August 24, 2019
Golf Latest News | Blue Hill Mansions | Bangor Metro | Colonial Fort | Today's Paper

Local sports: Golf scores; road racing; Bangor Raceway results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

LOCAL

At Piscataquis CC

1) Michael Wasilewski, Dave Leland, Sue Perkins, -4, 2) Bobby Bradford, Chuck Libby, Sue Leland, Debbie Wasilewski, -3.

At Northport GC

Flag Tournament — 1. Tony Field, 2 Jake Thompson, 3. Ceil Eastman, 4 Larry Quinn, 5 tie. Alex Carroll, Dick Clements. 7. Dan Eaton; pins: 3. George Cushman 0-1, Mike Knox 15-0; 9 Steve Stanford 25-7, John Herzberg 28-0; 12 John Sapoch 5-4, Tony Field 6-6; 18 John Sapoch 8-3, Tony Field 18-9

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro 

Senior Scramble — 1) Kate Doherty-Perez, Irv Belanger, Bill Swayne, Tim Finan -3; 2) Jane Hooper, Bob Tracy, Steve Cates, Steve Thomas -2 (won putt-off); 3) Jeannie Smith, Mark Altvater, Will Hutchins, Scott Whitney -2; 4) Andy Cadot, Wayne Hooper, Paul King, Ken Smith -1 (won blind draw); pin: No. 5 Tim Finan 7-7

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Randy Moulton and Frank Reynolds 35; Net: Heath St Louis and Ken Irvin 30; pins: No. 4 St. Louis 12-6

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results: 1st Jim Oreskovich, Russ Black, Mark Johnson, Buck Mc Kenney (-5); 2nd Mac Cassell Ben Sawyer, Ralph Alley, Bob Tweedie (-3); Dick Gassett, Royce Morrison, Jim Awalt, Richard Baker (-3); Ken Goldstein, Mike Dore, Tom Winston, Dana Corey, Rich Skorski (-3); pins: No. 2 Dick Gassett 25-8, No. 6 Ralph Alley 7-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

4th of July Points — Blind Draw: 1. Tracy Gran Jr., John Trott +3; 2. John May, Al Stuber +1; 3. Joel McCluskey, Tim McCluskey E; 4. Terry, McDonald, Doug Chambers -1; 5. Marty Kelly, Tom Hughes -3; 6. (tie) Tracy Gran, Bruce Ellis and Al Porter, Jim McInnis -5; pins: No. 3 Terry McDonald 10-7, No. 9 (2nd shot), Al Stuber 6-3, No. 12 Terry McDonald 9-2, No. 16 Terry McDonald 11-2, High Individual (losing team): Doug Chambers E

Friday Points — Blind Draw: 1. (tie) Jim McInnis, Joel McCluskey and Al Porter, John Trott +3; 3. Tim McCluskey, Marty Kelly +1; 4. John May, Al Stuber -5; 5.Rick Boody, Bruce Ellis -6; pins: No. 3 Al Porter 12-3, No. 9 (2nd shot), Rick Boody 15-3, No. 12 Jim McInnis 12-9, No. 16 John Trott 13-3: High Individual (losing team): John May E

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Men’s League — Scramble: 1. Jason Brooks, Shawn Sutherland, Rick Wilson, 31; 2. Kolby Brooks, Ken Hanscom, Dave Lewis, 31; 3. ( tie) Pat McEwen, Anthony Moore, Tyler Brooks, 34; Larry Ellis, Aaron Largay, Chris Brochu 34; Steve Williams, Larry Brooks, Larry Freeman, 34; 6. ( tie ) Tim Brochu, Adam Freeman, Dana Wardwell, 35; Brandon Scovil, Alan Higgins, Dave Dumont 35; pins: No. 7 Larry Brooks, 27-5, No.9 Jason Brooks, 15-5.

R H Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Tim Gallant, Steve Smith, Ed St Heart, Pumpkin Beatham, Doug Higgins, +15; 2. Ralph Holyoke, Dickie Reed, Don Rowe, Don Goodness, John Richards, +9; 3. Kermit Bailey, Robbie Robinson, Jim Jones, Bruce Dunifer, Jim Hancock, -2; 4. Chris Dunifer, Bob King, Duane Hanson, Wayne Harriman, Phil Newbury, -4; 5. Deb Rowe, Peter Beatham, Dick Crawford, Jenny Williams, Dave Barber, -9; pins: No.7 Dave Barber 7-2, No 9. Dave Barber 22-3, No.16 Don Rowe 20-0, No.18. Steve Smith, 19-3.

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

July 4th Firecracker Scramble — 1. Dave Gonyar and Jeremy Howard, 66; 2. Darren Dennis and Lisa Dennis, 66; 3. Rob Gonyar and Adam Bufanu, 66; 4. Andrew Robichaud and Chris Andreassen, 67; pins: No. 5, Andrew Robichaud, 15-4; No. 4, Dylan Mixer 5-6

Road racing

Grand Lake Stream 5K

Bobby Farrell 18:31, Curtis Rozelle 20:35, Alex Richard 23:33, David Carmack 24:14, Ashley Longosz 24:17, Angela Sabattus 25:17, Liliana Tankel 39:31, Laura Farrell 40:10

 

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher, 5.00 2.80 2.40

Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr, 17.20 3.00

Studio Session, Da Ingraham, 3.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex. (5/2) $47.20; Tri. (5/2/6) $58.40

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

American Passport, He Campbell, 4.60 4.20 2.60

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 3.20 2.60

Lifeontherange, Da Ingraham, 3.40

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (7/1) $20.60; Tri. (7/1/3) $77.20; 1st Half DD (5/7) $11.00

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Daughtry Hanover, Br Ranger, 2.40 2.60 2.20

It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell, 10.00 6.00

Wake, Mc Sowers, 3.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex. (5/4) $59.60; Tri. (5/4/3) $192.20

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Blacktree, He Campbell, 6.00 2.80 2.60

Our Walden Bury N, Aa Hall, 4.60 3.20

Electrify, Da Ingraham, 2.40

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (3/5) $25.80; Tri. (3/5/2) $71.00

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

American Fighter, Da Deslandes, 3.40 3.20 3.00

Four Starz Louie, He Campbell, 7.60 6.00

Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers, 3.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (2/3) $42.00; Tri. (2/3/4) $187.60

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Steuben Magic Ride, Mc Sowers, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell, 3.00 2.60

Fancy Footwork, Br Ranger, 2.40

T: 1:56.0. Ex. (5/4) $8.80; Tri. (5/4/2) $23.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

Catchajolt, An Harrington, 20.20 3.80 2.80

Pickpocketprincess, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.80

Missbiglee, Mc Sowers, 3.80

T: 1:57.1. Ex. (2/1) $131.00; Tri. (2/1/3) $780.40; Pick 3 Races (2/5/2) $497.20

EIGHTH, Trot, $6,000

Northern Credit, Ga Mosher, 26.00 4.60 2.20

Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell, 2.20 2.10

Nathaniel, Br Ranger, 2.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (1/2) $20.20; Tri. (1/2/5) $43.60

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

Made Of Iron, Br Ranger, 4.00 2.60 2.80

Ideal Bid, St Wilson, 8.80 4.00

Southwind Rex, He Campbell, 3.80

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (1/5) $19.20; Tri. (1/5/2) $46.20; 1st Half Late Double (1/1) $33.80

Total Handle: $25,485

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Stonebridge Satire, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Ebandtheboys, Sh Thayer, 4.00 2.80

Primos Last Rodeo, He Campbell, 3.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (4/2) $6.00; Tri. (4/2/1) $13.60

SECOND, Pace, $4,500

Plus One, Sh Thayer, 5.40 2.40 2.20

Southwind Terror, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.10

Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers, 4.60

T: 1:56.0. Ex. (5/1) $8.40; Tri. (5/1/7) $148.80; 1s Half DD (4/5) $7.80

THIRD, Pace, $3,500

Meetmeatthedance, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Toe Tag, St Wilson, 6.40 5.60

Thewaythewestwon, He Campbell, 4.00

T: 1:56.1. Ex. (5/4) $16.00; Tri. (5/4/3) $47.40

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Bb Eight, Da Deslandes, 5.80 3.00 2.60

Thankyouallmyfans, Er Davis, 2.40 2.40

The Humble One, Br Ranger, 2.80

T: 2:00.0. Ex. (6/5) $14.60

Tri. (6/5/4) $34.80

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Paris Beau, An Harrington, 21.20 9.00 5.00

Lucky Michael, St Wilson, 14.00 2.20

Aint No Mo, Ru Lanpher III, 11.00

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (1/4) $82.80; Tri. (1/4/a) $108.60

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer, 12.40 3.40 6.40

Js Mcflash, Mc Sowers, 7.80 4.60

Pop A Top Pop, Br Ranger, 6.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (1/5) $69.40; Tri. (1/5/7) $271.20

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Dirty Devil, Mc Sowers, 8.00 5.20 2.20

Bo Master, Sh Thayer, 5.40 2.60

Spy In The Camp, Ch Long, 4.60

T: 1:56.1. Ex. (2/1) $16.60; Tri. (2/1/3) $57.20; Pick 3 Races (1/1/2) $189.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,700

Worth Watching, Ch Long, 5.00 4.60 2.80

San Antony-O, Br Ranger, 6.80 3.00

Intrepid Hall, He Campbell, 5.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (1/7) $43.40; Tri. (1/7/3) $94.40; 1st Half Late Double (2/1) $20.20

Total Handle: $22,074

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like