August 17, 2019
Youth Sports Latest News | Samantha Paradis | Bangor Metro | Martha Stewart's Maine | Today's Paper

Local sports: East Regional schedule; youth track results; golf scores

BDN File | BDN
BDN File | BDN

Senior League baseball

EAST REGIONAL

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 18

Game 1: Maryland 5, Massachusetts 3

G2: Delaware 3, Pennsylvania 1

Friday, July 19

G3: New Jersey 15, New York 0

G4: New Hampshire 8, Maine District 3 (Old Town) 4

G5: Maryland vs Rhode Island, 4:30 p.m.

G6: Delaware vs Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

G7: Pennsylvania vs Loser G5, 10 a.m.

G8: Massachusetts vs Loser G6, 1 p.m.

G9: New Jersey vs Winner G5, 4:30 p.m.

G10: New Hampshire vs Winner G6, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G11: New York vs Winner G7, 1 p.m.

G12: Maine District 3 (Old Town) vs Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G13: Winner G9 vs Winner G10, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G14: Loser G10 vs Winner G11, 1 p.m.

G15: Loser G9 vs Winner G12, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G16: Winner G14 vs Winner G15, 1 p.m.

G17: Loser G13 vs Winner G16, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G18: Winner G13 vs Winner G17 (championship game), 2:30 p.m.

G19: Loser G18 vs Winner G18 (if necessary), 5:30 p.m.

*Winner advances to Senior League World Series at Easley, South Carolina, July 27-Aug. 3.

Track & field

Maine USATF Group D 14&U

At Old Town HS

Teams: Bangor Rec, Blue Hill Peninsula, Brewer Rec, Central TC, Foxcroft TC, Hampden Rec, Lincoln Rec, Old Town TC, Orono TC, and Pittsfield TC

Top 3 finishers

100M Dash 8u: 1, Omari LaBelle, ORNO, 16.44. 2, Jackson Michaud, HAMP, 17.24. 3, Charlie Olmstead, BAN, 17.29. 

100M Dash 9-10: 1, Oliver Higgins, BRWR, 15.41. 2, Steven Spiess, HAMP, 16.37. 3, Eli Marquis, HAMP, 16.40. 

100M Dash 11-12: 1, Joshua Partel, BAN, 14.10. 2, Will Francis, ORNO, 14.17. 3, Aidyn Ball,  HAMP, 15.29. 

100M Dash 13-14: 1, Gage Jones, ORNO, 13.30. 2, Pierce Walston, ORNO, 13.32. 3, Jorden Cote, OTTC, 13.34. 

400M Dash 8u: 1, Jackson Michaud, HAMP, 1:28.88. 2, Charlie Olmstead, BAN, 1:28.94. 3, Russell Dean, ORNO, 1:29.78. 

400M Dash 9-10: 1, Eli Marquis, HAMP, 1:21.77. 2, Noah Madden, HAMP, 1:24.66. 3, David Brewer, ORNO, 1:25.02. 

400M Dash 11-12: 1, Joshua Partel, BAN, 1:07.10. 2, Kaiden Plourde, OTTC, 1:10.28. 3, Will Francis, ORNO, 1:14.69. 

400M Dash 13-14: 1, Ethan Partel, BAN, 1:02.18. 2, Gage Jones, ORNO, 1:03.62. 3, Ethan Marquis, HAMP, 1:08.82. 

1500M Run 9-10: 1, Eli Marquis, HAMP, 6:22.38. 2, Samuel Miller Treat, BAN, 6:53.71. 3, Noah Madden, HAMP, 7:35.08. 

1500M Run 11-12: 1, Zander Pike, BAN, 6:03.51. 2, Kameron Plourde, OTTC, 6:15.10. 3, Cooper Keeler, BAN, 7:00.13. 

1500M Run 13-14: 1, Ethan Partel, BAN, 5:08.82. 2, Ethan Roach, OTTC, 5:16.53. 3, Ethan Marquis, HAMP, 5:33.07. 

4x100M Relay 8u: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Michael Melia II, Kason Shaw, Will Mitchell, Jackson Michaud), 1:14.13. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Edmund Haluska, Arlen Worster, Kaleb Nutter, Bear Worster), 1:42.67. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Cooper Lolar, Carson Brothers, Lucas Doty, Tadan Paul), 1:49.02. 

4x100M Relay 9-10: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Noah Briggs, Calvin Rappleye, Jake McCannell, Colin Lolar), 1:15.05. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Gabriel Brewer, David Brewer, Ty McLaughlin, Reid Quirk), 1:19.99. 

4x100M Relay 13-14: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Jack Brewer, Bradley Bamford, Henry Buetens, Nathan Culina), 1:05.12. 

Javelin Throw 8u: 1, Kason Shaw, HAMP, 60-07. 2, Will Mitchell, HAMP, 57-03. 3, Charlie Olmstead, BAN, 46-10. 

Javelin Throw 9-10: 1, Tyler Priest, OTTC, 111-11. 2, Wesley Thai, BAN, 70-03. 3, Cooper Andrei, BRWR, 61-05. 

Javelin Throw 11-12: 1, Nick deWildt, HAMP, 78-03. 2, Caleb Simonds, CEN, 71-10. 3, Dominique Layman, OTTC, 67-08. 

Javelin Throw 13-14: 1, Ben Francis, ORNO, 86-11. 2, Ethan Roach, OTTC, 80-11. 3, Charles St. Lawrence, BHP, 73-03. 

Long Jump 8u: 1, Omari LaBelle, ORNO, 9-01.75. 2, Kaydin Davis, BRWR, 8-08.75. 3, Matthew Carey, BRWR, 8-08.25. 

Long Jump 9-10: 1, Oliver Higgins, BRWR, 11-09. 2, Noah Briggs, OTTC, 10-10.25. 3, Tyler Priest, OTTC, 10-02.50. 

Long Jump 11-12: 1, Will Francis, ORNO, 14-01.75. 2, Joshua Partel, BAN, 13-02. 3, Kaiden Plourde, OTTC, 12-02. 

Long Jump 13-14: 1, Pierce Walston, ORNO, 15-10. 2, Sam Ahola, BRWR, 14-08.50. 3, Jorden Cote, OTTC, 14-03.25. 

Pole Vault 13-14: 1, Thomas Runco, HAMP, 7-06. 2, Colby Johnston, BAN, 6-00. 3, Liam Cormier, BRWR, 6-00. 

Discus Throw 11-12: 1, Kase Walston, ORNO, 67-01. 2, Matthew Allen, ORNO, 60-06. 3, Teg Coiley, OTTC, 58-10. 

Discus Throw 13-14: 1, Colby Largay, BRWR, 115-06. 2, Logan Pomeroy, PTC, 101-04. 3, Ben Francis, ORNO, 87-07. 

80M Hurdles 11-12: 1, Andrew Clark, BRWR, 15.94. 2, Silas Comstock, OTTC, 16.59. 3, Zander Pike, BAN, 17.34. 

100M Hurdles 13-14: 1, Xavier Pike, BAN, 21.04. 2, James Cote, OTTC, 21.51. 

800M Race Walk 9-10: 1, David Brewer, ORNO, 5:28.80. 

Girls results

800M Race Walk 8u: 1, Jordyn St Louis, OTTC, 5:22.27. 2, Alexi Shorette, OTTC, 6:57.90. 

800M Race Walk 9-10: 1, Linzy Heitmann, OTTC, 5:11.53. 2, Kaylee Folsom, ORNO, 5:24.20. 3, Kylee Lawson, OTTC, 5:39.17. 

80M Hurdles 11-12: 1, Mya Madden, HAMP, 17.00. 2, Karina Dumond, OTTC, 17.82. 3, Kassidy Lebel, ORNO, 18.03. 

100M Hurdles 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, OTTC, 16.95. 2, Callie Moran, BRWR, 17.69. 3, Evelyn Von Humbert, BAN, 19.25. 

200M Dash 8u: 1, Ashlyn Atherton, BHP, 37.97. 2, Rivers Bradford, LINC, 39.26. 3, Anna Miles, CEN, 40.42. 

200M Dash 9-10: 1, Lucy Veilleux, OTTC, 32.65. 2, Breah Curtis, HAMP, 33.37. 3, Kelsey Ball, HAMP, 34.58. 

200M Dash 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, BRWR, 30.36. 2, Madeline Thai, BAN, 30.44. 3, Libby Saucier, OTTC, 31.79. 

200M Dash 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, BAN, 27.12. 2, Madison Tritt, BAN, 29.56. 3, Esmae Stockley, LINC, 29.95. 

800M Run 8u: 1, Ashlyn Atherton, BHP, 3:27.00. 2, Anna Miles, CEN, 3:27.76. 3, Rivers Bradford, LINC, 3:28.58. 

800M Run 9-10: 1, Nina Mitchell, HAMP, 3:06.45. 2, Izzy Krummel, HAMP, 3:10.23. 3, Addison Schall, HAMP, 3:16.49. 

800M Run 11-12: 1, Grace Marquis, HAMP, 2:59.86. 2, Kaylee Johnston, BAN, 3:02.31. 3, Clara White, ORNO, 3:03.67. 

800M Run 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, BAN, 2:32.96. 2, Ruth White, ORNO, 2:43.05. 3, Addison Verrill, PTC, 3:04.86. 

3000M Run 11-12: 1, Kaylee Johnston, BAN, 14:23.25. 2, Sierra Gerken, LINC, 17:06.38. 

3000M Run 13-14: 1, Ruth White, ORNO, 11:01.45. 2, Carly Hayward, BAN, 12:33.82. 3, Isabelle Gerken, LINC, 15:10.88. 

4x100M Relay 8u: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Faelynn Briggs, Alexi Shorette, Harper Lawson, Jordyn St Louis), 1:27.19. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Raegan Witham, Piper Doughty, Lizzy Cardurns, Katelyn Witham), 1:41.21. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (Gabriella Layman, Peyton Ziegenbein, Callie Guy, Adalyn St Louis), 1:50.66. 

4x400M Relay 9-10: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Julia Ellen Collins, Breah Curtis, Addison Schall, Nina Mitchell), 5:39.68. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Lily Heitmann, Linzy Heitmann, Delaney Terrill, Lucy Veilleux), 6:00.06. 3, Hampden ‘B’ (Piper Clark, Kelsey Ball, Izzy Krummel, Erin Curtis), 6:10.85. 

4x400M Relay 11-12: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Sophia Morgan, Libby Saucier, Taylor Loring, Karina Dumond), 5:23.05. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Isabella Pecze, Lola Bridges, Rowan Osmer, Kaylee Johnston), 6:28.20. 

4x400M Relay 13-14: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Carly Hayward, Isabelle Fox, Hannah Osmer, Anna Connors), 4:45.80. 

Triple Jump 11-12: 1, Libby Saucier, OTTC, 24-11.75. 2, Noel Thomas, OTTC, 23-10.25. 3, Clara White, ORNO, 22-07.75. 

Triple Jump 13-14: 1, Molly Curtis, HAMP, 28-01. 2, Madison Tritt, BAN, 27-10.50. 3, Esmae Stockley, LINC, 26-05.75. 

High Jump 8u: 1, Jordyn St Louis, OTTC, 3-00. 2, Rivers Bradford, LINC, 2-10. 3, Aubrey Baker, HAMP, 2-08. 

High Jump 9-10: 1, Lucy Veilleux, OTTC, 3-06. 1, Casey Radcliff, BHP, 3-06. 1, Izzy Krummel, HAMP, 3-06. 

High Jump 11-12: 1, Elyannah Briggs, OTTC, 4-01. 2, Grace Marquis, HAMP, 3-11. 3, Karina Dumond, OTTC, 3-11. 

High Jump 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, OTTC, 4-06. 2, Kathleen Stephens, BHP, 4-06. 3, Maranda Pert, BHP, 4-04. 

Pole Vault 13-14: 1, Megan Gerbi, ORNO, 6-00. 2, Claire Kelly, BAN, 5-06. 3, Molly Curtis, HAMP, 5-00. 

Shot Put 8u: 1, Peyton Nash, CEN, 12-04. 2, Kadance Hardwick, BRWR, 12-00. 3, Elsie Fullerton, LINC, 11-11. 

Shot Put 9-10: 1, Mara Geaghan, BRWR, 20-01. 2, Clarise Cormier, BRWR, 15-11.75. 3, Jaden Roberts, CEN, 15-11.50. 

Shot Put 11-12: 1, Kassidy Lebel, ORNO, 21-09.25. 2, Alexandra Collins, BAN, 21-04.75. 3, Sara Pomeroy, PTC, 21-01. 

Shot Put 13-14: 1, Maranda Pert, BHP, 31-10.50. 2, Olivia Neely, OTTC, 30-11. 3, Izabella Damboise, OTTC, 28-04.50. 

800M Race Walk 11-12: 1, Addie Trefts, OTTC, 5:03.59. 2, Maya Boyington, OTTC, 6:04.23. 3, Bailey Townsend, BHP, 6:06.37. 

Coed results

4x100M Relay 8u: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Warren Reinhart, Abby Curtis, Lucy Krummel, Natalie Surran), 1:25.08. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Lizzy Cardurns, Teddy Perry, Mia Bamford, Omari LaBelle), 1:29.84. 3, Bango ‘A’ (Roman Allen, Sally Syphers, Blake Bridges, Grant Tocci), 1:32.06. 

4x100M Relay 9-10: 1, Pittsfield ‘A’ (Lucy Picard, Dylan Marcello, Sofia Short, Cooper Allen), 1:14.00. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Abygail Folsom, Emily Cousineau, Evan Gerbi, Kaylee Folsom), 1:19.34. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Alexi Shorette, Nevaeh Manos, Natalee Underwood, Giffin Shorette), 1:25.73. 

4x100M Relay 11-12: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Andrew West, Lauren Low, Alex West, Andrew Clark), 1:03.92. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Savanna Lolar, Aaminah Al-Fdeilat, Addie Trefts, Dominique Layman), 1:08.29. 3, Orono ‘ (Carmen Miller, Ally Morneault, Casey Kelleter, Bergen Soderberg), 1:09.88. 

4x100M Relay 13-14: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Jorden Cote, Grace Willey, Abby Swedberg, Corbin Flewelling), 55.52. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Dominic Adams, Sophie Schall, Molly Curtis, Charlie Collins), 58.14. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Evelyn Von Humbert, Ciarrah Keeler, Emma Syphers, Xavier Pike), 1:04.65. 

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League Finals — Pool A: 1. Bill Klaver, Troy Lewis, David Corrigan, John Collier; 2. Jake Willis, Carew Blythe, Chris Archer, Hogan Haskell; Pool B: 1. Cornell Knight, Mark Wanner, Jon Helms, Richard Dow; 2. John Fitzpatrick, Basil Eleftheriou, Scott Henggeler, Chris White; Sweeps Results: Scott Richardson +7, Richard Collier +3, John Fitzpatrick +3, Troy Lewis +3, Basil Eleftheriou +2, Cornell Knight +2, Keating Pepper +2, George Merrill +1, Jake Willis +1; Pins: No. 4. Scott Richardson 6-10; No. 15. Jake Willis 3-5

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Ray Mountain and Mike Mountain 32; Net: Dale Wright and Herb Tenney 29; Jason Harvey and Chris Ray, Sean Farnsworth and Chase Farnsworth, Matt Mountain and Michelle Paradis 30; Pins: No. 4 Chris Ray 4-8 No. 17 Jim Costedio 19-9

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

1) Bobby Bradford, Shawn Pomerleau, Debbie Wasilewski and Erika Kennedy, -3; 2) Butch Goodwin, DJ Hall, Sue Perkins and Sue Leland, -2; 3) Dave Garland, Michael Wasilewski, Nick Kennedy and Eva Priest, +2; 4) Mike Schnieder, Randy Martell, Heather Pomerleau and Sue McAvoy, +3; Pin: No. 6, Randy Martell, 3-2.

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

R H Foster Friday Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Dick Crawford, Steve Smith, Dana Wardwell, + 10; 2. Tim Gallant, Kermit Bailey, Deb Rowe, + 8; 3. Dawn England, Ed St Heart, Deb Rowe, + 6; 4. (tie) Robbie Robinson, John Roach, Don Goodness + 5; Duane Hanson, Dickie Reed, Doug Higgins, +5; 6. Wayne Walls, Jim Jones, John Richards, + 3; 7. Don Rowe, Wayne Harriman, Peter Beatham, -2; 8. ( tie ). Ralph Holyoke, Dave Barber, Jenny Williams, -5; Bob Jankowski, Jim Hancock, Pumpkin Beatham, -5; Pins: No. 7. Wayne Walls 26-9 , No.16. Don Rowe 15-11. Thursday Ladies League: 1. Jenny Williams, Charlotte Dunifer, Linda Martin, Kathy Shaw, 36; 2.Tammy Curtis, Joyce Stevenson, Pumpkin Beatham, Charlotte Blanchard, 40; Pin: Tammy Curtis 2-0.

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like