In this November 2019 photo, runners compete during the Class B state championship cross country race.

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC championships

At Saxl Park, Bangor

Class B

Mount Desert Island boys 33, Caribou 45, Hermon 77, Old Town 96, Presque Isle 141, John Bapst 154, Ellsworth 166, Foxcroft Acad. 221

1. Jordan Duplessie (Car) 16 minutes, 37.96 seconds, 2. Ponce Saltysiak (MDI) 16:42.47, 3. Dylan Fowler (Her) 17:03.01, 4. Cody Parker (MDI) 17:07.29, 5. Sam York (MDI) 17:33.93, 6, Ian Meserve (Her) 17:45.94, 7. Michael Cyr (Car) 17:50.57, 8. Brady Miller (Car) 17:50.58, 9. Spencer Rose (MDI) 17:51.26, 10. Ethan Roach (OT) 18:00.53, 11. Philip Alyokhin (OT) 18:22.49, 12. Ephraim Willey (Car) 18:22.87, 13. Jon Genrich (MDI) 18:27.14, 14. Calvin Nelson (Ells) 18:33.20, 15. Mason Soares (MDI) 18:34.88, 16. Spencer Gordon (OT) 18:36.57, 17: Seth Lister (Car) 18:38.07, 18. Jude Mosher (PI) 18:41.05, 19. Jason Wickett (Her) 18:45.89, 20. Malachai Willey (Car) 18:52.75, 21. Aiden Searway (Her) 18:55.38, 22. Liam McKernan (MDI) 18:59.51, 23. George Ferland (Car) 19:09.71, 24. Andrew Seile (JB) 19:18.85, 25. Cameron Levasseur (PI) 19:28.79,

26. Lucas Gagnon (JB) 19:35.69, 27. Jason Leach (PI) 19:41.35, 28. Dakota Clark (Her) 19:46.15, 29. Connor May (OT) 19:49.02, 30. Wyatt Byther (OT) 19:54.89, 31. Gilman Taylor (JB) 19:56.24, 32. Caleb Fockens (FA) 20:01.33, 33. Gavin Coffin (JB) 20:02.19, 34. Drew Pierson (Ells) 20:10.50, 35. Ezra Leach (PI) 20:20.97, 36. Caleb Green ( PI) 20:28.85, 37. Bryce Carter (Ells) 20:31.09, 38. Nicholas Cormier (Ells) 20:48.83, 39. Ben Bateman (Her) 20:55.07, 40. Sam Slavin (JB) 21:17.32, 41. Gunnar Berling-Haugh (FA) 21:21.67, 42. Ethan Wydysh (PI) 21:22.92, 43. Alex DeWitt (Ells) 21:35.75, 44. John Nadeau (JB) 21:44.90, 45. Jacob Devine (PI) 21:45.13, 46. Bailey Bishoff (Ells) 21:59.24, 47. Joseph Keenan (FA) 21:01.00, 48. Devin Smith (Her) 22:04.90, 49. Brayden Mott (JB) 22:07.10, 50. Jasper Makowski (FA) 22:07.68, 51. Joseph Nelson (FA) 22:13.82, 52. Aiden Currie (FA) 22:28.71, 53. Rowan Tate (Ells) 22:49.49, 54. Krystofer Downing (FA) 23:16.44, 55. Andrew Koch (OT) 23:56.68, 56. Griffin Murray (OT) 25:09.56

Class C

George Stevens Acad. boys 40 (won sixth-runner tiebreaker), Orono 40, Bucksport 58, Lee Acad. 97, Dexter 134, Central 148; Houlton-Greater Houlton Christian Acad., Deer Isle-Stonington, Schenck, Bangor Christian no team score

1. William Hileman (Buck) 16 minutes, 57.73 seconds, 2. Kyle McClellan (Oro) 17:17.0, 3. Thorin Saucier (Oro) 17:47.38, 4. Daniel Ross (Hou/GHCA) 17:49.64, 5. Clark Morrison (GSA) 18:04.72, 6. Colby Pawson (Oro) 18:23.77, 7. Ethan Linscott (Lee) 18:23.82, 8. Andrew Hipsky (GSA) 18:24.78, 9. Jeremy Stone (Hou/GHCA) 18:33.90, 10. Ian Renwick (GSA) 18:43.86, 11. Sol Lorie (GSA) 18:49.11, 12. Anthony Smith (Buck) 19:20.63, 13. Henry Penfold (Deer Isle-Stonington) 19:35.56, 14. Izaak Swartz (Oro) 19:40.00, 15. Oliver Tenney (GSA) 20:05.59, 16. James Palkie (Buck) 20:10.88, 17. Gage Bruns (Buck) 20:11.90, 18. John Gray (GSA) 20:38.56, 19. Ira Buchholz (GSA) 20:43.50, 20. Michael Gadwah (Dex) 21:00.46, 21. Davide Zanotta (Lee) 21:28.15, 22. Carter Light (Bangor Christian) 21:31.32, 23. Rob Lyons (Schenck) 22:21.62, 24. Jackson Van Dolman (Oro) 22:21.65, 25. Micheal Johnson (Buck) 22:29.22,

26. Noah Russell (Lee) 22:30.88, 27. Liam Swift (Buck) 22:59.83, 28. Ivan Tibbetts (Cent) 23:11.12, 29. Jacob Ponte (Dex) 23:17.57, 30. Kristian Kellerhals (Hou/GHCA) 23:51.46, 31, Nick Allard (Lee) 24:01.21, 32. Michael Wilson (Cent) 24:39.95, 33. Kaleb Toby (Lee) 24:54.17, 34. Dustin Hilliker (Sch) 25:23.31, 35. Nathan Mahan (Sch) 25:23.39, 36. Rylee Whalen (Buck) 25:49.84, 37. Miles Gadwah (Dex) 26:22.81, 38. Hunter Cram (Dex) 26:24.06, 39. Benjamin Speed (Cent) 27:13.81, 40. Aidan Knowles (Lee) 28:31.06, 41. Ethan Jamieson (Cent) 29:00.13, 42. Christian Gallant (Dex) 29:19.11, 43. Noah McNeal (Sch) 29:54.12, 44. Kaleb Mudgett (Cent) 37:43.40

Class B

Mount Desert Island girls 27, Caribou 70, Old Town 98, John Bapst 102, Presque Isle 116, Hermon 131; Ellsworth, Foxcroft Acad. no team score

1. Kayley Bell (Car) 20 minutes, 19.95 seconds, 2. Anna Jandreau (PI) 20:42.55, 3. Callan Eason (MDI) 20:42.64, 4. Grace Munger (MDI) 21:09.35, 5. Ella Joyce (MDI) 21:36.75, 6. Izabelle Trefts (OT) 22:00.01, 7. Piper Soares (MDI) 22:01.00, 8. Olivia Johnson (MDI) 22:36.11, 9. Cassidy Hanscom (MDI) 22:47.86, 10. Azaria Long (MDI) 22:56.67, 11. Annie Raynes (FA) 23:11.32, 12. Annie Roach (OT) 23:24.67, 13. Hannah Nadeau (JB) 23:39.40, 14. Anna Bateman (Her) 23:51.35, 15. Leah MacPherson (Ells) 23:56.21, 16. Ivy Riopelle (Car) 23:57.23, 17. Kennedy Levasseur (Car) 24:19.53, 18. Sara Shea (Ells) 24:23.29, 19. Amanda Winslow (PI) 24:30.00, 20, Anna Gray (Her) 24:46.90, 21. Amber Stokes (JB) 24:52.58, 22. Mikaela Spooner (Car) 24:50.01, 23. Aliah Coltart (JB) 24:52.38, 24. Tressa Salch (Car) 24:53. 40, 25. Laura Plourde (Car) 25:00.02,

26. Audrey Wimmer (Car) 25:06.54, 27. Zoe Yerxa (OT) 25:32.67, 28. Darra O’Connell (JB) 25:39.33, 29. Maddie Jackson (PI) 25:42.36, 30. Marie Nemeth (JB) 25:44.44, 31. Kaylee Durgin (FA) 25:50.29, 32. Sophia Nepton (OT) 25:52.31, 33. Lilly Mitchell (OT) 25:52.74, 34. Leah Crosby (Her) 26:18.86, 35. Emma Trefts (OT) 26:38.21, 36. Kayla Duhaime (Ells) 27:46.64, 37. Jamie McQuarrie (JB) 28:06.69, 38. Kaya Lolar (JB) 28:12.07, 39. Abbie Young (Ells) 28:12.95, 40. Olivia McCorrison (FA) 28:32.05, 41. Julia Bartley (PI) 29:07.74, 42. Devyn Robinson (Her) 29:50.61, 43. Caleigh Tasker (Her) 29:54.43, 44. Xiaodi Wang (FA) 30:06.13, 45. Mallie O’Meara (OT) 30:25.61, 46. Stephanie LeClair (PI) 33:02.35, 47. Lily Knowlton (Her) 34:20.28

Class C

George Stevens Acad. girls 25, Orono 33, Schenck 80; Bucksport, Bangor Christian, Lee Acad., Dexter no team score

1. Thea Crowley (GSA) 20 minutes, 3.72 seconds, 2. Julia White (Oro) 21:04.89, 3. Grace Broughton (GSA) 21:53.61, 4. Erin Gerbi (Oro) 22:12.94, 5. Megan Gerbi (Oro) 22:30.20, 6. Rebekah Ireland (Buck) 22:41.55, 7. Violet Czuj (GSA) 23:29.21, 8. Isabelle Rounds (BC) 23:11.06, 9. Josie Czuj (GSA) 23:29.21, 10. Oceania Black (GSA) 23:58.48, 11. June Page (GSA) 24:16.07, 12. Amneh Wise (Oro) 25:19.56, 13. Julia Szwec (BC) 25:27.80, 14. Marissa Cram (Sch) 25:42.17, 15. Aubrey Gifford (Lee) 25:44.58, 16. Annika King (Dex) 25:48.70, 17. Maureen Tyne (Oro) 29:55.54, 18. Iris Kimball (GSA) 26:18.37, 19. Katherine Kohtala (Oro) 26:50.86, 20. Emma Alexander (Dex) 28:01.22, 21. Alexia Colfer (BC) 28:06.21, 22. Ella Orcutt (Buck) 28:18.16, 23. Katie Kinney (BC) 29:30.54, 24. Emily Gagnon (Sch) 30:18.54, 25. Sophie Hepler (Oro) 31:10.66,

26. Chloe Willigar (Sch) 31:17.92, 27. Hope Rankin (Buck) 32:02.15, 28. Olivia Whitehouse (Sch) 35:03.23, 29. Sherrae Gallagher (Sch) 35:04.03, 30. Rebecca Tash (Sch) 39:37.01

KVAC Championships

At Augusta

Class A

Bangor girls 36, Mt. Ararat 91, Brunswick 107, Camden Hills 114, Brewer 133, Edward Little 134, Cony 165, Messalonskee 181, Hampden Acad. 221, Oxford Hills 257

1, McCarthy, Erin, Bangor, 20 minutes, 24.20 seconds; 2, Randall, Megan, Bangor, 20:34.10; 3, Mosca, Olivia, Brewer, 21:00.00; 4, Bell, Payton, Edward Little, 21:29.50; 5, Kirk, Grace, Cony, 21:31.50; 6, Vanryn, Jenna, Camden, 21:32.60; 7, Wyman, Claire, Camden, 22:05.40; 8, Wentworth, Charlotte, Messalonskee, 22:12.20; 9, Harrow, Sadie, Bangor, 22:19.40; 10, Hayward, Carly, Bangor, 22:33.70; 11, Ciembroniewicz, Camila, Mt; Ararat, 22:43.50; 12, Skinner, Sadie, Mt; Ararat, 23:13.70; 13, Farrington, Macy, Brewer, 23:20.70; 14, Mazzarelli, Sophia, Bangor, 23:21.20; 15, Dolley, Adeline, Brunswick, 23:25.00; 16, MacDonald, Anna, Bangor, 23:27.80; 17, Wheeler, Mary, Mt; Ararat, 23:29.60; 18, Vincent, Lily, Edward Little, 23:31.90; 19, Hatrick, Lily, Brunswick, 23:32.30; 20, Graffam, Kayla, Brewer, 23:39.80; 21, White, Lydia, Mt; Ararat, 23:51.80; 22, Kallin, Madeline, Brunswick, 24:01.30; 23, Wilson, Zoe, Brunswick, 24:01.80; 24, Quinnell, Emily, Edward Little, 24:05.10; 25, Webb, Rosie, Hampden, 24:10.80;

26, Howland, Lauren, Camden, 24:12.40; 27, Harriman, Bri, Cony, 24:15.00; 28, Green, Kaeden, Brunswick, 24:20.00; 29, Valliere, Abby, Brunswick, 24:27.60; 30, Norton, Ryan, Mt; Ararat, 24:31.40; 31, Johnson, Lauren, Mt; Ararat, 24:32.70; 32, Leighton, Karli, Mt; Ararat, 24:34.10; 33, Frazier, Bridget, Bangor, 24:35.10; 34, Spadea, Rylee, Messalonskee, 24:38.30; 35, Johnson, Kaylynn, Oxford Hills, 24:46.70; 36, O’Brien, Zoe, Camden, 24:55.40; 37, Curtis, Molly, Hampden, 25:13.10; 38, Jorgenson, Tessa, Cony, 25:19.10; 39, Hildreth, Elsie, Camden, 25:31.50; 40, Wilkoff, Hannah, Brunswick, 25:32.90; 41, Arbour, Kendall, Messalonskee, 26:13.80; 42, Wallingford, Izabella, Messalonskee, 26:27.00; 43, Langlois, Kaelyn, Edward Little, 26:35.60; 44, Jorgenson, Amanda, Cony, 26:38.30; 45, Vincent, Molly, Edward Little, 26:43.00; 46, O’Brien, Rose, Camden, 26:51.30; 47, Martel-Bixby, Jade, Oxford Hills, 26:58.60; 48, Hoskins, Gloria, Brewer, 27:03.90; 49, Murray, Kenzie, Brewer, 27:07.90; 50, Turk, Mia, Hampden, 27:59.00.

51, Richardson, Hannah, Cony, 28:01.00; 52, Morin, Koral, Lewiston, 28:04.70; 53, Adler, Willow, Oxford Hills, 28:08.90; 54, Noftall, Ayla, Cony, 28:14.80; 55, Kearns, Molly, Hampden, 29:18.40; 56, Emerson, Nora, Hampden, 29:28.10; 57, Stocco, Annie, Messalonskee, 29:50.70; 58, Butterfield, Emma, Brewer, 30:07.70; 59, Corey, Johanna, Edward Little, 30:11.20; 60, Stocco, Grace, Messalonskee, 30:29.90; 61, Grover, Kamryn, Oxford Hills, 31:01.30; 62, Cortese, Addie, Camden, 31:05.40; 63, Price, Rhyannon, Brewer, 31:08.20; 64, Haggerty, Taylor, Oxford Hills, 31:09.50; 65, Sheets, Caroline, Oxford Hills, 31:25.40; 66, Bellerose, Samantha, Hampden, 31:54.20.

Bangor boys 37, Mt. Ararat 56, Brunswick 57, Hampden Acad. 96, Messalonskee 113, Cony 151, Brewer 194, Camden Hills 232, Oxford Hills 297, Lewiston 301, Edward Little 301

1. Tyler Patterson (Brun) 16 minutes, 45.10 seconds; 2, Satterfield, Grady, Mt. Ararat, 16:58.00; 3, Valentine, Abbott, Hampden, 17:04.90; 4, McCarthy, Daniel, Bangor, 17:06.70; 5, Doore, Gordon, Bangor, 17:24.30; 6, Oldenburg, Fritz, Bangor, 17:25.90; 7, Fahey, James, Bangor, 17:27.50; 8, Hollenbach, Jace, Mt. Ararat, 17:35.80; 9, Valliere, Joseph, Brunswick, 17:41.30; 10, Palmer, Eli, Brunswick, 17:44.70; 11, Chambers, Andrew, Mt. Ararat, 17:50.90; 12, Flewelling, Dylan, Messalonskee, 17:56.30; 13, Gallant, Casey, Cony, 18:01.60; 14, Simmons, Alden, Brunswick, 18:17.30; 15, Socolow, Simon, Bangor, 18:22.80; 16, Keleher, Ben, Mt. Ararat, 18:24.70; 17, Collings, Charlie, Hampden, 18:29.40; 18, Shain, Harrison, Hampden, 18:29.60; 19, Libby, Parker, Mt. Ararat, 18:31.60; 20, Cote, Caden, Messalonskee, 18:35.20; 21, Sychterz, Gavin, Bangor, 18:48.20; 22, Pelletier, Jacob, Cony, 18:50.10; 23, Nassbaum, Adam, Brunswick, 19:00.00; 24, Fiske, Gabriel, Hampden, 19:09.20; 25, DeMott, Evan, Messalonskee, 19:11.20.

26, Croft, Tieran, Messalonskee, 19:13.90; 27, Wardwell, Finn, Brewer, 19:14.30; 28, Logan, Miles, Brunswick, 19:15.90; 29, Partal, Ethan, Bangor, 19:16.10; 30, Ross, Zach, Messalonskee, 19:17.00; 31, Begin, Jack, Cony, 19:28.00; 32, Orsmond, Ian, Camden, 19:28.10; 33, Parlee, Cooper, Brewer, 19:33.90; 34, Czapiga, Travis, Hampden, 19:45.90; 35, Pols, Dolan, Brunswick, 19:46.20; 36, Cummings, Lenox, Brewer, 19:47.00; 37, Fitzgerald, Aaron, Hampden, 19:51.30; 38, Chase, Nate, Mt. Ararat, 19:54.80; 39, McDevitt, Henry, Camden, 19:59.80; 40, Slover, Ellis, Edward Little, 20:03.00; 41, Mooney, James, Cony, 20:12.60; 42, Bilodeau, Adam, Lewiston, 20:15.40; 43, Frost, Bryan, Hampden, 20:19.10; 44, Coffin, Sam, Cony, 20:21.40; 45, Goldey, Sam, Cony, 20:24.40; 46, Abdirahaman, Feysal, Lewiston, 20:30.30; 47, Porter, Elias, Camden, 20:33.40; 48, Geiser, Logan, Brewer, 20:33.70; 49, Colucci, AJ, Mt. Ararat, 20:35.90; 50, Stroup, Sam, Brewer, 20:59.80.

51, Hartley, Weston, Edward Little, 21:00.00; 52, Parlee, Trevor, Brewer, 21:00.50; 53, Fegal, Sam, Messalonskee, 21:07.80; 54, Roy, Issac, Oxford Hills, 21:16.40; 55, Roy, Cody, Oxford Hills, 21:18.10; 56, McDevitt, Jonathan, Camden, 21:29.50; 57, Beckstrom, Soren, Camden, 21:32.30; 57, Coloumbe, Aidan, Cony, 21:32.30; 59, Urey, Finn, Camden, 21:34.40; 60, Hargrove, Owen, Messalonskee, 21:37.20; 61, Hartnett, Harrison, Oxford Hills, 21:37.50; 62, VanLonkhuyzen, Sam, Camden, 21:39.30; 63, Whynot, Levi, Oxford Hills, 21:44.40; 64, Swift, Henry, Oxford Hills, 21:47.80; 65, Whynot, Andrew, Oxford Hills, 21:49.40; 66, Cooper, Hall, Oxford Hills, 21:50.80; 67, Kahkonen, Tyler, Brewer, 22:28.50; 68, Ouellette, Jaden, Edward Little, 22:52.70; 69, Golder, Gavin, Lewiston, 24:03.40; 70, Despradel, Gabe, Edward Little, 24:21.70; 71, Dewitt, Damon, Lewiston, 24:23.60; 72, Smith, Devin, Edward Little, 24:25.10; 73, Lynch, Brandon, Lewiston, 26:29.90; 74, Muhammad-Aceto, Jabreel, Lewiston, 26:31.60; 75, Ward, Cole, Lewiston, 30:28.70.

Class B

Waterville girls 54, Morse 64, Maranacook 70, Leavitt 71, Lincoln Acad. 78

1. Olivia Tiner (Wins) 20 minutes, 33.32 seconds

Morse boys 27, Lincoln Acad. 56, Erskine Acad. 63, Nokomis 95, Maranacook 103

1. Joshua Way (Wat) 17 minutes, 14.01 seconds