Hole-in-One

John Lawrence

WINTERPORT, Maine — John Lawrence of Bar Harbor scored his first career hole-in-one playing on Wednesday, Aug. 19, at Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range. Lawrence aced the first hole from 95 yards. The shot was witnessed Alison Lawrence.

MSGA Women

At Dutch Elm GC, Arundel

Better Ball— Flight 1, Gross: Kristin Kannegieser, Ruby Haylock 69; Ruth Colucci, Bernice Vadnais 71; Cecily Whiting, Kathleen Drake 72; Erin Leland, Carrie Baker 73; Jordan Laplume, Kathy Crawford 73; Net: Karen Koulovatos, Donna Applebee 61; Jade Haylock, Sheila Brocki 63; Delaney

Roche, Barbara Tiffany 64; Elaine Politis, Darlene Davison 64; Rae Kathy Emmi, Cindy Gelinas 65; Flight 2, Gross: Helen Treadwell Sandra Curro 84; Marianne McNally, Penny Guerin 85; Susie Gravel, Pam Johnson 85; Ann Anthony, Nancy Bither 85; Karen Janes, Carmen Squires 85; Susan

McGinn, Patti Girr 60; Net: Sherron Small, Jean Farrell 64; Linda LaughlinLinda, Bea McGarvey 65; Prudie Duross, Joan Cotsifas 66; Melinda Eaton, Terri Messer 66; Barbara Golter, Cathy VanReenen 66; Claire Poulin, Nancy Stewart 66; Skins, Gross: Erin Leland Nos. 5, 8; Emily Droge No. 17; Catherine Keeley No. 16; Cathy VanReenen No. 10; Kathy Crawford No. 13; Net: Dana Hevey Nos. 9, 15; Kathy-Rae Emmi No. 7; Sheila Brocki No. 1; Corleen Garland No. 14

CMSGA

At Spring Meadows GC, Gray

Overall, Gross: Bruce Bubier 70, John Sapoch 73 (mc), Reid Birdsall 73 (mc); Net: Charles Bonney 68 (mc), Paul Auger 68, Dan Cosgrove 69 (mc); Flight 1, Gross: Tom Downs 77 (mc), Dave Ballew 77, Dan Bence 81 (mc); Net: Eric Lindquist 71, Gene Reny 73, Colin Roy 74 (mc); Flight 2, Gross: Steve Smith 76, Jim Daly 77, Greg Stone 81; Net: Vic Gaudreau 71, Dale Northrup 72, Bob Wood 73 (mc); Flight 3, Gross: Tom Kus 73,Paul Pooler 77, Dave Ames 78; Net: Dave Curtis 69, Mert Dearnley 70, Reggie Gammon 71 (mc); Flight 4, Gross: Spike Herrick 79, Dave Harris 82 (mc), Ray Brochu 82; Net: Bill Weatherbie 71, Carleton Demmons 72, Rich Polsinello 73; Super Seniors, Gross: Bob Ouellette 87 (mc); Net: Jim Murphy 75 (mc); Best Ball, Gross: Eric Lindquist, Bb Pelleerin, Fred Roig, Joe Shaw 64; Bruce Bubier, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy 65; Net: Dan Bence, Dennis Leaver, Scott Karczewski, Bob Wood 56; Stan Bolduc, Dan Cosgrove, Lou Legacy, Paul Pooler 58; Pins: No. 4 Phil Hart 3-9; Bill Audette 7-11; No. 6 Bruce Bubier 6-0; Dick McCann 1-6; No. 13 Wayne Gifford 6-1; Bill Weatherbie 7-11; No. 16 Gene Reny 0-8; Peter Meulendyk 1-7; Skins, Gross: No. 3 Jim Daly (4), No. 8 Eric Lindquist (3) No. 10 Dan Bence (3) No. 11 Spike Herrick (3) No. 14 Joe Shaw (2) No. 15 Marty Phillips (3) Net: No. 1 Bob Wood (1) No. 7 Dennis Gagne (2) No. 13 Bob Wood (1)

At Pine Hill GC

Dawson Insurance Co. Tuesday Men’s League Scramble — 1. Larry Freeman, Anthony Moore, Kolby Brooks, 29; 2. Steve Williams, Wayne Gagne, Nick Coffin, 30; 3. Ken Hanscom, Mark Brown, James Juilui, 31; 4. Larry Ellis, Craig Carson, Pat McEwen, 32; 5. Adam Freeman, Tyler Brooks, Joe Quinn, 34; 6. (tie) Larry Brooks, Mike Danforth, Shawn Sutherland, 35; Scott McDonald, Chris Libby, Ryan Hanscom, 35; Pins: No. 7 Joe Quinn 13-0; No. 9. Larry Ellis 19-6

Monday Ladies League — Scramble: 1. Tammy Curtis, Sandy Keith, Sue St. Heart, 35: 2. Dawn England, Pumpkin Beatham, Charlotte Dunifer, Rita Simpson, 37; 3. Carol Tozier, Joyce Stevenson, Linda Dunifer, Dawn Goodrich, 44; 3-Club Challenge, No. 5: Dawn England par 5

Sunday Couples League — 2-Person Scramble: 1. Steve Williams, Jenny Williams 35; 2. Rick England, Dawn England 36; 3. Shawn Sutherland, Sarah Splak, 37; 4. (tie) Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart 39; Peter Beatham, Pumpkin Beatham 39; 6. Paul Roy, Michelle Atherton 42; Pin: Shawn Sutherland 25-0

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. (tie) Kermit Bailey, Don Rowe, Debbie Rowe, Dave Barber +3; Bob King, Steve Smith, Don Harriman, Chris Dunifer +3: 3. Ralph Holyoke, John Richards, Jim Blakeman, Mike Boothby +1; 4. Dan Watters, Jim Hancock, Rick White, John Roach, Even; 5. Wayne Walls, Rick Robertson, John Kimball, Peter Beatham -1; 6. Tim Gallant, Wayne Harriman, Dawn England, Ed St. Heart -2; Pins: No. 7 Wayne Harriman 10-4, No. 9 Ralph Holyoke 5-6; No. 16 Ralph Holyoke 15-8; No. 18 Rick Robertson 9-10

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Best 2 of 3 Balls, Stableford, Gross: 1. Mark Pierce, Bob Tweedie, John Violette 71; 2. Calvin Jordan, Tony Reynolds, Gregg Tweedie 74; 3. Peter Baldacci, Art Kotredes, Jeff Leadbetter 75; 4. Josh Hawkes, Jeff Kinney, Bruce Thompson 75; 5. Bob Boulier, Hal Leeman, Justin Tapley 75; Net: 1. Ken Colpritt Sr., Bob Leighton, Pat Ryder 58; 2. Frank Dinsmore, Kevin McKay, Greg Murray 61; 3. Garrett Johnson, Mo McLaughlin, Russ McLean 62; 4. Ron Chase, Rick Thompson, Peter Webb 63; 5. J.T. Davis, Ken Belcher, Bob Boulier 65

Ladies Day — Lone Ranger Format, Net: 1. Dianne Herring, Marlene Viger, Robin, Brenda Crosby 129. 2. Gloria Attenweiler, Sue Collins, Peggy

Larrabee, Carol Brooks 132. 3. Susan Hunter, Louise Shindler, Janet Anderson, Carole Cook 134.

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Ladies League Scramble — 1. Edi Hall, Janet McEachern, Dawn Closson, Betsy Corrigan 34; Pin: No. 6 Kim Collier 24-0

Men’s Group: Bil Harding, Gary Adler, Nat Fenton, Jim McFarland, Mike Ginevan, Bob Lombardi -12; Net Skins: No. 1 Jim McFarland, No. 2 Mike Ginevan, No. 6 Dean Bryer, No. 7 Mike Kiick, No. 8 Sam Gaines, No. 12 Dick Collier, No. 15 Nat Fenton, No. 17 Jeff Wooster

Men’s Twilight League — Point Quota: 1. Jake Willis +4, Mike James +4, 3. Mark Wanner +3, 4. Troy Lewis +2, 5. Richard Dow +1, 6. Basil Eleftheriou E, Chris White E, Tom Richardson E, Dana Fadley E, George Jellison E, Peter Swanson E, Duane Bartlett E Pin: 6. Scott Richardson 8-3, 9. Mark Wanner 4-5

Saturday, Gross Skins: No. 4 Mark Wanner, No. 5 Jake Willis, No. 7 Jake Willis, No. 8 Brent Barker, No. 12 Stephen Leiser, No. 14 Keith Clark; Net Skins: No. 10 Tom Richardson, No. 11 Tom Richardson, No. 13 Jared Erskine, No. 15 Mark Hanscome, No. 17 Jared Erskine

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1) Chuck Bourdeau, Wayne Hooper, Bob Tracy, Sonny Beal -5; 2) Pat Dumont, John Clay, Peter Thompson -4; 3) Janice Rice, Dennis Lewey, Fred Walton, Frank Gatcomb -3 (won putt-off); 4) Royce Geel, Jack Clay, Steve Cates, Doug Sprinkle -3; 5) Jeannie Smith, Guy Lebo, Jeff Reedy, Mark Anderson -3; 6) Kate Doherty-Perez, Bob Price, Brian O’Donnell, Ken Smith -3; 7) Berenice Fedder, John Rogers, Tim Finan, Brian Cates -3; Pins: No. 2 Fred Walton 6-3, No. 5 Berenice Fedder 10-8

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Senior Scramble — 1st Dennis Kiah, Bill Nickels, Russ Black, Dana Corey (-4) tie; Randy Irish, Ralph Alley, Paul Gallant, Jim Oreskovich (-4); 3rd Bob Leighton, Mark Johnson, Jim Mabry, David Gubler (-3); (tie) John Somes, Royce Morrison, Bill Ferris, Bob Mc Kenney (-3); Barry Harris, Mike Dore, Ron Allen, Jerry Noble (-2); Alan Gray, Chuck Hodge, Lou Martin, Jim Awalt (-1); Bob Tweedie, Bob Fraser, Dick Gassett, Doug Stark (-1); Pins: No. 2 Lou Martin 7.1 in.; No. 6 Randy Irish 6.1 inches

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. (tie) Bruce Ellis, Jim McInnis +5, Greg Shorey, J.R. Tozier +5, 3. Thea Davis, Lloyd Scripture +4, 4. Aaron Newcomb, Norm Clark +3, 5. (tie) John Ewer, Rick Palmer +2, Bruce Ireland, Dale Porter +2, 7. Al Sale, Mel Rooney +1, 8. Roy Engsrom, Lou Demmons E, Pins: No. 3 Marty Drew 5-7, No. 8 Bruce Ireland 10-4, No. 9 Bob Downing 8-2, No. 12 Hal Stewart 9-11, No. 16 Bruce Ellis 8-1; Skins: No. 5 Andy McNally, No. 12 Jim McInnis, No. 16 Bruce Ellis, No. 18 Mike Norris

VFW Golf Outing — 1. Meghan Porter, David Riley, Jared Pacheo, Ethan Quimby – 52; 2. Jason Patridge, Ben Turner, Alec Pacheo, Matt Helfen -54; 3. Brett Byers, Chris Irish, Fred Gillis, Dakota Sleeper -56; Pins: No. 3 Ashley Cyr 0-11, No. 8 Steven Bean 10-2, No. 12 Alec Pacheco 3-1, No. 16 Mike Henry 7-1; Long Drive: Meghan Porter; Putting Contest: Fred Gillis; Chipping Contest: Dave Graffman

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Gayle Kittridge Cup: 1st (tie) Sue Wootton, Kate Hewlett, Kathy MacPherson, Joni Hall 61; Madolin Fogarty, Kathy Sprowl, Joanna Schleif, Joyce Cooley 61; Pins: No. 5 none; No. 10 Madolin Fogarty, No. 18 Diane Bryant

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Mixed Scramble — 1) Bobby Bradford, Nick Schmeidehiemer, Michael Wasilewski 31; 2) Bill Kirby, Sue McAvoy, Cameron Kain 32; 3) James Watson, Roberta Kirby, Frank Rollins 33; 4) Randy Martell, Shawn Pomerleau, Debbie Wasilewski 33; 5) Rick Klein, Heather Pomerleau, Peter Drummond 35; Pin: No. 6 Bobby Bradford 14-5

At Northport GC

Ladies Day — 1. Brenda Barrett (42), 2 Annie Pickford (44), 3 (tie) Janet White, Betty Miesfieldt (47); Scotch, Gross: 1 Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney (40); 2 Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton (43); Net: 1 Bob Darbelnet, Mary Ann Darbelnet (32); 2 (tie) Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul (33); Jim Boulier, Brenda Boulier (33); 4 (tie) Cecil Eastman, Paula Herron (34); Greg Dutch Lois Dutch (34)