Local sports results for May 24, 2012

Posted May 24, 2012, at 9:50 p.m.
Last modified May 24, 2012, at 11:18 p.m.

Today ‘s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Track & field

PVC Large School Championships, at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Baseball

Ashland at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Mount Abram, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Cony at Erskine, 4 p.m.

GSA at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner 4:15 p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Madison at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 4:15 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Belfast, 4:15 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Acad., 4:15 p.m.

Penquis at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Softball

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Mount Abram, 4:30 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Traip, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Cony at Erskine, 4 p.m.

GSA at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner, 4:15 p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Madison at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 4:15 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Belfast, 4:15 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Acad., 4:15 p.m.

Penquis at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Mount View, 4:15 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 10, Skowhegan 0 (6 inns.)

Calais 9, Mattanawcook 0

George Stevens 10, Sumner 3

Greenville 14-6, Forest Hills 0-14

Houlton 4, Hodgdon 0

Lee 15, Piscataquis 9

Marshwood 13, Kennebunk 3

Narraguagus 20, Machias 9

Nokomis 8, MCI 5

Oceanside 6, Medomak 5

Stearns 14, Schenck 3 (5 inns.)

Thornton 6, Biddeford 3

Washburn 10, Ashland 3

Windham 4, Gorham 1

Wisdom 19, Van Buren 8 (5 inns.)

Thursday’s Results

Calais 13, Sumner 3

Deer Isle-Stonington 9, Searsport 6

Dexter 12, Bucksport 2

Fort Fairfield 9, Limestone 4

Foxcroft 18, PCHS 4

Gr. Houlton Chr. 10, Katahdin 7

Hermon 10, MDI 5

Lee Academy 8, Woodland 4

Madawaska 7, Wisdom 3

Orono 10, Old Town 0 (5 inns.)

Shead 17, Jonesport-Beals 3

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 9, Mattanawcook 0

Greenville 19-19, Forest Hills 7-0

Hampden 9, Mt. Blue 1

Madawaska 16, Southern Aroostook 6

Narraguagus 22, Machias 4

Oceanside 9, Medomak 0

Penobscot Valley 8, Penquis 0

Skowhegan 8, Bangor 5

Stearns 9, Schenck 0

Sumner 23, George Stevens 11

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 12, Dexter 0

Calais 13, Sumner 0

C. Aroostook 24, S. Aroostook 7

DI-Stonington 11, Searsport 0

Ellsworth 8, John Bapst 0

East Grand 4, Katahdin 3

Foxcroft 10, PCHS 2

Hermon 7, MDI 1

Lee Academy 12, Woodland 7

Limestone/MSSM 12, Fort Fairfield 2

Madawaska 12, Wisdom 2

Old Town 3, Orono 1

Shead 5, Jonesport-Beals 1

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

Dexter 4, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Singles: Suezy Chen (FA) def. Emily Sevey 9-7, Darcy Perkins (D) def. Kate Morrison 8-3, Sarah Eastman (D) def. Tia Tondreau 8-2; doubles: Gabby Adams-Amy Jordan (D) def. MacKenzie Coiley-Kedi Ni 8-4, Aleah Salsbury-Danielle Whitten (D) def. Ally Bradshaw-Emily Chambers 8-0

BOYS

KVAC Class A Championship

No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 2 Lewiston 0

Singles: Patrick Stewart def: Brett Vallee 6-0, 6-2, John Szewczyk def. Bryan Hall 2-6, 6-2, 6-2, Sam Bolduc def. Alex Beaudoin 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Chris Howat-Connor Griffin def. Ben Chicoine-Alex Gregroire 1-6, 7-6 (7), 7-5, Kris Bears-Robby Brookings def. Peter Hafford-Evan Gosselin 6-0, 6-4

Legion baseball

TRYOUTS

Brewer

At Brewer, Brewer Falcons American Legion final tryouts, noon, May 27, all players from Brewer, Bucksport, GSA, MDI, Ellsworth, Sumner, Deer Isle, Narraguagus are eligible to try out; players must be born on or after Jan. 1, 1993; any questions please contact head coach Chris Morris 207-745-1601 or email brewerbaseball@gmail.com

LIncoln

At Millinocket, Lincoln American Legion tryouts, May 27, June 3 and 10, 5 p.m., contact Brandon Portwine 731-4643.

Golf

CMSGA

At Augusta CC

Overall Gross: Charles Swanson 78 (mc), Bruce Bubier 78 (mc); Net: Paul Timberlake 59, Bob Menerey 60, Dick York 63; Age 55-65 Gross: Paul Pooler 81, Mike Redmond 81, Tom Downs 83; Net: Mark Richards 66, Charles Nelson 67, Jeff Carty 68 (mc); Age 66-68 Gross: John Rizzo 81 (mc), Dave Ames 81, Bill Bachofner 83; Net: Bob Willis 67, Ben Walker 68, Dennis Arnold 70 (mc); Age 69-74 Gross: Ed Olson 78, Bill Blakemore 83, Ric Arnold 84; Net: Dick Hilton 66, Dave Jowdry 67 (mc), Don Johnston 67; Age 75+ Gross: Dana McCurdy 82, Don Maxim 85, George Jones 89 (mc); Net: Paul Laverdiere 69 (mc), Jack Mall 69, Chuck Dow 71; Super Senior: Dick Foley 89; Best Ball Gross: Dave Ballew, Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs 70; Mark Richards, Matt Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy 71; Best Ball Net: Dave Ames, Don Johnston, Charles Nelson, Bill Vanderslice 55; Bob Hood, Bob Willis, Charles Rawson, Joe Norton 57 (mc); Pins: No. 2 Charles Swanson 6-10, Colin Roy 6-10, No. 7 Mark Snow 2-11, Paul Sherman 6-10, No 15 Dana McCurdy 3-8, Wayne Sanford 5-9 1/2, No. 17 Rich Rennie 1- 3 1/2, Dave Ballew 1-8

LOCAL

At PVCC

Twilight League

Front 9 — Team 8: Tom Frey, Mike Gault, Steve Rich, John Poulin, John McNeal,

Brett Baber 24; Back 9: Team 4: Brad Wilkins, Jon Henderson, Rodney Hanscom, Rick Thompson, David Carlisle, Greg Jamison 28; Pins: No. 4 Greg Solomon 4-11, No. 6 Gary Ross 16-1, No. 14 Mark Grubb 5-10, No. 16 Paul Druppel 6-3

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Seniors

1. +12 – Greg Black, Arthur Knapp, 2. +10 – Louie Demmons, Mel Rooney, 3. (tie) +9 – Dave Musselman, Kenny Taylor, +9 – Mark Hall, Eric Vigue, 5. +5 – Ron Jones, John Arsenault. Pins: No. 3 John Arsenault 8-10, No. 16 Greg Black 3-11, Skins: No. 5 Rich Economy, No. 7 Louie Demmons, No. 8 Adrian Sewell, No. 10 Brian Treadwell, No. 13 Rich Economy, No. 15 Greg Black, No. 18 – Dave Musselman

Ladies Association

Jodie Lyford, Julie Brown, Jane Howard 37; Darby Vigue, Melanie Leighton, Janice Poulsen 39; Cheryl Paulson, Irene Jacobs ,Angie McCluskey 41; Karen Feeney, Peg Buchanan, Nettie Shields 45; Pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 6-8, No. 8 Darby Vigue 12-4

Bangor Municipal GC

Thursday Ladies Day

Blind Nine Tournament — Gross: Liz Coffin 39, Jean Sweetser 40, Viola Kemp 46; Net: Janice White 38, Jeannette Laplante 38, Kathy Constantine 39; Pins: No. 3 Janet Anderson 31-8, No. 6 Kathy Anderson 28-0, No. 11 Liz Coffin 37-0, No. 16 Liz Coffin 15-11; Putts: Marlene Viger 30

At Traditions GC

Senior League

1. Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Larry Emery, 31; 2. (tie) Gerry Clifford, Larry Reynolds, Charlie Perkins, 36; Lew Rose, Bob Gillis, Don Payne, 36

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday Scramble

Pete Fournier, Bill Brooks, Darrell Grover 32; Tom Bryant, Quintin Allan, Doug Higgins 33; Mike Allan, Chuck Mayhew, Randy Chute, Al Feurstock 35 (mc); Scott Fraser, Dave Libby, Bill Taylor 35; Mike Nelligan, Jim Oreskovich, Jerry Goss, Tyler Brooks 37

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne 32; Net (tie): Jim Bob Hartford and Rick Smith, Craig Wintle and Heath St. Louis, Paul Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth, Jim Bob Hartford and Warren Hall 30; Pins: No. 13 Dave Chase 7-1, Andy Bandola 11-0

Men’s Senior Scramble

Willie Henderson, Joe Keaveney,Tony Mayo 34; Gary Sawyer, Steve Pelletier, Bob Plant 35

At Barnes Brook GC

Thursday Night Scramble

1. Wyatt Foster, Moose Keith, Frenchy Soucy 30; 2. Ed Soule, Kevin Lee, Fred Giles, Dwight Dawson 35; 3. Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh, Kelly Lindquist, Wendy Oldenburgh 36; 4.Gary Tourtillotte, Ken Moody, Bill Leonard, Harold Hatch

Batter up

LITTLE LEAGUE

SOFTBALL

Hermon Allenfarm Fence 13, Glenburn 3

Hermon top hitters: Alexis Macmanus 2 inside-the-park home runs, Olivia Nash 3 singles, Page Plissey 3 singles; winning pitcher: Alexis Macmanus; Glenburn: Taylor Randall

BASEBALL

At Brewer

Transtech Dodgers 16, Gold Star Rays 1

Dodgers top hitters: Robben Harris home run, single; Ben Byorak double, 2 singles; Josiah Cyr triple, double, 2 singles; Alex Inman 2 singles; winning pitcher: Connor Roope; Rays: Marty Hewes double, James McLaughlin double

At Old Town

Governors 15, Aubuchon 3

Governors top hitters: Dylan Street 4 singles; Brett Perkins double, triple; winning pitcher: Brett Perkins; Aubuchon: Duane Tibbets single, double

At Old Town

Peoples United Bank 9, Kiwanis 4

Peoples top hitters; Cree Bear, 2 singles; Dillon Leland, 2 singles; Hunter Braslett, double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Braslett; Kiwanis: Isaac Preble, double, single

MAJOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Bangor East

Harley Plumbing & Heating 4, Varney Agency 3

Harley top hitters: Kevin Fish 2 singles, Carter Khoury 2 singles; winning pitcher: Noah Tappen; Varney top hitters: Morgan Trimper 2 singles, Dennis Stewart 2 singles, Josh Guay 2 singles, Nick Crichton double

At Millinocket

Red Sox 7, Tigers 3

Red Sox top hitters: Justin Thompson home run, double; winning pitcher: Riley Dionne; Tigers: Evan Deschene triple

At Hampden

Kiwanis 12, Anglers 2

Kiwanis top hitters: Tyler Knights grand slam, Cole Tweedie double, Ian McIntyre triple; winning pitcher: Tweedie; Anglers: Noah Larson double

MINOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

At Millinocket

Indians 11, Marlins 9

Indians top hitters: Brad Duplisea single, double; Jacob Kowalski 2 singles; James Moore double; JJ Cox double; winning pitcher: Duplisea; Marlins: Tyrone Davis 3 singles; Cole Kenyon 2 singles

At Hermon

White Sox 12, Orono Blue Jays 5

White Sox top hitters: Gabe Sherman triple, double, single; winning pitcher: Logan Martin; Blue Jays: Jackson Campbell double

SOFTBALL

At Glenburn

Hampden 27, Glenburn 8

Hampden top hitters: Abbey Lebreque 3 singles, Saidee Ross 3 singles; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Glenburn: Cassie Hicks single

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Speed And Grace, G. Mosher

2. Its All About Ann, G. Bowden

3. Notin Fancy, R. Cushing

4. Poohparazzi, B. Blanchard

5. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

6. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,700

1. Hand’s Miracle, B. Blanchard

2. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

3. Powerful Wahine, H. Campbell

4. You’re News, G. Mosher

5. Fun Zone, K. Switzer

6. Circle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

7. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $3,250

1. Win The West, D. Campbell

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

3. Rawdon Gold Digger, K. Switzer

4. Blissfullsreaction, R. Cushing

5. M G Girl, C. Davies

6. Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer

7. Off Keel, G. Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer

2. Sammy Savannah, H. Campbell

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. Town Fool, D. Campbell

5. Dream Well, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Holdmetootight, R. Cushing

2. Handfulofjuno, S. Thayer

3. Loaded, K. Switzer

4. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

5. Rets Lil Giant, B. Blanchard

6. Share A Smile, S. Robinson

7. Real Courtesy, D. Campbell

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Sunny Victory, G. Mosher

2. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer

3. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

4. Nooner Or Later, R. Cushing

5. Somerset Minibob, G. Bowden

6. Creditable Winner, S. MacKenzie

7. Royal Hawaii, D. Campbell

8. Manzeer, S. Thayer

9. Ove Ove, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,000

1. Artist Supplies, D. Campbell

2. Fear Itself, H. Campbell

3. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

4. McDynamite, K. Switzer

5. Double Down Yankee, C. Davies

6. Step Right Up, S. Thayer

7. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, G. Bowden

2. P H Supercam, D. Campbell

3. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer

4. Malek Hanover, G. Mosher

5. Wholly Louy, H. Campbell

NINTH, Trot, $7,000

1. Charlize, R. Lanphere III

2. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

3. Victory Tax, D. Campbell

4. Folk Tail, K. Switzer

5. A Lister, G. Mosher

6. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

7. Roadshow Vick, M. Cushing

8. Ipo Blue Chip, S. Thayer

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Raytheking, D. Campbell

2. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

3. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

4. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

5. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

6. Jasper Bob, G. Mosher

7. South Coast, J. Merton

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports