Golf

HOLES-IN-ONE

Maureen Guerin

ORONO, Maine — Maureen Guerin of Penobscot Valley Country Club shot a hole-in-one playing the course on Aug. 12. She used a driver to ace the 140-yard fourth hole. The shot was witnessed by Luanne Van Syckle and Linda Ambrose.

Jordan Carter

HERMON, Maine — Jordan Carter of Augusta shot his first career hole-in-one on Wednesday at Hermon Meadow Golf Club. His ace came using a 56-degree wedge on the 130-yard third hole. The witnesses were Jeremy Young and Jason Yates.

Wayne Tilley

HOLDEN, Maine — Wayne Tilley of Salisbury, Maryland scored a hole-in-one playing Wednesday at Traditions Golf Club. He recorded his first career ace using a hybrid club on the 118-yard seventh hole. The shot was witnessed by Bill Albrecht and John Beauregard.

New England PGA

Section Championship

At Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.,

Tedesco CC, Marblehead, Mass.

Round 2 (top 25) — 1 Shawn Warren, Falmouth CC: 69-68—137 -5; 2 Scott Johnson, Oakley Country Club: 74-69—143 +1; T3 Robert Bruso, Blackstone National GC: 71-74—145 +3; T3 Steven Daly, Cape Club of Sharon: 70-75—145 +3; T3 Seul-Ki Hawley, Winchester CC: 71-74—145 +3; T3 Greg Yeomans, Bay Club at Mattapoisett: 74-71—145 +3; T7 David Bennett, CC of Vermont: 72-74—146 +4; T7 Kirk Hanefeld, Salem CC: 72-74—146 +4; T7 Robert Tramonti, Triggs Memorial GC: 71-75—146 +4; T10 Bill Andrews, Portsmouth: 68-79—147 +5; T10 Rich Berberian, Vesper CC: 73-74—147 +5; T10 Ryan Kesten, Concord: 74-73—147 +5; T10 Danny Kish, The Atkinson Resort: 76-71—147 +5; T14 Liam Friedman, Nashawtuc: 74-74—148 +6; T14 John Hickson, Chequessett Yacht & CC: 72-76—148 +6; T14 Jeff Martin, Wollaston GC: 72-76—148 +6; T14 Rico Riciputi, Wentworth by the Sea CC: 71-77—148 +6; T14 Jeff Seavey, Goose River: 73-75—148 +6; T14 Tom Tobey, Sandwich Hollows GC: 75-73—148 +6; T14 Dieter Wiedmayer, Sankaty Head: 74-74—148 +6; T21 Boomer Erick, Boston GC: 73-76—149 +7; T21 Steven Hausmann, Amherst CC: 72-77—149 +7; T23 Matt Baran, The Ridge Club: 72-78—150 +8; T23 Rick Durocher, Cyprian Keyes GC: 74-76—150 +8; T23 Frank Leja, New Seabury on Cape Cod: 77-73—150 +8; T23 Daniel Wilkins, Laconia: 77-73—150 +8

MSGA

At Lakewood GC, Madison

INDIVIDUAL — FLIGHT 1, GROSS: Ricky Jones 69, Sean Farnsworth 72, Heath Cowan 75; NET: Bruce Bristow 69, Mark Conti 70, Ethan Masterman 71, Nick Curit 71, Jon Christopher 71; SENIOR, GROSS: Mark Boivin 74, Keith Lefebvre 75, Tad Woolsey 78; NET: Barry Bernard 68, Zibby Puleio 70, Dempsey Richardson 71; TEAM — GROSS+NET COMBINED: Ray Mountain, Dee Richardson, Sean Farnsworth, Nick Curit 130, Mark Boivin, Ty Cowan, Heath Cowan, Jon Christopher 132, Darren Nelson, Bill Oxley, Mike Dubois, Mike Brissette 133. SKINS, Gross: No. 1 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 13 Jon Hardy 3, No. 14 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 17 Zibby Puleio 2. Net: No. 4 Mike Mogan 3, No. 6 Mike Mogan 1, No. 7 Tom W Cloutier 2, No. 8 Seth Sweetser 2, No. 18 Ray Ross 1. CLOSEST TO THE PIN: No. 3 Nick Curit 3-2, No. 6 Heath Cowan 10-8, No. 10 Jon Christopher 1-4, No. 18 Jeremy Engel 2-5.

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Team, Gross: 1 Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike Ohara, Don Shumaker 64; 2 Steve Belyea, Sonny Myers, Jim Raye, Mark Anderson 67; Net: 1 Linzy Norris, Peter Burke, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers 58; 2 Brian Ashe, Robert Ashe, Rick Doll, Tony Cerbone 60; Class A, Gross: 1 Peter Burke 78) 2 Clarence Blessard 81; Net: 1 Scott Benzie 67) 2 John Cameron 72; Class B, Gross: 1 Mark Pierce 75) 2 Walter Yorzinski 77) Jeff Dutch 77, 4 Ron Chase 78; Net: 1 Jim Raye 68, Marc Dufresne 68, Don Shumaker 68) Steve Belyea 68; Class C, Gross: 1 Barry Hobert 75, Colby Clendenning 75, 3 George Jacobson 78, 4 Don Roeder 79; Net: 1 Wayne Bragdon 66, 2 Harvey Peterson 67, Dale Sereyko 67, 4 Bob Weston 68, Ralph Mooers 68; Class D, Gross: 1 Joe Sala 80, 2 John Johnston 81, 3 Wayne Carpenter 83, Sarge Means 83; Net: 1 Jerry Carriere 62, 2 Larry Sikora 69, Bill Farthing 69, 4 Tony Cerbone 70; Class E, Gross: Bill Kirby 78, 2 Bucky Owen 85; Net: 1 Ed Soule 71, 2 Steve Norton 74

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Steve Smith, Bruce Blanchard, Ralph Holyoke, Duane Hanson, +11; 2. Ralph Holyoke, Wayne Walls, Tim Gallant, Wayne Harriman, +10; 3. Peter Beatham, Jim Blakeman, Norm Simmons, Debbie Rowe, +3; 4. Pumpkin Beatham, Don Rowe, Don Goodness, Dawn England, Even; 5. Chris Dunifer, Dan Watters, Kermit Bailey, Dick Crawford, -3; 6. Robbie Robinson, Don Harriman, Ed St Heart, Debbie Rowe, -4. 7. Jim Hancock, Dave Barber, John Richard, John Roach, 5; Pins: No. 7. Don Rowe, 13-2; No. 9. Dan Watters 19-9; No. 16. Peter Beatham, 5-3; No. 18. Kermit Bailey 15-0

At Bangor Muni GC

26th Annual Maineiacs Charities Golf Tournament (Scramble) — Gross: Rick Boody, Al Porter, Rich Russell, John Trott 50; Jameson Davis, Walter Dow, Michael Guthrie, Robert Barker 53; Rick Thompson, Frank Dinsmore, Brent Stewart, Bruce Stewart 54. Net: Chad Scripture, JD Davis, Roger Paradise, Ryan Scripture 44; Andy Boumil, Donald Cowles, Bryan Warren, Mike York 45; Chris Boucher, Tom Preble, Mike Martin, Ken Hanscom 46.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Harold O. Bouchard Memorial Golf Tournament, Knights of Columbus Charities — Gross: 1. Jeff Bouchard, Chris Hink, Tom Leonard, Matt Allen -59, 2. Brett Baber, Carroll Conley, John Simpson, Lee Chick -63; Net: 1. Larry Willey, Jay Daigle, Troy Hinkley, Art Kotredes -48; 2. Dave Dionne, Pete Albert, Brenda Moore, Dawn Heaton -53; Pins: No. 3 Greg Jamison 2-4, No. 8 Bill Albrecht 2-8, No. 12 Bill Albrecht 7-1, No. 16 Jeff Bouchard 12-0; Long Drive: Pete Albert; Putting Contest: Dave Dionne

Sunday Ladies League — Gross: 1 Jody Lyford 85, 2 Nancy Hart 89; Net: 1 (tie) Angie McCluskey, Lois Adams 74; Pins: No. 3 Diane Herring 12-6, No. 12 Diane Herring 15-8, No. 16 Angie McCluskey 13-10; Putts: (tie) Nancy Hart, Diane Herring 30

Monday Ladies Scramble — Gross: 1 BJ Porter, Lois Adams, Brooke Green 36; 2 Peg Buchanan, Lesley Snyer, Debbie Falkenburg 37 (mc); 3 Jody Lyford, Julie McConnell, Elaine Lovett 37; 4. Casey Quinn, Angie McCLuskey, Deb Gray 39 (mc); Pin: No 16 Jody Lyford 10-9

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Saturday Skins — Gross: No. 3. Carew Blythe, No. 4 Carew Blythe, No. 10 Brent Barker, No. 12 Brent Barker, No. 14 Brent Barker, No. 18 Brent Barker; Net: No. 1 Jake Merchant, No. 2 Jared Erskine, No. 6 Thomas Richardson, No. 8 Jake Merchant, No. 15 Brian Alderman; Sunday Skins — Gross: No. 1 Wyman Tapley, No. 4 John Royal, No. 5 Wyman Tapley, No. 7 Paul Hodgkins, No. 12 Chris Swan; Net: No. 3 Mark Wanner, No. 10 Jake Merchant, No. 11 Jake Merchant, No. 14 Jake Merchant, No. 15 Jake Merchant

Senior Club Championship — Men: Weldon Leonard 74; Ladies: Andrea Leonard 101; Juniors, 13-15: Caden Braun 98; Under 12: Wyatt Braun 116; 50-59: Chris Swan 79; 60-69: Tom Maffucci, Arthur Malaussena 76; 70-79: Bill Harding 79; 80+: Keith Clark 92

Golf Wars Scramble League — Gross: 1. Red Hot Chili Dippers 28, 2. The Crickers 31, 3. Grip It & Sip It 31; Net: 1. Oldies 27.1, 2. The Hackers 27.25, 3. The Newbies 27.38; Pins: No. 6 Tim Ray 1-2, No. 9 Jim Edlund 8-10

Kebo Boys — Team Stableford: 1. Dick Cough, Tim Mayo, David Closson, Rocco Fucetola 124 points, 2. Tony Demuro, Joey James, Carl Lusby, Ed Darling 116

Golf Wars Scramble — Gross: 1. Par Pals 30, 2. James 31, 3. Putter Face 32; Net: 1. Spare Parts 27.8, 2. Potential 27.9, 3. Operation Hack 28.65; Ladies Division: 1. Twist Off’s 33; Pins: No. 6 Brian Alderman 13-0, No. 9 Robert Hanscome 12-7

At Barren View GC

Men’s Club Championship — Gross, 1st Flight: 1) Nate Mugford 146, 2) Calvin Beal 157, 3) Thomas Beal 157; 2nd Flight: 1) Sid Vandegrift 161, 2) Billy Milliken 162, 3) Mike Porter 162; 3rd Flight: 1) Walter Knight 173, 2) Brene Johnson 179, 3) Eric Hjerpe 181; Net, 1st Flight: 1) Ralph Backman 129, 2) AJ Carter 139, 3) John Zito 139; 2nd Flight: 1) Bob Hale 132, 2) Judson Carver V 134, 3) Dixon Smith 139; 3rd Flight: 1) Harold Chandler 134, 2) Orrin Chandler 137, 3) Brad Prout 138; Day 1, Pins: No. 2 Tom Kneeland 12-3, No. 5 Thomas Beal 4-0, No. 11 Mike Porter 6-3, No. 14 Dennis Lewey 5-2; Long Drive: AJ Carter; Day 2, Pins: No. 2 John Rogers 6-10, No. 5 John Rogers 7-6, No. 11 Ralph Backman 29-8, No. 14 Nate Mugford 18-1; Long Drive: Seth Milliken; 2020 Club Champion: Nate Mugford

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1 Lisa Desmarteau, Keith Parker, Garry Monroe, John Herzberg 123; 2 Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel, Gary Monroe, Bruce Grantham 122; 3 John Sapoch, Cliff Randall, Jim Kunkel, Peter Doran 120; 4 (tie) Scott Bartlett, Tim Riley, Rick Cronin, Don Pendergast 116; Terry Whitney, Jerry Mehuren, Butch Littlefield, Marty Crowe 116; Jeff Dutch, Rick Cronin, Mark Bulmer, Phil Bowen 116; Class A, Gross: 1 Brendan Gardner 74, 2 John Sapoch 77, 3 Scott Bartlett 78; Net: 1 (tie) Lisa Desmarteau 71, Cliff Randall 71, 3 Bob Delio 72; Class B, Gross: 1 Butch Littlefield 85, 2 Greg McDaniel 87, 3 John Herzberg 92; Net: 1 Gary Monroe 68, 2 Don Pendergast 71, 3 Peter Doran 74

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: 1 Kevin Dains 37, 2 (tie) Jeff Dutch 39, Brendan Gardner 39, 4 Terry Whitney 41; Net: 1 (tie) Butch Norman 35, Richard Olsen 35, 3 Rick Cronin 37, 4 Alan Blood 38; Class B, Gross: 1 Greg McDaniel 42, 2 Phil Bowen 46, 3 Greg Dutch 47, 4 (tie) Dan Eaton 48, Butch Littlefield 48, Tony Gilmore 48; Net: 1 (tie) Scott Hawthorne 34, Duke Marston 34, 3 tie Jim Boulier 37, Bill Farris 37

At Rockland GC

Men’s and Women’s Club Championship, 36 Holes, Medal Play — Overall Winners, Men: James Anderson 146; Women: Nancy Carlson 138; Men, Championship Flight, Gross: Skip Heald 153; Net: Ken Knauer 145; A Flight, Gross: Dana White 160; Net: Tom Quantrell 130; Women, Gross: Kathleen Labree 173; Net: Kathy Harper 145

Men’s Group, Aug. 15 — Team Points: 1st Dan Edleman, Craig Lord, Phil Carlson, Tom Quantrell +12; 2nd Kevin Labree, Mer Doucette, Andy Arey, Chuck Nguyen -1; Aug. 16, Individual Points: 1st Tom Quantrell +9, 2nd (tie) Phil Carlson, Ken Knauer +4, 4th (tie) Andrew Rogers, Dana White +3, 6th (tie) Rick Knight, Mer Doucette, Mark Curtis +1

At Lucerne GC, Dedham

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) David Gubler, Bob Wilks, Russ Black, Mark Johnson (-7); Bob Tweedie, Whitney Lavene, Ted Browne, Dick Gassett (-7); 3rd Barry Harris, Mark Molnar, Bob Gray, Kerry Woodbury (-6); Tom Winston, Lou Martin, Bob McKenney, Jim Awalt (-5); Bill Brooks, Ron Allen, Chuck Hodge, Bob Leighton (-4); Dennis Kiah, Mike Gallo, Rich Skorski, Dana Corey (-4); Bruce Blanchard, Bill Nickels, Doug Stark, Bob Fraser (-4); Alan Gray, Royce Morrison, John Shoppe, Bob Carter (-4); John Somes, Alan Snapp, Bill Weir, Mike Dore (-2); Pins: No. 2 Dick Gassett 6-9, No. 6 Whitney Lavene 3-3

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Monday Night Scramble — 1. Zac Miller, Scott Miller, Gary Powers, Casey Powers 29, 2. Stephanie Buxton, Nate Paul, Dakota Williams, Zachary Williams 30, 3. Kevin Hamel, Matt Libby, Zach Paul, Dave McLaughlin 30, 4. Chris Kauppila, Wes Kauppila, Justin Tapley, Jeff Gerry 30, 5. Don Spencer, Gary Greenleaf, Frank Greenleaf, Wayne Hartt 31, 6. Mike Tuell, Bill Patrick, Dillon Leland, Kyle Lemieux 31, 7. Alex Blackie, Jackson Wetzel, Bruce MacGregor, Chris MacGregor 32, 8. Kevin Sinclair, Michelle Atherton, Jason Levasseur, Elizabeth Levasseur 32, 9. Randy Bernard, Jeannette Bernard, Blaine Chadwick, George Thibodeau 32, 10. Bill Fernandez, Liz Rand, Jonathan Rand-Crawford, Christopher Rand-Crawford 32, 11. Mike Lafontaine, Kathy Lafontaine, Gene Fadrigon, Robbie Robertson 33, 12. Kristy St. Peter, Sue Patrick, Andrew McDade, Cole Daniel 33, 13. Nick Siebert, Terry Grant, Bruce Grant, Joe Joaquin 33, 14. Xavier Scott, Greg Scott, Alan Cust, Ed Lucas 34, 15. Ken Mitchell, Joe Severance, Bee Levasseur, Brenda Levasseur 34, 16. Linda Costello, Willem Crane, Rob Olsen, Joe Perdue 34; Long Drive, White Tees: Dillon Leland; Gold Tees: Bill Fernandez; Red Tees: Liz Rand; Pins: No. 4 Kyle Lemieux 4-1; No. 8 Robbie Robertson 6-1

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Robbie Robinson, Paul Crawford, Bruce Wiersma 32; 2. Nick Fox, Joe Guaraldo, Jim Oreskovich 33; 3. Mike Bowen, Ron Goldstone, Butch Robichaud 33; 4. Cliff Wilbur, Roger Theriault, Don Payne 34