Foxcroft boys, Orono girls win ‘C’ state track crowns

Members of the Foxcroft Academy boys and Orono High girls teams show off their championship plaques after winning the Class C state track and field titles Saturday at Foxcroft Academy.
Tonya Pickering
Members of the Foxcroft Academy boys and Orono High girls teams show off their championship plaques after winning the Class C state track and field titles Saturday at Foxcroft Academy.
Posted June 01, 2013, at 10:16 p.m.
Last modified June 02, 2013, at 10:11 a.m.

DOVER-FOXCROFT, Maine — The Foxcroft Academy boys and Orono girls won Class C outdoor track and field championships at Oakes Field on Saturday.

Foxcroft won its first-ever title by scoring 75 points to place comfortably ahead of runner-up Hall-Dale of Farmingdale (58), with Orono (48) and Lisbon and North Yarmouth Academy (42 points each) finishing as the top five teams in the 30-school field.

The Ponies were led by senior Donald Boyer, who set a Class C state record with his winning time of 15.06 seconds in the 110 hurdles and won the long jump with a best of 21 feet, 10 inches on his final attempt. Boyer also placed second in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the high jump.

Foxcroft’s victory marked the first time since 2004 that an Eastern Maine school had won the Class C boys team title.

Orono won the girls crown for the second straight year, amassing 105 points compared to 91 for second-place Traip Academy of Kittery.

The competition between the two schools was tight throughout the afternoon, with the Red Riots finally prevailing as Abby Weigang, Kayla Marquis and Allison Pickering finished 2-3-4 in the pole vault to offset a state-record winning effort of 10 feet, 6 inches by Traip’s Kelsey Barnes in the meet’s final event to be completed.

Lisbon was third in the girls field with 54.5 points, with Seacoast Christian of South Berwick (44) and Freeport (41) rounding out the top five.

Weigang, a sophomore at Orono, also won both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles for the second straight year, the 100 hurdles in 15.85 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 49.12.

Jocelyn Lorrey of Traip and Carsyn Koch of Washburn were other multiple event champions in the girls’ meet.

Lorrey won the long jump (16-2) and triple jump (36-6 ¾) and also was part of victorious 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams.

Koch, the defending state champion in the 800 and 1,600 runs, won the 100 dash (13.40) and high jump (5-0) while placing second to Freeport’s Lexi Dietrich (27.0) in the 200.

Other boys multi-event winners were Josef Holt-Andrews of Telstar of Bethel who won the 1,600 (4:21.18) and 3,200 (9:57.24) and anchored his team’s first-place 4×800 relay team, Tyler Fitzgerald of Hall-Dale in the 100 (11.43) and 200 (23.73), Harrison Stivers of Freeport in the 400 (50.74) and 800 (2:02.51) and Andrew Lewis of Fort Fairfield in the discus (133-4) and high jump (6-2).

Orono senior David Frederick set the only other Class C state record during the meet, winning the pole vault with a best of 13 feet, 9 inches.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports