Local sports results for Dec. 7-8, 2013

Posted Dec. 08, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Brewer at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport-Beals, 6 p.m.

Telstar at Madison, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Easton, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Camden Hills at Hampden, 7:40 p.m.

Westbrook at Oxford Hills, 7:20 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Caribou 41, John Bapst 37

East Grand 37, Easton 36

Edward Little 44, Oxford Hills 38

Forest Hills 62, Vinalhaven 30

Houlton 44, Washington Acad. 33

Islesboro 37, North Haven 16

Jonesport-Beals 64, Highview 23

Mattanawcook 49, Central 24

Orono 25, George Stevens 14

Pine Tree 41, Greater Portland Chr. 21

Presque Isle 52, Hermon 46

Schenck 56, Penquis Valley 29

Shead 55, DI-Stonington 23

S. Aroostook 54, C. Aroostook 40

Spruce Mountain 48, Madison 30

Yarmouth 57, Kennebunk 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

Caribou 68, John Bapst 35

Easton 69, East Grand 29

Forest Hills 69, Vinalhaven 34

Hall-Dale 65, Telstar 35

Hermon 57, Presque Isle 51

Houlton 61, Calais 53

Jonesport-Beals 66, Highview 29

Lee 75, Stearns 72

Lisbon 49, St. Dominic 43

Monmouth 50, Oak Hill 32

Mount Desert Island 51, Old Town 45

North Haven 62, Islesboro 51

Pine Tree 43, Gr. Portland Chr. 42

Shead 62, DI-Stonington 52

Spruce Mountain 66, Madison 42

Wiscasset 75, Carrabec 53

Yarmouth 89, Kennebunk 52

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer 6, Hampden 1

Brunswick 2, Edward Little 1

Camden Hills 8, Gardiner 0

Falmouth 10, Cape Elizabeth 2

John Bapst 5, Houlton 2

Kennebunk 8, Bonny Eagle 2

Lewiston 5, Biddeford 3

Windham 10, Massabesic 0

Winslow 5, Presque Isle 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Edward Little 5, Winslow 0

Lewiston 4, York 0

Yarmouth 5, Gorham 1

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor 62, Lewiston 42

Camden Hills 44, Waterville 43

Foxcroft 45, Ellsworth 38

Hampden 45, Brewer 34

Lee 41, Stearns 38

Limestone 63, Madawaska 12

Machias 62, Acadia Christian 7

MDI 75, Old Town 48

Oceanside 51, Medomak Valley 28

Penobscot Valley 45, DIS 24

Searsport 53, Bucksport 42

Van Buren 60, Fort Kent 32

Washburn 80, Hodgdon 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 78, Lewiston 48

Bucksport 57, Searsport 36

Camden Hills 81, Waterville 59

Dexter 59, Bangor Christian 42

Easton 79, Wisdom 29

Fort Fairfield 61, Ashland 32

Fort Kent 77, Van Buren 65

Foxcroft 36, Ellsworth 35

Hampden 86, Brewer 40

Hodgdon 69, Katahdin 53

Machias 67, Acadia Christian 12

Madawaska 72, Limestone 43

Mattanawcook 38, Central 37

Narraguagus 64, Jonesport-Beals 59

DIS 51, Penobscot Valley 27

Penquis Valley 62, Schenck 53

S. Aroostookl 57, C. Aroostook 39

Washington Ad. 87, Sumner 47

BOYS HOCKEY

Messalonskee 3, Bangor 2

Presque Isle 5, Skowhegan 2

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 4, UMass Lowell 2

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

NCAA Playoffs

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 83, Colby 69

Maine 60, Brown 59

MMA 72, Husson 64

Southern Maine 67, W. Conn. 31

Thomas 58, Johnson State 51

UM-Farmington 85, Lyndon State 52

U-New England 72, W. New England 42

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 82, Colby 64

Central Maine CC 87, UM-Machias 66

Husson 103, MMA 57

Lyndon State 85, UM-Farmington 74

Saint Joseph’s 96, Rivier 87 (2OT)

UM-Machias 66, Central Maine CC

U-New England 66, W. New England 62

W. Conn. 86, Southern Maine 76

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Norwich 5, Bowdoin 0

Southern Maine 5, Colby 3

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 8, Tufts 4

Colby 4, Conn. College 3 (OT)

UMass Boston 3, Southern Maine 2

U-New England 3, Babson 1

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 74, Bates 71

Connecticut 95, Maine 68

Thomas 104, Lyndon State 77

UM-Farmington 86, Johnson State 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Johnston State 62, UM-Farmington 56

Thomas 70, Lyndon State 63

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 3, Salve Regina 3 (OT)

Maine 2, Brown 1

UMass Boston 3, Southern Maine 0

MEN’S HOCKEY

Babson 5, Southern Maine 2

Conn. College 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

UMass Boston 6, U-New England 1

Tufts 5, Colby 2

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Relay Carnival

At UMaine, Orono

1, Bangor boys, 216. 2, Old Town, 154. 3, MDI 146. 4, Brewer, 94. 5, Orono, 70. 6, Washington Academy, 62.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Louis Booysen SR, Liam Reading JR, David Smallwood SR, Leif Grosswiler SR), 1:46.74. 2, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Jake Ketch FR, Garrett Stoyell FR, Nick Gould FR, Dominic D’Angelo FR), 1:55.79. 3, WASHINGTON ACADEMY ‘A’ (Max Peeters FR, Theodore Jans SO, Logan Thompson SO, Alex Finlay SO), 2:03.26. 4, MDI ‘A’ (Hutchin Gerrish FR, Kristoph Naggert SO, Sam Tehennepe FR, Dylan Carroll SR), 2:06.21. 5, BREWER ‘A’ (Justin Davis JR, Evan Vidas SO, Garrett Field JR, Hunter Woodruff FR), 2:16.60. 6, ORONO ‘A’ (Herve Marie SR, Tom Boss SO, Noah Burr FR, Jordan Guillaume SR), 2:19.81.

250 Yard Freestyle (25, 50, 75, 100) Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Grant Lufkin JR, Sam Carlson FR, Collin MacMillan SO, Stephen Comeau JR), 2:13.12. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Sean Beaulieu SR, Dylan Carroll SR, Kohl Shaw SO, Thomas Gallup SO), 2:16.65. 3, OLD TOWN ‘’A’ (Cody Cronk SR, Jacob Barnaby JR, Drew St. Jean FR, Nate St. Jean FR), 2:24.10. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Hunter Woodruff FR, Bryce Osborne SO, Jared Lynch JR, Sam Burris JR), 2:59.04. 5, ORONO ‘A’ (Chase Bruton FR, Nick Cavazos JR, Will Martin JR, Herve Marie SR), 3:13.55.

200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Stephen Comeau JR, Collin MacMillan SO, Colton Markevich SR, David Smallwood SR), 1:48.80. 2, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Jake Ketch FR, Drew St. Jean FR, Keegan Feero SO, Nick Gould FR), 1:55.05. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Thomas Gallup SO, Kristoph Naggert SO, Sam Tehennepe FR, Pierce DiMauro SO), 1:58.79. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Justin Davis JR, Garrett Field JR, Evan Vidas SO, Jared Lynch JR), 2:19.07.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Collin MacMillan SO, Stephen Comeau JR, Leif Grosswiler SR, Colton Markevich SR), 1:40.00. 2, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Cody Cronk SR, Nate St. Jean FR, Drew St. Jean FR, Dominic D’Angelo FR), 1:50.04. 3, ORONO ‘A’ (Noah Burr FR, Chase Bruton FR, Tom Boss SO, Jordan Guillaume SR), 2:11.54. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Hunter Woodruff FR, Bryce Osborne SO, Sam Burris JR, Jared Lynch JR), 2:11.92. 5, WASHINGTON ACADEMY ‘A’ (Cedar Bagley SO, David Vu SO, Jake Le SO, Alex Finlay SO), 2:32.11.

1 mtr Diving (2 dives each diver): 1, Lufkin Adams, BANGOR, 141.80. 2, DiMauro Greene, MDI, 120.75.

400 Yard Medley (4 x 100) IM Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Sam Carlson FR, Andrew Ye JR, Louis Booysen SR, Liam Reading JR), 4:06.49. 2, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Garrett Stoyell FR, Keegan Feero SO, Jake Ketch FR, Nick Gould FR), 4:23.48. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Thomas Gallup SO, Kristoph Naggert SO, Hutchin Gerrish FR, Pierce DiMauro SO), 4:24.26.

200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Louis Booysen SR, Dian Booysen SO, Andrew Ye JR, David Smallwood SR), 1:56.30. 2, BREWER ‘A’ (Justin Davis JR, Garrett Field JR, Evan Vidas SO, Bryce Osborne SO), 2:14.72. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Nate St. Jean FR, DJ Monteith JR, Dominic D’Angelo FR, Drew St. Jean FR), 2:16.64. 4, MDI ‘A’ (Kohl Shaw SO, Sam Tehennepe FR, Lucas Wood SO, Hutchin Gerrish FR), 2:16.83. 5, WASHINGTON ACADEMY ‘A’ (Max Peeters FR, Cedar Bagley SO, Alex Finlay SO, Theodore Jans SO), 2:25.06. 6, ORONO ‘A’ (Noah Burr FR, Ben Blood FR, Nick Cavazos JR, Tom Boss SO), 2:29.18.

200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Ezra Frost JR, Andrew Ye JR, Colton Markevich SR, Liam Reading JR), 2:09.41. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Pierce DiMauro SO, Sean Beaulieu SR, Kristoph Naggert SO, Thomas Gallup SO), 2:15.98. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Keegan Feero SO, Tyler Brown JR, Jacob Barnaby JR, Garrett Stoyell FR), 2:21.46.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Colton Markevich SR, Liam Reading JR, Louis Booysen SR, David Smallwood SR), 3:28.00. 2, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Dominic D’Angelo FR, Garrett Stoyell FR, Jake Ketch FR, Nick Gould FR), 3:55.45. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Sam Tehennepe FR, Hutchin Gerrish FR, Kohl Shaw SO, Pierce DiMauro SO), 3:59.27. 4, WASHINGTON ACADEMY ‘A’ (Max Peeters FR, Logan Thompson SO, Theodore Jans SO, Alex Finlay SO), 4:10.54. 5, ORONO ‘A’ (Jordan Guillaume SR, Herve Marie SR, Nick Cavazos JR, Noah Burr FR), 4:26.88. 6, BREWER ‘A’ (Justin Davis JR, Garrett Field JR, Evan Vidas SO, Sam Burris JR), 4:31.65.

1, Bangor girls, 174. 2, MDI 164. 3, Old Town, 150. 4, Brewer, 144. 5, Orono, 140. 6, Washington Academy, 14.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Hannah Wood FR, Madeleine Coffey SR, Emma Waddell SR, Lilli Wiseman JR), 2:02.92. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Rebecca Gerrish JR, Aubrie Boyce SO, Lydia DaCorte FR, Isabel Erickson SR), 2:06.62. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Johanna Burgason FR, Allison Ketch FR, Miranda Gifford SR, Katelyn Cross SO), 2:10.04. 4, ORONO ‘A’ (Molly Burr JR, Kylie Gray FR, Emily Neville JR, Aiesha Sargent JR), 2:10.54. 5, BREWER ‘A’ (Andrea Nunez-Livesay JR, Lucy Feeney JR, Leia Berube SR, Allyx Hillman SO), 2:27.04.

250 Yard Freestyle (25, 50, 75, 100) Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Waylon Henggeler JR, Isabel Erickson SR, Sydney Wright JR, Lydia DaCorte FR), 2:26.42. 2, BANGOR ‘A’ (Abbie Symonds JR, Brianna Blanke FR, Jules Mogul JR, Haley Adams SO), 3:08.67. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Minori Kawasaki JR, Kaylee Meserve FR, Abby Reeves SO, Sara Gifford FR), 3:21.37. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Katie McCoy SR, Alex MacFarline JR, Taylor Banister JR, Morgan Williams JR), 3:24.71. 5, ORONO ‘A’ (Esra Barmaksiz JR, Rachel Libby SO, Tiffani Pinkham SR, Sammi Nadeau SR), 3:36.10.

200 Yard Butterfly Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Hannah Wood FR, Madeleine Coffey SR, Lilli Wiseman JR, Emma Waddell SR), 1:56.93. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Sarah Soucek FR, Rachel Jacobs FR, Olivia Erickson SR, Leila Johnston JR), 2:03.34. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Sarah Plunkett SR, Sarah Vaillancourt JR, Harley Denning FR, Alexis Rutherford FR), 2:09.66. 4, ORONO ‘A’ (Emily Neville JR, Georgia Calciagno SO, Aiesha Sargent JR, Kylie Gray FR), 2:11.98. 5, BREWER ‘A’ (Taylor West JR, Allyx Hillman SO, Leia Berube SR, Mary Chessa JR), 2:47.74.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Lydia DaCorte FR, Sydney Wright JR, Avalon Kerley SO, Leila Johnston JR), 1:43.01 (MEET RECORD). 2, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Sara Bickford JR, Joci St. Jean SR, Blake Neal JR, Gabrielle Peabody JR), 2:04.93. 3, BANGOR ‘A’ (Haley Adams SO, Paige Brown SO, Katelyn Sutherland FR, Natalie Fournier FR), 2:09.92. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Taylor West JR, Cassie Brochu JR, Taylor Banister JR, Alex MacFarline JR), 2:32.31. 5, WASHINGTON ACADEMY ‘A’ (Jasmine Corkins FR, Sara Johnson FR, Aidan Shankland SR, Meg Moulton FR), 2:50.31.

1 mtr Diving (2 dives each diver): 1, Reed Wardwell, BREW, 97.45. 2, Woster Daub, BANGOR, 94.65. 3, Leonard Calciagno, ORONO, 88.50. 4, Scroeder LaValle, MDI, 68.00.

400 Yard Medley (4×100 IM Relay): 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Hannah Wood FR, Lilli Wiseman JR, Madeleine Coffey SR, Emma Waddell SR), 4:28.34. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Leila Johnston JR, Aubrie Boyce SO, Eli Hinereld FR, Avalon Kerley SO), 4:28.48. 3, ORONO ‘A’ (Aiesha Sargent JR, Kylie Gray FR, Emily Neville JR, Emilie Seavey SR), 4:58.29. 4, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Joci St. Jean SR, Sarah Plunkett SR, Miranda Gifford SR, Alexis Rutherford FR), 5:08.81. 5, BREWER ‘A’ (Andrea Nunez-Livesay JR, Leia Berube SR, Lucy Feeney JR, Mary Chessa JR), 5:33.61.

200 Yard Backstroke Relay: 1, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Sarah Vaillancourt JR, Katelyn Cross SO, Harley Denning FR, Johanna Burgason FR), 2:12.97. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Rachel Jacobs FR, Eli Hinereld FR, Maggie Painter SR, Rebecca Gerrish JR), 2:13.31. 3, ORONO ‘A’ (Molly Burr JR, Mickala Wheeler SR, Georgia Calciagno SO, Aiesha Sargent JR), 2:17.83. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Krysta Swanson , Allyx Hillman SO, Taylor West JR, Andrea Nunez-Livesay JR), 2:51.20.

200 Yard Breaststroke Relay: 1, ORONO ‘A’ (Kylie Gray FR, Georgia Calciagno SO, Molly Burr JR, Emily Neville JR), 2:37.30. 2, BANGOR ‘A’ (Natalie Fournier FR, Nichole Jarvis JR, Kaylah Dyer SO, Jessica Correale SR), 2:44.81. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Allison Ketch FR, Abby Reeves SO, Blake Neal JR, Sara Gifford FR), 2:51.84. 4, BREWER ‘A’ (Helena Schmitt JR, Cassie Brochu JR, Lucy Feeney JR, Mary Chessa JR), 2:56.45.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, BANGOR ‘A’ (Hannah Wood FR, Lilli Wiseman JR, Madeleine Coffey SR, Emma Waddell SR), 4:00.10. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Eli Hinereld FR, Sydney Wright JR, Sarah Soucek FR, Maggie Painter SR), 4:15.80. 3, OLD TOWN ‘A’ (Joci St. Jean SR, Alexis Rutherford FR, Gabrielle Peabody JR, Sara Bickford JR), 4:29.76. 4, ORONO ‘A’ (Emilie Seavey SR, Mickala Wheeler SR, Jamie Brooks JR, Molly Burr JR), 4:48.88. 5, BREWER ‘A’ (Leia Berube SR, Mary Chessa JR, Lucy Feeney JR, Cassie Brochu JR), 4:56.41.

At Ellsworth

George Stevens Academy girls 89, Ellsworth 47

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Cole, Yang, Larson-Whittaker, Pelletier), 2:17.13. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Slagle, Cedar, GSA, 2:55.94. 2, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 2:56.08. 3, Hunt, Megan, EHS, 3:23.42. 200 Yard IM: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 2:31.29. 2, Walton, Katie, EHS, 3:04.54. 3, Bell, Susan, GSA, 3:18.91. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 30.03. 2, Young, Madie, EHS, 35.74. 3, Partridge, Olivia, EHS, 36.38. 4, Cole, Madison, GSA, 36.53. 5, Muise, Alissa, GSA, 41.69. 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Cohen, Jess, EHS, 1:08.90. 2, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA, 1:18.12. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Richardson, Emma, GSA, 1:23.06. 2, Hunt, Megan, EHS, 1:27.13. 3, Steenberg, Karina, GSA, 1:28.92. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Pelletier, Maya, GSA, 6:16.46. 2, Cohen, Jess, EHS, 6:40.32. 3, Young, Madie, EHS, 7:49.13. 4, Slagle, Cedar, GSA 8:30.88. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth High School ‘A’ (Hunt, Walton, Young, Cohen), 2:13.28. 2, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Richardson, Bell, Slagle, Yang), 2:17.57. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, GSA 1:19.28. 2, Partridge, Olivia, EHS, 1:27.58. 3, Cole, Madison, GSA, 1:39.52. 4, Muise, Alissa, GSA, 1:54.05. 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Yang, Eunice, GSA, 1:17.07. 2, Walton, Katie, EHS, 1:31.41. 3, Bell, Susan, GSA 1:41.32. Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Pelletier, Richardson, Bell, Larson-Whittaker), 5:05.73

Ellsworth boys 78, George Stevens Academy 45

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hamilton, Holmes, Alvarado, McKechnie), 1:53.37. 2, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Oppedisano, Wang, Theoharidis, Steenberg), 2:25.46. 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Cooper, EHS, 1:58.69. 2, Whalley, Brian, EHS, 2:22.65. 200 Yard IM: 1, Hamilton, Talor, EHS, 2:08.60. 2, Oppedisano, Devon, GSA, 3:05.14. 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Whalley, Brian, EHS, 28.28. 2, Steenberg, Nick, GSA, 28.95. 3, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 33.30. 4, Theoharidis, Lucas, GSA, 34.00. 5, Oleson, Johnathon, EHS, 34.93.100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Alvarado, Sam, EHS, 1:04.05. 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, McKechnie, Jack, EHS, 1:06.94. 2, Looke, Garrison, GSA, 1:14.90. 3, Taylor-Lash, Erik, GSA, 1:19.26. 4, Taylor-Lash, Alex, GSA, 1:19.68. 5, Oleson, Johnathon, EHS, 1:28.64. 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Alvarado, Sam, EHS, 5:19.96. 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Oleson, McKechnie, Whalley, Alvarado,), 2:01.19. 2, George Stevens Academy ‘A’ (Oppedisano,Wang, Theoharidis, Steenberg), 2:09.92. 3, George Stevens Academy ‘B’ (Soukup, Taylor-Lash, Looke, Taylor-Lash), 2:11.35. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hamilton, Talor, EHS, 57.11. 2, Oppedisano, Devon, GSA, 1:32.89. Men 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Holmes, Cooper, EHS, 1:06.86. 2, Theoharidis, Lucas, GSA, 1:34.09. 3, Wang, Alex, GSA, 1:37.91. 4, Soukup, Evan, GSA, 1:44.56. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (McKechnie, Whalley, Hamilton, Holmes) 4:01.97.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden

Maine Central Institute 42, Hampden 24

106: Double Forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Cody Fox H by fall 1:19; 132: Kiera Hayes H by forfeit; 138: Dylan Frost H by forfeit; 145: Patrick DeArmott H by forfeit; 152: Chandler Jenson MCI by forfeit; 160: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Brandon Conners H by fall 0:26; 170: Double Forfeit; 182: Henry McWilliams MCI by forfeit; 195: Dylan Watrous MCI by forfeit; 220: Cody Witham H over Seth Wilcox MCI by fall 5:09; 285: Briar Bussell MCI by forfeit

Oak Hill 42, MCI 30

106: Danny Buteau OH by forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Zach Cloutier OH over Chris Watrous MCI by fall 3:59; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Connor-Smith Gagnon OH by fall 1:33; 132: Double forfeit; 138: Michael Harper OH by forfeit; 145: Tyler Mills OH by forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI by forfeit; 160: Sadiee Austin OH over Chandler Jenson MCI by fall 1:50; 170: Samual Woodard OH by forfeit; 182: Brandon Tervo OH over Henry McWilliams MCI by fall 0:32;

195: Dylan Watrous MCI by forfeit; 220: Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit; 285: Briar Bussell MCI by forfeit

Mt Blue 36, MCI 29

106: Michael Voter MB by forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Chris Watrous MCI by forfeit; 126: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit; 132: Double forfeit; 138: Hunter Centeio MB by forfeit; 145: Danny Reed MB by forfeit; 152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Terry Storer MB by Tech Fall 16-0;

160: Chandler Jenson MCI by forfeit; 170: Nick Hickey MB by forfeit; 182: Adam Mealey MB over Henry McWilliams MCI by fall 0:51; 195: Tyler Sennick MB over Dylan Watrous MCI by fall 2:37; 220: Seth Wilcox MCI over Josh Winters MB by fall 5:00; 285: Will Gunter MB over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 3:36

Track & field

COLLEGE

At Durham, N.H.

Maine 100 men, New Hampshire 88

Weight Throw: 1, Wilson Adams, ME, 18.18m, (59-07.75). 2, George Jumpp, UNH, 16.78m, (55-00.75). 3, Justin Gagne, ME, 16.68m, (54-08.75). Pole Vault: 1, Devin Burgess, ME, 4.41m, (14-05.50). 2, Bryan Morris, UNH, 4.26m, (13-11.75). 3, Duncan Cromwell, UNH, 3.66m, (12-00). 4, Gregory Viola, ME, 3.66m, (12-00). Long Jump: 1, Miguel Caballero, ME, 6.43m, (21-01.25). 2, Tyler Mulcahy, New Hampshire, 6.35m, (20-10). 3, Joseph Slattery, ME, 6.22m, (20-05). 4, Thomas Bove, UNH, 6.07m, (19-11). High Jump: 1, Connor Harris, ME, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 2, Tyler Martin, ME, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 3, Ryan Maney, UNH, 1.85m, (6-00.75). 4, Robert Richard-Snipes, UNH, 1.85m, (6-00.75). Shot Put: 1, Justin Gagne, ME, 18.41m, (60-05). 2, Brian Woodbury, ME, 15.68m, (51-05.50). 3, Michael Shanahan, UNH, 13.45m, (44-01.50). 4, Jacob Renaud, UNH, 13.04m, (42-09.50). Triple Jump: 1, Nathaniel Meade, ME, 14.83m, (48-08). 2, Julian Hubbard, ME, 13.58m, (44-06.75). 3, Connor Harris, ME, x12.81m, (42-00.50).

1 Mile: 1, Alexander Moser, ME, 4:23.82. 2, Luke Miller, UNH, 4:24.98. 3, Ryan Chiesa, UNH, 4:26.99. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, James Reed, ME, 7.53. 2, D’Mahl McFadden, UNH, 7.61. 3, Ryan Maney, UNH, 8.31. 4, Arthur Von Marschall, ME, 8.34. 400 Meter: 1, John Cox, UNH, 50.44. 2, Scott Merrill, ME, 52.37. 3, Michael Lucas, ME, 52.94. 4, Cedric Mesengere, UNH, 54.71. 500 Meter: 1, Jake Leithiser, ME, 1:06.42. 2, Tyler Mulcahy, UNH, 1:08.67. 3, Daniel Deschenes, UNH, 1:09.95. 55 Meter: 1, James Reed, ME, 6.58. 2, Daniel Roukey, ME, 6.58. 3, D’Mahl McFadden, UNH, 6.63. 4, Dylan Pelletier, UNH, 6.70. 800 Meter: 1, Steven Souza, UNH, 1:56.92. 2, Drew Piazza, UNH, 1:57.02. 3, Liam Nee, ME, 2:00.33. 1000 Meter: 1, Christopher Poggi, UNH, 2:33.80. 2, Tanner Kent, UNH, 2:35.53. 3, Alexander Moser, ME, 2:40.52. 4, Jacob Johns, ME, 2:47.27. 200 Meter: 1, Daniel Roukey, ME, 23.15. 2, D’Mahl McFadden, UNH, 23.18. 3, Seth Sheridan, UNH, 23.18. 3000 Meter:1, E Kelton Cullenberg, ME, 8:24.97. 2, Cory Sinotte, UNH, 8:34.01. 3, Jarrod Lenfest, ME, 8:56.43. 4×400 Meter Relay: 1, UNH ‘A’ (Tanner Kent, Christopher Decarlo, Seth Sheridan, John Cox), 3:28.60. 2, ME ‘A’ (Daniel Roukey , Michael Lucas , Scott Merrill , James Reed ), 3:29.83. 4×800 Meter Relay: 1, UNH ‘A’ (Steven Souza, Drew Piazza, Christopher Poggi, James Anderson ), 8:09.47. 2, ME ‘A’ (Liam Nee, Jake Leithiser, Jacob Johns, Alexander Moser ), 8:17.07. Heptathlon Total Scores: 1, Thomas Bove, UNH, 4470. 2, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 4210. 3, Matthew York, ME, 4202. 55 Meter Heptathlon: 1, Thomas Bove, UNH, 6.85. 2, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 6.92. 3, Matthew York, ME, 7.07. Long Jump Heptathlon: 1, Thomas Bove, UNH, 6.42m, (21-00.75). 2, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 6.00m, (19-08.25). 3, Matthew York, ME, 5.98m, (19-07.50). Shot Put Heptathlon: 1, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 11.19m, (36-08.50). 2, Thomas Bove, New Hampshire, 10.73m, (35-02.50). 3, Matthew York, ME, 10.48m, (34-04.75). High Jump Heptathlon: 1, Matthew York, ME, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 1, Thomas Bove, UNH, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 3, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 1.84m, (6-00.50). 55 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon: 1, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 8.45. 2, Thomas Bove, UNH, 8.62. 3, Matthew York, ME, 8.72. Pole Vault Heptathlon: 1, Thomas Bove, UNH, 3.65m, (11-11.75). 2, Matthew York, ME, 3.25m, (10-08). 3, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 2.75m, (9-00.25). 1000 Meter Heptathlon: 1, Daniel Johnson, UNH, 3:01.33. 2, Matthew York, ME, 3:03.56. 3, Thomas Bove, UNH, 3:08.71.

New Hampshire women 111, Maine 77

Weight Throw: 1, Robyn McFetters, ME, 16.05m, (52-08). 2, Bacall Liset, UNH, 13.89m, (45-07). 3, Stephanie Walsh, UNH, 13.61m, (44-08). Pole Vault: 1, Jaclyn Masters, ME, 3.34m, (10-11.50). 2, Vasiliki Papakotsi, ME, 3.19m, (10-05.50). 3, Bryn Estes, UNH, 3.04m, (9-11.75). 4, Rachael DePalma, UNH, 2.59m, (8-06). Long Jump: 1, Victoria Tondre, UNH, 4.62m, (15-02). 2, Vasiliki Papakotsi, ME, 4.49m, (14-08.75). 3, Randi Fries, UNH, 4.47m, (14-08). High Jump:

1, Grace MacLean, ME, 1.67m, (5-05.75). 2, Jessica Salley, UNH, 1.67m, (5-05.75). 3, Janine Appleton, UNH, 1.47m, (4-09.75). 4, Kayla Marquis, ME, 1.47m, (4-09.75). Shot Put: 1, Abigail Huntress, UNH, 12.34m, (40-06). 2, Ashley Donohoe, ME, 11.61m, (38-01.25). 3, Abigail Kaplan, UNH, 11.52m, (37-09.50). 4, Emily Boardman, ME, 9.86m, (32-04.25). Triple Jump: 1, Lexie Arbour, UNH, 10.24m, (33-07.25). 2, Alyson Messina, New Hampshire, 10.13m, (33-03). 1 Mile :

1, Amanda Symanski, UNH, 5:11.73. 2, Julia Credendino, New Hampshire, 5:14.11. 3, Rachel Wilkinson, ME, 5:20.18. 4, Brittany Hunt, New Hampshire, x5:22.35. 5, Paige Gallagher, ME, 6:15.00. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 8.32. 2, Grace MacLean, ME, 8.81. 3, Ashten Hackett, ME, 8.82. 4, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 8.94. 400 Meter: 1, Shannon O’Neil, ME, 1:02.75. 2, Rachael DePalma, UNH, 1:04.10. 3, Kelly Anson, UNH, 1:06.67. 500 Meter: 1, Kelsey Maxim, ME, 1:22.90. 2, Katherine Hickey, UNH, 1:23.61. 3, Lauren Brown, UNH, 1:24.68. 4, Molly Jenssen, UNH, x1:26.50. 5, Miranda Gile, ME, 1:29.35. 55 Meter: 1, Lauren Perrodin, UNH, 7.20. 2, Allison Brehm, UNH, 7.40. 3, Jaclyn Masters, ME, 7.49. 800 Meter: 1, Mary Scanlan, ME, 2:23.41. 2, Caroline Hammond, UNH, 2:25.45. 3, Madeline Allen, UNH, 2:26.65. 1000 Meter: 1, Cassandra Kruse, UNH, 2:56.82. 2, Ashton Weiler, ME, 3:12.68. 3, Naomi Holzhauer, ME, 3:12.86. 4, Colleen Kennedy, UNH, 3:22.37. 200 Meter: 1, Lauren Perrodin, UNH, 26.70. 2, Allison Brehm, UNH, 26.79. 3000 Meter: 1, Brianna Boden, UNH, 10:21.62. 2, Amber Short, UNH, 10:25.71. 4×400 Meter Relay: 1, UNH ‘A’ (Andrea Nash, Morgan Costa, Allison Brehm, Lauren Perrodin ), 4:12.61. 2, ME ‘A’ (Ariel McNett, Ashten Hackett, Kelsey Maxim, Jessica McCarthy ), 4:14.84. 4×800 Meter Relay: 1, UNH ‘A’ (Amanda Symanski , Madeline Allen , Julia Credendino , Cassandra Kruse ), 9:54.95. 2, ME ‘A’ (Ashton Weiler, Mary Scanlan, Rachel Wilkinson, Shannon O’Neil ), 10:16.33. Pentathlon Total Scores: 1, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 3201. 2, Jessica McCarthy, ME, 3178. 3, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 2760. 4, Ashten Hackett, ME, 2755. 5, Taylor Ordway, UNH, 2709. 6, Janine Appleton, UNH, 2148. 55 Meter Hurdles Pentathlon: 1, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 8.33. 2, Ashten Hackett, ME, 8.62. 3, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 8.84. 4, Jessica McCarthy, ME, 8.99. 5, Jessica Salley, UNH, 9.37. 6, Taylor Ordway, UNH, 9.93. 7, Janine Appleton, UNH, 10.60. High Jump Pentathlon: 1, Jessica Salley, UNH, 1.67m, (5-05.75). 2, Jessica McCarthy, ME, 1.53m, (5-00.25). 3, Janine Appleton, UNH, 1.50m, (4-11). 3, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 1.50m, (4-11). 5, Caroline Bonsaint, New Hampshire, 1.44m, (4-08.75). 5, Taylor Ordway, UNH, 1.44m, (4-08.75). 7, Ashten Hackett, ME, 1.35m, (4-05). Shot Put Pentathlon: 1, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 10.64m, (34-11). 2, Jessica McCarthy, ME, 9.98m, (32-09). 3, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 9.67m, (31-08.75). 4, Jessica Salley, UNH, 8.19m, (26-10.50). 5, Taylor Ordway, New Hampshire, 8.18m, (26-10). 6, Ashten Hackett, ME, 7.91m, (25-11.50). 7, Janine Appleton, UNH, 6.65m, (21-10). Long Jump Pentathlon:

1, Caroline Bonsaint, UNH, 4.85m, (15-11). 2, Taylor Ordway, New Hampshire, 4.73m, (15-06.25). 2, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 4.73m, (15-06.25). 4, Jessica McCarthy, ME, 4.72m, (15-06). 5, Ashten Hackett, ME, 4.51m, (14-09.75). 6, Jessica Salley, UNH, 4.41m, (14-05.75). 7, Janine Appleton, UNH, 4.13m, (13-06.75). 800 Meter Pentathlon: 1, Jessica McCarthy, ME, 2:26.67. 2, Virginia Lavallee, UNH, 2:32.10. 3, Taylor Ordway, UNH, 2:32.13. 4, Ashten Hackett, ME, 2:36.32. 5, Janine Appleton, UNH, 2:56.02. 6, Caroline Bonsaint, New Hampshire, 3:06.24.

COLLEGE, MEN

Maine 4, UMass Lowell 2

Maine (7-6-1) 2-0-2 — 4

UML (11-5) 1-1-0 — 2

First period — 1. Maine, Brown 2 (O’Connor, Schurhamer), 5:52 (pp); 2. Maine, Hutton 7 (Shore, Leen), 10:31 (pp); 3. UML, Arnold 7 (Wilson, Amlong), 14:34.

Second period — 4. UML, McGrath 6 (Arnold, Pendenza), 19:24 (pp).

Third period — 5. Maine, Byron 5 (Schurhamer, Anthoine), 16:27 (pp); 6. Maine, J. Swavely (unassisted), 19:04 (en).

Shots on goal: Maine 12-14-12 – 38; UML 11-7-10 – 28

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (28 shots-26 saves), UML Hellebuyck (37-34)

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 11-8-8 – 27; UML 7-3-11 – 21

Power plays: Maine 3-5, UML 1-2

Penalties/minutes: Maine 2-4, UML 5-10

Attendance: 3,182

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business