November 12, 2018
Canoe racing Latest News | Poll Questions | Backyard Chickens | Patriots | Election Results

Results from Saturday’s 52nd Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race

Canoe racing

At Kenduskeag

Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race

(Results, with times for top three finishers in each class)

Overall winner, K-1L: #122 Trevor MacLean 2 hours, 0.48 seconds

Open Class: Bib; #1 Gregg Dorr, Tammy Kelley, Dan Littlefield, Ashton Mabee, James Mabee, Nolan Mabee 2 minutes, 19.12 seconds,; #36 Bronwen Pierson, Tina Scheer, Finn Wardwell, Terry Wescott, Aaron Winslow 2:33.59; #40 Chris Introne, Edgar Lamb, Dylan Thomas 2:51.29; #17 Tyler Carl, Cody Kirk, Tyler Leet, Josh Zayac; #20 Cam Doughty, Aiden Mcdonough, Bob Mcdonough; #15 Mike Desgrosseiliers, Molly White, Tanner White; #11 Betsy Barber, Megan

Hess, Andrew O’Malley; #13 Daryl Boyington, Jed Boyington, Larry Doucette, Dan Pelletier; #44 Daniel Hasler, Henry Macqueen, Will Mcgarey; #43 Evan Nadeau, Ryan Nadeau; #447 Kimberly Boenish, Robert Boenish, Andrew Thomas; #452 Dean Redding; #27 Don Hummels, Shawn Kennedy, Alain Laprade; #34 Benjamin Morris, Cody St.Germain, Adam Sukiennik; #21 Jeremy Frank, Eric Venturini, Liona Venturini; #6 Benjamin Howard, Mary Howard, Samuel Howard; #31 Robert Leland, Thomas Leland, Tyler Michaud, Brian Wiilley; #9 Steven Ferrarese, Holly Leung, Jason Millette; #7 Andrew Walker; #3 Jared Desantis, Paul Mark Desantis, Ryan Saucier, Adam Yeo Bib; #4 Amber Gatchell, Patrick Hall, Sarah Mullis; #2 Derek Rancourt, Mike Rancourt, Ryan Rancourt; #12 Steve Goulet, Connor Scofield, Holly Thomas; #35 Sonya Collette, Amber Murray, Bradley Murray; #14 Emily Andrews, Erica Masters, Kelsey Snowman; #42 Marshal Bertrand, Max Dorman, Aly East; #19 Robert Blanchard, Ron Blanchard, Josh Waldron; #32 Clara Deck, Mariama Dryak, Erin Mcconnell; #37 Allie Balter, Erin Fein, Jill Pelto Bib

#22 Elias Ayrey, Jennifer Fortier, Jack Kilbride; #23 Logan Chadbourne, Scott Loureiro, Josh Savageau; #39 Caleb Laberge, Christian Stock, Nathan Tracy; #41 Denis Gusty, Abby Leblanc, Levente Vizi; #38 JoJo Picone;

K-2: #48 Mark Berry, Harland Hasey 2:19.22; #46 Emmanuel Boss, Hattie Train 2:45.58; #45 Helaina Lake, Robert Salvato 3:26.11; #49 Dominique Comeau, Steve Comeau; C-2 Long: #56 Spencer Gray, Zach Gray 2:52.41; #58 Mike Kelley, Rocky Smith 2:56.17; #60 David Lambert, Drew Lambert 3:03.54; #54 Tom Ferris, Irving Gilbert; #57 Jason Lilley, Edward Willis; #59 Ben Lydon, Johnny

Thunder C-2M Canoe Exp: #69 Clayton Cole, Justin Wardwell 2:16.15; #258 Dale Hartt, Sarah Whitty 2:25.10; #67 Darren Gray, Bernie Levy 2:27.09; #66 Edward Steele, Nolan Steele; #76 Alexander Introne, Danny Perry; #64

Oliver Broughton, Baxter Forrest; #70 Richard May, James Seymour; #78 Dan Monahan, Lance Parke; #72 Parker Eason, Rick Eason; #79 Matthew Ayres, Cameron Grillo; #65 Scott Bragg, Josh Morgan; #61 Tom MacKinney, Jeffrey Spaulding; #8 Jon The Fish Drappi, Jason Smith; #62 Robert Downs, Paul Messer; #68 Jon Keating, Matt Walsh; #71 Alex Wheelwright, Nathaniel Wheelwright; #63 Dennis Lisherness, Jarred Lisherness; #454 Wyatt Morin, Will Russell;

C-2S Canoe Exp: #73 Bob Martin, Eric Taylor 2:31.02; #85 Rachel Brooks, Tim Brooks 2:37.41; #90 Dustin Atkinson, Chris Carson 2:41.02; #94 Bob Gonella, George Mayfield; #24 Matt Leavitt, Charlie Rackley; #87 Cameron Sullivan, Ty Sullivan; #80 Arrian Stockdale, Hunter Tzovarras; #443 Levi Clark, Christopher Merchant Bib; #82 Tim Holt, Pat Skall; #92 Ethan Cantin, Joseph Patenaude; #86 Michael Rubino, Thomas Rubino; #83 Jeffery Leicy, Joel Leicy; #89 Billy Flaherty, Brendan Sloan; #95 Andrew Bell, Josh Evans;

C-1 Canoe Exp: #100 Jamie Hannon 2:21.13; #105 River Robertson 2:31.41; #99 Ryan Mitchell 2:44.04; #103 Brian Battista; #97 D.W. Smith; #102 Alejandro Strong; #106 Jonah Edgar; #96 Gary Stellpflug; #104 RW Estela; #108 Chris Lane; #98 Zip Kellogg; #107 Michael Keim; C-2 Mix Canoe Exp: #111 Eric Gallandt, Nicole Grohoski 2:22.24; #117 Eve Dana, Bill Deighan 2:27.33; #114 Alan Paradise, Priscilla Reinertsen 2:30.25; #112 Chip Loring, Ander Thibaud; #116 Bucky Owen, Savannah Owen; #109 Meredith Hardy, Chuck Qualey; #115 Hilary Strout, Andy VanEss; #113 Jeremy Leicy, Stacey Leicy; #110 Jlynn Frazier, Jared Palmer;

K-1L: #122 Trevor MacLean 2:00.48; #124 Ben Randall 2:08.13; #134 Hank Thorburn 2:14.51; #127 Ray Wirth; #132 Kell Fremouw; #131 Bryan Mccarthy Fit 40 Radio; #133 Dean Boudreau; #130 Gayle Zydlewski; #126 Zoe Olson; #120 Kenny Browning; #125 Spencer Goulette; #444 Carter Stone; K-1S: #136 Mark Bamford 2:34.34; #159 Adam Swett 2:36.02; #139 Brian Foley 2:37.21; #121 Dan Baumert; #147 Chad Robertson; #137 Jay Baltes; #154 Glenn Montgomery; #93 Patrick Kinkade; #168 Liam Kalloch; #140 Arnold Herrick; #146 Stephen Comeau; #158 Nate Frace; #156 Mark Cummings; #141 John Pfaff; #135 Andrew Weikert; #153 Bruce Cook; #143 Christopher Mares; #144 Ben Greeley; #165 Levi Bubier; #151 Justin Reis; #167 Brent Borodic; #152 Alex Beylerian; #142 Allen Batchelder; #149 Pat Bond; #160 Tyson O’Keefe; #157 Devyn Robinson; #162 Todd Hanson; #138 Sean Donovan;

K-1SW: #178 Alexandra Horne 2:47.06; #283 Marie LaFreniere 3:27.24; #179 Michele Pampinella 3:46.07,; #170 Aili Hartikka; #169 Alicia Collins; #176 Cassandra Mcdonald; #185 Elizabeth Bubier; #186 Sophie Borodic; #180 Jane Sweet; #181 Patti Amaral; #182 Laurie Hendrickson; K-1 Rec.: #196 Karen Francoeur 2:39.22; #191 Leslie Gregory 2:41.47; #188 Sarah Quaintance 2:52.51; #193 Larry Merrill; #201 Corey Rubchinuk; #197 William Gehman; #200 Keith Morin; #192 Carl A Miller; #437 Ernest Linders; #189 Jason Deering; #195 Josh King; #194 Jake Worcester; #199 Vincent Melino; Century Class: #207 Doug Archibald, Dave Lewis 2:16.30; #211 Bill Anderson, Scott Nelson 2:22.23; #205 Lisa Escorsio, Lee McKay 2:52.32; #212 Tom Andrews, Doug Losier; #206 Matt Broughton, John Richardson; #204 Barb Goos, Mike Hegarty; #203 Alan Milliken, Wendall Milliken; #210 Mike Witham, Ron Witham;
Senior/Junior: #224 Damon Galipeau, Jeff Owen 2:12.16; #216 Ben Cobb, Randall Cobb 2:44.50; #223 Noah Sixberry, Nathan Smith 2:53.19; #215 Dan Cassidy, Maureen Cassidy; #222 Ryan Morrison, William Morrison; #219, Carl Olson, Cody Olson; #213 Paul Cleaves, Zeb Cleaves; #220 Daniel McCarthy, Joseph McCarthy; #214 Betsy Bradley, Thomas Bradley; #218 Hannah Kugelmeyer, Kevin Morrissey; #217 Robert Beale, Beatrice Beale Tate; #221 Ethan Witham, Marc Witham; C-2 Corporate: #229 Booth Papi & Ramano Bldrs, McDonald Papi & Ramano Bldrs 2:47.29; #227 Reinhart Starboard Consult, Wahlstrom Starboard Consult 2:47.51; #225 Millay Northwoods Forestry, Roth Northwoods Forestry 2:48.48; #231 Hutchinson Rock Maple LLC, Rice Rock Maple LLC; #228 Freeman Going to the Dogs, Weiss Going to the Dogs; #236 Lavigueur Lavs Auto Inc, Lavigueur III Lavs Auto Inc; #230 Clement Everett Lures, Everett Everett Lures; #233 Gordon Gold Star Outfitters, Mosher Gold Star Outfitters; #232 Hutchins Liberty Mutual Ins, O’Connell Liberty Mutual Ins; #234 Krummel Tri-County Outfitters, Labonte Tri-County Outfitters; #235 Hardy Hardy Construction, Swett Hardy Construction;

C-2 Women: #243 Jennifer Adams, Hannah Marshall 2:56.07; #239 Jen Bambrick, Rebecca Bendure 3:08.51; #240 Sarah Bigney, Genevieve Cox 3:13.47; #251 Maria McMorrow, Meryl Nelson-Lee 3:13.47; #241 Jackie Cobb, Juliet Pilvines; #242 Isabel Del Vecchio, Anna Levesque; #244 Melina Valdez, Katie Yakubowski; #248 Hadley Johnson, Briana Warner; #246 Breanna Dodd, Caitlin Howland; #249 Margaret Mccollough, Kate Roelke; #245 Leah Beck, Amanda Gavin; #250 Bethanie Beckman, Rachel Mccabe; #247 Rebecca Dyment, Misty Tucker;

C-2 Mix Rec: #272 Chip Cochrane, Lani Love 2:23.57; #253 Lee Martin, Dawn Pelletier 2:27.55; #280 Anna Staehli-Wiser, Christopher Wiser 2:39.09; #275 Bess Koffman, Noah Pollock; #252 Meghan Kennedy, Tom Moriarty; #277 Emma Shearer, Warren Shearer; #183 Annie Cooke, Jason Cooke; #278 Laura Frances, Robert Herrick; #270 Benjamin Deering, Margaret Snell; #267 Emilee Robertson, Ethan Robertson; #284 Matthew Carpenter, Lizz McLaughlin; #259 Lauren Dupee, John Quinn; #257 Josh Carter, Sarah Robinson; #268 Abby Biser, Scott Umbel; #256 Justin Knox, Milissa Knox; #262 Ashley Duggan, Clarence White; #260 Christina Begin, Drew Pickering; #271 Megan Bailey, Michael Bailey; #282 Peter Gerard, Abby Neill; #255 Hannah Chavis, Justin Libby; #281, Christopher Treadwell, Lacey Treadwell; #265 Rachel Lannino, Drew Schmid; #273 Peter Strand, Melissa Stuart; #266 Bryn Keenhold, Greg Mcdonald; #261 Mattea Hamel, Scott Hamel; #285 Paige Lord, Troy Lord; #264 Sam Martinelli, Sarah Martinelli; #263 Heather Furth, Sean Smith; #269 Coplin Fickett, Catie Luedee C-2M Canoe Rec: #321 Rick Farnsworth, Rick Gause 2:27.09; #290 Chris Dalton, Mark Risinger 2:34.07; #316 Joe Cousins, Brett Vicary 2:35.12; #320 Bill Barker, Michael Qualey; #292 Thomas Beebe, Dustin Roeder; #289 Aaron Megquier, Matthew Powers; #445 Alexander Penn, Bob Penn; #311 Daniel Dunn, Dakota Hellum; #441

Dustin Dunn, Garrett Hardison; #296 Robert Bogard, Richard Mewer; #288 Kevin Kotredes, Tedd Kotredes Bib,; #309 Ryan Hanscom, Brian Tyne; #325 Greg Delbridge, Nick Tymoczko; #307 Andre Bucci, Nils Haentjens; #314

Robert Hanscom, Adam Sawyer; #295 Chris Brann, Justin Kinney; #293 Matthew Stratton, Winfield Stratton; #300 Nelson Bandy, Matthew Moss-Hawkins; #287 Joe Ripley, Marshall Ripley; #310 Alex Wallace, Ethan Wallace; #305 Charlie Gilbert, Thomas Jones; #298 Alex Drew, Skyler Dunfey; #286 Joseph Kerr, Alessio Mortelliti; #303 Kevin Alari, Willie Gilbert; #318 Nicholas Moulton, Richard Moulton; #322 Luke Merrifield, Nate Petersen; #291 Tim King, Reg Rulin; #312 Aaron Chesler, Jesse Walters; #317 Kaleb Cianchette, Michael Cianchette; #304 Matthew Cavanaugh, Thomas Moriarty; #323 Kyle Forsythe, Tim Gallon; #302 Will Hackett, Matt Markot; #319 Alex Acquisto, Callie Ferguson; #315 Jimmy Haller, Joshua Hunnewell;

C-2S Canoe Rec: #337 David Cassidy, Thomas Cassidy 2:39.31; #339 Morgan Baxter, William Baxter 2:40.47; #343 John Hwalek, Lucas Mathers 2:54.52; #336 Benjamin Burke, Daniel Burke; #327 David Kerns, Eric McLaughlin; #347 Andy Peake, Phineas Peake; #344 Aaron Burgus, Rob Hallett; #329 Joseph Zydlewski, Orion Zydlewski; #351 Erik Blomberg, Alex Fish; #341 Erik Higgins, Shawn Higgins; #330 Travis Hardison, Benjamin Speed; #334 Pat Blum, Doug Mitiguy; #346 Tobin Curtis, Blaise Kondiko; #335 Nick Bambrick, Eddie Hatch; #349 Ryan Brown, Andrew Pease; #350 James Herrick, Herby Lafortune; #345 Jake Bogar, Travis Tierney; #353 Michael Anderson, Eric Goode; #326 John McCloskey, Kevin Sheasgreen; #333 Andy Michaud, Shawn Owens; #338 Robert Brouillard, Seth Fowler; #332 Slippy Sam Johnston, Carmen Mitiguy; #331 Cooper Allen, Chris DiLisio; #352 Brandon Moontri, Ryan Tatarcyk; #342 Ben Amaral, Justin Jordan; #348 David Barstow, John Karnes; #340 Mason Comrie, Mitchell Paisker; #354 Levi Herron, Sam Truesdell;

C-1 Canoe Rec: #361 Will Jeffries 3:04.29; #356 R. Andrew Robertson 3:05.36; #451 Matthew Warner 3:10.59,; #355 Dan Webb; #357 Craig Cunningham; #358 Reid Anderson; #360 Tyler Gray; #359 John Picone C-2M Canoe Beg: #364 Travis Deabay, Gregory Kranich 2:46.59; #375 William Bishop, Tyler Smith 3:06.22,; #374 Matt Damon, Nelson Eubanks 3:10.13; #438 Sam Valley, Scott Williamson; #367 Hunter Manley, Zac Ragot; #439 Michael Ostromecky, Daniel Wendell; #368 Erik Pearson, James Pearson; #376 Matthew Romanishan, Brendan Trainor; #377 Parker Gassett, Aaron Strong; #366 Chris Shawley, John Tribou; #369 Summer Cawley, Lydia Tesson Legnine; #378 Steven Hooke, Jake Stanley; #370 Nick Legere, Rick Legere; #371 Ryan Fuller, Chris Pyke; #365 Stephanie Dembowski, Tiffany Dembowski; #372 Samuel Shelley, Dustin Willey;

C-2S Canoe Beg: #389 Thom Klepach, Benjamin Neal 3:02.18; #396 Ian Chittenden, Nico Jenkins 3:16.48; #388 Donald Strickland, Susie Strickland 3:25.23; #391 Ron Roberts, Shaun Roberts; #395 Michael Saffron, Adam Sanborn; #387 Bob Campbell, Jesse Jandreau; #390 Raymond Valcourt, Vaughn York; #380 Adam Hood, Kurt Hood; #379 Paul Fecteau, Matthew Sturgis; #393 Joshua Hasbrouck, Andrew Lathe; #382 Arthur Dickey, Cory Gardner; #394 Paul Gordon, Donald Perry; #26 Jesika Lucarelli, Kristi Poland; C-2 Mix Beg: #410 Karen Blakelock, Conor Burke 3:19.05; #399 Bezie Legnine, Joseph Starkey 3:19.28; #403 Carl Lowenberg, Emily Lowenberg 3:20.43; #404 Sidney Beardsworth, Cora Gray; #400 Benjamin Hale, Tanya Lubansky; #434 Joseph Pratt, Megan Pratt; #397 Carrie Minner, Will Minner; #409 Erin Roche, Anthony Viselli; #407 Nathan Faessler, Alyssa Gilmour; #408 Carla Mitchell, Joseph Mitchell; #406 Alex Bolduc, Mira Picardi; #436 Laura Mattas, Hayden Pearson; #405 Molly Breslin, William Wood; #398 David King, Tamera King; #442 Kimberly Cox, Brant Miller; #5 Becca Judkins, Robert Judkins;

C-2 College/High School: #75 Kellen Doyle, Cole May 2:16.48; #420 Tim LeBlanc, Gabe Wiseman 2:46.31; #412 Alex Hollis, Jeffrey Weeks 2:50.42; #431 Ben McGinnis, Peter Midura; #413 Ethan Hall, Forrest Miller; #419 Cliodhna O’Malley, Cooper Power; #433 Hunter Law, Ryan Wang; #415 Zach Lafreniere, Alexander Small; #425 Mike Richard, Nathan Richard; #422 Alexandra Dyer, Zachery Ladd; #430 Kaleb Burbank, Brody Mckenzie; #411 Emma Burgason, Kaitlyn Moriarty; #421 Wyatt Austin, Alejandro Casillas; #432 Tyler Beaton, Alex Marsh; #429 Austin Cyr, Nick Jordan; #417 Stephanie Anderson, Christina Leblanc; #424 Ben DiSalvatore, Zachary Goulet; #423 Sierra Bloom, Anna Butler; #418 Jacquie Awalt, Cole Hanson

Legends of Paddling Award: Chip Loring


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like