDI, 2:22.02. 6, Griffin, Kate, Bapst, 2:34.51. 7, Wagstaff, Denali, MDI, 2:36.07. 8, Hanson, Lijla C, Ellsworth, 2:37.81. 9, Allen, Fiona, George Stevens, 2:42.88. 10, Dentremont, Sage, MDI, 2:44.11. 11, Beckwith, Lily, MDI, 2:45.37. 12, Weston, Maddie, Bapst, 2:49.29.

50 Freestyle: 1, Rentosa, Gabby, Bapst, 25.01. 2, Eason, Callan, MDI, 26.48. 3, Smith, Addy, MDI, 27.97. 4, Frank, Lillian P, Ellsworth, 28.30. 5, Morales, Maria, Foxcroft, 28.37. 6, Daul, Gaia, MDI, 28.40. 7, Donnelly, Abby, Searsport, 28.42. 8, Poirier, Sophie, Old Town Orono, 28.70. 9, Davis, Susanna, MDI, 28.80. 10, Bassi, Julia, Bangor, 29.05. 11, Elkadi, Maya, Bangor, 29.18. 12, Farnsworth, Hanna, Ellsworth, 29.52.

Diving: 1, Springer, Kiera, Ellsworth, 341.10. 2, Springer, Kaela, Ellsworth, 328.15. 3, Springer, Elena A, Ellsworth, 307.75. 4, Carreira, Kelsey, Bapst, 283.05. 5, Sellnow, Claire, Bangor, 241.70. 6, Rozeff, Nina, MDI, 236.20. 7, Daul, Gaia, MDI, 176.60.

100 Butterfly: 1, Kendall, McKayla, Bangor, 1:02.05. 2, Mazgaj, Caroline, Ellsworth, 1:02.26. 3, Saltysiak, Maria, MDI, 1:03.14. 4, Berry, Jordan, Ellsworth, 1:06.42. 5, Sullivan, Sadie, MDI, 1:06.66. 6, Monyok, Ava, Hampden, 1:07.25. 7, Horton, Zoe, MDI, 1:10.22. 8, Griffin, Kate, Bapst, 1:11.07. 9, Weaver, Sarah, MDI, 1:13.59. 10, Reardon, Laney, Foxcroft, 1:19.46. 11, Byrne, Katie, Brewer, 1:32.17. 12, Kemp, Abby, Foxcroft, 1:35.38.

100 Freestyle: 1, Rentosa, Gabby, Bapst, 56.77. 2, Sellnow, Susanna, Bangor, 58.07. 3, Yarborough, Elle, MDI, 58.53. 4, Eason, Callan, MDI, 58.84. 5, Anderson, Ellie, Ellsworth, 59.39. 6, Rozeff, Nina, MDI, 59.52. 7, Dwyer, Ruby, Bapst, 59.54. 8, Donnelly, Abby, Searsport, 1:02.84. 9, Frank, Lillian P, Ellsworth, 1:03.23. 10, Davis, Susanna, MDI, 1:03.48. 11, Wagstaff, Denali, MDI, 1:04.05. 12, Allen, Fiona, George Stevens, 1:06.37.

500 Freestyle: 1, Horton, Adria, MDI, 5:33.24. 2, Springer, Kiera, Ellsworth, 5:40.89. 3, Butterfield, Emma, Brewer, 5:49.92. 4, Parker, Gracie, MDI, 5:58.02. 5, Underwood, Olivia, MDI, 5:58.03. 6, Monyok, Ava, Hampden, 6:15.94. 7, Shayne, Mikaela, Hampden, 6:32.86. 8, Gilhooley, Iz, MDI, 6:35.74. 9, Killarney, Noelle, Bapst, 6:37.93. 10, Weston, Maddie, Bapst, 6:46.71. 11, Trefts, Izabelle, Old Town Orono, 7:11.82. 12, Perkins, Sami, Searsport, 7:14.73.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Anderson, Ellie, Berry, Jordan, Mcpherson, Leah, Mazgaj, Caroline), 1:47.86. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Slaybaugh, Grace, Dwyer, Ruby, Herrington, Dasha, Rentosa, Gabby ), 1:49.09. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Daul, Gaia, Saltysiak, Cecilia, Yarborough, Elle, Rozeff, Nina), 1:49.31. 4, Brewer ‘A’ (Price, Rhyannon, Lincoln, Maggie, Warmuth, Claire, Butterfield, Emma ), 1:51.95. 5, Old Town Orono ‘A’ (Drinkert, Anna, Saucier, Mackenzie, Poirier, Sophie, Archer, Cathryn), 1:55.68. 6, Bangor ‘A’ (Bassi, Julia, Carlson, Lily, Busko, Kate, Stockford, Cadence), 2:08.69. 7, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Poulin, McKayla, Brown, Julia, Bethony, Natalie, Bilodeau, Jada), 2:16.44. 8, Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Reardon, Laney, Pizzo, Izabelle, Sopuchova, Sofi, Coy, Dylan), 2:17.65.

100 Backstroke: 1, Barry, Kristy, Ellsworth, 59.65. 2, Price, Rhyannon, Brewer, 59.95. 3, Herrington, Dasha, Bapst, 1:02.25. 4, Horton, Adria, MDI, 1:03.63. 5, Morales, Maria, Foxcroft, 1:04.30. 6, Saltysiak, Cecilia, MDI, 1:04.61. 7, James, Lily, MDI, 1:04.86. 8, Saltysiak, Maria, MDI, 1:05.31. 9, Mcpherson, Leah, Ellsworth, 1:07.51. 10, Berry, Jordan, Ellsworth, 1:10.76. 11, Drinkert, Anna, Old Town Orono, 1:13.32. 12, Beckwith, Lily, MDI, 1:16.82.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Sellnow, Susanna, Bangor, 1:11.36. 2, Mazgaj, Caroline, Ellsworth, 1:11.45. 3, Mazzarelli, Sophia, Bangor, 1:12.54. 4, Sullivan, Sadie, MDI, 1:15.24. 5, Warmuth, Claire, Brewer, 1:15.71. 6, Hanson, Lijla C, Ellsworth, 1:16.42. 7, Smith, Addy, MDI, 1:16.90. 8, Dentremont, Sage, MDI, 1:20.78. 9, Weaver, Sarah, MDI, 1:21.93. 10, Poirier, Sophie, Old Town Orono, 1:23.84. 11, Saucier, Mackenzie, Old Town Orono, 1:23.93. 12, Gomm, Makenzie, Old Town Orono, 1:24.12.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Yarborough, Elle, Saltysiak, Maria, Saltysiak, Cecilia, Eason, Callan), 3:54.32. 2, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Springer, Kiera, Anderson, Ellie, Mcpherson, Leah, Barry, Kristy ), 3:58.48. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Price, Rhyannon, Lincoln, Maggie, Warmuth, Claire, Butterfield, Emma), 4:02.29. 4, Bangor ‘A’ (Mazzarelli, Sophia, Bassi, Julia, Sellnow, Susanna, Kendall, McKayla), 4:03.78. 5, John Bapst ‘A’ (Rentosa, Gabby, Weston, Maddie, Dwyer, Ruby, Killarney, Noelle), 4:11.30. 6, Old Town Orono ‘A’ (Archer, Cathryn, Drinkert, Anna, Saucier, Mackenzie, Poirier, Sophie), 4:26.61. 7, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Shayne, Mikaela, Hanish, Lydia, Fournier, Cayden, Monyok, Ava), 4:43.67.

BASKETBALL

PVC Penquis Pod Playoffs

Boys Semifinal

Central 44, Penquis 38

At Milo

Central (6-7): Lucas Gustin 6-0-12, Will Libby 1-0-3, Simon Allen 5-2-15, Koby Bean 1-0-2, Bryce Burns 2-5-9, Nick Schlipstein 1-1-3

Penquis (6-7): Dylan McKenzie, Zak Mills 1-0-3, Mikal Sickler, Will Waterhouse 0-2-2, Corbin Cyr 3-2-8, LJ Shaw 6-0-13, Nate Lovejoy, Alvin Robshaw 6-0-12

Central 10-18-37-44

Penquis 8-10-16-38

3-pt. goals: Allen 3, Libby; Mills, Shaw

Avatar

Pete Warner

Pete is a Bangor native who graduated from Bangor High School, Class of 1980. He earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He has been a full-time member of the Bangor...