December 06, 2019
Golf Latest News | CMP | Bangor Metro | Blanca Millan | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; Legion baseball standings

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain — 1st: Tim Buell, Gordon Goodwin, Chuck Starr, Ed Darling 118 points (blind draw); 2nd Riley Swanson, Jake Blaisdell, Karl Hallett, Chris Coston 111 (blind draw); Individual Winners: A) Riley Swanson 32 points, B) Gordon Goodwin 38, C) Karl Hallett 34, D) Joey James 39; Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: No. 8 Rob Moore, No. 12 Shane Carter, No. 15 Jud Strang; Net Skins: No. 7 Clyde Lewis, No. 10 Chris Coston, No. 16 Ed Darling, No. 18 Steve Dodge; Pins: No. 4 Joey James 12-10, No. 6 Joey James 20-10, No. 9 Jack Farino 15-11, No. 15 Jud Strang 5-5

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend Sweeps — Stableford: Dee Richardson +7.5, Dale Wright +4.5, Sandy Bandola +2

At Hermon Meadow GC

Blind Draw — 1. Marty Kelly, Tom Hughes +11, 2. (tie) Al Porter, John Trott; Doug Chambers, Marty Kelly +4, 3. Joel McCluskey, Tim McCluskey +2, 4. Craig Jester, Tracy Gran Jr. +1, 5. Micky Davis, John May E, 6. Alden Brown, Ted Jellison -2, 7. Dana Gillispie, Thea Davis -3, 8. Al Stuber, Bruce Ireland -5, 9. Bruce Ellis, Jim McInnis -4; Pins: No. 3 Bruce Ireland 2-6, No. 9 (2nd shot), Alden Brown 14-0, No. 12 Thea Davis 10-2, No. 16 Tracy Gran Jr. 5-10; High Individual (losing team): Tracy Gran Jr. +7

Sunday Morning Stableford — 1. Bruce Ellis, Rich Russell +7, 2. Al Stuber, Doug Chambers +5, 3. Bruce Ireland, Jeremy Russell +1; Pins: No. 3 Marty Kelly 23-2, No. 9 Terry McDonald 17-5, No. 12 Bruce Ireland 11-1, No. 16 John Trott 5-3 

Sunday Ladies League — Gross: 1. (tie) Diane Herring, Jody Lyford 89, 3. Nancy Hart 93, 4. Karen Feeney 108; Net: 1. BJ Porter 66, 2. Durice Washburn 69, 3. (tie) Cheryl Paulson, Angie McCluskey 75; Pins: No. 3 Nancy Hart 25-4, No. 8 Nancy Hart 17-8, No. 16 BJ Porter 34-3; Putts: Nancy Hart 29

At Northport GC

Ryder Cup — Men: 1 (tie) Larry Quinn, Bruce Spaulding, Rick Cronin, Jeff Shula (64); 3 Alex Carroll, Jake Thompson (65); 4 (tie) Butch Littlefield, Brendan Gardner, Mike Knox, Cecil Eastman, Lee Robinson, Dick Clements (66); 8 Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel (68); Women: 1 Jenna Caler, Pat Wood (68); 2 Sue Gordon, Sharon Besso (69); 3 Lisa Desmarteau, Barb Peaslee (70); Pins: Class A: Men: 3 Steve Stanford 13-9, 9. Tim Riley 45-0, 12 Alex Carroll 5-0, 18 Mike Knox 14-4; Class B: 3 Brian Beaulieu 10-6, 12. Paul Doody 37-6, 18 Peter Doran 18-0; Women: 3 Lisa Chase 35-5, 9 Jenna Caler 24-6

At Pine Hill GC

Sunday Couples League — Mixed Couples: Ladies: 1. (tie ) Dawn England, Pumpkin Beatham, 36; 3. Jenny Williams, 37; 4. Sue St Heart, 38; 5. Kathy Shaw, 39; 6. Linda Dunifer, 42: Men: 1. Rick England, 35; 2. (tie) Ed St. Heart, 38; Peter Beatham, 38; Bruce Treworgy, 38; 5. Steve Williams, 39; 6. Chis Dunifer, 40; Pins: No. 7. Kathy Shaw 25-0; No 9. Steve Williams 17-3.

Legion baseball

Senior Legion

(Through July 6)

North Division

Bangor Coffee News 7-2, R.H. Foster River Dogs 7-3, Skowhegan Tax Pro 6-3, Quirk Motor City 6-4, Acadians Post 207 5-3, Augusta US Cellular 2-3, South China Subway 2-7, Franklin County 0-9

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like