May 24, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Sharon Carrillo | Elver Season | Goat Airbnb

High school track and field weekend results

At UMaine, Orono

Brewer boys 116, Old Town 82, Hermon 77, Hampden 77, John Bapst 56, Central 17, Sumner/Narraguagus 2, Foxcroft no team score
4x800m Relay: 1, Hampden (Grahme Sokoloski, Jason Mathies, Trevor Allen, Parker Harriman), 9:25.05. 2, Old Town (Nicholas Letourneau, Benjamin Francis, Gage Smith, Samuel Koch), 10:03.77. 3, Brewer (Nicholas Luce, Samuel Stroup, Joshua Hart, Asa Honey), 10:14.27. 55m Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 8.49. 2, Dominic Graves, OT, 8.62. 3, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 8.81. 4, Derek Barclay, OT, 9.42. 5, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.57. 6, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, 9.65. 55m: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 6.85. 2, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 6.93. 3, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 6.96. 4, Johann Gerling, BRW, 6.98. 5, Wade Brown, HAM, 7.16. 6, Eric Knight, HER, 7.29. Mile: 1, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 4:55.99. 2, Kyle Byram, HER, 4:59.63. 3, Ben Zapsky, HER, 5:13.17. 4, Max Pottle, HER, 5:19.91. 5, Parker Harriman, HAM, 5:26.79. 6, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 5:26.80. 400m: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 54.38. 2, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 54.58. 3, Stu Frye, HAM, 56.50. 4, Gavin McDonald, JB, 56.60. 5, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 57.16. 6, Jack Miller, CEN, 57.86. 800m: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:10.45. 2, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 2:10.85. 3, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 2:12.06. 4, Nathan Henry, BRW, 2:12.11. 5, Samuel Koch, OT, 2:23.05. 6, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 2:23.29. 200m: 1, Johann Gerling, BRW, 23.62. 2, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 24.57. 3, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 24.68. 4, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 25.06. 5, Devin Smith, HER, 25.17. 6, Robert Buzzini, HAM, 25.18. 2-Mile: 1, Connor Glowa, HAM, 10:48.37. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, 10:58.89. 3, Kyle Byram, HER, 11:14.92. 4, Ben Zapsky, HER, 11:28.46. 5, Max Pottle, HER, 11:52.68. 6, Trevor Allen, HAM, 11:53.52. 4x200m Relay: 1, Hampden (Robert Buzzini, Brady Lobdell, Conor O’Kendley, Wyatt Lord), 1:42.15. 2, Old Town (Dominic Graves, Kyle Smith, Elijah Veilleux, Nathan Regan), 1:44.46. 3, Central (Josh Smith, Hunter Arguin, Joey Cormier, Alfie Griffin), 1:44.55. 4, Hermon (Devin Smith, Eric Knight, Evan Staples, Zach Crawford), 1:44.66. 5, Brewer (Hunter Umel, Connor Bell, Christopher Horr, Jonathan Donnelly), 1:45.15. 6, Sumner/Narraguagus (Shawn Merchant, Kyle Jordan, Joshua Crocker, Ti Janla), 1:47.80. Shot Put: 1, Jacob McCluskey, BRW, 51-7.50. 2, Garrett Graham, BRW, 50-0.25. 3, Jacob St Louis, OT, 41-3.50. 4, Elijah Wheeler, BRW, 38-9.75. 5, Luke Preble, CEN, 37-11.50. 6, Evan Lee, BRW, 37-9. Long Jump: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 20-2.50. 2, Ben Cotton, JB, 19-9. 3, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 19-3. 4, Jack Dunning, HAM, 18-8.50. 5, Elijah Veilleux, OT, J18-8.50. 6, Zach Small, CEN, 17-10.50. Triple Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 39-11. 2, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 39-2. 3, Wade Brown, HAM, 37-9.50. 4, Kyle Smith, OT, 37-5.50. 5, Connor Roope, BRW, 37-0. 6, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 36-9. High Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 6-0. 2, Gavin McDonald, JB, J6-0. 3, Derek Barclay, OT, 5-6. 4, Nathan Regan, OT, 5-4. 5, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 5-2. 6, Ti Janla, SUNA, J5-2. Pole Vault: 1, Joshua Hart, BRW, 11-0. 2, Johann Gerling, BRW, 10-6. 3, Cameron Oxley, BRW, 10-0. 4, Michael Hayden, BRW, J10-0. 5, Andrew Gillette, BRW, 9-0. 6, Darin Frye, HAM, 8-6.

 

Brewer girls 153, Hampden 94.5, Old Town 81.5, John Bapst 54, Central 21, Sumner/Guagus 6, Hermon 4, Foxcroft no team score
4x800m Relay: 1, Brewer (Delores Eddy, Michaela Hersey, Hannah Smith, Arianna Geiser), 11:05.83. 2, John Baps (Eilidh Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Madison Gaetani, Jaymie Sidaway), 11:26.02. 55m Hurdles: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 9.27. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.61. 3, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.74. 4, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 9.85. 5, Maija Overturf, CEN, 9.91. 6, Morgan Honey, BRW, 10.56. 55m: 1, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 7.94. 2, Ama Abruquah, HAM, 7.98. 3, Grace Francis, CEN, 8.06. 4, Abby Lyons, HAM, 8.11. 5, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 8.15. 6, Abby Stroup, BRW, 8.27. Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 5:31.71. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:37.17. 3, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 6:12.19. 4, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:15.43. 5, Nadia Garcia, HER, 6:27.81. 6, Suzanne Webb, HAM, 6:53.18. 400m: 1, Emma Shearer, HAM, 1:06.40. 2, Isabelle Angelo, JB, 1:07.83. 3, Morgan Paradis, OT, 1:07.96. 4, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 1:08.24. 5, Monique Savasuk, JB, 1:08.91. 6, Georgina La Grange, JB, 1:09.09. 800m: 1, Arianna Geiser, BRW, 2:47.41. 2, Michaela Hersey, BRW, 2:50.73. 3, Aubrey Duplissie, BRW, 2:51.59. 4, Delores Eddy, BRW, 2:53.45. 5, Mallie O’Meara, OT, 3:03.68. 6, Libby Nute, HAM, 3:04.42. 200m: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 28.96. 2, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 29.13. 3, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 29.26. 4, Grace Francis, CEN, 30.03. 5, Maria Gaetani, JB, 30.16. 6, Maija Overturf, CEN, 30.43. 2-Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 11:55.03. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:21.71. 3, Hannah Smith, BRW, 12:59.53. 4, Audree O’Meara, OT, 13:22.82. 5, Nadia Garcia, HER, 14:26.98. 6, Shayla Smith, HAM, 14:40.49. 4x200m Relay: 1, Brewer (Morgan Honey, Cassandra Brown, Hannah Hopkins, Josefine Ardbo), 1:58.73. 2, Old Town (Nicole Kennedy, Kaitlyn Dunham, Delaney Veilleux, Morgan Paradis), 2:02.95. 3, Sumner/Narraguagus (Madeline Buswell, Emily Crocker, Blue Howard, Tara Flubacher), 2:14.75. Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 31-10. 2, Lillian Blakeman, BRW, 29-9.75. 3, Shelby Deron, HAM, 28-8. 4, Rylie Hall, BRW, 27-2.25. 5, Ama Abruquah, HAM, 26-6. 6, Jennah Geiser, BRW, 26-0. Long Jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 16-2.75. 2, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 15-11.50. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 15-2.25. 4, Grace Day, JB, 15-1.75. 5, Lily Moran, OT, 14-7. 6, Maria Gaetani, JB, 14-6. Triple Jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 34-1.75. 2, Maija Overturf, CEN, 33-0.50. 3, Grace Day, JB, 30-11.75. 4, Delaney Veilleux, OT, 30-9.75. 5, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 30-5.75. 6, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 30-3. High Jump: 1, Chloe March, HAM, 4-10. 2, Georgina La Grange, JB, 4-8. 3, Sophie Inman, BRW, J4-8. 4, Abby Stroup, BRW, 4-6. 5, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 4-4. 5, Hannah Tash, HAM, 4-4. Pole Vault: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 8-0. 2, Megan Friel, BRW, 7-6. 3, Madison Gibbs, BRW, J7-6. 4, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, J7-6. 5, Marah Sharp, JB, 7-0. 6, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 6-6.

 

Bangor boys 141, MDI 106, Ellsworth 61, Orono 58, Mattanawcook 30, Bucksport 15, GSA 10
4x800m Relay: 1, MDI (Stanley Grierson, Stephen Grierson, Oliver Johnston, Parker Shortell), 9:14.43. 2, Bangor (Dwight Knightly, Carlo Mazzarelli, Gavin Sychterz, Gordon Doore), 9:47.47. 3, Orono (Thorin Saucier, Ryan Abedi, Gabe Livengood, Joseph Astumian), 10:35.03. 55m Hurdles: 1, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 9.23. 2, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 9.85. 3, Jack Sandone, ELL, 9.87. 4, Josh Cole, MAT, 11.19. 5, Tristan McGraw, BUC, 11.49. 55m: 1, Griffin Maristany, MDI, 6.97. 2, Landyn Francis, BAN, 7.04. 3, Nick Canarr, BAN, 7.15. 4, Josh Burris, MAT, 7.31. 5, Danny Bunker, BUC, 7.38. 6, Jack Sandone, ELL, 7.39. Mile: 1, Matt Shea, ELL, 4:56.91. 2, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 4:57.67. 3, Dwight Knightly, BAN, 5:15.17. 4, Bryce Carter, ELL, 5:28.66. 5, Jacob Warner, MAT, 5:33.69. 6, Anthoney Smith, BUC, 5:49.65. 400m: 1, Josh Burris, MAT, 56.27. 2, Matt Perconti, MDI, 57.58. 3, Josh Rand, BAN, 58.09. 4, Tony Manev, ORO, 58.17. 5, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 58.30. 6, Hunter Blanchard, MAT, 1:00.39. 800m: 1, Liam Higgins, MDI, 2:11.07. 2, Stanley Grierson, MDI, 2:11.08. 3, Oliver Johnston, MDI, 2:11.09. 4, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:14.47. 5, Daniel Gonczy, ORO, 2:15.48. 6, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 2:17.27. 200m: 1, Griffin Maristany, MDI, 23.82. 2, Nick Canarr, BAN, 25.10. 3, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 25.16. 4, Josh Rand, BAN, 25.27. 5, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 25.51. 6, Landyn Francis, BAN, 25.58. 2-Mile: 1, Matt Shea, ELL, 11:06.41. 2, Gordon Doore, BAN, 11:12.28. 3, Gavin Sychterz, BAN, 11:16.89. 4, Nicholas Cormier, ELL, 11:56.91. 5, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 12:04.04. 6, Jacob Warner, MAT, 12:17.82. 4x200m Relay: 1, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Manuel Becklas, Daniel Gonczy, Tony Manev), 1:42.56. 2, Bangor (Josh Rand, Nick Canarr, Tristen Stewart, Landyn Francis), 1:42.75. 3, GSA (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Oliver Wilson, Russel LaMarre, Marshal Lebel), 1:52.11. 4, Mattanawcook (Hunter Blanchard, Josh Cole, Lukas Cropley, Josh Burris), 1:52.19. Shot Put: 1, Croix Albee, MDI, 48-6.25. 2, Samuel Hoff, MDI, 45-6.50. 3, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 43-11. 4, Riker Brown, BAN, 41-4. 5, Micah Hallett, MDI, 39-7.25. 6, Chance Closson, MDI, 38-9.50. Long Jump: 1, Tony Manev, ORO, 19-1. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 18-10. 3, Matt Perconti, MDI, 18-7. 4, Manuel Becklas, ORO, 18-2. 5, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 16-6. 6, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, 16-3. Triple Jump: 1, Danny Bunker, BUC, 39-4. 2, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, 33-4. 3, Sam Updike, ELL, 33-0. 4, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 32-11. 5, Josh Worster, MAT, 30-10. High Jump: 1, Cole Jordan, BAN, 5-6. 2, Chance Closson, MDI, 5-2. 3, Beck Deeny, ELL, 5-0. 4, Ben Culina, ORO, 4-10. 5, Josh Cole, MAT, 4-8. Pole Vault: 1, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 9-6. 2, Cole Jordan, BAN, J9-6. 3, Manuel Becklas, ORO, 8-6. 4, Zach Wellman, BAN, J8-6. 5, Ben Freudig, MDI, J8-6. 6, Tyler Reilly, BAN, J8-6.

 

Bangor girls 159, Orono 97, GSA 53, MDI 46, Bucksport 23, Ellsworth 20, Mattanawcook 16
4x800m Relay: 1, Bangor (Aislyn Tkacs, Wells Mundell-Wood, Lydia Gilmore, Tessa Yardley), 11:09.07. 2, GSA (Mary Richardson, Oceana Ragot, Eldridge Jenna, Gabriyah Gadsby), 11:41.74. 55m Hurdles: 1, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 9.81. 2, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 9.88. 3, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 10.68. 4, Addie Morrison, BUC, 11.45. 5, Eldridge Jenna, GSA, 12.96. 55m: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 7.59. 2, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 7.75. 3, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 7.82. 4, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 8.23. 5, Naomi Noack, BAN, 8.32. 6, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 8.40. Mile: 1, Jenna Gaetjen, ORO, 6:20.87. 2, Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 6:21.49. 3, Olivia Watson, MDI, 6:22.24. 4, Usha Stockley, MAT, 6:23.51. 5, Aislyn Tkacs, BAN, 6:24.25. 6, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 6:32.67. 400m: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 1:02.80. 2, Grace Broughton, GSA, 1:06.83. 3, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 1:07.08. 4, Margo Kenyor, ELL, 1:07.81. 5, Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:09.36. 6, Gabriyah Gadsby, GSA, 1:12.92. 800m: 1, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:33.98. 2, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 2:36.15. 3, Wells Mundell-Wood, BAN, 2:42.19. 4, Tessa Yardley, BAN, 2:47.13. 5, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 2:51.28. 6, Katie Owen, ORO, 2:54.59. 200m: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 27.00. 2, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 28.40. 3, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 28.68. 4, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 28.75. 5, Susanna Jakub, GSA, 30.15. 6, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 31.22. 2-Mile: 1, Mary Richardson, GSA, 12:23.35. 2, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 12:55.10. 3, Ashley King, BAN, 13:56.78. 4, Marina Mohawass, BAN, 14:14.59. 5, Usha Stockley, MAT, 14:19.07. 6, Willow Knapp, BAN, 14:19.55. 4x200m Relay: 1, Orono (Camille Kohtala, Jenna Gaetjen, Maggie Coutts, Hannah Batchelder), 1:58.93. 2, MDI (Jillian Driscoll, Beatrice Amuso, Zoe Olson, Ashley Anderson), 2:00.45. 3, GSA (Susanna Jakub, Grace Broughton, Gabriyah Gadsby, Eliza Broughton), 2:00.81. 4, Ellsworth (Danae Felix, Emma McKechnie, Taylor Richardson, Margo Kenyor), 2:09.71. Shot Put: 1, Olivia Slick, BAN, 25-9.50. 2, Jayden Love, ORO, 25-8.25. 3, Scarlet DeGrasse, ORO, 24-11. 4, Elyssia Smith, MAT, 24-2. 5, Lindsey Gelfuso, MAT, 21-8. 6, Cassandra Hansen, MAT, 20-10.75. Long Jump: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 16-7.75. 2, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 16-1.75. 3, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 15-11.75. 4, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 15-7.75. 5, Jillian Driscoll, MDI, 13-11. 6, Georgia Doore, BAN, 13-10. Triple Jump: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 33-7. 2, Georgia Doore, BAN, 30-4.75. 3, Sophia Cannar, BAN, 28-2.50. 4, Eva White, ORO, 27-6. 5, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 27-5.50. 6, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 26-10.50. High Jump: 1, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 4-10. 2, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, J4-10. 3, Emily Erickson, BUC, 4-2. 4, Hailey Hutchinson, BAN, 3-6. Pole Vault: 1, Sophia Cannar, BAN, 7-6. 2, Georgia Doore, BAN, 7-0. 3, Hannah Batchelder, ORO, J7-0. 4, Hailey Hutchinson, BAN, 6-6. 5, Naomi Noack, BAN, J6-6. 6, Maggie Coutts, ORO, J6-6.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like