October 20, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Bangor City Hall | Bangor Metro | Young Beekeeper | Today's Paper

Local sports: High school scores; golf results; Cumberland Fair harness racing

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Spruce Mtn 7, Oak Hill 3

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Katahdin 0

Edward Little 2, Mt. Ararat 0

Machias 3, Calais 3

Mt. Blue 1, Bangor 1

Oceanside 3, Nokomis 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Camden Hills 12, Cony 0

CAHS 3, SACS 2

Maranacook 2, MCI 1

Mattanawcook 2, Lee 0

Nokomis 7, Oceanside 0

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 3, Lewiston 2

Belfast 8, Oceanside 0

Cony 6, Edward Little 0

Dexter 6, Mattanawcook 0

Gardiner 12, Lincoln Acad. 0

MCI 2, Nokomis 0

Mt. Ararat 2, Camden Hills 1

Mt. Blue 4, Messalonskee 0

Morse 4, Waterville 1

Mount View 5, MCHS 0

Winslow 9, Erskine 1

Winthrop 3, Dirigo 2

BOYS SOCCER

MCI 4, Winslow 3

Central 9, Mattanawcook 0

PVHS 3, Penquis 0

Narraguagus 11, Shead 1

Jonesport-Beals 11, DI-Stonington 1

Greenville 8, Bangor Christian 4

Hall-Dale 3, Buckfield 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 2, Mt. Blue 0

Ellsworth 7, Foxcroft Acad. 1

MCI 4, Winslow 0

Maranacook 8, Gardiner 0

MDI 8, GSA 0

Orono 4, Bucksport 0

Pine Tree 3, Vinalhaven 0

Golf

CMSGA

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Overall, Gross: Reid Birdsall 72, Truman Libby 73, Bruce Bubier 74; Net: Dennis McNeish 59, Phil McCabe 60 (mc), Bob Wood 60; Flight 1, Gross: Gene Reny 5, Munro Dodge 77, Bob Pellerin 78; Net: Mike Flanagan 64 (mc), Mark Kamen 64M Colin Roy 64; Flight 2, Gross: Greg Page 75, Tom Kus 76, Fred Roig 80; Net: Dale Northrup 63, Alan Caron 64, Claude Roy 65; Flight 3, Gross: Ray Brochu 76, Mike McGuire 80 (mc), Paul Pooler 80; Net: Dennis Gagne 62, Tom Davis 65 (mc), Hank Aho 65; Flight, 4 Gross: Lou Legacy 85 (mc), Cy Thompson 85 (mc), Bill Blakemore 85; Net: Dave Clifford 64, Paul Sherman 65, Greg Barmore 67; Super Senior, Gross: Bob Ouellette 86; Net: Bob Coates 66; Best Ball, Gross: Eric Linquist, Fred Roig, Joe Shaw Bob Pellerin 66, Greg Barmore, Reid Birdsall, Phil cCarthy Dugan Shipway 69 (mc); Net: Dave Clifford, Mark Kamen, Alan Reed, Dale Northrup 54, Dave Ballew, Tom Davis, Tom Downs, Phil McCabe 55 (mc); Pins: No. 4 Mike Baillargeon 7-4, Bill Fairchild 7-9, Paul Sherman 9-7, Joe Shaw 9-7, No. 9 Larry Whittkaer 1-3, Paul Sherman 13-4, Bruce Bubier 14-5, No 11 Len Langlais 5-3, Jim Dunbar 7-4, Gene Reny 8-2, No 17 Gene Reny 3-1, Colin Roy 5-9, Bruce Bubier 6-8; Skins, Gross: No. 8 Wayne Sanford 3, No. 10 Alan Caron 3, No. 13 Bob Pellerin 3, No. 15 Eric Linquist 3, No. 18 Reid Birdsall 3; Net: No. 4 Mark Kamen 1, No. 7 Tom Davis 2, No. 9 Larry Whittaker 1, No. 11 Leo Lever 0, No. 14 Ben Doody 1, No. 17 Barry Gates 0

HIGH SCHOOL

At Squaw Mtn. Village GC, Greenville Jct.

Greenville 217, Central 248

Greenville: Halle Pelletier 51, Taylor Elsemore 53, Lance Owens 53, Marck Martin-Hart 60

Central: Coby Campbell 55, Jacob Cousins 62, Alex Chadbourne 64, Ethan Whitty 67, Joe Leadings 68

COLLEGE

At Gorham CC, par 71

University of Southern Maine 204, University of New England 217, St. Joseph’s 225, University of Maine-Farmington 241

Greg Kalagias-Ryan Dee (USM) 67, Kyle Morin-Parker Sanderson (USM) 58, Tristan Dundas-Brendon Croteau (USM) 69, Dylan Andrews-Hunter Drew (UNE) 70, Trevor Flanagan-Sean McDonough (SJ) 72, Marcus Costa-Rob Prentiss (UNE) 74, Tyler Johnson-Cody Rizzo (SJ) 76, Brendon Donovan-Brian Maguire (SJ) 77, Matt Pelletier-Nat Poulin (UMF) 77, Justin Rodrigue-Alan Baker (UMF) 78, Dan Mickiewicz-Dexter Wright (UMF) 86

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 2. Eric Morris, 5. Eric Morris, 12. Eric Morris, 15. Jud Starr, 16. Eric Morris, 18. Jud Strang; Net Skins: 1. Tim Ray, 4. Eric Morris, 6. Chris Coston, 7. Ty Smith, 9. Tim Buell, 14. Bryce Cough; Pins: 15. Andy Cough 9-10; 6. Chris Coston 5-6; 9. Bryce Cough 7-4

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Friday’s results

First, Trot, $9,498

2. Gracie Under Fire, I. Davies 2.40-2.40-2.20

1. Noble Posey, Ma. Athearn 3.00-3.20

4. Katahdin Betsey, G. Hall 2.20

T-2:05.1; Qu. 1-2, $10.00; Ex. 2-1, $9.40; Tri. 2-1-4, $15.80

Second, Pace, $2,600

7. Baby She‘s Got It, B. Ranger 4.40-3.60-2.40

3. All For Nutn, Ma. Athearn 4.60-3.60

5. Molly Kool, A. Harrington 3.60

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-7, $10.20; Ex. 7-3, $35.40; Tri. 7-3-5, $223.00; DD 2-7, $9.40

Third, Trot, $9,497

1. Current Caper, B. Ranger 3.20-2.80-2.10

3. Sammi K, G. Mosher 2.20-2.10

5. Pembroke Lucy, H. Campbell 2.10

T-2:05.4; Qu. 1-3, $2.20; Ex. 1-3, $5.40; Tri. 1-3-5, $6.60

Fourth Pace, $3,200

4. Big Red, B. Merrill 4.80-2.40-2.20

5. Anderlecht, J. Burke 2.60-2.60

3. Natural Breeze, J. Bertolini 2.20

T-1:57; Qu. 4-5, $2.20; Ex. 4-5, $9.20; Tri. 4-5-3, $18.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

3. Wolf’s Milan, B. Ranger 15.40-6.80-5.20

4. Doc, W. Watson 8.80-5.80

2. Royal Hawaii, H. Campbell 3.00

T-2:04.1; Qu. 3-4, $19.80; Ex. 3-4, $353.60; Tri. 3-4-2, $178.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,900

5. Card Rustler, D. Ingraham 3.80-6.20

1. Only Way I Know, A. Hall 3.,60-2.80

2. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-5, $7.60; Ex. 5-1, $13.00; Tri. 5-1-2, $22.20; DD 3-5, $97.60

Seventh, Trot, $9,973

1B. T Brook Billy, G. Mosher 4.00-5.20

3. Cashes Ledge, H. Campbell 4.40

1A. The Man Band, Ma. Athearn

T-2:07.1; Qu. 1-3, $7.00; Ex. 1-3, $15.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

3. Stormin Spree, G. Mosher 11.60-7.20-6.40

7. Daydreamermistirae, D. Ingraham 9.80-4.20

1. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington 3.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 3-7, $20.40; Ex. 3-7, $185.00; Tri. 3-7-1, $964.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

2. Dandy’s Beauty, B. Ranger 3.00-2.20-2.80

5. Caviart Shelly, W. Watson 2.40-5.60

1. Janinne, H. Campbell

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-5, $10.60; Ex. 2-5, $18.20; Tri. 2-5-1, $80.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

4. Fifty Spender, B. Ranger 9.60-10.80-4.20

5. Sunset Over Miami, A. Hall 7.20-3.60

1. Daydreamer Jo, Mp. Sowers

T-1:59.4; Qu. 4-5, $18.60; Ex. 4-5, $18.80; Tri. 4-5-1, $198.00; DD 2-4, $11.20

Total Handle: $14,674

Saturday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Dragmetoglory, B. Ranger

2. Paradise Skies, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Tricia Star, A. Hall

4. Bettor Angel, R. Sumner

5. Color Palette K, Mm. Athearn

Second, Pace, $10,358

1. Lilmissprettypants, G. Hall

1A. Giddy Up Gracie, W. Campbell

2. Maverick Fiber, J. Nason

2A. Western Jane Doe, S. Nason

3. Justcallmeminnie, Mm. Athearn

3A. Beautiful Mess, Ma. Athearn

4. Proudamericangirl, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Two Moods, I. Davies

6. K C Fan, N. Graffam

Third, Pace, $2,900

1. Somkinda Hanover, W. Campbell

2. OR, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Pan Taylor, A. Richardson

4. Jackson K Down, Mp. Sowers

5. Hot Cakes, A. Harrington

6. Dads Filly, B. Ranger

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Webmaster Hanover, W. Campbell

2. Poocham Princess, N. Graffam

3. Something Royal, B. Ranger

4. Ugottobinitowinit, D. Ingraham

5. Thewaythewestwaswon, A. Hall

6. All Net, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Charliewoolf, Mp. Sowers

8. Sunburst It is, A. Harrington

Fifth, Pace, $9,523

1. Clairmont, R. Cushing

2. Ooey Gooey, Ma. Athearn

3. Bailey’s Legacy, S. Wilson

4. Mister Puzzles, J. Nason

5. Run Around John, N. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Pembroke Newt, M. Stevenson

2. The Doodah Man, A. Harrington

3. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, B. Ranger

4. Snaggle Puss, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Raven Seelster, B. Ranger

2. Handsoffmycanoli, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Southwind Rex, W. Campbell

4. CR Hotshot, M. Stevenson

5. Sea Star, A. Hall

6. Fred’s Night, G. Mosher

7. Ebandtheboys, A. Harrington

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Pokerface, Mp. Sowers

2. Funny Lena, N. Graffam

3. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, D. Deslandes

4. Tease Hanover, Mm. Athearn

5. Braida Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Rockintheniteaway, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Dr C’s Z Tam, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Van Helsing, Mm. Athearn

3. Donegal Jim, D. Ingraham

4. Pair of Deuces, N. Graffam

5. Baywood Shadow, D. Deslandes

6. Keemosabe, B. Ranger

7. OK Icon, Mp. Sowers

8. Real Special, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $10,000

1. Keystone Camaro, Mp. Sowers

2. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn

3. J J S Jet, W. Campbell

4. Opus Blue Chip, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Bettors Fire N, R. Cushing

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. K D Overdrive, Mp. Sowers

2. Team Edward, B. Ranger

3. Mister Moni, E. Pratt

4. Briar Creeks Angel, W. Campbell

5. Desired, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Spirit of America, A. Hall

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Rockin Sweetheart, C. Long

2. Where Does Time Go, S. Taggart

3. Looking Marvalous, G. Mosher

4. Foxy Gigolo, Ma. Athearn

5. Dreamfair Helena, Mp. Sowers

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Stonebridge Satire, A. Harrington

2. Bobs Fella, C. Long

3. Union Man Hanover, G. Mosher

4. Rude Boy, Ma. Athearn

5. Rockin Rumble, D. Ingraham

Third, Pace, $4,500

1. Arsenal, D. Ingraham

2. Sunny’s Bro, J. Nason

3. Chocolate Biskit, D. Deslandes

4. Jay Bees Grin N, J. Beckwith

5. RU Ready To Rock, C. Long

6. Sachertorte, A. Harrington

7. Modern Yankee, A. Hall

8. Urbana Bayama, Mp. Sowers

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Mr Douglas, Ma. Athearn

2. Rafferty Hanover, C. Eaton III

3. Bear King, G. Mosher

4. Bermuda Bowl, Mp. Sowers

5. Victory Ahead, A. Hall

6. Prince Horizon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Pace, $2,900

1. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Skyway Dante, F. Petrelli

3. Miss A Jones, G. Mosher

4. Dansan Carruso, C. Long

5. Flight Deck N, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Three New Dawns, C. Long

2. Just One More Time, Ma. Athearn

3. Zeynep, S. Taggart

4. Mr Wiskers, A. Hall

5. Nuclearccino, D. Ingraham

6. Race Me Cocoa, Mp. Sowers

7. Rule The Air, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $4,200

1. Windemerenightlife, G. Mosher

2. McArdle Royale N, J. Beckwith

3. Rick’s Sign, D. Deslandes

4. Craven The Beach, Mp. Sowers

5. Electrify, A. Hall

6. El Chivato, C. Long

7. You’re News, T. Hudson

8. Power Off, Ma. Athearn

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. And Now Theres You, F. Petrelli

2. Rockin Lisa, Ma. Athearn

3. Lemonaidshine, A. Harrington

4. King Otra, S. Taggart

5. Cevina De Chakrika, C. Long

6. Cyclone Artist, L. MacDonald

7. Forward Bliss, D. Deslandes

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. String Busters, A. Hall

2. For Kevin’s Sake, G. Mosher

3. Colorful Speech, A. Harrington

4. Holy Grail N, C. Long

5. Fiery Jet, J. Nason

6. Bo Master, D. Deslandes

7. McJagersonthemove, F. Petrelli

8. Drain Daddy, Mp. Sowers

Tenth, Pace, $2,900

1. Fifty Spender, D. Deslandes

2. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers

3. Reagans Revenge, A. Harrington

4. Royal Courtier, C. Long

5. Dragon Me Down, Ma. Athearn

6. Manhattan Express, G. Mosher

7. Must Be The Bunny. A. Hall

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like