February 23, 2018
Auto Racing Latest News | Poll Questions | Opioid Epidemic | Joyce McLain | Tourney Time 2018

Local results for golf, auto racing, karting


Updated:

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Wisdom,  4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook,  3:30 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield,  7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Wisdom,  4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook,  3:30 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield,  5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Bryant at Maine,  3:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

UMaine-Farmington at CMCC,  5 p.m.

Golf

Local

At Country View GC

Men’s League — Points in Relation to Quota: Kyle McDonald, +6; Clair McDonald, +3; Ted McDonald +2, Mike Newell +2, Bob Hooper, +2. Pins: No. 4 Bob Hooper, 23-1; No. 9 Mike Newell, 9-8

Mixed Scramble — Donna Short, John Lynam, Dan Peach 34; Kim Fleming, Mark Bulmer, John Cushman, Gary Snowden 35; Keith Todd, Sharon Todd, Gary Birkbeck Jr., Gary Birkbeck Sr. 35; Darryl Raven, Jean Raven, Howard Fogg 36; Pins: No. 4 John Lynam 11-7; No. 9 Gary Snowden, 11-10

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — Phil Lelievre, Dick Reed, Bob Mc Kenney, Doug Deans (-8); Ralph Holyoke, Gerry Dill, Warren Young, David Gubler (-8); Butch Foss, Richard Baker, Bob Francis, Bob Tweedie (-7); John Somes, Russ Black, Kerry Woodbury, Charles Bartolomeo (-7); Randy Irish, Ralph Alley, Dick Keen, Mac Cassell (-6); Phil Carroll, Ken Goldstein, Mark Johnson (-5); Alan Gray, Robin Young, Carl Williams, Mark Molnar (-5); Ed Lachance, Buck McKenney, Royce Morrison, Barry Harris (-4); Bob Carter, Don Mc Cubbin, Dale Anthony, Dennis Kiah (-3); Bill Ferris, Jim Oreskovich, Daryl Briggs, Jim Bonzy (-3); Dave Robertson, Paul Bowden, Jim Awalt, Mike Dore (-2); Bill Brooks, Bob Bolduc, Whitney Lavene, Joe Guaraldo (-1); Pins: No. 4 Dennis Kiah 4-5, No. 6 Dave Robertson 1-9

At Bucksport GC

Club Championship — Championship Flight Gross: John Royal 84-84–168, Alex Pappas 93-83–176, Kenny Cox 88-89–177, Gary Proulx 89-91–180, Hank Mattson 97-90–187; Senior Flight: Bob Losurdo 84, Tim Savasuk 91; Saturday Pins: No. 3 Jason Mann 10-9, No. 12 John Royal 14-1, No. 15 John Royal 21-5; Sunday: No. 3 Alex Pappas 7-1, No. 6 (Carryover) Bob Losurdo 15-0, No. 12 Tim Savasuk 12-0, No. 15 Rob James 2-8.50

At Pine Hill GC

Ladies League — Mary Ann Beatham, Kathy Shaw, Jenny Williams 13, Sandy Meehan, Joyce Stevenson, Linda Martin 18, Jenny Pierce, Joy Standbrook, Carol Tozier 19, Dawn England, Louise Holyoke, Michelle Atheron 21; pins: No. 7 Louise Holyoke 5-4

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Deb Wiley Cheryl Paulson Jeannie Savoy. 2. BJ Porter Terry Hamm-Morris Susan Sanders. 3. Diane Herring Peg Buchanan Durice Washburn. 4. Nancy Hart Angie McCluskey Lori Rand. Pins No. 3 Juli McConnell 12-0, No. 8 Susan Sanders 37-7

At Kebo Valley

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 6 Hank Tibbetts, No. 7 Chris Coston, No. 10 Bob Stanley, No.14 Tim Mayo, No. 16 Greg Murray, No. 18 Tim Vanderploeg Golf Wars, Inner Net: 1. Happy Hookers 26.2 2. Team Richards 26.9 3. Underdogs 28.25; Inner Gross: 1. Rand-Crawford 33 2. Hackers 33 3. TitleLess 34; Outer Net: 1. Putter Face 26.75 2. Carpet Baggers 27 3. Fore Coursemen 27.65; Outer Gross 1. Slosh Factor 31 2. Papa Smurfs 32 3. Potential 32; pins: No. 4 Jim McFarland 12-2, No. 6 Tom Richardson 12-0, No. 9 Randy Stanley 7-11, No. 15 John Dacorte 10-2

HIGH SCHOOL

At Rockland GC

Medomak (2-0) 196, Oceanside (1-1) 214

Medomak: Brent Stewart 44, Carson Murphy 45, Sea Sebrey 44, Evan Merritt 63, Leighton Winslow 63, Natalie Stewart 64

Oceanside: Teddy Hallett 53, Abe Lemole 54, Carter Fogarty 56, Darik Johnson 51, Trevor Lawry 62

Medalists: Stewart, Sebrey 44

At Palmyra GC

Nokomis (2-0) 171, Brewer (1-1) 185

Nokomis: Sam Smestad 39, Josh Smestad 43, Zach Hartsgrove 44, Lindsay Cote 46, Kobey Ramsdell 52, Josh Emery 45

Brewer: Josh Birch 41, Kobe Rogerson 45, Josh Demaso 48, Justin Ripley 51, Kolby Brooks 54, Conner Bell 56

Medalist: Josh Smestad 39

At Country View GC

Camden Hills 163, Mt. View 289

Camden Hills: Cole Anderson 36, Braden Fisher 46, Connor O’Dwyer 42, Sam Colan 42, Johnathan Mahoney 43, Drew Minery 51

Mt. View: Jordan Roux 60, John Clifford 83, Isaac Black 70, Lucas Ford 76, Chase Roberts 90

Medalist: Anderson (36)

Auto racing

OXFORD PLAINS SPEEDWAY

Pro All Stars Series Super Late Model Oxford 250 (250 laps) — 1. 7 Curtis Gerry, Waterboro; 2. 59 Reid Lanpher, Manchester; 3. 13 Cassius Clark, Farmington; 4. 17 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA; 5. 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 6. 27 Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Dover, NH; 7. 35 Derek Ramstrom, West Boylston, MA; 8. 94 Garrett Hall, Scarborough; 9. 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 10. 9 Alan Tardiff, Lyman; 11. 54 Johnny Clark, Farmingdale; 12. 44 Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield; 13. 7 Glen Luce, Turner; 14. 7 Ben Lynch, Charlotte, NC; 15. 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr., Hudson, NH; 16. 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 17. 7 Travis Benjamin, Morrill; 18. 23 Dave Farrington, Jr., Jay; 19. 00 Bryan Kruczek, Newmarket, NH; 20. 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 21. 73 Adam Polvinen, Hebron; 22. 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 23. 50 Jeff White, Winthrop; 24. 15 Mike Hopkins, Hermon; 25. 72 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 26. 09 Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, NH; 27. 2 Lonnie Sommerville, St. Johns, NB, Canada; 28. 41 Tracy Gordon, Strong; 29. 4 Ben Rowe, Turner; 30. 99 Sarah Cornett-Ching, Summerland, BC, Canada; 31. 45 Kodie Connor, Kannapolis, NC; 32. 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 33. 09 Justin Drake, Burnham; 34. 97 John Flemming, Halifax, NB, Canada; 35. 48 Bobby Timmons, Windham; 36. 53 Cole Butcher, Porters Lake, NS, Canada; 37. 01 Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 38. 12 Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH; 39. 73 Joey Doiron, Berwick; 40. 4 Jay Fogelman, Durham, NC; 41. 16 Travis Stearns, Auburn; 42. 10 Kyle DeSouza, Williamston, SC; 43. 03 Joe Squeglia, Jr., Derry, NH; 44. 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield.  Lap leaders: 13 Cassius Clark 1-123, 7 Curtis Gerry 124-172, 14 Scott McDaniel 173-197, 7 Curtis Gerry 198-250

PASS Super Late Model Last Chance Race (50 laps): 1 09 Jeremy Davis, Tamworth, NH; 2 46 Dennis Spencer, Jr., Oxford; 3 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 4 93 Ray Christian III, Norwich, CT; 5 2 Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 6 0 Scott Luce, Strong; 7 84 Scott Mulkern, Falmouth; 8 90 Derek Kneeland, Sebago; 9 71 Gary Drew, Casco; 10 47 Gabe Brown, Center Conway, NH; 11 03 Scott Moore, Anson; 12 8 Jeremie Whorff, West Bath; 13 32 Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 14 42 Corey Bubar, Windham; 15 99 Craig Slaunwhite, Halifax, NS, Canada; 16 12 Joe Graf, Jr., Manwah, NJ; 17 24 Billy Penfold, Oxford; 18 4 Jay Fogelman, Durham, NC; 19 7 Nick Reno, West Bath; 2001 Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 21 9 JT Thurlow, Windham; PASS Mods (40 laps): 1 19 Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 2 25 Bruce Helmuth, Wales; 3 12 Steve Dickey, Jr., Milford, NH; 4 60 Gary Shackford, Center Conway, NH; 5 17 Scott Alexander, Glenburn; 6 28 Mark Lundblad, Jr., Conway, NH; 7 64 Matty Sanborn, Windham; 8 44 David Grysk, Standish; 9 2 Randy Sanborn, West Baldwin; 10 5 Devin Curit, Saco, 11 27 Josh Hedges, Rochester, MA; 12 12 Jimmy Emerson, Windham. Allen’s Coffee Flavored Street Stock (30 laps): 1 33 Andrew Breton, Greene; 2 55 Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 3 11 Tyler King, Livermore; 4 14 Anthony Constantino, Sumner; 5 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 6 77 Bryce Mains, Bridgton; 7 1 Billy Childs, Jr., Leeds; 8 03 Jason Curtis, Buxton; 9 4 Jordan Russell, Norway; 10 97 Dan Brown, Peru; 11 36 Rick Spaulding, Lisbon; 12 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 13 35 Kristina Nadeau, Buxton; 14 09 Mark Turner, Norway; 15 05 Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 16 21 Skip Tripp, South Paris; 17 27 Patrick Thorne, Standish; 18 60 Dan Bryan, Fryeburg; 19 04 Zach Bowie, Greene; 20 56 Mike Short, Auburn. Legends Cars (25 laps): 1 72 Ryan Kuhn, East Bridgewater, MA; 2 90 Casey Call, Pembroke, NH; 3 31 Trenton Goodrow, Carver, MA; 4 18 Parker Varney, Windham; 5 4 Thomas Everson, Gilmanton, NH; 6 92 Colby Meserve, Buxton; 7 28 Kevin Oliver, Gray; 8 4 Peter Craig, Poland; 9 52 Mathew Burgoine, Newport; 10 129 Adam Sanborn, West Paris; 11 0 Annette Humphrey, Parsonsfield; 12 14 Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, MA; 13 3 Justin Stacey, Hiram; 14 29 Austin Teras, Windham; Runnin’ Rebels (25 laps): 1 96 Cody Childs, Auburn; 2 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 3 11 Cam Childs, Leeds; 4 56 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 5 28 David Stone, Jr., Alfred; 6 59 Dustin Lancaster, Milo; 7 44 Rick Montminy, Auburn; 8 71 Chris Foster, Lisbon; 9 05 Gerard Cote, Oxford; 10 14 Brandon Lizotte, Lebanon; 11 12 Chris Lavanway, Auburn; 13 8 Jim Emmons, Lebanon; 14 0 Matt Mahar, Raymond; 15 21 Dale Squiers, Jr., Springfield, VT; 16 21 Ralph Green, Auburn; 17 18 Durban Davis, Hermon; 18 24 Travis Verrill, South Paris; 19 17 Dan Wade, New Gloucester; 20 14 Adam O’Neil, Turner; 21 3 Chachy Hall, Oxford; 22 69 John Childs, Leeds

WISCASSET SPEEDWAY

(Finishing position, car number, driver’s name, driver’s hometown) (Top 5 per class) Super Streets (30 laps): 1. 2 Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 2. 23 Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 3. 06 Zac Poland, Wiscasset; 4. 9 Sean Johnson, Oakland; 5. 8 Bouncer Knight, Jay; New England Four Cylinder Pros (25 laps): 1. 4 Connor Wenners, Edgecomb; 2. 98 Kamren Knowles, Gardiner; 3. 12 Max Rowe, Turner; 4. 03 Hayden Norris, Gardiner; 5. 24 Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; Servpro of Biddeford-Saco Pro Stocks (40 laps): 1. 72 Charlie Colby, Newcastle; 2. 09 Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 3. 13 Nate Tribbett, Richmond; 4. 84 Jamie Wright, Woolwich; 5. 13T Cody Tribbett, Richmond; Thunder 4 Mini (20 laps): 1. 84 Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 2. 41 Logan Melcher, Jay; 3. 19 Travis Poulliout, China; 4. 54 Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 5. 80 Donal Mooney, New Gloucester; Enduro (100 laps): 1. 1 Dylan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 2. 19 Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 3. 55me Brad Clement, Readfield; 4. 71 Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 5. 9 Josh Dube, Auburn

Karting

At Thundering Valley Raceway, St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pull Off Guest Pullers: Erica Kern (St Albans), Jackson Clark (Corinna), Caden Towle (Dexter), Zach Hutchinson (Vassalboro), Zeke Hutchinson (Vassalboro), Gage Martin (Benton), Lucas Young (St Albans), Zoey Hutchinson (Vassalboro), Zander Hutchinson (Vassalboro), Mykenna Martin (Benton), Daniel Day (Fairfield), Grayson Giroux (Benton); Pure Stock 1,000 Pounds: 1. Brayden Rossignol (Unity), 2. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton), 3. Mariah Salisbury (Fairfield); 1,100 Pounds, Sport Stock Single Engine: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) (FP), 2. Mariah Salisbury (FP), 3. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) (FP); Sport Stock Twin Engine: 1. Nathan Dodge (Albion) (FP), 2.Dalton Rossignol (Unity) (FP), 3. Cody Doherty (Corinna) (FP); Hot Stock: 1. Damon Crummett (Newcastle), 2. Dalton Rossignol, 3. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield); Pro Stock: 1. Brandon Wentworth, 2. Damon Crummett, 3. Zack Salisbury; Kid Kart: Mason Gillis (Detroit), Josh Lyford (Dover-Foxcroft); Box Stock: 1. Kyle Morton (Eddington), 2. Jack McKee (Dixmont); Jr. Sportsman: 1. Garrit McKee (Dixmont), 2. Karson Tibbetts (Dover-Foxcroft) Sportsman: 1. Devon Henderson (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Bryan Searles (Presque Isle), Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Damian Theriault (Caribou), 2. Jason Morse Sr (Ripley)

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like