December 14, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | RCV | Hartford Homicide | Medicaid Money | Today's Paper

Local sports: PVC All-Conference teams; Bangor Raceway results, starters

Kevin Sjoberg | Presque Isle Star-Herald
Kevin Sjoberg | Presque Isle Star-Herald
Presque Isle's Madison Michaud advances the ball toward the goal during Presque Isle's match against Hermon in October. Michaud has been named the PVC Class B girls soccer player of the year.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC

All-Conference Selections

SOCCER

CLASS B

Girls

First Team: Savannah Rodriguez, Madison Michaud (PI), Olivia Nash, Sydney Gallop, Emma Allmon (Hermon), Alexis Rodriguez, Willow Whitten (Caribou), Olivia Wesley (Foxcroft), Lecia Weir (MDI), Addi Laslie (Ellsworth), Soleil Skehan (John Bapst)

Second Team: Megan Chamberlain, Grace Page (Hermon), Liz Collins, Paige McHatten (PI), Amber Richards (FA), Monica McLaughlin, Edie Shea (Caribou), Claudia Damboise (OT), Gillian Skehan (JB), Sierra Andrews (Ellsworth), Sydney Kachmar (MDI)

Player of the Year: Madison Michaud (PI); Coach of the Year: Chris Wesley (FA)

Honorable Mention: Riley Fraser (WA), Morgan Paradis (OT), Maddy Higgins (Hermon)

Boys

First Team: Isaac Varney (Hermon), Alex Ezzy, Cullin Caverhill, Parker Deprey (Caribou), Jonah Hudson, Zech Morse, Kyler Caron (PI), Khiari Hayward (WA), Liagn-Kang Lin (OT), Leao Nelson (MDI), Carter Frank (Ellsworth)

Second Team: Noah Hixon, Austin Findlen (Caribou), Torey Levesque (PI), Che Lindo, Jacob Figel (WA), Jacob Cyr, Elijah Veilleux (OT), Jacob Diamond (FA), Nick Duley (MDI), Kaito Toya (JB), Cody Hawes (Hermon)

Player of the Year: Alex Ezzy (Caribou); Coach of the Year: Scott Hunter (Caribou)

Honorable Mention: Jacob Sjoberg (PI), Connor DeKaps (Ellsworth), Ethan Robinson (WA)

CLASS C

Girls

First Team: Jamie Brown (Houlton), Bess McArthur (GSA), Madi Speed, GraceFrancis (Central), Cymeria Robshaw, Camryn Rolfe (Penquis), Lauren Melanson (Orono), Hannah Dorman, Kaylee Deering (Dexter), Skylar Soule (Sumner), Sophia McVicar (Calais)

Second Team: Lauren Cooke (Calais), Tessa Solomon, Sierra Hoopes (Houlton), Katie Tolman (MA), Juliana Allen, Mallory Charrette (GSA), Leah Ruck (Orono), Alyse Campbell (Central), Avery Herrick, Danielle Cummings, Peyton Grant (Dexter)

Third Team: Kate Bolstridge (Penquis), Emma Bunch (Sumner), Maddie Cyr, Mikayla Tripp (Bucksport), Amelia Ivy, Bre Barton (Houlton), Maddie Demoraville, Rachel Smith (Central), Brooklynne White (Orono), Sarah Dodge (Lee), Natalie McCarthy (MA)

Player of the Year: Cymeria Robshaw (Penquis); Coach of the Year: Tim Tweedie (Houlton)

Honorable Mention: Luna St. Peter (GSA), Lexi Goddard (Penquis), Samantha Johnson (Houlton)

Boys

First Team: Drew Foley, Keegan Gentle (Houlton), Damon Warren (Sumner), Yosef Worster, Alex Hewitt (Central), Trent Lick (Orono), Chris Bennett, Jeremiah Scheff (GSA), Blake Collins (Calais), Kobe Gilbert (PCHS), Trever Richards (Dexter)

Second Team: Gage Poulin (Central), Sam Henderson, Yoto Tsuchia (Orono), Orlando Herrera, Silas Goldfarb (Sumner), Aleesia Zanotta (Lee), Nate Delucca (Houlton), Braison Capitano (Bucksport), Ricardo Sanchez (GSA), Hunter Blanchard (Mattanawcook), Jeremy Martin (Penquis)

Third Team: Matt Knowles, Davide Zanotta (Lee), Nathan Richards (Dexter), Gavin Parks (Calais), Patrick Tyne, Braeden Selby (Orono), Noland Porter, Jaron Gentle (Houlton), Jakob Donnell (Bucksport), Liam Velgouse (Central), Ethan Vinall (GSA)

Player of the Year: Damon Warren (Sumner); Coach of the Year: Brian Barton (Houlton)

Honorable Mention: Austin Morency (Central), John Devine (Dexter), Aiden Weaver (Sumner)

CLASS D

Girls

First Team: Hallie Pelletier, Jessica Pomerleau, Bianca Breton (Greenville), Lexi Ireland, Laura Reed, Brianna Moon, (PVHS), Sydney Tozer (Bangor Christian), Ashton Wells, Mikaela Alley (Searsport), Samantha Falone, Tressa Grant (Schenck)

Player of the Year: Lexi Ireland (PVHS); Coach of the Year: Ryan Reed (PVHS)

Honorable Mention: Leine McKechnie, Kara Theriault (PVHS), Brianna Keiv (Bangor Christian), Tiegan Murray, Morgan Noyes (Greenville), Olivia Gallant (Schenck)

Boys

First Team: Elijah Wood, Brad McKechnie, Zach Doore, Reece Carter (PVHS), Robbie DeRoche (Bangor Christian), Charlie Spiegel, Shawn Dakin (Searsport), Chris Caizzo, Ben Baldwin, Noah Bilodeau (Greenville), Travis Thompson (Schenck)

Player of the Year: Brad McKechnie (PVHS); Coach of the Year: Jeremy Durost (PVHS)

Honorable Mention: Jack Morehouse, Sam Lane (Greenville), Josh Golder (Searsport), Austin DeRoos, Colby Hannan (Schenck), Sam Remington, Tyler Lehman (Bangor Christian), Grant Kiclon (PVHS)

All-Academic

Girls

Foxcroft Academy: Sara Stentardo, Hannah Sprecher, Lauren Cooper, Emelia Grant, Ashley Simko, Hermon: Emma Allmon, Megan Chamberlain, Olivia Nash, Bre Oakes, Emily Smith, Olivia Tardie, Jillian Taylor, Allison Treat, PVHS: Brianna Moon, Lauren Reed, Ainsley Hainer, Narraguagus: Lanie Perry, Kylee Joyce, Kristin Garnett, Madison Pray, Breanna Smith, Emma Smith, PCHS: Brooke Kujawski, Caribou: Willow Whitten, Olivia Picard, Riley McNeal, Taylor Devoe, Joycelyn Hartin, Mattanawcook Academy: Natalie McCarthy, Katie Tolman, Katey Libby, Delany Kneeland, Dexter: Danielle Cummings, Kaylee Harris, Shannon O’Roak, Addyson Herrick, Kaylee Deering, Ashley Downing, Abigail Paige, Janette Patterson, Morgan Smith, Jinye (Eve) Wu, Schenck: Olivia Gallant, Samantha Falone, Jada Kimball, Tressa Grant, Bucksport: Mikayla Tripp, Orono: Anna Fergusson, Carley Hartery, Lauren Melanson, Dorothy Smith, Brooklynne White, George Stevens Academy: Gabriyah Gadsby, Katie Forrest, Hattie Slayton, Julianna Allen, Elisabeth MacArthur, MDI: Maddy Candage, Alexis Clartio, Sydney Kachmar, Brigette Olearcek, Lily Turner, Julia Watras, Presque Isle: Lydia Miller, Madison Michaud, Eleanor St. Peter, Molly Kingsbury Elizabeth Collins, Grace Bemis, Emma Kohlbacher, Sumner: Maddie, Buswell, Lauren Nault, Old Town: Abigail Ketch, Kaitlyn Dunham, Hannah Talcove, Abigail Brackett, Jacey Harrison, Morgan Paradis, Penquis: Katelyn Bolstridge, Brooke McKenzie, Cymeria Robshaw, Camryn Rolfe, Faith Sickler, Central: Alyse Campbell, Faith Fugel, Ellsworth: Kiana Maddocks-Wilbur, Sidney Hamilton, Katie Hammer, Kaitlin McCullough, Houlton: Jamie Brown, Tessa Solomon, John Bapst: Emma Higgins, Abbie Tyler, Soleil Skehan, Adelaide Valley, Bangor Christian: Sydney Tozer, Madison Dunham, Washington Academy: Kathyrn Leighton, Mary Kate Somes, DIS: Lily Gray, Addie McDonald, Searsport: Ashten Wells, Mikaela Alley, Lee Academy: Susanna Owens, Greenville: Jordan Mann

Boys

Foxcroft Academy: Sawyer McCarty, Botai Zhou, Hermon: Chris Guzman, John Snyer, PVHS: Brad McKechnie, Narraguagus: Nick Mathews, Alex Walsh, Gabe Blomgren, Alex Haire, Caribou: Noah Hixon, Alex Ezzy, Austin Findlen, Tom Pinette, Alex Hyde, Dexter: Lingcan Yin (Max), Trever Richards, Christopher Fitzgerald, Isaiah Hesseltine, Ethan Boutilier, Christopher Roderka, Schenck: Travis Thompson, Bucksport: Hank Austin, Braison Capitano, Mick Prins, Orono: Kell Fremouw, Trent Lick, Elias Veilleux, Jonah Edgar, Elijah McGill, Noam Osher, Zivi Osher, George Stevens Academy: Jeremiah Scheff, Christopher Bennett, MDI: Derek Collin, Nick Duley, Oliver Johnston, Ryan Kelly, September Murray, Presque Isle: Torey Levesque, Jacob Sjoberg, Old Town: Caleb Braley, Zach Fostun, Jocob Cyr, Alexander Chapman, Brady Georgia, Penquis: Jake Baker, Jeremy Martin, Central: Gage Poulin, Ellsworth: Atticus Deeny, Carter Frank, Keegan Grey, Houlton: Nolan Porter, Ben Grant, Alex Wilde, John Bapst: Connor Reese, Alec Gagnon, Santiago Tijerina, Colby Haskell, Ethan Fish, Nicholas Marvin, Sam Peterson, Greenville: Nate Pierce, Bangor Christian: Parker Shaw, Nicholas Collins, Oakley Dugans, Jeremiah McNally, Washington Academy: Thomas Davidson, Noah Huang, Colton Sawtelle, Searsport: Joshua Golder, Kion Tupper, George Dakin, Charles Spiegel, Lee Academy: Matty Knowles

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,100

Anianne Hanover, Ma Athearn, 12.80 3.00 2.60

Eternal Ring, He Campbell, 2.20 2.10

Camtizzy, Da Deslandes, 2.20

T—1:58.3. Ex. 5-4 $11.40; Tr. 5-4-2 $28.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

Spy In The Camp, Br Ranger, 16.20 3.60 4.20

Regulus N, He Campbell, 2.20 3.40

Or, Ga Mosher, 2.20

T—1:57.3. Ex. 7-3 $35.60; Tr. 7-3-2 $179.40; 1st half DD 5-7 $84.80

THIRD, Pace, $3,200

Veiques, Da Deslandes, 2.60 2.20 2.10

Missbiglee, Br Ranger, 2.40 2.10

She’sallfinn, Jo Beckwith, 12.20

T—1:59.1. Ex. 4-2 $14.40; Tr. 4-2-1 $133.40

FOURTH, Pace, $3,900

Bold Willie, Ga Mosher, 8.60 3.20 2.80

Pembroke Art, He Campbell, 3.40 2.80

Just N Berlander, Ja Dunn, 2.20

T—1:59.1. Ex. 1-2 $25.80; Tr. 1-2-3 $50.40

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

Kingsley B, Mi Stevenson, 4.00 2.80 2.20

Artzuma, Br Ranger, 4.00 2.60

Blacktree, He Campbell, 3.60

T—1:58.2. Ex. 2-3 $11.40; Tr. 2-3-6 $28.60

SIXTH, Trot, $3,900

Trotalot, Br Ranger, 2.40 2.80 2.10

Sierra Madera, Ga Mosher, 6.20 2.60

Beer League, He Campbell, 2.60

T—2:02.4. Ex. 5-4 $8.20; Tr. 5-4-3 $30.20

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

Pembroke Perfect, He Campbell, 7.80 5.40 3.80

Stormin Spree, Ma Athearn, 23.40 12.00

Miss Annalise, St Wilson, 22.60

T—1:58.0. Ex. 4-2 $11.20; Tr. 4-2-3 $1,205.80; Pick 3 Races 2-5-4 $14.00

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,400

Southwest Bliss, He Campbell, 13.00 3.80 5.00

Pembroke Bambino, Br Ranger, 2.20 2.10

Rockin Lisa, Da Deslandes, 11.60

T—2:00.2. Ex. 3-5 $22.80; Tr. 3-5-7 $137.20; Late DD 4-3 $27.20

Total Handle: $25,678

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,900

1. Wellthereyougo, Wi Campbell

2. Only Way I Know, Aa Hall

3. Putnams Legacy, Da Deslandes

4. Max Mike And Ggb, Ma Athearn

5. Southwind Rex, Br Ranger

SECOND, Pace, $3,100

1. What A Hooligan, Wi Campbell

2. Lifeontherange, Ga Mosher

3. Power Off, Br Ranger

4. Blacktree, He Campbell

5. Rambling Jet, Mi Stevenson

6. Daughtry Hanover, Aa Hall

7. Allamerican Dice, Da Deslandes

THIRD, Pace, $8,000

1. Youragambler’sson, Ma Athearn

2. To Much Fun, Ga Mosher

3. Fiesty Baran, He Campbell

4. Real Yankee, Wi Campbell

5. Kid Courageous A, Da Deslandes

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Br Ranger

2. Cool Runnings, Jo Beckwith

3. Jackson K Down, He Campbell

4. Bullseye, Ga Mosher

5. Lively Freddie, Wi Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Royal Engagement, Ga Mosher

2. Vicky Killean, Br Ranger

3. Pan Taylor, Ma Athearn

4. Esteemed Members, Aa Hall

5. Midnight Mass, Da Deslandes

6. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr

7. Dancers Pass, He Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

1. When In Doubt, Aa Hall

2. The Doodah Man, Br Ranger

3. Burl Hanover, Wi Campbell

4. Wilson Frost, Ma Athearn

5. Nowhining Bluechip, Da Deslandes

6. Goin Manstyle, Wa Watson

7. Quincy, He Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

1. L Weather B, He Campbell

2. Pay The Do’s, Br Ranger

3. Pembroke Delight, Sh Thayer

4. The Humble One, Ru Lanpher III

5. Studio Session, Ga Mosher

6. Just One More Time, Mi Stevenson

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Jimmy C R, Ga Mosher

2. Sinners Prayer, Jo Beckwith

3. Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell

4. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer

5. Cherokee Ranger, Da Deslandes

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Yankee Peach, Aa Hall

2. The Wizsell Of Odz, Ma Athearn

3. Pembroke Baroness, Br Ranger

4. Cougar Bait, Wa Watson

5. Pembroke Newt, Mi Stevenson

6. Regulus N, He Campbell

7. Bear King, Ga Mosher

8. Big Red, Sh Thayer

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like