June 24, 2019
Golf Latest News | Acadia National Park | Bangor Metro | Moth Infestation | Today's Paper

Local sports: EMSGA scores; Oxford Plains Speedway results; local scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

EMSGA

At Natanis GC (Arrowhead), Vassalboro

Team Gross: 1, Barry Hobert, Don Montadon, Richard Economy, Mark Pierce (64), 2 Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Barry Porter (69); Net: 1 tie, Linzy Norris, Peter Burke, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers, Warren Westbo, Ken Gordon, Bill Pickford, Rick Fitzsimmons (60); Class A Gross: 1 Bob Braun, Richard Economy (77), 3 Don Montadon (82); Net: 1 Peter Burke (68), 2 John Champeon (74), 3 PJ Davis (75); Class B Gross: 1 Jeff Dutch (78), 2 Bob Delio (80), 3 Dan Johnson (82), 4 Terry Whitney (84); Net: 1 Ken Gordon (67), 2 Owen Maurais (68), 3 Don McCubbin (70), 4 Bob Jancewicz (72); Class C Gross: 1 Barry Hobert (72), 2 Weldon Leonard (77), 3 Steve Stanford (78), 4 Sandy Ervin (80); Net: 1 Linzy Norris (64), 2 Rob Cady (67), 3 John Paradis, Bill Pickford (69); Class D Gross: 1 John Johnston (87), 2 Barry Porter, Joe Sala (89), 4 Mike Marshall (90); Net: 1 Robert Ward (72), 2 Larry Sikora (73), 3 Lee Kaufman, Lee Robinson (74); Class E Gross: 1 Bucky Owen (95), Net: Don Means, Dave Davis (77); Super Senior Gross: 1 Phil Bowen (92), Net: Cal Buck, Charles Eater (74); Pins: No 5 Dick Clements 2-11, Lee Chick 7-0; No. 7 Steve Rich 3-3, Bob Delio 7-3; No. 10 Brett Baber 12-6, Bob Delio 13-5; No. 12. Bob Jancewicz 8-11, Don Montadon 9-3

Auto racing

OXFORD PLAINS SPEEDWAY

Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model (150 laps), top 25: 1. 94 Garrett Hall, Scarborough; 2. 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 3. 13 Cassius Clark, Farmington; 4. 53 Cole Butcher, Hantsport, Nova Scotia; 5. 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 6. 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 7. 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 8. 9 Alan Tardiff, Lyman; 9. 7 Travis Benjamin, Belfast; 10. 2 Ashton Tucker, Lyttleton, New Brunswick; 11. 81 Dan Winter, Windham, NH; 12. 1 Evan Hallstrom, Northfield, VT; 13. 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA; 14. 51 John Peters, Westbrook; 15. 4 Ben Rowe, Turner; 16. 9 Shawn Martin, Turner; 17. 44 Rusty Poland, Windham; 18. 19 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 19. 7 Glen Luce, Turner; 20. 90 Craig Weinstein, East Walpole, MA

American Canadian Tour Late Model (125 laps), top 20: 1. 19 Bryan Kruczek, Newmarket, NH; 2. 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr., Hudson, NH; 3. 5 Bobby Therrien, Hinesburg, VT; 4. 58 Jimmy Hebert, Williamstown, VT; 5. 9 Chip Grenier, Graniteville, VT; 6. 30 Rich Dubeau, Plainfield, NH; 7. Rowland Robinson, Jr., Steuben; 8. 19 Dany Trepanier, St-Edouard; 9. 37 Scott Payea, Colchester, VT; 10. 78 Quinney Welch, Groveton, NH; 11. 7 Dylan Payea, Milton, VT; 12. 21 Jean-Francois Dery, Quebec; 13. 5 Tom Carey III, New Salem, MA; 14. Mathiew Kingsbury, Blainville; 15. 2 Stephen Donahue, Graniteville, VT; 16. 21 Alexandre Tardif, Notre Dame des Pins; 17. 27 Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Dover, NH; 18. 72 Ryan Kuhn, East Bridgewater, MA; 19. 29 Joshua Hedges, New Bedford, MA; 20. 37 Marc Begin, St-Philbert;

PASS Mods (40 laps): 1. 64 Matty Sanborn, Windham; 2. 34 Spencer Morse, Waterford; 3. 44 Justin Larsen, Peru; 4. 21 Mike Carignan, Lebanon; 5. 33 Billy Dixon, North Waterboro

Honey Badger Bar & Grill Street Stock Series (50 laps): 1. 85 Kenny Harrison, Durham; 2. 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 3. 2x Gary Babineau, Hollis Center; 4. 64 Skip Stanley, Oxford; 5. 4 Jordan Russell, Norway

North East Mini Stock Tour (50 laps): 1. 10 Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 2. 18 Jake Rheaume, Rochester, NH; 3. 85 Mike Viens, Seekonk, MA; 4. 19 Zach Audet, Norridgewock; 5. 42 Jarod Soucy, Marlborough, MA

Results

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Edward Little 13, Gardiner 2

Fort Fairfield 2, Wisdom 1

Hampden 11, Skowhegan 1

Hodgdon 27, S. Aroostook 12

Lincoln Acad. 11, Mount View 9

Oxford Hills 9, Leavitt 1

Searsport 6, PVHS 1

Stearns 7, Penquis 2

SOFTBALL

Ashland 26, Fort Fairfield 9

Brewer 13, Old Town 7

Edward Little 7, Gardiner 3

Lincoln Acad. 13, Mount View 1

Oceanside 2, Morse 1

Oxford Hills 35, Leavitt 2

PVHS 8, Searsport 2

Skowhegan 12, Hampden 0

S. Aroostook 13, Hodgdon 1

Stearns 18, Penquis 5

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Husson 8-11, UMPI 6-0

SOFTBALL

Husson 2-9, UMF 1-3

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Albany 12, Maine 3

Bates 3-7, Colby 0-2

St. Joseph’s 15-1, Suffolk 8-3

Southern Maine 6, MIT 2

SOFTBALL

Bates 5, Trinity 4

Bowdoin 5, Bates 1

Binghamton 9, Maine 0

MEN’S TENNIS

Williams 7, Bates 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Williams 6, Bates 3

 

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like