November 07, 2019
High School Sports Latest News | Election Day 2019 | Bangor Metro | Portland Evictions | Today's Paper

PVC names All-Academic teams

Troy R. Bennett | BDN
Troy R. Bennett | BDN
Caribou's Austin Findlen defends against Cape Elizabeth during the Class B state final in Portland on March 2. Findlen has been named to the PVC All-Academic team for boys basketball.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Academic Teams

Boys Basketball

Presque Isle: Ty Schneider, Jacob Sjoberg, Trace Cyr, Houlton: Ben Grant, Nolan Porter, Caribou: Austin Findlen, Ellsworth: Devin Grindle, Malcolm Svec, Norman Jodrey, Bucksport: Dylan Wight, Tyson Gray, Nathan Russell, GSA: Xiyuan Daniel Li, Percy Zentz, Searsport: Charles Spiegel, George Dakin, Toby Kroening, Washington Academy: Colton Sawtelle, Donald Soctomah, Jonathan Wry, Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham, Greenville: Nathaniel Pierce, PVHS: Brad McKechnie, Orono: Connor Robertson, Camryn Brown, Bangor Christian: Parker Shaw, Schenck: Travis Thompson, Jada Kimball, MDI: Derek Collin, Brett Duley, Kyle Nicholson, Drew Shea, Lee Academy: Matty Knowles, Central: Dylan Ham, James Doucette, Penquis: Jake Baker, Jeremy Martin, John Bapst: Jagger Cummings, Noah Dube, Alec Gagnon, Nick Marvin, Sam Peterson, Old Town: Jacob Cyr, Brady Georgia, Mattanawcook Academy: Kris Milner, Alex Brown, Max Woodman.

Girls Basketball

Presque Isle: Madison Jandreau, Elizabeth Collins, Molly Kingsburg, Emma Kohlbacher, Madison Michaud, Sydney Thompson, Caribou: Ashley Violette, Brianna Reece, Olivia Picard, Taylor Devoe, Alexis Bruso, Ellsworth: Addreana Seavey, GSA: Julianna Allen, Mallory Charette, Searsport: Ashten Wells, Morgan Ireland, Mikaela Alley, Washington Academy: Braydi DanaSurles, Teeya Harmon, Sydney Verge, Kathryn Leighton, Narraguagus: Lanie Perry, Madison Pray, Kylee Joyce, Breanna Smith, Greenville: Emily Vraux, PVHS: Lauren Reed, Orono: Lauren Melanson, Molly McCluskey, Bangor Christian: Sydney Tozer, Schenck: Olivia Gallant, Samantha Falone, Cassidy Turcotte, Stearns: Bailey Girsa, MDI: Mandy Candage, Hannah Chamberlain, Alexis Clarito, Lindsey McEachern, Zoe Parker, Lee Academy: Susanna Owens, Central: Alyse Campbell, Sumner: Alexis Hutchins, Deer Isle-Stonington: Lillian Gray, PCHS: Hope Adkins, Penquis: Katelyn Bolstridge, Camryn Rolfe, Megan Valvo, John Bapst: Tianna Cyr, Olivia Harriman, Brogan Prince, Adelaide Valley, Old Town: Olivia Albert, Mattanawcook Academy: Emily Tolman, Katie Tolman, Delany Kneeland, Hermon: Emily Smith, Brooke Cowan

Cheering

Presque Isle: Emma Kohlbacher, Houlton: Kate Smith, Tessa Solomon, Deer Isle-Stonington: Adeline McDonald, Bucksport: Kaylah Rankin, Hermon: Olivia Nash, Mercedes Davis, Hannah Morin, Foxcroft Academy: Lauren Cooper, Breanna Jozowski, PVHS: Ainsley Hainer, Washington Academy: Uyen Nguyen, Briahna Reece, Taylor Stewart, Kaylee Weston, Taya Wood, Machias: Smita Martin, Madison Conlin, MDI: Rylee Burns, Sydney Eleftheriou, Kathryn Losquadro, Lee Academy: Ashton Dunbar, Kelsey Demers, Central: Faith Fugel, Emily Cunningham, Brianna Williams, Danielle Williams, Sumner: Lauren Nault, Penquis: Brooke McKenzie, John Bapst: Ciera Braley, Katelyn Grant, Alia Parsons, Kamri Sharp, Jenna Voteur, Collette Piler, Mattanawcook Academy: Sarah Hanington, Calais: Mackenzie Bennett, Dexter: McKaila Kimball, Haley Roberts

Wrestling

MDI: Samuel Hoff, Washington Academy: Josiah Brown, Dexter: Isaiah Hesseltine, Trent Scott, Matthew Sickles, Trevyn Sinclair, Nicholas Toland, Caleb Weeks, Anthony Woods, Autumn Irwin, PCHS: Zac Wilson, John Bapst: Jared Smith, Bangor Christian: Oakley Dugans

Boys Swimming and Diving

Ellsworth: Sam Pelletier, Carter Frank, Hunter Clark, Beckett Markosian, GSA: Chris Bennett, Jiyang (Eric) Cai, Jeremiah Scheff, Orono: Kell Fremouw, Washington Academy: Bach Phung, MDI: Liam Sullivan, Ezekiel Valleau, Isaac Weaver, Old Town: Adam Regan, Caleb Braley, David Roderick, Alexander Chapman, Jeremy Stoyell. John Bapst: Brandon Aponte, Hampden Academy: Gavin Kearns, Jacob Archer, Steven Santiago, Bangor: Williams Tobin.

Girls Swimming and Diving

Foxcroft Academy: Abigail Henderson, Ellsworth: Miriam Nelson, Katie Hammer, Sydney Stevens, Ellie Clark, GSA: Kacie Bond, Katherine Forrest, Riley LaMarre, Naaki Lehto, Yiqing (Laura) Liu, Orono: Daisy Drinkert, Maddie Culina, Kell Fremouw,, Heather Van Dolman, Old Town: Abigail Ketch, Emily Ketch, Hannah Talcove, John Bapst: Grace Kirkpatrick, Olivia Overlock, Hallie Rockcress, Riley Satterfield, Hampden Academy: Julianne Llerena, Marilyn Manigoult, Sara Poll, Cara Whitmore, Carlisle: Riley McNeal, Cassidy Coiley, Brewer: Lauren Tardy, Kiya Oakstone, Annie Fernandez-Faucher, Ali Cottrell, Bangor: Katherine Clukey, Erica Desjardins, Madeline Huerth, MDI: Anna Naggert.

Boys Indoor Track

Bucksport: Carter Tolmasoff, Ellsworth: Javon Williams, Sam Updike, Atticus Deeny, Foxcroft Academy: Nicolas Daneman, MDI: Gilbert Isaacs, Old Town: Zachariah Fostun, Benjamin Francis, Central: Kyle Watson, Bryant McLeod, Hermon: Zachary Benton, Connor Patten, Adam Rush, Owen Shaw, Braedon Stevens, John Bapst: Colby Haskell, Connor Reese, Ethan Sailor, Bangor: Dwight Knightly, Landyn Francis Gabriel Coffey,, Isaac Sewell, Brewer: Andrew Gillette, Michael Hayden, Daniel Gronczy, KK Helfen, Nathan Henry, Nicholas Luce, Hampden Academy: Jack Dunning, Parker Harriman, Wyatt Lord.

Girls Indoor Track

Bucksport: Emily Erickson, Mikayla Tripp, Ellsworth: Emma McKechnie, Abby Moon, GSA: Gabriyah Gadsby, Susanna Jakub, Ivy Manner-Wheelden, Oceana Ragot, Hattie Slayton, Eleanor Williams, Hermon: Emma Davis, Jillian Taylor, Mattanawcook Academy: Elyssia Smith, Lauren Morrison, Sumner: Tara Flubacher, Old Town: Emma Hargreaves, Kaitlyn Dunham, Melanie Soucy, Emily Dunlap, Arianna Gordon, Morgan Paradis, Bangor: Sophia Dionne, Sofia Wittman, Brewer: Katherine Dalton, Hampden Academy: Grace Beaulieu, Orono: Camille Kohtala, Penquis: Cymeria Robshaw, MDI: Olivia Watson.



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like