In this February 2020 photo, Schenck's Tyrone Davis shoots over Deer Isle-Stonington's Dillan Steele during a Class D North quarterfinal at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Schenck 78, Stearns 59

At East Millinocket

Stearns (7-4): Aiden Sanders 0-2-2, Caleb Shearer 2-0-4, Eliot Shearer 7-4-18, Ethan Plourde 1-0-2, Gavin Darling 2-0-4, Cole Kenyon 6-0-12, Michael Clark 8-1-17, Jack Morris, Aaron Gamble

Schenck (9-3): Mason McDunnah, Jesse Stanley 2-0-5, Ryan Ingalls, Isaac Adams 5-2-13, Tyrone Davis 15-2-35 (Career High), Jon Blaisdell, Regan Currie 8-0-4, Kaden Hannan 1-3-5

Stearns 14-23-39-59

Schenck 21-36-54-78

JV: Stearns 58-44

Lee 46, Bangor Christian 42

At Lee

Bangor Christian (6-6): C. Straubel 4-0-11, Reed 4-4-14, Robert, R. Libby 0-1-1, T. Libby, J. Libby 6-2-16

Lee Academy (5-7): Trinh, Linscott, E. Knowles 3-0-9, Scott 4-1-9, Ea. Allard 7-1-18, Bean, Beach, Et. Allard 5-0-10

BC 7-23-30-42

Lee 13-22-33-46

3-pt. goals: Straubel 3, Reed 2, J. Libby 2; Knowles 3, Ea. Allard 3

Narraguagus 63, Woodland 56

At Harrington

Woodland: Overlock 1-2-4, Sewell 1-0-2, Monk 5-2-13, Williams 6-2-18, Wilder 2-0-4, MacArthur 5-1-12, Brown 1-0-3

Narraguagus: E. Strout 3-0-6, Z. Strout 9-2-22, Joyce 1-0-2, Cirone 3-0-6, Beal 4-4-13, Redimarker 1-0-2, Kane 4-0-10, Alley 1-0-2

3-pt. goals: Z. Strout 2, Beal, Kane 2, Monk, Williams 4, MacArthur, Brown

Woodland 14 31 44 56

Narraguagus 14 29 48 63

JV: Narraguagus 60-50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hermon 73, Nokomis 41

At Hermon

Nokomis: Cameron King 5-2-12, Maya Cooney 2-3-9, Amanda King 2-2-6, Bri Townsend 2-0-6, Alexis Mayhew 1-3-5, Emma Hodgon 1-0-2, Sydney King 0-1-1

Hermon (7-4): Jade Leeman 13-5-32 (11 rebs.), Maddie Lebel 2-4-9, Lexie Leeman 2-0-6, Charlotte Caron 2-1-6, Sydney Gallop 1-2-5, Elizabeth Wyman 2-0-4, Faith Coombs 1-0-3, Megan Tracy 1-0-2, Allie Cameron 1-0-2, Veronica Chichetto 1-0-2, Ashley Cote 0-2-2

Hermon 20-42-59-73

Nokomis 10-19-26-41

3-pt. goals: Maya Cooney 2, Bri Townsend 2; Lexie Leeman 2, Jade Leeman, Faith Coombs, Maddie Lebel, Sydney Gallop, Charlotte Caron

Katahdin 49, Cen. Aroostook 43
At Mars Hill

Katahdin: Hartsgrove 2-1-6, Cullen 3-0-6, Beyer 4-0-9, Libby 2-0-4, McNally 1-0-2

Central Aroostook: Haines 2-0-3, Fitzherbert 5-1-13, Grass 5-0-15, Pierce 1-1-3, Beals 2-0-6

Katahdin 9-16-33-49

CAHS 11-26-35-43

Washburn 61, Van Buren 12

At Van Buren

Washburn top scorers: Johnston 13, Chavez 11

So. Aroostook 65, Houlton 36
At Dyer Brook

Houlton top scorer: Olivia Henderson 10

Southern Aroostook top scorers: Maddie Russell, 18, Paige Vose 15

Boothbay 46, Monmouth 41

At Boothbay

Monmouth Academy top scorers: Holly Hunt 13, Emma Johnson 12, Abby Flanagan 6

Boothbay top scorers: Glory Blethen 15, Jaelyn Crocker 20, Jordan Chamness 4, Kylie Brown 4 points

Monmouth 11-23-31-41

Boothbay 17-21-30-46

TRACK & FIELD

PVC-Eastern Maine Indoor Track

League Championship

At Brewer

Girls Shot Put: 1, Camden Lavoie, BAN, 37 feet, 8 inches. 2, Karessa Anderson, BRW, 32-2. 3, Claire Henry, BRW, 31-4.75. 4, Chelsey Cote, OT, 31-0.75. 5, Morgan Martin, BRW, 30-10.50. 6, Logan Closson, MDI, 29-7. 7, Madilyn Baker, OT, 27-4.25. 8, Emma Frost, CEN, 25-8.25. 9, Abigail Look, BRW, 25-6.75. 10, Georgianna Logan, MDI, 25-1. 11, Morgan Downs, BRW, 24-11. 12, Alexis Wardwell, BUC, 24-10.50. 13, Aliyah Goldsmith, CEN, 24-6.75. 14, Ariana Brown, CEN, 24-5. 15, Madyson Redding, OT, 23-11.25. 16, Eliza McPhee, OT, 23-2.50.

Boys Shot Put: 1, Maxxwell Smith, BAN, 47-8.50. 2, Archer Hill, MDI, 45-5.75. 3, Jacob Smith, BRW, 41-10.25. 4, Dylan Greenlaw, BRW, 41-3. 5, Duane Tibbetts, OT, 40-7.50. 6, Ethan Harkins, MDI, 40-1. 7, Caleb Thibodeau, BRW, 39-11.50. 8, Stephen Cummings, BRW, 37-6.50. 9, Caleb Seymour, BRW, 37-4. 10, Colby Largay, BRW, 36-3.75. 11, Brandon Van Hall, BRW, 33-8.50. 12, Aaden Lane, FOX, 33-1. 13, Justin Bishop, OT, 32-6.50. 14, Ethan LeClair, OT, 32-4. 15, Jorden Cote, OT, 30-7. 16, Nick Higgins, OT, 27-10.


Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...