Local sports results for Aug. 13, 2012

Posted Aug. 12, 2012, at 9:37 p.m.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. East vs. U.S. Central, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West vs. Asia-Pacific, 10 a.m.

G6: EMEA vs. U.S. Southwest, 1 p.m.

G7: Maine District 3 vs. U.S. Central, 5 p.m.

G8: Latin America vs. Canada, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: Asia-Pacific vs. EMEA, 10 a.m.

G10: U.S. Central vs. Latin America, 1 p.m.

G11: Maine District 3 vs. U.S. East, 5 p.m.

G12: U.S. Southwest vs. U.S. Southeast, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: U.S. Central vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

G14: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 1 p.m.

G15: EMEA vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

G16: U.S. East vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 16

G17: U.S. Southeast vs. EMEA, 10 a.m.

G18: Canada vs. U.S. East, 1 p.m.

G19: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. West vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m.

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Tx.); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Legion baseball

Zone 1 all-stars

Player of the Year: Dylan Morris (Bangor); Pitcher of the Year: Curtis Worcester (Bangor)

Coach of the Year: Dave Morris (Bangor); Umpire of the Year: Tom Grant

First team

Pitcher: Greg Duff (Bangor), Dennis O’Neil (Brewer), Max Andrews (Motor City), Cody Collins (Motor City); catcher: Jordan Morrow (Northern Lumber), Jordan Carter (Brewer); first base: Sean O’Donnell (Motor City); second base: Evan Pelkey (Motor City); third base: Matt Palmer (Hampden); shortstop: Casey Estes (Motor City); outfield: Logan McLaughlin (Northern Lumber), Christian Corneil (Bangor), Andrew Catlin (Motor City), David Lord (Penquis); utility: Dustin Sawtelle (Northern Lumber), Nick Moore (Brewer)

Second team

Pitcher: Kyle McLain (Brewer), Jon Dumas (Northern Lumber), Cody Caruso (Penquis), Justin Courtney (Bangor); catcher: Dylan Graffam (Penquis), first base: Bryan Rouleau (Bangor); second base: Nic Cota (Bangor); third base: Billy DeRedin (Brewer); shortstop: Ryan Rebar (Penquis); outfield: Seth Freudenberger (Bangor), Tyler French (Brewer), Cameron Archer (Motor City); utility: Brendan Moore (Bangor), Tony Bissell (Brewer)

Honorable mention

Bangor: Hunter Boyce, Carl Farnham, Tyler LaPlante, Sam Stanhope; Brewer: Schuyler Van Der Eb, Jeremy Bissell, Josh Gale; Calais: Jeremy Beers, Adam Geel; Hampden: Kevin Frederick, Justin Kasprzak, Shawn Smith, Will Perkins, Dillon Corliss; Motor City: Tyler Eddy, Gabe Melmed, Dominic Mowrer, Shawn Curran; Northern Lumber: Parker Walker; Penquis: Casey Jordan, Ryan Wilks

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

Bangor, girls soccer

BANGOR — Tryouts for Bangor HS girls soccer, Aug. 13-16, 9-11 a.m. and 5-6:30 p.m., Union Street Sports Complex, for permission slips and physical forms visit Bangorschools.net; for info contact Joe Johnson at jjohnson@bangorschools or 992-6659

BANGOR, Golf

BANGOR — Bangor High School varsity golf tryouts, 9 a.m. Aug. 14, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, at Bangor Municipal GC. It’s mandatory to complete both rounds to qualify for the team, nine holes on the Kelly Nine each day. Brief, mandatory meeting at 9 a.m. Aug. 10 on the Bangor Muni GC deck. For info, contact coach Rob Jarvis 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

Bangor, Cheering

BANGOR — Tryouts for Bangor HS cheering are Aug. 13-14, 5:30-7:30 p.m., in the high school gym. Incoming freshmen and new athletes must have a physical on file at the school in order to participate in tryouts. All athletes returning and new, must have a permission signed for the 2012-2013 school year. All forms can be downloaded at bangorschools.net

BREWER, Aug. 13

BREWER — Athletes will receive schedules and details on other required paperwork at their first tryout on Monday, Aug 13. Contact the athletics office for moreinfo 989-8629 or visit highschoolsports.net for schedule details. Tryout info for BHS sports (all Aug. 13 unless noted):

Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes; Cross Country: at Brewer High, 4 p.m.; Field Hockey: 3-5:30 p.m., on the baseball field, interested athletes must provide their own protective equipment; goggles, shin guards, mouth guard as well cleats and sticks; Football: first session 9-11:15 a.m., second session 3-5:15 p.m.; Golf: at Traditions GC, 9 a.m.; Soccer: boys and girls, first session 7-9 a.m., second session 4-6 p.m.; boys at Maple Street field, girls at Capri Street field.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

Central, tryouts

CORINTH — Tryout schedule at Central High School for Aug. 13-17: field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m. except for Tuesday 3-5 p.m.; girls soccer: 5-7 p.m. except for Tuesday 3-5 p.m.

FOXCROFT ACAD., Aug. 13

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports at Foxcroft Academy begin Aug. 13; athletes must have contract, emergency card and proof of recent physical; times for the first week are as follows: football, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; cross country, 8-9:30 a.m.; field hockey, 8:30-11 a.m.; girls soccer 3:30-6 p.m.; cheering 3:30-5 p.m.; golf 4-6 p.m.; boys soccer, 5-8:30 p.m.

HAMPDEN ACAD., Aug. 13

HAMPDEN — Fall Sports preseason begins Aug. 13. This is the sports schedule for the first day. For the rest of the schedules, go to www.sad22.us/ha and then “Athletics – sports calendar” for more information. Field Hockey @ Turf, 7 a.m.; Golf @ Hampden Country Club, 3 p.m.; Boys Soccer @ Reeds Brook, 8 a.m.; Cheerleading @Multipurpose Room, 4:30 p.m.; Football @ Lower Field, 9 a.m.; Field Hockey @ TBA, 5:30 p.m.; Girls Soccer @ Turf, 9 a.m.; Girls Soccer @ Reeds Brook, 5:30 p.m.; Boys Soccer @ Turf, 3 p.m.; Football @ Turf, 7 p.m.

HERMON, Aug. 13

HERMON — All Hermon High sports begin on Aug. 13. All athletes are required to complete the following forms before participating: parent consent, health update and a physical form. Practice schedule: Cross Country — M-F 8-9:30 a.m. at Hermon High School; Field Hockey — M-F 5-7 p.m. at HHS; Football — M-F 8-10:30 a.m. and 5-7:30 p.m. at HHS; Golf — M-F 3-5 p.m. at Hermon Meadow Golf Club; Boys Soccer — M-F 7-9 a.m. at HHS and 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Hermon Elementary School; Girls Soccer — M-F 4-6:30 p.m. at HES. Any questions please contact Paul Soucy at 848-4062 or by email at soucyp@hermon.net

LAWRENCE, AUG. 13

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating in the Lawrence High School fall sports are reminded of the following tryouts dates/times/locations and information: Cheering: Aug. 13, 4:45 p.m., LHS gym; Boys & girls cross country: Aug. 13, 8 a.m.; Field hockey: Aug. 13, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Football: Aug. 10, equipment for grades 10-12, 4 p.m., equipment for grade 9, 5 p.m.; Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., practice for grades 9-12, 4 p.m., practice for grades 10-12; Golf: Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m., front of school, bring clubs; Boys soccer: Aug. 13, 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., LHS soccer field; Girls soccer: Aug. 13, 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., LHS soccer field.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 13

LINCOLN — All Mattanawcook Academy fall sports tryouts will be held Monday, Aug. 13, starting at 8 a.m. at the school athletic fields. For more info, call the athletic office, 794-6711.

PENQUIS, Aug. 13

MILO — Penquis Valley High School fall sports tryouts start Aug.13: boys soccer 8-9:30 a.m., girls soccer 9:30-11 a.m.; golf 3-4:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must have proof of a physical. Any questions call Penquis AD Tony Hamlin 279-0360.

SCHENCK, Aug. 13

EAST MILLINOCKET — First fall practices for Schenck High School, Aug. 13, at SHS soccer field, girls soccer 8-10 a.m., boys soccer 4:15-6 p.m., for info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Golf

MSGA

At The Meadows

Individual gross 1: Ricky Jones 65/66, Curtis Jordan 69/67, Chris Cloutier 73/67, Tony Reynolds 73/67, Net: Kent Johnson 67/62, Arnie Benner 74/64, Bob Miles 75/64, Individual Gross 2: Tad Woolsey 72/60, Ray Roux 78/66, Steve Scotia 79/66, Net: Charlie Witonis 76/62, Darren Nelson 79/62, Glen Belanger 86/62; Individual gross senior 1: Norm Russell 70/62, Lowell Watson 72/70, Ricky Plummer 78/72, Steve Norton 78/69, Net: Bill Donovan 71/63, Richard Tibbetts 77/64, John Driscoll 79/65, Individual gross senior 1: Bud Solari 80/65, Stan Commeau 80/64, Christo Stratos 83/68, Doug Prevost 83/67, Net: Linzy Norris 82/64, Rick Zemla 81/65, John Church 85/66

Team gross: Ricky Jones, 61/57; Chris Seavey, 61/57; Jon Hardy, 61/57; Jamie Boutin, 61/57; Chris Cloutier, 62/58; Jeff Palmer, 62/58; Curtis Jordan, 62/58; Joshua Jones, 62/58; Net: Barry Bernard, 64/52; Charlie Witonis, 64/52; David Dobbs, 64/52; Ron Greco, 64/52; Kent Johnson, 64/54; Randy Ossinger, 64/54; Tony Reynolds, 64/54; Hal Stewart, 64/54; Rick Simonds, 65/55; Steven Simonds, 65/55; Bill Donovan, 65/55; Jim O’Reilly, 65/55

Friday skins : Gross No. 1 Carroll Noyes 3, Gross No. 5 Norm Russell 2, Gross No. 6 Lowell Watson 3, Gross No. 7 Jon Hardy 2, Net No. 8 Christo Stratos 2, Gross No. 9 Chris Seavey 3, Gross No. 11 Greg Bither 2, Gross No. 15 Bill Adamson 2, Net No. 16 Rick Zemla 2, Net No. 18 John Collins 2, Saturday skins : Gross No. 3 – Randy Berry 2, Net No. 6 – Barry Bernard 2, Net No. 10 – Ralph Mooers 2, Gross No. 11 Tony Reynolds 2, Net No. 16 Jim Hatch 2; Friday pins: No. 3 Steve Simonds 7-0, No. 5 Norm Russell 2-11, No. 7 Bob Wood 13-2, No. 11 Greg Bither 2-6, No. 15 Greg McCormack 3-9, No. 17 Cy Thompson 4-3; Saturday pins: No. 3 Bill Oxley 10-2, No. 5 Mike White 4-7, No. 7 Darren Nelson 19-3, No. 11 Dave Dobbs 5-4, No. 15 Ron Greco 2-4, No. 17 Randy Ossinger 0-11

LOCAL

At Kenduskeag CC

Brianna Rachel Fund for Kids Tourney: Men’s division: Kevin Mooney, James Mooney, Nick McNally, Mike Halle 29; Women’s division: Karen Girvan, Terry Brown, Heidi Conroy, Kathy Benoit 39; Mixed division: Rob Girvan, Karen Girvan, Bailey Girvan, Dave Morneau 31; Long drive women: Darby Vigue; Long drive men: Mac Grant

At Sawmill Woods GC

Annual club championship (handicapped) results: Brian Gonyar, 67, Darren Dennis, 74; Eric Innocenti, 83; Cody Wood, 84; Dave Trundy, 85; Brian Melvin, 95

At Hermon Meadows GC

Penobscot Nation Boys and Girls Club: Gross: 1. Scott Griffin, Jeremy Tweedie, Joey Alvarez, Blain Whitney 60, 2. Brian Currie, Bill Stewart, Kevin King, Bobbie Grennier 61, 3. Tom Berry, Joe Johnston, Ernie Hein, Joel McCluskey 63, Net: 1. Joe Knapp, Berry Harris, Joe Ouellette, Mike Smith 53, 2. (matching cards) Miles Francis Jr., Miles Francis, Sr. Ron Holmes, Ida Francis 55, 3 Bob Aldridge, Cosin Lawrence, Bob Ranco, Brad Holmes 55: Pins: No. 3 Bob Grennier 0-3, No. 16 Kevin King 2-7, Long Drive: Miles Francis, Jr.; Putting Contest Winner: Brad Holmes

Men’s Sunday Morning

1.Troy Garland, Alden Brown + 12, 2.Jim Wilson, Dick Curran + 11, 3.John Trott, Ted Jellison + 9; Pins: No. 3 Scott Garland 3-2, No. 9 Ernie Hein 0-7, No. 12 Ernie Hein 2-9, No. 16 Terry McDonald 5-3; High Individual on a losing team: Terry McDonald + 6

Women’s Assoc.

Member/Guest:

Gross: 1. Martha White, Penny Cummings 73, 2. Karen Feeney, Jean Sweetser 75, 3. Thea Davis, Jan Pushard 76 4. Millie Hedberg, Sue Roberts 77, Net: 1. Durice Washburn, Deb Kay 60, 2. Darby Vigue, Deb Lynch 61, 3. BJ Porter, Ronda Beck 62, 4. Jane Howard, Nickie Clendenning 64. Most Accurate: Madeline Fogerty; Pins: No. 3 BJ Porter 6-1, No. 8 Darby Vigue 21-6, No. 12 Durice Washburn 17-0, No. 16 Durice Washburn 11-2; Super Pin: Sue Roberts 5-10; Rally For The Cure Skills Challenge: Penny Cummings

Nettie’s Scramble

1. Brad Holmes, Parker Babin, Gerry Lounsberry, Mark Bennett; 2. Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Nettie Shields, Joe Lounsberry; Pin: No. 3 Gerry Lounsberry 0-6

At Bangor Municipal GC

Men’s Club Championship

Championship Flight: 1. Chris Brook 143. 2. Jason Adams 146.3. Nick Carparelli 149. 4. Barry Hobert 150; B Division: 1. Derek Artes 149. 2. Roger Blackmer 157. 3. Gerry Boyington 176.

At Rocky Knoll CC

Mary Jo Tourney

Men’s Gross: Steve Smith, Roger Tracy, Gary Chessa 57; Mark Hall, Rick Wilson, Tom Caron 58, Katie LaChance, Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks 60 (mc); Men’s Net: Dale Tozier Jr., Brian Hurd, Wayne Atherton 51; Steve Williams, Chuck Nightingale, Chris Horr 51.5; Lisa Raymond, David Raymond, Doug Higgins 52.5 (mc) ; Women’s Gross: Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Durice Washburn 71, Sandy Meehan, Jan Skaggs, Cynthia Moore 72, Barbara Baker, Nancy Koziol, Barbara Joy 82; Women’s Net: Mary Ann Beatham, Jenny Williams, Pam Foss 56.5, Dawn England, Debbie Grass, Morgan Williams 62; Wilma Crowell, Barbara Bryant, Jeannette LaPlante 63; Pins: Men: No 5 Ralph Holyoke 5-1, No 7 Russ Roy1-4, No 12 Ron Hanscom 5-1, No 17 Dave Nichols 6-11; Women: No 5 Amy Cyr 20-2, No 7 Cynthia Moore 14-11; No 12 Pat Tait 8-1; No 17 Jeannette LaPlante 11-2

Lincoln Lakes Open

At Jato and Barnes Brook

36 holes: Division A Gross: Lance Bernier 148, Marshall Foster 156; Net: Randy Gifford 142, Dan McKenzie 144, Ralph Beckman 150; Division B Gross: Barry Webster 157, Calvin Beal 159, Wyatt Foster 167, Gordi Smith 172, Net: Bill Milliken 132, Jim Foster 142, Mike Ware 150, Clayton Boulrisse 156, Peter Fagonde 156, Thomas Beal 163; Division C Gross: Andy Vanadestine, Barry Stegenga 182; Net: Seth Milliken 146, Fred Pete 148, Ed Soule 148; Ladies Division Gross: Rachel Vanadestine 191, Leesa Smith 193, Net: Candy Gifford 158, Sharon Webster 193; Pins: No. 2 Seth Milliken, No. 7 Lance Bernier 1-10, No. 11 Marshall Foster 7-1, No. 16 Barry Webster 9-1

At Northport GC

Sunday Variable Point Quota

Team: 1. Mark Bradstreet, John Lloyd-Still, Mike Bahn, Jean Brown (101); 2. Randy Berry, Tom Savage, Jerry Savitz, Phil Bowen (98). 3. Jesse Johnson, Jamie Jackson, John McKay, Paul Jasienowski (92). 4. Mike Knox, Jack Johnson, Cliff Randall, Don Pendergast (91); Class A Sweeps Gross: 1. Tie Jesse Johnson, Randy Berry (71), 3. Mike Knox (75). Net: 1. Tom Savage (65), 2. John Lloyd-Still (67), 3. Terry Whitney (70); Class B Sweeps Gross: 1. Greg McDaniel (86), 2. Tim Riley (87), 3. Mike Bahn (90). Net: 1. Tie Jean Brown, Peter Doran (67), 3. Barry Crawford (69); Class A Pins: No. 3. Bob Delio 20-4, No. 9. Jeff Dutch 7-5, No. 12. Randy Berry 16-6, No. 18. Jesse Johnson 11-5; Class B Pins: No. 3. Cecil Eastman 31-11, No. 9. Jean Brown 7-8, No. 12. Cecil Eastman10-5, No. 18 Cecil Eastman 13-1.

At Dexter Muni GC

Kiwanis Scramble

Gross: Ed Walker, Tim McCarthy, Randy Moulton, Eric Day 56; Net: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, Rick Seamans, Bill Babine 49; Andy Bandola, Craig Wintle, Heath St. Louis, Mike Dyer 50; Pins: No. 4 Tim McCarthy 5-1, No.8 Pete Murray, No. 13 Kevin Bilodeau, No. 17 Sean Farnworth 19-3

At Rockland GC

Senior Club Championship

Overall: Women: Helen Plourd 84, Men: Tim Flanagan 73; Women: Age 60-69: Gross: Jeanne Fifield 101, Net: Joan Hall 71; Age 70-79: Gross: Carolyn Flanagan 107, Net: Martha Bouchard 88; Age 80 and Up: Gross: Betty Farrand 111; Men: Age 60-69: Gross: Bob Sommers 75, Net: Rick Cowan 67; Age 70-79: Gross: Dean Sasek 85, Net: Carl Griffith 67

At Piscataquis CC

Bobbie-Jo’s Friends Fightning For The Cure Jimmy Fund Scramble:

Net 1 Men’s: Allen Emerson, Rick Hall, Dick Hall, Cory Buck, Justin Paradis 59; Net 1 Women’s: Nancy Hall, Sue Leland, Lisa Richardson, Ginny Robinson, 72; Nicki Lovell, Donna Rollins, Mary Smith, Rhonda Haradon 72; Pin: Craig Marden 4-2; Longest Drive Men: Ed Walker; Longest Drive Women: Sue Perkins

Sunday Toss Scramble

Net: 1. Sue Leland, Justin Cleaves, Jacob Vainio, Ryan Campbell, 28; 2. Jeanette Morrill, Mike Brown, Dave Leland, Ralph Armstrong, 28; 3. Mike Wasilewski, Charlie Packard, Ian Morrill, Roger Millett, Jason Gogan 28; Pins: No 6 Ian Morrill 14-1

Road racing

At Schoodic Point

Schaefer Memorial 5K

1. Joshua Shaffer 16:59, 2. Shawn Keenan 17:33, 3. Stephen Kerr 18:12, 4. Michael Updegraff 18:38, 5. Taylor Lee 18:45, 6. Matt Homich 19:07, 7. Tobin Pebcock 19:14, 8. Chris Holt 19:19, 9. Ed Hughes 19:43, 10. David Onkst 19:47, 11. Misha Shenderey 20:19, 12. Skylar Cook 20:23, 13. Gerald Conley 21:23, 14. Brendon Wade 21:40, 15. John Kremer 21:46, 16. Tom Kirby 21:48, 17. Meghan Gutierrez 21:52, 18. Lindsay Nesburg 21:52, 19. Christopher Comte 22:07, 20. Chris Wentworth 22:09, 21. Laura Anderson 22:12, 22. Richard Conley 22:22, 23. Rebecca Beaton 22:31, 24. Mike Gutierrez 22:33, 25. Evan Merchant 22:40, 26. Adam Murphy 22:54, 27. Christa Brey 23:11, 28. Michael Guidilli 23:18, 29. Martin Beck 23:36, 30. Bette Clark 23:36, 31. Garret Campbell 23:58, 32. Mark Smith 24:01, 33. Eric Short 24:02, 34. Lloyd Harmon 24:02, 35. Lisa Tweedie 24:08, 36. Chris Light 24:15, 37. Rosa Tumipamba 24:27, 38. Richard Kirtley 24:29, 39. Chandler Williams 24:33, 40. Julia Beck 24:42, 41. Kieran Conley 24:46, 42. Maryssa Hatt 24:57, 43. Francis Ballard 25:07, 44. Sarah Edwards 25:27, 45. Phillip Moore 25:31, 46. Stanley Landis 25:38, 47. Julia Powell 25:41, 48. Jennifer Holden 25:45, 49. Patrik Orcutt 25:47, 50. Sean Sullivan 25:47,

51. Elizabeth Brown 25:51, 52. Sally Mitchell 25:52, 53. Donald Hogue 25:54, 54. Georgie Schaefer 25:58, 55. Mia Wendel 26:08, 56. Jennifer Desisto 26:14, 57. Stephen Fay 26:16, 58. Ellie Chase 26:18, 59. David Allman 26:20, 60. Gooze Guyette 26:42, 61. Ken Oberg 26:48, 62. Tomas Cebelli 26:51, 63. Paul Jensen 27:10, 64. Glenn Moshier 27:10, 65. Alexander Powell 27:11, 66. Megan Moshier 27:11, 67. Cipperly Good 27:29, 68. John Steinecke 27:37, 69. Patrick Wilson 27:38, 70. Martha Mackay 27:42, 71. Jim Mackay 27:42,72. Judith Blake 27:48, 73. Barbara Powell 27:48, 74. Jay Klokker 27:50, 75. Eliza Murphy 27:52, 76. Willo Sullivan 27:55, 77. Tim O’Connell 27:56, 78. Warren Orcutt 28:16, 79. Nina Wilson 28:20, 80. Valeriie Ward 28:31, 81. Marcia Politi 28:45, 82. Greg Politi 28:48, 83. Cheryl Harrington 28:52, 84. Jane Bergan 29:01, 85. Brant Harden 29:02, 86. Naomi Jordon 29:12, 87. Pat King 29:14, 88. Roy Hamamoto 29:18, 89. Andrea Moore 29:28, 90. Katie Haekley 29:57, 91. Janna Newman 30:10, 92. Nate Richards 30:10, 93. Connor Conley 30:17, 94. Edward Clay 30:19, 95. Kate Locke 30:36, 96. Sydney Hamamoto 30:43, 97. Patricia Favolise 30:45, 98. Katherine Holland 30:47, 99. Erika Lederman 30:49, 100. Jonathan Warren 30:51,

101. Lori Hamamoto 30:54, 102. Lena Von Trott 31:18, 103. Judy Roman 31:24, 104. Nelcy Laclair 31:30, 105. Shauna Steele 31:34, 106. Vicka Mark 31:43, 107. Devon Diaz 31:46, 108. Norm Ward 31:53, 109. Kare Benson 31:56, 110. Cordula Campbell 32:02, 111. Paula Hogue 32:04, 112. Sophia Millay 32:06, 113. Amy Millay 32:08, 114. Todd Millay 32:08, 115. Robin Emery 32:40, 116. Ben Powell 33:08, 117. Pam Bacharach 33:20, 118. Mark Anne 33:33, 119. Lisa Steinberg 33:34, 120. Michael Carria 33:36, 121. Heidi Onkst 33:53, 122. Kathleen Nolan 34:11, 123. Mary Alice Bruce 34:23, 124. Ashley Pennartz 35:00, 125. Caesar Favaloro 35:25, 126. Erin Houlihan 35:32, 127. Nancy Dale 36:35, 128. Douglas Stewart 36:48, 129. Candi Laclair 36:54, 130. Peg Snow-King 37:09, 131. Ellen Favaloro 37:40, 132. Marcy Pierson 37:55, 133. Gretchen Cardarelli 37:58, 134. Jody Warren 38:19, 135. Gail Pennartz 38:24, 136. Hillary Caruso 38:27, 137. Caitlyn Cerundolo 38:54, 138. Mercedes Karabec 39:05, 139. Mary Parker 39:37, 140. Leanne Faulkingham 40:59, 141. Karol Roman 42:23, 142. Rusty Elliot 43:35, 143. Michelle Leighton 45:15, 144. Richelle Leighton 45:16, 145. Jean Guyette 45:58, 146. Suzanne Bush 46:38, 147. Wendy Argleben 50:48, 148. Sharon Vandevender 57:14, 149. Cathy Fonda 57:25, 150. Marty Elliott 57:28,151. Deborah Cerundolo 1:07:30, 152. Janice-Caro Yasgur 1:07:31, 153. David Yasgur 1:07:32

1 Mile Fun Run

1. Jared Bergen 6:49, 2. Evan Comte 6:49, 3. Kate Brenner-Simpson 7:11, 4. Ian Brenner-Simpson 7:18, 5. Christopher Millay 7:21, 6. Jason Desisto 7:24, 7. Katie Richardson 7:56, 8. Sam Millay 8:29, 9. Chloe Trachtenberg 8:32, 10. Sophia Steinberg 9:26, 11. Jackson Short 9:45, 12. Shannie Comte 9:49, 13. Jack Caruso 10:11, 14. Aidan Moore 11:06, 15. Warren Harden 11:17, 16. Johnathan Harden 11:21, 17. Grace Keenan 11:29, 18. Fletcher Steinberg 13:03,19. Griffin Caruso 13:12, 20. Shawnie Keenan 13:40, 21. Lillian Beaton 15:49, 22. Evelynn Beaton 16:40

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Trot, $3,000

2. Omega Angel, G. Mosher 10.20-3.00-2.10

5. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, W. Campbell 3.00-2.10

6. Keystone Stately, S. Taggart 2.10

T-2:05.3; Qu. 2-5, $14.00; Ex. 2-5, $26.20; Tri. 2-5-6, $47.00

Second, Pace, $3,000

4. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher 5.40-3.60-2.60

1. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

6. Back Spin, C. Nye 2.40

T-2:01; Qu. 1-4, $20.20; Ex. 4-1, $106.00; Tri. 4-1-6, $315.60; DD 2-4,

$21.60

Third, Pace, $3,000

3. Rockin Ray, P. Sowers 4.60-2.20-2.10

2. Continental Cam, A. Hall 2.40-2.20

7. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Abel 3.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-3, $12.00; Ex. 3-2, $8.80; Tri. 3-2-7, $119.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

8. In Better Hands, G. Mosher 7.60-3.00-2.60

1. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-3.00

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman 7.20

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-8, $5.60; Ex. 8-1, $16.20; Tri. 8-1-3, $72.60

Fifth, Trot, $8,000

1. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 3.00-2.20-2.10

4. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 2.40-2.10

3. Victory Tax, W. Campbell 2.10

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-4, $8.20; Ex. 1-4, $17.00; Tri. 1-4-3, $53.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

3. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher 5.60-3.00-2.80

1. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 3.60-3.20

4. Mister Taylor, H. Campbell 6.00

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-3, $8.60; Ex. 3-1, $12.60; Tri. 3-1-4, $47.00; DD 1-3, $9.40

Seventh, Pace, $8,000

1. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 2.60-2.20-3.40

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart 3.20-4.00

4. Town Fool, W. Campbell 2.60

T-1:55.3; Qu. 1-3, $89.40; Ex. 1-3, $23.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $65.00

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

2. Teethinator, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-3.00-2.10

5. Electric Mayhem, G. Mosher 8.80-3.00

3. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 2.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-5, $21.40; Ex. 2-5, $74.40; Tri. 2-5-3, $61.60

Ninth, Pace, $8,000

1. Insider Tip, K. Switzer Jr. 7.20-3.80-2.40

4. Random Blizzard, C. Nye 5.80-4.00

3. Miss Annalise, G. Mosher 4.00

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-4, $32.00; Ex. 1-4, $101.00; Tri. 1-4-3, $380.80

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

4. Subtle Perfection, B. Blanchard 16.40-3.40-2.20

3. Holdmetootight, R. Cushing 2.40-2.20

8. South Coast, J. Merton 3.00

T-2:02.1; Qu. 3-4, $21.20; Ex. 4-3, $71.80; Tri. 4-3-A, $63.60; DD 1-4,

$148.80; Total Handle – $17,295

Skowhegan Fair

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $5,000

3. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 6.20-4.60-3.40

4. Harvard’s Z Tam, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-3.80

2. Fear Itself, G. Mosher 3.00

T-1:56; Qu. 3-4, $16.00; Ex. 3-4, $12.60; Tri. 3-4, $41.80

Second, Pace, $2,700

2. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 9.40-3.20-2.20

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 4.00-2.80

3. I’m Dreamin N, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:59; Qu. 1-2, $21.60; Ex. 2-1, $26.00; Tri. 2-1-3, $102.20; DD 3-2,

$24.20

Third, Trot, $3,700

2. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 4.00-3.20-2.40

6. Big Z Class, M. Athearn 6.60-3.80

7. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-6, $34.60; Ex. 2-6, $60.20; Tri. 2-6-7, $176.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,750

1. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington 14.20-6.00-4.60

3. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 12.40-12.80

2. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz 5.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $35.80; Ex. 1-3, $97.40; Tri. 1-3-2, $428.60

Fifth, Pace, $11,746

2. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam 3.20-2.20-2.20

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn 2.20-2.20

1. Nicki Doodle, W. Watson 2.80

T-2:00; Qu. 2-4, $4.60; Ex. 2-4, $6.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $105.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 6.20-3.20-3.00

4. Winslow Hustler, A. Harrington 5.00-4.40

6. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing 5.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $26.80; Ex. 1-4, $51.80; Tri. 1-4-6, $427.40; DD 2-1,

$8.00

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

8. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher 30.40-16.20-4.20

7. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 69.80-20.20

4. Janco, R. Cushing 2.40

T-2:04.2; Qu. 7-8, $162.40; Ex. 8-A, $24.40; A-7, $22.20; Tri. 8-7-A,

$2,233.20

Eighth, Pace, $11,970

2. Full Explosion, M. Graffam 18.20-4.80-2.40

3. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson 4.80-2.40

7. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell 2.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-3, $20.20; Ex. 2-3, $36.00; Tri. 2-3-7, $134.20

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye 21.40-12.60-8.60

8. Livitluvitdreamit, A. Harrington 11.20-4.20

2. For Now, J. Mosher 3.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 6-8, $373.60; Ex. 6-8, $515.00; Tri. 6-8-2, 2,285.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,750

7. Art’s Last Trick, W. Watson 19.40-6.20-3.60

4. Jungle War, A. Harrington 4.60-3.40

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 4.00

T-2:01.4; Qu. 4-7, $38.80; Ex. 7-4, $105.20; Tri. 7-4-6, $2,597.40; DD 6-7,

$705.80; Total Handle – $37,844

Monday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,250

1. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

2. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

3. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

4. Liberation, S. Thayer

5. Heavenly Ash, W. Campbell

6. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

7. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Cadie J, C. Nye

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

2. Dream Aces, B. Blanchard

3. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

4. Sheeza Ring, C. Ryder

5. Bettor’s Night, D. Gray

6. Stella Moment, W. Campbell

7. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

8. Night Mover, R. Smith

Third, Trot, $2,750

1. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing

2. Armbro Dune, S. Taggart

3. Creditable Winner, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

5. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell

6. Valentines Way, B. Blanchard

7. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $11,177

1. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher

2. Master of Puppets, G. Mosher

3. Everybody Lies, W. Campbell

4. Stewie, H. Campbell

5. Boys Gone Wild, S. Taggart

6. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $2,750

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer

3. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

4. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

5. Royal Hawaii, W. Campbell

6. Ella Bella, A. Gray

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. Zap Code, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Perfect Trick, S. Thayer

4. Mcraes Mate A, K. Switzer

5. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

6. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

7. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell

8. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

Seventh, Pace, $11,177

1. Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Grand Poohpah, H. Campbell

3. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

4. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Payback Time, S. Taggart

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. All Natural, B. Dobson

2. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

3. Henry’s Choice, W. Campbell

4. Moon Landing, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

6. NF Beach Candy, K. Switzer

7. Do You Know Louise, S. Thayer

8. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

Ninth, Trot, $2,700

1. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

2. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

3. Illin N, R. Cushing

4. Always A Favorite, S. MacKenzie

5. Dan, J. Mosher

6. BWT Everytime, K. Switzer

7. Raining Credit, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Kaja, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,250

1. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Indian Cellar, S. Thayer

3. Rare Bunny, M. Cushing

4. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

5. Picking Up Chicks, B. Dobson

6. Trappers Treat, K. Switzer

7. Martiniwith Olives,H. Campbell

8. Sultan of Suede, W. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $11,352

1. Neutral Data, W. Watson

2. Big Crib, M. Cushing

3. Somekindadancer, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Tough Times, S. Taggart

5. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

7. Incitatus, M. Graffam

Twelfth, Pace, $2,500

1. Fox Valley Callie, H. Campbell

2. Mysticole Maggie, B. Dobson

3. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

4. Electra BG, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Head Turner Hanover, J. Mosher

6. Woman Manager, S. Taggart

7. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

8. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports