Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Robert MacLeod

BAR HARBOR, Maine — Robert MacLeod of Bar Harbor recorded a hole-in-one on the 201-yard ninth hole at Kebo Valley Golf Club on Friday. He used a 3-wood for the ace and it was witnessed by Susanne MacLeod and Jon Linder.

Clyde Lewis

BAR HARBOR, Maine — Clyde Lewis of Ellsworth shot a hole-in-one on the 156-yard 15th hole at Kebo Valley Golf Club on Friday. He used a hybrid club for the ace and it was witnessed by Mark Leonardi, Brent Barker and Mark Wanner.

Phil Bertocci

ROCKLAND, Maine — Phil Bertocci of Rockland shot his first career hole-in-one playing Wednesday at Rockland Golf Club. Bertocci used an 8-iron to ace the 136-yard fifth hole. The shot was witnessed by Charlie Johanson.

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A State Championship

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Greely 322, Scarborough 336, Falmouth 337, Gorham 338, Mt. Ararat 352, Edward Little 356, Messalonskee 362, Hampden Acad. 374

Boys Individual Results

Andrew Klein 77 Greely, (tie) Peter Malia 79 Scarborough, Bennett Berg 79, (tie) DJ Kenney 80 Greely, Jack Stowell 80 Falmouth, (tie) Colin Merritt 81 Edward Little, Nick McGonagle 81 Deering, Parker Bate 81 Mt. Ararat, Connor Albert 82 Greely, Nick Montgomery 83 Greely, Quinn Dillon 83 Gorham, Kyle Douin 83 Cony, (tie) Buteau, Asa, Scarborough 84, Castles, Lucas, Gorham 84, Veilleux, Jack Scarborough 84, Hilchey, Parker Camden Hills 84, (tie) Lumbert, Bryce Gorham 85, Tracy, Dominic Falmouth 85, Tobias, Quincy Cony 85, Stowell, Henry Falmouth 85, (tie) Farr, Sam Gorham 86, Grant, Mitch Messalonskee 86, Stromick, Austin Brunswick 86, Enck, Aidan Gorham 86, Bay, Cooper Portland 86,

(tie) Flaherty, Lucas South Portland 87, Seekins, Sam Messalonskee 87, Vickery, John Hampden 87, Thibault, Parker Lewiston 87, Mathieu, Drew Windham 87, Hwang, Jonny Falmouth 87, (tie) Smiley, Owen Bangor 88, Schoenberg, Eli Mt. Ararat 88, (tie) Allen, Liam Cheverus 89, Griffiths, Alden Scarborough 89, Turcotte, Connor Edward Little 89, Dufour, Bryce Lewiston 89, Brook, Andrew Bangor 90, (tie) Betz, Sam Mt. Ararat 91, Parker, Jake Brewer 91, Delmonaco, Ethan Brewer 91, (tie) Mitchell, Ham Falmouth 92, Henke, Ty Mt. Ararat 92, Cloutier, Anthony Cheverus 92, (tie) Adams, Wyatt South Portland 93, Gray, Harrison Edward Little 93, Webber, John Scarborough 93, Marquis, Spencer Brunswick 93, Cassidy, Will Edward Little 93, (tie) Smith, James Messalonskee 94, Thayer, Jagger Hampden 94,

(tie) Lilly, Jude Messalonskee 95, Lyons, Andrew Hampden 95, (tie) Stolt, Bobby Cony 96, Perron, Jack Bangor 96, Robbins, Clay Edward Little 96, (tie) Clark, Sam Cheverus 97, Doolittle, Connor Westbrook 97, Spooner, Luke Mt. Ararat 97, (tie) Abbott, Josh Brewer 98, Vine, Elias Hampden 98, Llerena, TJ Hampden 99, Lapointe, Landon Brewer 101, Giancotti, Nick Cheverus 108, Ardito, Joe Messalonskee 111

Girls Individual Results

1. Remy Levin 88 Bonny Eagle, 2. Ruth Weeks 89 Greely, 3. Taylor Gardner 101 Hampden, 4. Nicole Walker 103 Gorham

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain Results — 1. Robert Hall, Phil Norton, Lornie Smith 105, 2. Lee Brewer, Eben Salvatore, Jud Starr 91, 3. Randy Stanley, Ty Smith, Mike Modeen; Individual: A. Robert Hall, B. Eben Salvatore, C. Lornie Smith

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Robbie Robinson, Norm Simmons, Mike Boothby +10; 2. Ron Harriman, Ralph Holyoke, Doug Higgins +6; 3. Rick Robertson, Jim Blakeman, Shawn Sutherland, Ed St. Heart +4; 4. John Richard, Jim Hancock, Don Goodness, John Roach +3; 5. Steve Smith, Duane Hanson, Peter Beatham +1; 6. Tim Gallant, Chris Dunifer, Dana Wardwell, Dan Watters, Even; Pins: No. 7 Jim Hancock 6-7; No 9. Chris Dunifer 15-0; No. 16 Jim Hancock 4-7; No. 18 Shawn Sutherland 17-4

At Hermon Meadow GC

BCS Tournament — 1. Bill Hutchins, Deron Smith, Regan Smith, Liam Hutchins 56; Most Accurate: Bob Lyford; Pin: No. 16 Terry McDonald 9-0; Rawcliffe Open — 1. Al Porter, BJ Porter, Jody Lyford, Bob Lyford 58, 2. Byron Dunbar, Jamie Leavitt, Marty Kelly, Randy McLaughlin 59, 3. Nate Ellis Jr., Nate Ellis Sr., Derek Newland, Cameron Newland 61 (mc), 4. Kevin Grant, Mike Stoup, John Kotredes, Richard Cox 61, 5. Carl Gaudet, Darryl Luce, Mike Walker, Katie Walker 62; Pins, No. 3, Gold/Red: Bruce Ireland 13-1; White: Doug Chambers; No. 16, Gold/Red: Jen Williams; White: Bob Lyford: Most Accurate, Red/Gold: BJ Porter; White: Darryl Ross

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Senior Scramble Results — Dick Gassett, Russ Black, John Higgins, Jim Awalt -7; (tie) Tom Winston, Mel McLay, Doug Stark, Dennis Kiah -5; Rocky Alley, Bill Nickels, Jerry Noble, Lou Martin -5; David Gubler, Royce Morrison, Mark Molnar, John Shoppe -5; Bob Leighton, Bob McKenney, Ralph Alley, Jim Oreskovich -4; Alan Gray, Mark Johnson, Chuck Hode, Dick Keene -4; Randy Irish, Bill Ferris, Bob Wilks, Mike Dore -3; John Somes, Jim Bonzey, Ron Allen, Bob Carter -2; Bob Tweedie, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Gray, Bob Fraser -2; Pins: No. 2 Dick Gassett 7-0, No. 6 Jim Awalt 6-6

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble League — Gross: 1. Fearsome 33, 2. The Hackers 33; Net: The Happy Hookers 28.5, 2. Two Oldies +2 30.1; Pins: 6. Jim McFarland 33-0, 9. Mark Wanner 22-1

Kebo Boys Game, 3 BB Stableford — 1. Hank Tibbetts, Tim Vanderploeg, Phil Norton, Rick Wolff 121; 2. Wyman Tapley, Ty Smith, Carl Lusby, Ed Darling 115, Randy Stanley, Mark Leonardi, Jud Starr, Steve Dodge 115

CMSGA

Overall Gross: Ray Brochu 75, Bruce Bubier 77, Colin Roy 79; Net: Phil McCabe 61, Vic Gaudreau 66 (mc), Dave Ames 67; Flight 1, Gross: Eric Lacroix 80 (mc), Preston Ward 80 (mc), Dave St. Andre 80; Net: Steve Assante 70 (mc), Scott Karczewski 70, Mark Kamen 71; Flight 2, Gross: Greg Page 80, Bill Fairchild 84, Bill Hunter 86; Net: Mert Dearnley 70, Ron Aho 72 (mc), Tony Trask 72 (mc); Flight 3, Gross: Mike McGuire 82 (mc), Mike Knox 82, Rick Cronin 83; Net: Dick McCann 70, Paul Connolly 71 (mc), Charlie Miller 71; Flight 4, Gross: Cy Thompson 81, Bob Ouellette 85, Bob Spencer 87; Net: Ben Walker 71, Jim Murphy 72, Phil Poulin 73; Super Senior, Gross: Dana McCurdy 90; Net: Leo Lever 73; Best Ball, Gross: Rick Cronin, Mike Knox, Preston Ward, Eric Lacroix 70 (mc); Ray Brochu, Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Paul Drouin 70; Best Ball, Net: Reggie Gammon, Ken Luce, Dick McCann, Cy Thompson 59; Steve Assante, Jim Ouellette, Dan Peaslee, Mike Cote 60 (mc); Pins: No. 2 Charlie Pray 2-8, Cy Thompson 9-11, No. 7 Ray Brochu 12-3, Leo Bellemare 14-9, No. 15 Leo Bellemare 11, Bob Ouellette 9-6, No. 17 Alan Turner 3-4, Jim Murphy 3-7, Skins, Gross: No. 4 John Deetjen (3), No. 6 Dave St. Andre (3), No. 7 Ray Brochu (2), No. 11 Charlie Pray (3), No. 13 Eric Johnson (3), No. 17 Jim Murphy (2); Net: none

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Tuesday’s results — Gross: Hosel Rockets 31, 2. Potential 35; Net: 1. Dukes of Hazards 26.7, 2. Party of Fore 28.6; Pins: No. 6 Gary Seavey 52-0, No. 9 Glenn MegQuier 19-7

6th Annual Golf for Alzheimer’s Sponsored by Birch Bay Village — 1. Chris Shelton, Rob McKenney, David Mitchell, Joe Domagala 61; 2. Nicholas Schoeder, Jake Willis, Darryl White, Scott Lawliss 63; Pins: No. 4 David Mitchell 8-11, No. 15 Nicholas Schoeder 7-9; Longest Drive: Bryant Ciomei

MSGA Women

At Portland CC

Better ball tourney — Flight 1, Gross: Kristin Kannegieser, Leslie Guenther 70; Kathi O’Grady, Mary Brandes 74; Ruth Colucci, Catherine Boyle 77; Debby Gardner, Laura Lipman 79; Net: Katy Heskett, Abigail Wermers 66; Kris Hughes, Meredith Koerner 66; Maria Cianchette, Carolyn Cianchette 66; Kimberly Lazenby, Barbara Ropke 67; Kathy Lyons, Colleen Arnold 67

Flight 2, Gross: Allison Landes, Debbie Porter 79; Linda Cameron, Marlene Viger 87; Melissa Dalfonso, Patricia Bouton 88; Caren Lederer, Lisa Fontaine 88; Kathy Heaton, Lorri Higgins 88; Maureen Lano, Barbara Deschenes 88 Net: Deborah Barry, Joy Eon 65; Ann Anthony, Meg Lyon 65; Jane Flower, Marcia Blake 68; Karen-Lee Moody, Susan McLain 69; Flight 3, Gross: Barbara Pearson, Maureen Collins 93; Terry Sullivan, Joanne Allaire 96; Marianne McNally, Penny Guerin 97; Linda Laughlin, Bea McGarvey 97; Susan Wootton, Heidi Lyman 97; Net: Ann Houser, Jean Farrell 69; Susan Graffam, Diane Snow 72; Barb Hintze, Betty Holmes 72; Bonnie Cote, Jean Smith 72

Skins, Gross: Leslie Guenther No. 8, Patricia Bouton No. 4, Debby Gardner No. 12, Linda Varrell No. 13, Bernice Vadnais No. 10, Lisa Wintle No. 14, Susie Gravel No. 17, Marla Leblanc No. 2; Net: Meg Lyon No. 7, No. 9, Joy Eon No. 1, Caren Lederer No. 16

At Poland Springs GC

Better ball tourney — Gross, Flight 1: Janet Nelson, Cheryl Cole 77, Diane Bova, Irene Schultz 79, Liz Coffin, Karen Bamford 80; Flight 2: Polly Hoffman, Anne Barnes 85; Diana Wescott, Nan Bragg 89; Judy Edgecomb, Kathy Sproul 89; Net, Flight 1: Anne Raynor, Jenifer Stewart 63, Sharon Houle, Maggie Black 66, Sue Coffin & Sherrie Thomas 66; Flight 2: Lila Geis, Cindy Shaw 63, Barbara Redmond, Laurie Clark 64, Donna Hanson, Karen Stuart 65; Gross Skins: No. 2 Karen Bamford 3, No. 4 Diane Bova 4, No. 5 Cindy Choate 3, No. 12 Janet Nelson 3, No. 15 Diane Bova 3, No. 16 Rachel Newman 4; Net Skins: No. 7 Linda Morin-Pasco 2, No. 8 Linda Morin-Pasco 1, No. 9 Diana Wescott 2

MSGA Men

At Cape Arundel GC, Kennebunkport

Regular Tees — Flight 1, Gross: Mike Doran 69, Nate McCue 70, Brian Angis 70; Net: Shawn Casey 64, Matt Bowe 65, Tony Leslie 65; Senior, 55-62, Gross: Phil Barter 73, Mike O’Brien 73, Len Cole 75; Net: Mark Genest 66, Butch Kennedy 67, Ray Ross 68; 63+, Gross: John Downing 73, Gary Manoogian 74, Bob Barber 76; Net: Ed Hickey 63, Steve Hodge 65, Ken Sawtelle 65

Senior Tees — 57-68, Gross: Mark Curtis 72, Craig Lapierre 72, Bob Rudy 75, Zibby Puleio 75; Net: Bill Holmes 68, Doug Prevost 68, Jim Stevens 69. 69+, Gross: Joe Collins 73, Rick Plummer 74, Ron Brown 75. Net: Lloyd Doughty 65, Norm Charleston 72, John Collins 72

Team, One Gross/One Net: Ryan Masse, Jim Stevens, Nate McCue, Matt Bowe 121, Mike O’Brien, Brian Angis, Carl Poirier, Martin Doherty 124, Tony Leslie, Butch Kennedy, Tim Mariano, Mark Hammond 125, Chris King, Shawn Casey, John Conley, Phil Ingraham 126, Seth Woodcock, Joe Alvarez, Jarod Richard, Neil Angis 127, James Anderson, Mer Doucette, Mark Manzi, Jason Willis 127.

Black Tees — Skins, Gross: all tied; Net: No. 5 Ed Hickey 2, No. 7 Joe Larivierre 2, No. 11 Dave Ertz 2, No. 13 Mark Genest 1, No. 16 Harry Loring 2. Senior Tees — Skins, Gross: No. 1 Martin Doherty 3, No. 3 Dave Collinsworth 2, No. 5 Bob Hintze 3, No. 16 Rick Plummer 2, No. 18 Joe Collins 3; Net: No. 7 Mike Dumais 2, No. 10 Jim Stevens 2; Pins — Black Tees: No. 3 Jeff Cole 2-5, No. 6 Tony Leslie 8-4, No. 13 Patrick Perreault 7-9, No. 16 Joe Alvarez 20-0; Senior Tees — No. 3 Don Johnson 9-5, No. 6 Paul Pelletier 1-5, No. 13 Glenn Furth 6-6, No. 16 Robert Hintze 28-8

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Tuesday Morning Senior League (par 35) — Gross: 1. Bill Fernandez 37, 2. Rick Gilman 37, 3. Mike Lafontaine 39, 4. Fran Riva 42, 5. Ed Lucas 42; Net: 1. Jim Bosse 29, 2. Alan Gray 29, 3. Shawn Small 30, 4. George Thibodeau 31, 5. Bob Lebretton 31, 6. George Strout 32, 7. Bob Ruhlin 32; Pins: No. 4, Rick Gilman 2-6, No. 8, Jim Bosse 5-4; Long drive, Red tees: Kathy Lafontaine; Gold tees: Phil Keith; White tees: Andy Taylor

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Bruce Wiersma, Don Payne, Cliff Wilbur 30; 2. Ralph Allen, Ron Goldstone, Dick Burger 33; 3. Jim Oreskovich, Butch Robichaud, Merle Trimm 34; 4. Joe Guaraldo, Robbie Robinson, Bob Pentland, Roger Theriault 35

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1. Kate Doherty-Perez, Steve Cates, Brian O’Donnell, Ken Smith -4; 2. Jane Hooper, John Caruso, Fred Morgan, Gordon Faulkingham, Melrose Beal -3; 3. Lynn King, Pierre Dumont, Bob Tracy, Bill Swayne -2 (won putt-off); 4. Sue Derickson, Paul Look, Gary Derickson, Scott Whitney -2; 5. Charles Lightner, Ralph Backman, Sonny Beal, Gary Willey -2; Pin: No. 2 Scott Whitney 11-5, No. 5 Bob Tracy 2-11

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. John Arsenault, Aaron Newcomb +7, 2. John May, Marty Drew E, 3. Thea Davis, John Arsenault -2, 4. Ed Hallett, Heokbum Kwon -4; pins: No. 3 Ed Hallett 9-10, No. 8 Thea Davis 27-4, No. 9 Aaron Newcomb 19-10, No. 12 Terry McDonald 4-11, No. 16 Aaron Newcomb 5-8; Skins: No. 3 Eddie Hallett, No. 5 Heokbum Kwon,

No. 13 John Arsenault, No. 14 John May, No. 16 Aaron Newcomb

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — A Flight, Gross: Sally Stockman 87, Kathy Harper 97; Net: Jan Staples 75, Molly Mugler 76; Putts: Sally Stockman 30; B Flight, Gross: (tie) Diane Bryant 111, Joanna Schleif 111; Net: Joni Hall 80, (tie) Martha Bouchard 84, Joyce Cooley 84; Putts: Diane Bryant 30; Pins: No. 5 Kathy Harper, No. 10 Sue Wootton

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Senior Scramble — Rocky Alley, Eric White, Bob Wilks, Warren Young -6; David Gubler, Mike Dore, Bob Fraser -5; Randy Irish, Jim Bonzey, Chuck Hodge, John Higgins -3; Dennis Kiah, Kerry Woodbury, Russ Black, Jerry Noble -2; Bob Leighton, Dick Gassett, Joe Guaraldo, Doug Stark -2; Pins: No. 2 Randy Irish 12-4, No. 6 Dick Gassett 4-2