HOLE-IN-ONE

Donna Short

BROOKS, Maine — Donna Short of Swanville recorded a hole-in-one on the 125-yard ninth hole at Country View Golf Course on Sunday. Short used a hybrid 28-degree club for her first career ace and the shot was witnessed by Susan Hart and Fran White.

Tracy Gran Jr.

HERMON, Maine — Tracy Gran Jr. of Hermon picked up his second career hole-in-one when he aced the 160-yard 12th hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club on Wednesday. He used a 7-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by John Trott, Marty Kelly and Al Porter.

Lisa Wintle

BRUNSWICK, Maine — Lisa Wintle of Wells shot a hole-in-one on the 99-yard fifth hole at Brunswick Golf Club while playing an MSGA Women Senior Championship on Tuesday. She used a gap wedge for the shot and it was witnessed by Micki Meggison, Katie LeBel, and Sue Waltz.

Ben Bourgoin

DEXTER, Maine — Ben Bourgoin of Garland aced the 175-yard eighth hole at Dexter Municipal Golf Course during a high school golf practice on Tuesday. The shot was made with a 7-ron and was witnessed by teammate Josh Mann.

Aaron Healey

ORONO, Maine — Aaron Healey of Levant recorded a hole-in-one on the 145-yard 14th hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club on Aug. 28. He used a pitching wedge for the ace, which was witnessed by Adam Leadbetter and Lucas Philippon.

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

32nd Annual Chamber Challenge — Scramble Format, Gross: Mike LaChance, Katie Brooks, Jason Brooks, Aaron Largay 50; Bob Bates, Adam Leadbetter, Bryant Greenleaf, Jason Largay 53; Rob Pickard, Art Kotredes, Jeff Paquette, Dame Paquette 54. Net: Darren Turner, Ryan Rancourt, Lucas Violette, Parker Dresser 41; Chris Smith, Norman Richbell, Troy Neale, Jeremy Nash 42; Patricia MacDougall, Sandy Gould, John Simpson, John Doyle 44. Men’s Straight Drive: Bob Bates. Ladies Straight Drive: Sue Poulin. Pins: No. 3 Men, Matt Shannon 7-8; No. 16 Ladies, Sue Poulin 52-6; No. 16 Men, Jon Nicholson 8-1

MSGA Men

At Dutch Elm GC, Arundel

Regular tees — Gross Flight 1: Peter Wright 72, Zach Golojuch 72, Lance Bernier 74, Zack Luce 75, Luke Ruffing 75, Heath Cowan 75. Net 1: Justin Conant 65, Kevin Nickerson 69, Jeremy Engel 72, Darren Nelson 72, Shawn Casey 72, Ben Holmes 72, Kelly Boynton 72, Tom Fitzherbert 72, Don Mendell 72, Mike Hayes 72. Regular tees — Gross Senior: Keith Patterson 69, Mike O’Brien 73, Gary Manoogian 74, Tom Bean 75. Net: Billy Oxley 66, Ted Jala 68, Anthony Michaud 68, Fred Andrews 69, Paul Cloutier 69.

Senior tees — Gross Flight 1: John Morin 73, Zibby Puleio 73, Butch Kennedy 76, Craig Lapierre 78. Net 1: Paul Lamontagne 68, Ed McDonough 70, Bill Fenderson 70, Rudy Plummer 71, Jon Garrity 71. Gross 2: Barry Bernard 84, Ross Deacon 85, Pete Southworth 86, Paul L’heureux 89, Mike Napolitano 69. Net 2: Tom Plante 69, Norm Plourde 70, Paul Renaud 71, Gary Stewart 71.

Team BB 3 of 4 Point Quota: Justin Conant-Justin Stewart-Ben Holmes +9, Mike Brissette-Bill Oxley-Darren Nelson-Mike Dubois +8, Zibby Puleio-Phil Dube Keith Lefebvre-Tom Plante +6, Steve Brunette-Paul Renaud-Ross Deacon-John Morin +6, Barry Bernard-Ron Looman-Jon Garrity-Seth Sweetser +4, Ted Jala-Mike Nappi-Pat Perreault-Dave Perreault +2,

Blue tees skins — Gross: No. 7 Ryan Wingard 2, No. 9 Mike Fortin 3, No. 11 Luke Ruffing 3, No. 12 Keith Patterson 2, No. 17 Gary Manoogian 2. Net: No. 1 Kevin Nickerson 2, No. 8 Dana Costigan 2, No. 14 Delaney Roche 2, No. 16 Darren Nelson 1. White tees skins — Gross: No. 3 Matt Peck 2, No. 18 Jim Caron 3. Net: No. 2 Jim Dillon 1, No. 7 Jim Dillon 2, No. 10 Mike Dumais 2, No. 15 Barry Bernard 3. Pins — White tees: No. 2- Butch Kennedy 3-1, No. 3- Bob Hintze 9-4, No. 16 Norm Plourde 2-11, No. 17 Bill Fenderson 8-9. Blue tees: No. 2 Ben Holmes 5-3, No. 3 Scott Craig 4-6, No. 16 Tom Bean 0-7, No. 17 Tom W Cloutier 15-10.

At Bangor Muni GC

Bangor Golf Association — Three Ball Championship: Gross: Rob Tiensivu, Tony Reynolds, Kent Johnson Jr., Dean Bowden 135; Mark Barthelemy, Jeff Teunisen, Matt Shannon, Peter Hughes 141; Tim Black, Rick Boody, Keith Doughty, Bill Stewart 141; Nick Carparelli, Rich Economy, John Johnson Sr., Don Montandon 141. Net: Pat Bouchard, Sunny Campbell, Louis Cyr, Mike Knupp 126; Pudge Harrison, Al Sale, Justin Tapley, James Langben 129; Kelly LaPointe, John Franck, Bub Smith, Kevin McKay 129; Frank Dinsmore, Brent Stewart, Bruce Stewart, Rick Thompson 129. Lucky Team: Bill Papsadora, Mike McHugh, Tom Fitzgerald, Phil Goldthwait.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Bruce Blanchard, Dick Gassett, Jim Oreskovich (-6); tie David Gubler, Bill Nickels, Rich Skorski, Jim Awalt (-6); Bob Tweedie, Chuck Hodge, Mark Molnar, Bob Carter (-5); Randy Irish, Bob Wilks, Joe Guaraldo, Jim Bonzey (-5); Tom Winston, Kerry Woodbury, Whitney Lavene (-5); Rocky Alley, Dick Keene, Mark Johnson, John Shoppe (-3); Alan Gray, Lou Martin, Warren Young, Russ Black (-3); John Somes, Ron Allen, Jerry Noble, Bob McKenney (-3); Barry Harris, Mike Dore, Royce Morrison, Ralph Alley (-3); Dennis Kiah, Dana Corey, Doug Stark, Bob Fraser (-2). Pins: No. 2 Doug Stark 8-6, No. 6 John Somes 6-1

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross Division: 1. Grip It & Sip It 32; 2. Red Hot Chili Dippers 32; 3. TitleLess 33; Net Division: 1. Underdogs 27.4; 2. Happy Hookers 29.45; 3. Fore Coursemen 29.6; Pins: 6. Jon Phelps 13-2;

9. Chris Cambridge 5-0

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northport GC

Monday results — Gross: 1 tie Rick Cronin, Jeff Shula, Slim Peaslee, Greg McDaniel (65); Don Montandon, Rich Economy, Dave Dunham, Moe McLaughlin (65); Steve Belyea, Sonny Myers, Jim Raye, Dick Gardner (65); Net: 1 Bob Jancewicz, Tom McDonald, Wayne Bragdon Calvin Jordan (57); 2 tie John Long, Bill Farthing, Robert Ward (60); Phil Bowen, Mike Knox, Bruce Spaulding, Frank Field (60)

Tuesday results — Gross: 1 Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Barry Porter (63); 2 Tie Don Holmstrom, Don Means, Sarge Means, Charles Schwenz (64); Steve Norton, Bucky Owen, George Jacobson, Don Roeder (64); Net: 1 Don McCubbin, Lee Kaufman, Randy Irish (54); 2 Bill Haas, Dan Barker, Don Crowell, Tom Ivers (55); 3 Dick Clements, Lee Robinson, Cecil Eastman, Scott Hawthorne (57)

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross Division: 1. Par Pals 30; 2. James + 2 32;

Net Division: 1. Dukes of Hazards 26.65; 2. Potential 28.00; Pins: 6. John Dacorte 18-4; 9. Edi Hall 33-8

CMSGA

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Overall Gross: Tom Downs 74, Paul Drouin 75, Reid Birdsall 77; Net: Stan Bolduc 68, Bill Hunter 70 (mc) Mike Fitton 70; Flight 1 Gross: Eric Lacroix 78, Dave Ballew 80, Dennis Leaver 85; Net: Creed Ray 72, Mark Kamen 74, Dick Whittington 75M; Flight 2 Gross: Bruce Bubier 82, John Collins 83 (mc), Steve Smith 84M; Net: Phil McCabe 72, Vic Gaudreau 73, Steve Assante 75; Flight 3 Gross: Paul Pooler 80, Mike Knox 84, Paul Connolly 85M; Net: Don White 73, Rollie Moore 74 (mc), Charlie Miller 75; Flight 4 Gross: Ray Brochu 81, Dave Ames 83, Dennis Arnold 84; Net: Alan Turner 71, Carleton Demmons 74 (mc), Bill Weatherbie 76; Super Senior: Gross: Bob Ouellette 85; Net: Dana McCurdy 81; Best Ball Gross: Dave Ballew, Tom Downs, Phil McCabe, Colin Porchetta 69, Dave Ames, Bill Barbour, Joe Keller, Dick Whittington 71M; Best Ball Net: Charlie Miller, Creed Ray, Rollie Moore, Malcolm Weatherbie 60 (mc), Stan Bolduc, Dan Cosgrove, Lou Legacy, Paul Pooler 60M; Pins: No. 4 Paul Pooler 1-3; Joe Keller 1-4; No. 7 Fred Roig 6-1; Wayne Hackett 6-2; No. 10 Vic Gaudreau 2-7; Dave Kus 7-2; No. 13 Brian Hatch 5-5; Dave Ames 12-8; Skins: Gross: No. 1 Joe Shaw (3) No. 12 Alan Turner (3) No. 13 Brian Hatch (2); Net: No. 3 Creed Ray (2) No. 9 Todd Gifford (2) No. 16 Rollie Moore (2)

MSGA Women

Senior Championship

At Brunswick GC

Flight A (50-54) Gross: Liz Coffin 80 Net: Maureen Wedge 75; Flight B (55-59) Gross: Micki Meggison 80; Leslie Guenther 81; Meredith Koerner 82; Kristin Kannegieser 82; Sally Williams 88; Net: Laurie Clark 66; Darlene Davison 73; Lisa Wintle 73; Allison Landes 74; Bambi Stevens 76; Mary Pirkola 76; Flight C (60-64) Gross: Mary Brandes 80; Cecily Whiting 81; Kathi O’Grady 82; Mary Latini 85; Kathy Crawford 88; Carol Burnham 92; Michele Davis 92; Net: Nancy Bither 70; Susan Wootton 71; Rosemary Lyons 72; Michelle Boggs 75; Debbie Lalemand 77; Catherine Boyle 77; Stephanie Babin 77; Flight D (65-69) Gross: Elizabeth Wiltshire 83; Sheila Brocki 88; Elaine Politis 92; Ruth Appleyard 93; Linda Cameron 94; Sue Collins 94; Net: Maureen Collins 73; Mary Palman 74; Peg Neilson 76; Susan Coffin 76; Linda Holmes 77; Flight E (70-74) Gross: Rachel Newman 90; Bobbie White 93; Caren Lederer 97; Nancy Field 97; Barbara Rondeau 97; Net: Diane Herring 71; Patricia Bouton 75; Linda Morin-Pasco 76; Jenifer Stewart 76; Flight F (75+) Gross: Bernice Vadnais 90; Sally Stockman 90; Mary Abbott 99; Net: Judy Edgecomb 77; Diantha Harrington 77; Marcia Blake 77

Skins — Gross: Mary Brandes 7th,8th; Linda Holmes 2nd; Lisa Wintle (Hole in One)14th; Micki Meggison 10th; Meredith Koerner 17th; Elizabeth Wiltshire 3rd; Carrie Langevin 15th; Net: Alison Jacobs 9th; Barbara Redmond 4th; Patty McDonald 6th

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League — Individual Gross and Net: Gross: 1. Don Montandon 33. 2. Josh Hawkes 36. 3. Peter Baldacci 38. 4. J.T. Davis 38. 5. Rick Hayward 38. Net: 1. Peter Webb 34. 2. Bob Tweedie 35. 3. Pat Ryder 35. 4. Alan Kennedy 38. 5. Shane Yardley 36.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Alan Gray, Ron Allen, Eric White, Russ Black (-7); 2nd (tie) Rocky Alley, Dana Corey, Ralph Alley, Jim Oreskovich (-5); Bob Fraser, Chuck Hodge, Kerry Woodbury, Doug Stark (-5); Bob Tweedie, Jim Mabry, Jim Bonzey, Mark Johnson (-4); Dick Gassett, Royce Morrison, Scott Votey, Bob Mc Kenney (-4); Randy Irish, Bill Ferris, John Higgins, Warren Young (-4); Alan Snapp, Paul Gallant, Jerry Noble, Bruce Bradbury (-3); John Somes, Dick Keene, Lou Martin, Mike Dore (-3);Dennis Kiah, John Shoppe, Mike Gallo, Jim Awalt (-3). Pins: No. 2 Russ Black 6-2, No. 6 Rocky Alley 2-10.

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Throw out 3 Holes: Net: 1. Susan Payne 53. 2. Karen Bamford 54. 3. Nancy Hart 55. Tie. Brenda Crosby 55. 5. Marilyn Hughes 56. Tie. Marlene Viger 56. Tie. Sue Collins 56. Tie. Sue Coffin 56. 9. Diane Herring 57. Tie. Sue Roberts 57. Tie. Shelley Drillen 57

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. AL Porter, Dave Mussulman +11, 2. Aaron Newcomb, Bob Downing +8, 3. (Tie) Ed Baum, Hal Stewart +7, Allen Hussey, Lou Demons +7, 5. Tom Berry, Dale Porter +6; Pins: No. 3 Greg Black 2-7, No. 8 Mike Norris 13-6, No. 9 Marty Drew 7-6, No. 12 Mike Norris 10-3, No. 16 Al Porter 7-3; Skins: No. 3 Greg Black, No. 7 Jim McInnis, No. 9 Marty Drew, No. 10 Terry McDonald, No. 12 Mike Norris, No. 14 Brian Treadwell, No. 18 Terry McDonald

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Bob Little Memorial Golf Tournament — Scramble Format: Gross: 1. Dave Dumont, Dave Lewis, Jim Gero, Scott Wallace, 54; 2. Jason Brooks, Katie Brooks, Larry Brooks, Mike LaChance, 55; 3. Adam Freeman, Larry Freeman, John Hutchins, Larry Ellis, 56; Net: 1. Tyler Brooks, Alex Brooks, Rick Wilson, Blake Slicer, 40; 2. Shawn Sutherland, John Kotredes, Anthony Moore, Gary Chessa, 44; 3. Mike Boothby, Jim Blakeman, Kenny Grass, Ron Grass, 44; Pins: No. 7. Gary Chessa, 5-0; No. 9. Chase Daniels 11-0; No. 16. Shawn Sutherland,9-0.

Tuesday Men’s League — Scramble Format: 1. By Draw, Dan Watters, Ken Hanscom, Dana Wardwell, Anthony Moore, 29; 2. Rick Wilson, Dave Dumont, Joe Quinn, Justin Hatch 29; James Juilli, Phil Reed, Mark Hall, Kolby Brooks, Mark Brown, 29; 4. (tie) Ryan Hanscom, Justin Hatch, Adam Doody, Shawn Sutherland, 30; Craig Carson, Larry Brooks, Aaron Largay, Bruce Blanchard, 30; 6. Joe Cyr, Tom Dee, Steve Allen, Merle Goodrich, 32; 7. Adam Freeman, Nick Coffin, Steve Williams, Pat McEwen 34; Pins: No. 7. Pat McEwen, 15-6; 9. Mark Brown, 12-6.

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Vegas/Roll The Dice: 1st Wendy Pires/Kathy Macpherson/Mary Clewett 93; 2nd Madolin Fogarty/Joanna Schleif/Diane Bryant 97; 3rd Kathy Harper/Marty Jone/Joyce Cooley 98; Pins: No. 5 Jan Staples, No. 18 Wendy Dewing

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s League — Texas Scramble (1 Gross + 1 Net): 1. Jake Willis, Carew Blythe, Nicholas Schoeder, Chris Archer 63, 2. Mike James, Dick Collier, Jim McFarland, Duane Bartlett 65, 2. Mark Wanner, Cornell Knight, Les Harbour, Richard Dow 65; Pin: 4. Duane Bartlett 12-9. 15. Carew Blythe 16-0

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Mixed Scramble — 1) Jason Goggin, Randy Martell, Alex Hall and Maged Shahin, 32. 2) Bobby Bradford, Sue McAvoy and Butch Goodwin, 32. 3) Michael Wasilewski, Heather Pomerleau and Shawn Pomerleau, 35. 4) Bill Kirby, Roberta Kirby and Rick Klein, 35. Pin: No. 6 Randy Martell 7-4.

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1) Gary Willey, Dennis Lewey, Guy Lebo, Stan Fitzhenry -4; 2) Kathie Price, Tom Kneeland, Walter Knight, Larry Monsour -3 (won putt-off); 3) Bob Cates, Mark Altvater, Bob Tracy, Gordon Faulkingham -3; 4) Jeannie Smith, Fred Morgan, Fred Walton, Scott Whitney -2; Pins: No. 2 1) Stan Fitzhenry 9-2, 2)Dawn Seavey 22-4; No. 5 Nancy Cunliffe 3-5

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Tie: Chris Dunifer, Don Harriman, Doug Higgins, Duane Hanson, +9; Tim Gallant, Norm Simmons, Jim Hancock, Don Goodness, +9; 3. Tie, Bob King, John Richard, Bruce Blanchard, Mike Boothby, +7; Kermit Bailey, Robbie Robinson, Ralph Holyoke, Peter Beatham, Ed St Heart, +7; 5. Pumpkin Beatham, Jim Blakeman, Rick Robertson, John Roach, +1; 6. Don Rowe, Debbie Rowe, Wayne Harriman, Dick Crawford, -4; 7. Shawn Sutherland, Dana Wardwell, Grady Stevenson, John Kimball, -5; Pins: 7. Mike Boothby 4-0; 9. Don Goodness, 6-8; 16. John Roach, 9-10; 18. Dana Wardwell, 11-6