Golf

LOCAL

MSGA

At Springbrook GC, Leeds

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Craig Chapman 70, Heath Cowan 70, Mike Arsenault Jr 70, Ashley Fifield 71. NET 1: Tom Cyr 63, Shawn McKague 64, Jeff Mertzel 65, Mike Dubois 65. GROSS FLIGHT 2: Chris Willard 75, Jarod Richard 78, Xander Rich 80, Justin Conant 81, Spencer Olsen 81. NET 2: Eric Medina 63, Joe Gamache 66, Mike Olsen 67, Mike Brissette 68. GROSS SENIOR 1: Zibby Puleio 70, Mark Plummer 71, Truman Libby 73, Paul Pelletier 77. NET SENIOR 1: Jay Hopkins 66, Jim Macklin 67, Bob Libby 68, Gene Pecoraro 68, Fred Warner 68, Jeff Kent 68. GROSS SENIOR 2: Jim Raye 82, Ron Looman 82, Dave Crowell 86, Everett Stewart 86, Jerry Mansfield 86. NET SENIOR 2: Barry Bernard 62, Tom Plante 65, Jim McConnon 66, Larry Whittaker 68.

TEAM GROSS: Ashley Fifield-Jeff Cole-Mike Doran-Matt Greenleaf 59, Dave Perreault-John Allen-Mike Arsenault Jr-Kevin Nickerson 63, Ethan Guerrette-Nick Hunneman-Steve Lycette-Aaron Clark 64, Fred Warner-Jeff Mertzel-Jay Hopkins-Truman Libby 64. NET: Bob Miles-Darren Jensen-Mark Fillmore-Dave Littlefield 55, Chris Willard-Matt Latham Ben Boonseng 56, Roger Bowden-Mike Fickett-Tom Cyr-Mike Harnden 56, Bob Kent-Mark Kent-Jeff Kent-Bob Kent 57, Justin Stewart-Ben Holmes-Justin Conant-Mike Cleary 57, Mike Dubois-Bill Oxley-Mike Brissette-Brian Currie 57, Rich Hicks-Gene Pecoraro-Barry Bernard-Tony Towns 57, Steve Bodge-Rich Douglass-Mike Salisbury-Heath Cowan 57.

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross: No. 9 Ben Roberts 2, No. 10 Craig Chapman 3, No. 15 Tom Cyr 2. Net: No. 8 Mike Fickett 1, No. 10 Ira McLain 2, No. 11 Chris Willard 2, No. 12 Chris Willard 2, No. 14 Jon Kent 2, No. 18 Steve McNeice 2. SATURDAY SKINS: Gross: No. 16 Brad Pattershall 3 NET: No. 3 Mark Ballard 2, No. 9 Paul Cloutier 2, No. 11 Jerry Mansfield 2, No. 17 Nick Hunneman2. FRIDAY PINS: No. 2 Tom Plante 11-3, No. 8 Reid Birdsall 3-9, No. 13 Everett Stewart 2-1, No. 15 Tom Cyr 4-2. SATURDAY PINS: No. 2 Sam Lasher 3-9, No. 8 John Allen 2-4, No. 13 Aaron Clark 6-5, No. 15 Kent Johnson 10-0.

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Point Quota Team — 1. (tie) Alex Carroll, Larry Quinn, John McKay, Bob Wood, Bob Delio, Rick Cronin, John Lloyd-Still, Cecil Eastman (127); 3 Randy Berry, Steve Stanford, Frank Field (125); Sweeps: Class A Gross: 1 Alex Carroll (70), 2 Jeff Dutch (79), 3 Brendan Gardner (81); Net: 1 (tie) Mike Knox, Steve Stanford (67); 3 tie Larry Quinn, Dick Clements (71); Class B Gross: 1 Jeff Shula (89), 2 Lee Robinson (95); Net: 1 Cecil Eastman (65), 2 Phil Bowen (69), 3 (tie) John Herzberg, Joel Bartlett (70); Pins: Class A: 3 Steve Stanford 5-5, 9 Alex Carroll 15-4, 18 Larry Quinn 7-1

Class B: 3 Phil Bowen 13-8, 9 John Herzberg 10-0, 12 Phil Bowen 26-6, 18 John Herzberg 13-6

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble results — 1st Robin Young, Ralph Holyoke, Bill Ferris, Mike Dunphy, (-8); 2nd (tie) Dale Anthony, Doug Hewes, Ralph Alley, Bob Tweedie (-5); JIim Oreskovich, Dave Dunham, Bob Gray, Chuck Hodge (-5); Al Small, Dick Reed, Richard Baker, Mark Molnar (-4); Johnnie Lee, Mark Johnson, Ron Allen, Gordon Warner (-4); Randy Irish, Mike Dore, Joe Guaraldo, Ray Huntley (-4); Gordon Holmes, Bob Fraser, Scott MacArthur, Alan Gray (-4); Rich Skorski, Ben Sawyer, Doug MaCartney, Bob Carter (-3); Buck McKenney, Jim Awalt, Bob McKenney, Bob Leighton (-3); Bill Brooks, Mac Cassell, Jim Bonzey, Royce Morrison, Jim McGinnis (-3); Barry Harris, Ed Lachance, Larry Orcutt, Russ Black (-2); Bill Nickels, Kerry Woodbury, Doug Stark, Warren Young, Dennis Kiah (-2). Pins: No. 2 Randy Irish 3-9, No. 6 Mark Johnson 3-1.

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9 Division: Gross: 1st Smokin’ Greens 30, 2nd Slosh Factor 30, 3rd Grip It & Sip It 32; Net: 1st TitleLess 26.12, 2nd PutterFace 26.78, 3rd Early Birds 27.79; Outer 9 Division: Gross: 1st Motley Crew 31, 2nd Fore Coursemen 34, 3rd Ball Busters 36; Net: 1st Lunch Brigade 28.81, 2nd Razors 29.08, 3rd 2 Oldies + 2 29.09; Pins: 4.Randy Stanley 2-10, 6. Brett Gaede 11-9, 9. Cathy Nicholson 37-0, 15. Mike Garrity 10-1

Monday’s results — 1st Lynn Goodwin, Jud Starr, Ed Darling, Chris Coston; Gross Skins: 3. Tim Mayo, 4. Lynn Goodwin, 8. Lynn Goodwin, 9. David Closson, 10. Lynn Goodwin, 11. Rocco Fucetola, 12. Ed Darling, 15. Vinal Smith

At Hermon Meadow GC

Monday Ladies Scramble — Gross: 1 Diane Herring, Leslie Snyer, Julie McConnel 34; 2 (mc) Jody Lyford, Angie McCluskey, Brook Green 37; 3 (mc) Nancy Hart, Peg Buchanan, Dawn Dunbar 37; 4 (mc) Casey Prey, Cheryl Paulson, Elaine Lovett 37; Pins: No 12 Elaine Lovett 5-9, No 16 Lisa Main 18-6

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

(Top 5; finish, car number, driver, hometown)

Cahill Tire 4-Cylinder Pro (35 laps): 1. 17 Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; 2. 5 Dominic Curit, Saco; 3. 24 Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 4. 70 Taylor Lane, Phillips; 5. 01 Jet Decker, Chesterville

Serv Pro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stock (40 laps): 1. 84 Jamie Wright, Woolwich; 2. 15 Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 3. 29 Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 4. 72 Charlie Colby, Newcastle; 5. 11 Cody Verrill, Woolwich

Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps): 1. 84 Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 2. 04 Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 3. 60, Caleb Willette, Winslow; 4. 84x, Douglass Degroat, Oxford; 5. 23 Jacoby Perry, Pittson

Maxwell’s Market Super Street (25 laps): 1. 32 Bill Pinkham, Woolwich; 2. 23 Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 3. 11 Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 4. 85, Michael Harrison; 5. 3 Bobby Mesimer, Woolwich

Star Troopers (20 laps): 1. 17 Brooke Curtis, Buxton; 2. 8 Caden Roberts, Dover; 3. 0 Jimmy Conner, Amherst; 4. 67 Jenna Beaulieu, Merrimack; 5. 22x Jaxon Filippone, Seabrook, N.H.

Enduro No. 3 (100 laps): 1. 161 Richard Folsom, Skowhegan; 2. 91 Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset; 3. 42 Keith Russell, Durham; 4. 39 Johnathon Spear, Wiscasset; 5. 19 Jim Bradstreet, Topsham

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $4,000

1. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham 4.80-3.00-2.10

3. Lyons Woodlands, C. Long 4.20-2.20

2. Braida Hanover, H. Campbell 2.10

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-3, $7.80; Ex. 1-3, $49.20; Tri. 1-3-2, $52.00

Second, Pace, $2,800

2. Fall Bliss, M. Downey 7.40-4.20-2.40

1. Fred’s Night, D. Deslandes 5.20-2.80

5. El Chivato, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-2, $13.60; Ex. 2-1, $18.40; Tri. 2-1-5, $66.00; DD 1-2, $31.00

Third, Pace, $3,500

2. Kreacher, Mp. Sowers 4.40-2.40-2.80

1. Thewaythewestwaswon, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40

4. Sunburst It is, A. Harrington 4.00

T-1:56.1; Qu. 1-2, $6.80; Ex. 2-1, $6.80; Tri. 2-1-4, $49.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Pembroke Bambino, G. Mosher 12.40-4.40-3.00

2. Wild Lady Luck, A. Harrington 4.60-4.60

5. Harmony Oaks Quike, C. Long 3.40

T-1:57; Qu. 1-2, $17.00; Ex. 1-2, $40.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $199.80

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

5. Jayda Nicole, Mp. Sowers 5.20-2.60-2.20

3. Dandy’s Beauty, C. Long 2.40-2.10

2. Double Joy, A. Harrington 2.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 3-5, $7.40; Ex. 5-3, $9.40; Tri. 5-3-2, $37.80

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

6. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell 5.20-3.00-4.40

5. Stonebridge Adam, A. Hall 3.20-3.00

3. Checkisinthemail, G. Mosher 3.80

T-1:56; Qu. 5-6, $6.00; Ex. 6-5, $19.00; Tri. 6-5-3, $704.40; DD 5-6, $19.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

2. Andy The Manager, Mp. Sowers 4.80-3.60-3.60

3. RD Majestic, F. Petrelli 24.60-10.20

4. Webmaster Hanover, C. Long 2.80

T-1:57; Qu. 2-3, $51.20; Ex. 2-3, $81.40; Tri. 2-3-4, $310.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

5. Code Word, G. Mosher 6.00-2.60-2.40

1. My Last Chance, Mp. Sowers 7.80-6.40

4. Waltzacrossthewire, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:56.1; Qu. 1-5, $21.40; Ex. 5-1, $49.00; Tri. 5-1-4, $122.40

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

2. Dirty Devil, A. Harrington 7.20-2.40-2.20

3. Hustling Charley, Mp. Sowers 3.80-2.20

1. Blacktree, H. Campbell 2.10

T-1:56; Qu. 2-3, $20.20; Ex. 2-3, $28.80; Tri. 2-3-1, $56.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

3. Primos Last Rodeo, H. Campbell 24.20-8.40-3.00

6. Diabolical Spin, C. Long 21.60-6.20

2. And Now There’s You, F. Petrelli 2.80

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-A, $3.80; 6-A, $3.60; Ex. 3-6, $61.80; Tri. 3-6-2, $238.40; DD 84.20; Total Handle: 27,190

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Poocham Pal, D. Ingraham

2. Snaggle Puss, Mp. Sowers

3. It’sgottabemyway, H. Campbell

4. Nowhining Bluechip, G. Mosher

5. Artsleek, M. Downey

6. Poocham Magic, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Sandshadowthunder, N. Graffam

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Right As Rain, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Finevineofsunshine, G. Mosher

3. You Canbeanangel, W. Campbell

4. Sweetchildofmine, A. Hall

5. Cevina De Chakrika, Mp. Sowers

6. Rockin Lisa, N. Graffam

7. Yankee Peach, S. Wilson

8. Hot Cakes, A. Harrington

Third, Trot, $4,000

1. Dagget, Mm. Athearn

2. Gianni, Mp. Sowers

3. Kegler Hanover, D. Ingraham

4. Fair Glider, H. Campbell

5. Roadshow Vic, Md. Cushing

6. Cash Empire, S. Lacasse

7. Katkin and Coke, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Call Me Hal, I. Davies

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Whatchagonnadoboo, D. Ingraham

2. Cyalatabi, I. Davies

3. Corporal Cole, Md. Cushing

4. Stud Gun, H. Campbell

5. Rogue One, Mm. Athearn

6. Hollywood Deemon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Rockin Sweetheart, W. Campbell

8. Tequila N Paradise, Mp. Sowers

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Beer League, N. Graffam

2. Maine Muscle, D. Ingraham

3. Mary Girl, I. Davies

4. Scottish Blue, L. Varnum

5. Just A Little Evil, Mm. Athearn

6. Lakenledge Ikossi, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

1. Penney’s Spirit, Mp. Sowers

2. Camturo Beach, N. Graffam

3. Daniel Semalu, H. Campbell

4. Tomitta Bayama, W. Campbell

5. Brett McFavrelous, A. Hall

6. Keemosabe, D. Ingraham

7. Our Walden Bury N, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Rock Power, R. Lanpher III

Seventh, Pace, $9,942

1. Moonlightandroses, H. Campbell

2. Cranky, R. Lanpher III

3. A Gal Named Harry, Mp. Sowers

4. Cupids Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

5. We Love Western, W. Campbell

6. MSdowneast, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Memorydream, N. Graffam

2. Fantastic, R. Lawson

3. Vicky Killean, W. Campbell

4. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell

5. Downeast Foxy Lady, Mm. Athearn

6. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes

7. Charmbro Destiny, A. Harrington

Ninth, Pace, $9,942

1. Gailsgirl N Motion, Mm. Athearn

2. Wicked Wanda, D. Ingraham

3. Cominrightatyou, R. Cushing

4. Justcallme Bets, Mm. Athearn

5. Sterling The Pot, S. Taggart

6. Maydaymaverickhope, S. Wilson

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

1. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers

2. Always Dee One, W. Campbell

3. Mickey Blu, N. Graffam

4. Final Champion, D. Ingraham

5. Tricia Star, A. Hall

6. Cheyenne Patti, K. Switzer Jr.

Eleventh, Pace, $2,800

1. San Antony-O, N. Graffam

2. Northview Punter N, Mm. Athearn

3. Must Be The Bunny, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Catchajolt, A. Harrington

5. Baywood Shadow,W. Campbell

6. Tweedled Tweedledum, Mp. Sowers

7. Double Down Dash, H. Campbell