Local sports results for Jan. 21, 2013

Posted Jan. 21, 2013, at 10:26 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 21, 2013, at 11:28 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Ashland 55, Van Buren 40

Calais 87, Madawaska 42

Camden Hills 62, MCI 29

Caribou 56, John Bapst 33

Dirigo 70, St. Dominic 29

Fort Kent 67, Fort Fairfield 58

Gardiner 56, Oceanside 55

Greenville 61, Vinalhaven 38

Houlton 89, Schenck 30

MDI 57, Ellsworth 45

Medomak Valley 55, Belfast 41

Monmouth 76, Carrabec 46

Nokomis 79, Morse 57

Orono 42, Bucksport 41

Penquis 63, Penobscot Valley 55

Poland 53, Lake Region 48

Presque Isle 62, Old Town 52

Searsport 57, Mattanawcook Acad. 47
Spruce Mtn. 67, Oak Hill 39

Sumner 70, Central 33

Washington Acad. 82, Hermon 72 (OT)

Waterville 71, Lincoln Acad. 18

Monday’s Results

Belfast 64, Nokomis 62

Brewer 80, Mt. Blue 49

Calais 59, Sumner 57

DI-Stonington 55, Machias 47

Easton 64, East Grand 22

Hampden 62, Skowhegan 29

Houlton 50, Presque Isle 39

Jones.-Beals 73, Greenville 58

Lawrence 55, Brunswick 28

Madawaska 72, Gr. Houlton Chr. 66

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 57, Medomak 44

Calais 83, Madawaska 33

East Grand 50, Wisdom 43

Fort Kent 55, Fort Fairfield 48

Greenville 52, Vinalhaven 49

Hyde 40, Kents Hill 20

John Bapst 36, Caribou 30

Oceanside 55, Gardiner 53

Presque Isle 73, Old Town 44

Monday’s Results

Belfast 58, Nokomis 55

Calais 67, Sumner 40

Cent. Aroostook 61, Katahdin 58

Dexter 52, Central 27

East Grand 41, Easton 16

Hampden 56, Skowhegan 51

Hermon 43, Washington Acad. 37

Houlton 48, Fort Kent 38

Jones.-Beals 64, Greenville 42

Machias 50, DI-Stonington 48

Madawaska 47, Gr. Houlton Ch. 39

Mt. Blue 48, Brewer 42

MDI 78, Foxcroft 35

Orono 43, GSA 37

Penquis 40, Piscataquis 39

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 3, Cony 1

Monday’s Results

Hampden 5, Brewer 3

Lewiston 5, Bangor 2

Orono 4, Lawrence 3

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Castleton State 3, So. Maine 1

Merrimack 3, Maine 2

Skidmore 3, U-New England 1

Williams 9, Colby 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Colby 2, Williams 1

Maine 3, Vermont 2 (OT)

Middlebury 4, Bowdoin 2

UMass Boston 2, Southern Maine 1

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 98, Colby 75

Anna Maria 75, St. Joseph’s 61

Binghamton 57, Maine 56

E. Connecticut 87, Southern Maine 71

Husson 102, Thomas 80

Trinity 69, Bowdoin 67

UM-Farmington 65, Maine Maritime 47

UM-Presque Isle 121, UM-Augusta 61

Wesleyan 61, Bates 51

W. New England 62, U-New England 60 (OT)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 69, Colby 60

Bates 80, Wesleyan 78

Husson 52, Thomas 42

Maine Maritime 48, UM-Farmington 38

So. Maine 69, E. Connecticut 55

St. Joseph’s 73, Anna Maria 46

Trinity 46, Bowdoin 43

UM-Presque Isle 66, UM-Augusta 55

U-New England 76, W. New England 55

Sunday’s Results

Binghamton 67, Maine 65

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Boothbay at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 5 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Seacoast Chr., 2 p.m.

Islesboro at Searsport, 5 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Monmouth, 6 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Wiscasset, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Buckfield at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Seacoast Ch., 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Searsport, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Acadia Ch., 5:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Wiscasset, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine Maritime at Colby, 5:30 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine Maritime at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby, 7:30 p.m.

Cheering

HIGH SCHOOL

At Augusta Civic Center

KVAC Championships

Class A

Lewiston 155, Bangor 144.7, Edward Little 127.7, Brewer 125.9, Oxford Hills 123.8, Lawrence 115.8, Hampden 115.5, Brunswick 112.5, Mount Ararat 97.3, Erskine 94.5, Mt. Blue 94.4, Messalonskee 83.3

Class B

Medomak Valley 135.5, Leavitt 118.8, Gardiner 112.7, Waterville 104.6, Morse 100.4, Nokomis 97.8, Mount View 96.1, (tie) Lincoln Acad. and Winslow 90.9, Oceanside (withdrew due to injury)

Youth hockey

BANTAMS

At Brewer

Saturday: PVHC 6, Brewer 4

PVHC goals: Jeffrey Garfield, 3, Elizabeth Fortier, 2, Dillon Leland; goalie: Matthew Blankenship; Brewer: Tyler Hersey, Jacob Larochelle, Connor Bickford, Cameron Oxley; goalie: Garrett White

GIRLS

At Bewer

Sunday: Gardiner 6 , Brewer 1

Gardiner goals: Evelyn Hinkley 3, Gabrielle Hebert 2, Julia Hinkley 1, goalie: Bryanna Baxter; Brewer: Sarah Wood 1, goalie: Lexus Marsh

Sunday: Brewer 5, Bangor 4

Brewer goals: Lily Audibert 2, Emma Girard 1, Janessa Bishop 1, MacKenzie Dore 1, goalie: Jordan Doak ; Bangor: Erin McCarthy 1, Willa Thompson 1, Susanna Powell 1, Emma Dunn 1, goalie: Madison Diaz

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Pittsfield

Camden Hills 54, MCI 15

106: Hillary Merrifield CH by forfeit,113: Zac Annis CH over Chris Watrous MCI by fall 1:39, 120: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Coleman Hill CH by fall 1:04,126: Tanner Littlefield MCI over John Underhill CH by dec 10-9,132: Chris Weis CH over Will Cu MCI by dec 7-3,138: Kalen Bragg CH by forfeit,145: Carter Winchenbach CH by forfeit,152: Trevor kitchin MCI over Eli Smith CH by dec 7-2,160: Taylor Crosby CH over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 0:48,170: Jared Gilbert CH by forfeit,182: Brian Jones CH over Anders Liland MCI by dec 5-1,195: Alex Copeland CH by forfeit,

220: Briar Bussell MCI over Brian Clement CH by dec 8-2,285: Kaylo Littlejohn CH by forfeit

Cony 43, MCI 24

106: double forfeit,113: Alex Orr C over Chris Watrous MCI by major dec 11-1,120: Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit,126: Tanner Littlefield MCI by forfeit,132: Will Cu MCI over Josh Gilbert C by fall 2:40,138: Ricky Brann C by forfeit,145: Logan Benedict C by forfeit,152: Trevor Kitchin MCI over Chris Paradis C by dec 7-1,160: Griffin Richard C over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 0:43,170: Anders Liland MCI over Joe Wathen C by dec 7-5,182: Kaci Rankins C by forfeit,

195: Nic Benner C by forfeit,220: Jake Fraser C over Briar Bussell MCI by dec 4-1,285: Isaac Gingras C by forfeit

High school hockey

HAMPDEN 5, BREWER 3

Brewer 0-2-1 — 3

Hampden 1-2-2 — 5

First period — 1. HA, Antone (Vom Eigen), 8:18 (sh)

Second period — 2. Brewer, G. Valley (S. Valley), 2:43; 3. HA, Vom Eigen (Eastman), 3:41; 4. Brewer, G. Valley (S. Valley), 12:07; 5. HA, Antone (Vom Eigen, Stowe), 12:29.

Third period — 6. Brewer, S. Valley (unassisted), 1:45; 7. HA, Cray (Closson, M. Ward), 4:48; 8. HA, Vom Eigen (Stowe), 14:35 (sh).

Shots on goal: HA 6-7-9 — 22; Brewer 9-15-6 — 30

Goaltenders: HA, R. Manning (30 shots-27 saves), Brewer, Spaulding (22-17)

Power plays: HA 1-3, Brewer 0-5

Penalties/minutes: HA 5-20; Brewer 3-6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports