In this February 2020 photo, Winthrop's Jillian Schmelzer (left) guards Central Aroostook's Maci Beals during the Class C Girls state championship basketball game in Augusta. Beals led the Panthers past Caribou in Thursday's season opener. Credit: Troy R. Bennett / BDN

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Aroostook 51, Caribou 46

At Caribou, Thursday

CAHS (1-0): Abby Haines 4-0-10, Kira Fitzherbert 3-2-8, Libby Grass 3-2-11, Izabel Pryor 2-0-6, Riley Pierce, Maci Beals 6-0-16, Liberty Fulton; Totals 18-4-51

Caribou (0-2): Selena Savage 3-0-7, Mia Theriault, Gabrielle Sutherland 0-2-2, Ashlyn Bouchard 6-1-15, Sage Dubay 5-0-12, Emily Collins 5-0-10; Totals 19-3-46

CAHS 16-33-41-51

Caribou 17-25-34-46

3-pt. goals: Haines 2, Grass 3, Pryor 2, Beals 4; Savage, Bouchard 2, Dubay 2

Narraguagus 86, Sumner 52

At Harrington

Sumner: Britton, 1-0-3, Wray 5-1-12, Bunch 3-0-6, Kelly 2-2-6, Moshier 7-0-15, Barnes 1-0-2, Stoddard 3-0-6, Newenham 1-0-2

Narraguagus: Ramirez 5-0-10, E. Strout 8-2-19, Z. Strout 8-0-16, Joyce 1-1-3, Cirone 5-0-10, Redimarker 1-1-3, Kane 6-4-16, Haire 0-1-1, Alley 3-2-8

Sumner 13-19-36-52

Narraguagus 20-46-67-86

3-pt. goals: Britton, Wray, Moshier; E. Strout

JV: Narraguagus 56-42

Hodgdon 59, Fort Fairfield 46

At Hodgdon, Thursday

Fort Fairfield: Camryn Ala 4-3-12, Kassidy Gorneault 5-2-13, Eva Callioras 0-1-1, Kourtney West 4-0-10, Brenna LeVasseur 3-0-6, Phoebe Solomon 1-1-4, Hunter Perkins, Kennedy Bencivenga

Hodgdon: Sadie Thompson 4-2-12, Emma Drew 3-1-7, Anna Oliver 6-0-13, Meghan Peters 1-0-2, Aleyah Matheson 3-2-8, Marissa Dow 2-0-5, Kylee Mooers 6-0-12, Kaelyn Lawlor, Vickie Porter, Madison Smith

FF 11-18-28-46

Hodgdon 21-30-39-59

3-pt. goals: Ala, Gorneault, West 2, Solomon; Thompson 2, Oliver, Dow

JV: Hodgdon 32-16

Washburn 67, Easton 15

At Easton, Thursday

Washburn top scorers: Emma Johnson 16, Raegyn Chavez 14

Easton top scorer: Kaylee Boyce 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central 49, Greenville 39

At Corinth, Thursday

Greenville: Andrew Pierce, Ethan Pratt 2-0-4, Devin Lauritsen, Ocean Turner 2-0-4, Dominick Murray 1-4-6, Liam Mason 3-2-11, Lance Owens 2-0-6, Devin O’Conner 2-1-5, Dale Turner 1-1-3

Central: Garret VanDine Bronson Gray, Leon Gagne 1-0-2, Lucas Gustin 2-0-4, Will Libby 2-2-8, Simon Allen 5-2-15, Gavin Toussaint, Jeb Young 0-1-1, Koby Bean 2-0-4, Ethan Ladd 1-0-3, Bryce Burns 5-1-11, Dylan York, Justin Butler 0-1-1, Nick Schlipstein 1-0-2, Anthony Chatfield

Greenville 3-11-14-39

Central 15-23-42-49

3-pt. goals: Allen 3, Libby 2, Ladd; Mason 3, Owens 2

TRACK & FIELD

PVC-EMITL COVID Series

At Brewer

Thursday Throws

GIRLS SHOT PUT

Finals: 1, Morgan Martin, Brewer, 30 feet, 0.5 inches. 2, Karessa Anderson, Brewer, 29-11. 3, Chelsey Cote, Old Town, 29-4. 4, Logan Closson, MDI, 28-6.25. 5, Emma Frost, Central, 27-7. 6, Madilyn Baker, Old Town, 27-4.25. 7, Eliza McPhee, Old Town, 27-1. 8, Claire Henry, Brewer, 26-5.50. 9, Abigail Look, Brewer, 25-3.50. 10, Morgan Downs, Brewer, 24-8.50. 11, Georgianna Logan, MDI, 24-4. 12, Ariana Brown, Central, 24-0.50. 13, Aliyah Goldsmith, Central, 23-1.75. 14, Emily Champney-Brown, Central, 21-7.75. 15, Sage Cole, Central, 19-5. 16, Grace Carlson, Foxcroft Academy, 19-3. 17, Makayla Landry, Foxcroft Academy, 18-11. 18, Madison Williams, MDI, 18-9.50. 19, Annie Bickerstaff, Central, 18-8.75.

BOYS SHOT PUT

Finals: 1, Archer Hill, MDI, 45-6.75. 2, Duane Tibbetts, Old Town, 39-7.75. 3, Dylan Greenlaw, Brewer, 37-10.25. 4, Jacob Smith, Brewer, 37-2.75. 5, Stephen Cummings, Brewer, 36-6. 6, Ethan LeClair, Old Town, 34-10.75. 7, Caleb Thibodeau, Brewer, 34-2.25. 8, Caleb Seymour, Brewer, 34-1.50. 9, Colby Largay, Brewer, 32-8.25. 10, Aaden Lane, Foxcroft Academy, 31-11.50. 11, Brandon Van Hall, Brewer, 29-7.75. 12, Nick Higgins, Old Town, 29-5.75. 13, Justin Bishop, Old Town, 27-8.50. 14, Triton Tall, Brewer, 25-10.

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...