Dexter boys basketball coach Peter Murray talks to his team during a timeout during a December 2019 game against Bucksport at Guiski Gymnasium in Dexter.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dexter 58, MCI 56 (OT)

At Dexter, Friday

Maine Central Institute: McArthur 6-2-20, Sabic 7-1-18, Boltenfield 6-2-12, Friend 2-0-4, Pylos 1-0-2, Fitts 1-0-2, Martinez, St. Clair

Dexter: W. Kusnierz 10-9-29, Dorman 7-0-14, Gagnon 2-1-6, Ponte 1-2-4, B. Kusnierz 1-0-3, Robbins 1-0-2, Campbell

MCI 14-26-36-52-56

Dexter 9-19-32-52-58

3-pt. goals: McArthur 4, Sabic 3, Gagnon, B. Kusnierz

JV: MCI 49-39

Brewer 78, Nokomis 49

At Brewer, Friday

Nokomis: Donovan Kurt 0-0-0, Alex Grant 0-0-0, Jakob Noyes 0-2-2, Grady Hartsgrove 3-0-7, Keith Lilly 3-1-7, Carter Rice 4-0-8, Cody Chratian 0-0-0, Connor Marquis 1-0-3, Nick Rzycki 0-0-0, Hunter Flagg 4-2-10, Madden White 4-3-12

Brewer: Colby Smith 4-0-9, Kyle Goodrich 3-1-10, Lenox Cummings 1-0-3, Dylan Huff 5-3-14, Aaron Newcomb 2-5-10, Brady Saunders 5-1-14, Ryder Goodwin 5-0-10, Ryan Young 0-0-0, Cameron Hughes 4-0-8

Nokomis 9-20-34-49

Brewer 16-38-65-78

3-pt. goals: Hartsgrove, Marquis, White; Smith, Goodrich 3, Cummings, Huff, Newcomb, Saunders 3

JV: Brewer 63-23

Central 68, Piscataquis 65

At Corinth, Friday

Central: Lucas Gustin 7-0-14, Will Libby 3-0-9, Simon Allen 12-2-30, Koby Bean 2-0-4, Bryce Burns 3-0-7, Nick Schlipstein 2-0-4.

Piscataquis Community: Kobe Gilbert 16-3-40, Buddy Hutchins, Matt Robinson 1-3-5, Scott Chadbourne 5-0-12, Matt Chadbourrne 1-0-2, Alex Lyon, Chris Easler 3-0-6

PCHS 18-37-51-65

Central 13-35-51-68

3-pt. goals: Gilbert 5, Chadbourne 3; Allen 4, Libby, Burns

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Houlton 64, Caribou 41

At Houlton, Friday

Caribou: Savage 7-2-20, Theriault 1-1-4, Sutherland 2-0-4, Dubay 3-0-7, Collins 3-0-6

Houlton: Ardell 2-0-2, Callnan 2-0-2, O. Henderson 9-0-22, Gentle 2-0-2, Johnson 2-0-2, Warman 7-0-17 M. Henderson 2-3-7, Swallow 2-0-4, Barton 2-0-4

Caribou 15-26-35-41

Houlton 18-32-52-64

3-pt. goals: Savage 4, Theriault, Dubay; O. Henderson 4, Warman 3

Nokomis 51, Brewer 26

At Newport, Friday

Brewer top scorer: Josie Pece 7

Nokomis top scorers: Maya Cooney 10, Cammy King 11, Brianna Townsend 16 (7 rebounds)

Presque Isle 63, Cen. Aroostook 40

At Presque Isle, Friday

Central Aroostook (2-2): Haines 1-0-3, Kara Fitzgerald 5-0-11, Grass 2-0-6, Pryor, Kingsbury, Pierce, Thomas, Maci Beals 7-0-20

Presque Isle (4-0): Faith Sjoberg 3-3-11, Jandreau 2-0-4, Gilmour, Maynard, Lapointe 5-4-14, Bragdon, Rhylee Kinney 7-0-15, Julianna Morningstar 3-3-11, Kane 4-0-8

CAHS 6-21-27-40

Presque Isle 15-24-43-63

3-pt. goals: Haines, Fitzgerald, Grass, Beals 6; Sjoberg 2, Kinney, Morningstar 2

Stearns 45, Schenck 30

At East Millinocket, Friday

Stearns (4-0): Katie Kenyon 3-0-9, Maisey Girsa 1-0-2, Makayla Anderson 1-1-4, Alisyn Alley 2-3-8, Annalys Robinson 3-1-7, Kasey Kenyon 6-3-15

Schenck (4-2): Kristin Russell 2-0-4, Nakissa Burleigh, Abbigail Perreault 1-0-2, Hannah Sewall 4-3-11, Laura Cote 4-0-9, Madison McDunnah 1-0-2, Abigail Gallagher 1-0-2

Stearns 12-27-35-45

Schenck 9-15-22-30

3-pt. goals: Katie Kenyon 3, Anderson, Alley; Cote

Dexter 65, MCI 27

At Pittsfield, Friday

Dexter: Grant 15-1-39, Beem 1-0-2, J. Paige 4-0-8, Kinney 2-1-5, Herrick 3-1-7, Dean 2-0-4, Wakefield, Gudroe, Peach, E. Paige, Brown

Maine Central Institute: Sites 5-1-11, Dow 4-0-8, Bernier 2-0-4, Leavitt 1-0-2, Foster 1-0-2, Varney, Frost, R. Kitchin, L. Kitchen, Dean, Robinson, Hodgins

3-pt. goals: Grant 8

JV: Dexter 29-25

Fort Fairfield 65, Van Buren 18

At Van Buren, Friday

Fort Fairfield top scorers: Kassidy Gorneault 17, Kourtney West 12

Van Buren top scorers: Abbie Cormier 6, Brooke Caron 5

SWIMMING

(Old Town-Orono swam Feb. 5 at Old Town; Mount Desert Island swam Feb. 4 at Bar Harbor)

Mount Desert Island girls 152, Old Town-Orono 27
Mount Desert Island 129, Old Town 38

Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Susanna Davis, Lily James, Adria Horton, Sage Dentremont), 2:10.12. 2, MDI “D” (Elle Yarborough, Denali Wagstaff, Gracie Parker, Sadie Sullivan), 2:11.34. 4, Old Town Orono “A” (Anna Drinkert, Makenzie Gomm, Sophie Poirier, Mackenzie Saucier), 2:18.06. 5, Old Town Orono “B” (Elizabeth Byers, Sophia Nepton, Emma Sirois, Autumn LeVasseur), 2:44.27.

Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1, Old Town “A” (Max Chapman, Ethan Roach, Spencer Gordon, Garrett Engstrom), 1:57.28. 2, MDI “B” (Ponce Saltysiak, Riley Donahue, T.J. Willis, Sam York), 1:57.84. 3, MDI “A” (Paul Briggs, Ryan Davis, Jesse Lower, Sam Mitchell), 1:58.09.

Girls 200 Freestyle: 1, Callan Eason, MDI, 2:11.56. 2, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 2:19.50. 3, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 2:23.54. 4, Cathryn Archer, OTO, 2:28.90. 5, Izabelle Trefts, OTO, 2:47.65. 6, Aleah Doyle, OTO, 3:23.45.

Boys 200 Freestyle: 1, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 2:02.87. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 2:05.06. 3, Paul Briggs, MDI, 2:13.78.

Girls 200 IM: 1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 2:26.31. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 2:28.24. 3, Lily James, MDI, 2:30.48. 4, Anna Drinkert, OTO, 2:39.36.

Boys 200 IM: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 2:10.87. 2, Brendan Graves, MDI, 2:15.66. 3, T.J. Willis, MDI, 2:19.30.

Girls 50 Freestyle: 1, Adria Horton, MDI, 27.31. 2, Callan Eason, MDI, 27.37. 3, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 28.48. 4, Mackenzie Saucier, OTO, 30.30. 5, Elizabeth Byers, OTO, 33.28. 6, Sophia Nepton, OTO, 34.74.

Boys 50 Freestyle: 1, Ethan Roach, OT, 24.68. 2, Max Chapman, OT, 25.74. 3, Sam Schleif, MDI, 25.76. 4, Ryan Davis, MDI, 26.98. 5, Jayden Brawn, OT, 32.58.

Girls Diving: 1, Zoe Horton, MDI, 117.25. 2, Lily James, MDI, 116.10. 3, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 113.00.

Boys Diving: 1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 163.65. 2, Oakley Bench, MDI, 97.35. 3, Riley Donahue, MDI, 61.05.

Girls 100 Butterfly: 1, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:04.52. 2, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 1:14.16. 3, Iz Gilhooley, MDI, 1:16.27.

Boys 100 Butterfly: 1, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:02.38. 2, Sam Schleif, MDI, 1:03.93. 3, Spencer Gordon, OT, 1:06.81. 4, Garrett Engstrom, OT, 1:13.60.

Girls 100 Freestyle: 1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 59.98. 2, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 1:02.46. 3, Makenzie Gomm, OTO, 1:07.37. 4, Sage Dentremont, MDI, 1:09.21. 5, Autumn LeVasseur, OTO, 1:13.35. 6, Emma Sirois, OTO, 1:15.88.

Boys 100 Freestyle: 1, Cody Parker, MDI, 54.08. 2, Max Chapman, OT, 58.49. 3, Riley Donahue, MDI, 1:07.42. 4, Oakley Bench, MDI, 1:11.80. Girls 500 Freestyle: 1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 6:01.85. 2, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 6:28.59. 3, Addy Smith, MDI, 6:33.21. 4, Anna Drinkert, OTO, 6:42.32. 5, Cathryn Archer, OTO, 7:06.28.

Boys 500 Freestyle: 1, Liam McKernan, MDI, 5:56.74. 2, Sam York, MDI, 6:14.23.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “A” (Adria Horton, Callan Eason, Susanna Davis, Lily James), 1:54.37. 2, MDI “C” (Elle Yarborough, Lily Beckwith, Gaia Daul, Maria Saltysiak), 1:54.71. 4, Old Town Orono “A” (Makenzie Gomm, Sophie Poirier, Autumn LeVasseur, Mackenzie Saucier), 2:02.67.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “B” (Sam Schleif, Sam York, Liam McKernan, Brendan Graves), 1:44.03. 2, MDI “A” (Julian Walls, Sam Mitchell, Cody Parker, Oakley Bench), 1:46.34.

Girls 100 Backstroke: 1, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 1:13.17. 2, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:14.61. 3, Iz Gilhooley, MDI, 1:21.37. 4, Izabelle Trefts, OTO, 1:21.53. 5, Elizabeth Byers, OTO, 1:30.49. 6, Emma Sirois, OTO, 1:33.21.

Boys 100 Backstroke: 1, Paul Briggs, MDI, 1:02.90. 2, Jesse Lower, MDI, 1:05.41. 3, Ethan Roach, OT, 1:05.75. 4, Garrett Engstrom, OT, 1:13.00. 5, Ryan Davis, MDI, 1:14.32.

Girls 100 Breaststroke: 1, Addy Smith, MDI, 1:18.88. 2, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 1:19.09. 3, Sarah Weaver, MDI, 1:23.14. 4, Makenzie Gomm, OTO, 1:23.81. 5, Sophie Poirier, OTO, 1:24.61.

Boys 100 Breaststroke: 1, Brendan Graves, MDI, 1:08.33. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 1:10.73. 3, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 1:13.13. 4, Devon Lagasse, OT, 1:37.93. 5, Bohdi Ellis, OT, 1:46.80.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “B” (Olivia Underwood, Sarah Weaver, Denali Wagstaff, Cecilia Saltysiak), 4:17.81. 2, MDI “A” (Zoe Horton, Iz Gilhooley, Sadie Sullivan, Callan Eason), 4:20.66. 3, Old Town Orono “A” (Mackenzie Saucier, Izabelle Trefts, Cathryn Archer, Anna Drinkert), 4:43.25.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI “C” (Sam Schleif, Julian Walls, Ryan Davis, Brendan Graves), 3:53.25. 2, MDI “B” (T.J. Willis, Riley Donahue, Liam McKernan, Ponce Saltysiak), 3:53.73. 3, Old Town “A” (Spencer Gordon, Max Chapman, Ethan Roach, Garrett Engstrom), 3:54.09.

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...