Oct. 29-30, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 30, 2011, at 11:51 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Skowhegan 5, Marshwood 0

Class B

Belfast 2, York 1

Class C

North Yarmouth 1, Winthrop 0

*

VOLLEYBALL

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

No. 1 Greely 3, No. 3 Scarborough 1

Class B

At Ellsworth HS

No. 3 Yarmouth 3, No. 1 Bucksport 0

*

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono 1, No. 1 Penquis Valley 0 (Penalty kicks)

Class D

D5: No. 1 Bangor Christian 4, No. 5 Easton 2

D6: No. 2 Central Aroostook 4, No. 3 Washburn 3

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Hampden Acad. 3, No. 1 Lewiston 2

A6: No. 6 Messalonskee 2, No. 2 Bangor 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Camden Hills 2, No. 5 Mount View 0

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle 1, No. 2 Ellsworth 0

Class C

C6: No. 3 Houlton 1, No. 2 Madawaska 0

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 6 Messalonskee (12-2-2) at No. 4 Hampden Acad. (12-3-1)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Presque Isle (14-1-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (16-0)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Orono (11-4-1) at No. 3 Houlton (13-2-1)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Central Aroostook (10-4-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (16-0)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 2, No. 4 Lisbon 1

C6: No. 2 Waynflete 1, No. 3 Hall-Dale 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Richmond 4, No. 4 Vinalhaven/North Haven 2

D6: No. 2 Greenville 8, No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 2, No. 4 Gorham 0

A6: No. 2 Windham 2, No. 6 Cheverus 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 York 3, No. 4 Maranacook 0

B6: No. 2 Falmouth 3, No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. 2

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 2 Windham (14-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1-2)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth (11-3-2) at No. 1 York (13-1-2)

Class C

C7: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (9-6-2) at No. 2 Waynflete (12-1-3)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (10-4-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-2-1)

*

GIRLS SOCCER

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 1 Central 3, No. 4 Madawaska 1

C6: No. 3 Orono 4, No. 2 Fort Kent 2

Class D

D5: No. 5 Van Buren 2, No. 1 Washburn 1 (OT)

D6: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 4 Waterville 0

A6: No. 2 Brunswick 5, No. 3 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 4 Oceanside 1

B6: No. 2 Hermon 1, No. 3 Caribou 0

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 2 Brunswick (15-1) at No. 1 Bangor (16-0)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon (13-2-1) at No. 1 Presque Isle (14-1-1)

Class C

C7: No. 3 Orono (12-3-1) at No. 1 Central (15-0-1)

Class D

D7: No. 5 Van Buren (11-5) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (13-1-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Saint Dominic 2, No. 1 Dirigo 1

C6: No. 3 Waynflete 1, No. 7 Old Orchard Beach 0

Class D

D1: No. 1 Richmond 6, No. 4 Rangeley 0

D2: No. 2 Greenville 2, No. 3 Vinalhaven 1

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 1 Gorham 3, No. 4 Thornton Acad. 0

A6: No. 3 Scarborough 2, No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 1 (2OT)

Class B

B5: No. 1 Morse 3, No. 5 Maranacook 0

B6: No. 3 Falmouth 3, No. 2 York 2

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 3 Scarborough (13-1-2) at No. 1 Gorham (16-0)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth (11-4-1) at No. 1 Morse (16-0)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Saint Dominic (13-3) at No. 3 Waynflete (14-2)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (11-4) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

*

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B1: No. 1 Leavitt 61, No. 8 Morse 12

B2: No. 2 Mt. Blue 43, No. 7 Mount Desert Island 7

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 47, No. 6 Waterville 27

B4: No. 5 Hampden Acad. 22, No. 4 Brewer 21

LTC Class C

C1: No. 1 Bucksport 47, No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (0

C3: No. 3 John Bapst 37, No. 6 Stearns 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

LTC Class C

C2: No. 2 Orono 50, No. 7 Maine Central Institute 0

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 19, No. 4 Mount View 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0)

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Bangor (7-2)

Nov. 4 or 5

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B5: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (8-1)

LTC Class C

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0)

C6: No. 3 John Bapst (7-2) at No. 2 Orono (8-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Campbell Conference Class B

B1: No. 1 Wells 42, No. 8 York 7

B2: No. 2 Mountain Valley 48, No. 7 Spruce Mountain 0

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 21, No. 6 Greely 9

B4: No. 5 Westbrook 12, No. 4 Falmouth 7

Campbell Conference Class C

C1: No. 1 Yarmouth 44, No. 8 Oak Hill 6

C3: No. 3 Maranacook 30, No. 6 Freeport 6

Saturday, Oct. 29

SMAA Class A

A1: No. 1 Cheverus 35, No. 8 Scarborough 7

A2: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 21, No. 7 Windham 9

A3: No. 3 South Portland 33, No. 6 Sanford 13

A4: No. 5 Deering 35, No. 4 Bonny Eagle 28 (OT)

Campbell Conference Class C

C2: No. 2 Traip Acad. 34, No. 7 Dirigo 0

C4: No. 4 Lisbon 34, No. 5 Winslow 22

Nov. 4-5

Semifinals

SMAA Class A

A5: No. 5 Deering (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0)

A6: No. 3 South Portland (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1)

Campbell Conference Class B

B5: No. 5 Westbrook (5-4) at No. 1 Wells (9-0)

B6: No. 2 Mountain Valley (8-1) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (7-2),

Campbell Conference Class C

C5: No. 4 Lisbon (7-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0)

C6: No. 3 Maranacook (8-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (7-2)

***

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE

At Amherst, Mass.

NESCAC Championships

Williams men 49, Bowdoin 79, Bates 79, Middlebury 94, Tufts 109, Conn College 165, Wesleyan 186, Amherst 218, Hamilton 259, Colby 262, Trinity 329

*

At Albany, N.Y.

America East Championships

Albany men 60, Boston U 60, Maine 69, Binghamton 90, Stony Brook 130, Vermont 138, New Hampshire 146, UMBC 201, Hartford 264

Stony Brook women 40, Boston U 56, New Hampshire 56, Vermont 84, Albany 98, Binghamton 189, Maine 214, UMBC 233, Hartford 234

*

At Lyndonville, Vt.

NAC Championships

New England College men 35, Lyndon State 38, Castleton State 92, Colby-Sawyer 117, UM-Farmington 131, Green Mountain 147, Maine Maritime 175, Thomas 222, Johnson State no score

1. Antoine Gisore (NEC) 28:27.9, 2. Hayden Bunnell (Colby-Sawyer) 29:49.3, 3. Michael Farmer (Lyndon) 29:52.5, 4. Makopa Rugabirwa (NEC), 5. Tyler Scheidenpflug (Lyndon) 30:10.6, 6. Taylor Annet (NEC) 30:13.2, 7. Forrest Teutsch (Green Mountain) 30:25.4, 8. Matt Meyers (NEC) 30:33.9, 9. Josh Grant (Lyndon) 30:42.0, 10. Joe Kill (Lyndon) 30:55.6

Husson women 48, Colby-Sawyer 55, Castleton State 66, Lyndon State 90, UM-Farmington 98, Green Mountain 187, New England College 191, Thomas 234, Johnson State 249, Maine Maritime 268

1. Salena Sykes (UMF) 22:21.0, 2. Caila Walker (Colby-Sawyer) 22:34.5, 3. Alecia Palmer (Husson) 23:02.2, 4. Brianne Dunn (Colby-Sawyer) 23:08.7, 5. Angela Stauble (Husson) 23:15.1, 6. Mariah Eilers (Castleton), 7. Shannon Park (Castleton) 23:49.8, 8. Emily Davis (Colby-Sawyer) 23:59.9, 9. not available (Castleton) 24:00.5, 10. Rachel Huber (UM-Farmington) 24:01.4

**

HIGH SCHOOL

At Twin Brook Rec Center, Cumberland, 5K

Class C

Merriconeag-Waldorf girls 61, Washburn 69, Waynflete 96, NYA 104, Dirigo 110, Orono 116, GSA 151, Bucksport 154

Top 40: 1, Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 20:17.74. 2, Meagan Thomas, LISB, 20:47.77. 3, Sophia Thayer, BBR, 21:01.55. 4, Martha Veroneau, WAYN, 21:10.60. 5, Natalie Bolduc, DIR, 21:17.69. 6, Bronte Elias, MAD, 21:25.33. 7, Rowan Wilson, ORO, 21:28.06. 8, Nelly Winship, BUC, 21:38.63. 9, Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 21:46.49. 10, Hillary Detert, NYA, 21:53.43. 11, Gabi Stone, TELS, 21:54.00. 12, Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 22:01.68. 13, Allie McClintock, MAD, 22:04.44. 14, Natalie Murphy, ISL, 22:05.12. 15, Emma Wilson, HD, 22:05.26. 16, Zoe Chace-Donahue, MWS, 22:11.80. 17, Samantha Pierce, MWS, 22:12.60. 18, Angelica Bulgin, LISB, 22:13.81. 19, Jordan Richards, ORO, 22:21.54. 20, Wu Teagan, MWS, 22:33.06. 21, Jessica Conant, DIR, 22:50.57. 22, Jesse Saffeir, MWS, 22:52.74. 23, Tiffany Pease, MON, 23:02.96. 24, Morgan Crocker, BBR, 23:08.53. 25, Nicole Bakeman, GSA, 23:12.75. 26, Ellen Tuttle, STDM, 23:13.65. 27, Carlin Tindall, MWS, 23:14.85. 28, Hanae Miyake, WAYN, 23:17.70. 29, Emily Trafton, WAYN, 23:22.15. 30, India Pickett, MON, 23:22.34. 31, Destinee Neureuther, GHCA, 23:33.96. 32, Maggie Meixell, NYA, 23:39.67. 33, Clara Beal, MAC, 23:40.28. 34, Olivia Ekelund, BUC, 23:42.59. 35, Hadley Gibson, NYA, 23:44.40. 36, Hannah Austin, NYA, 23:45.23. 37, Marina Mann, LA, 23:48.94. 38, Silvia Ludic, DIR, 23:52.83. 39, Jordyn Mann, MON, 23:53.07. 40, Eva Marie Olsen, ISL, 23:53.09.

NYA boys 74, Waynflete 108, Boothbay 111, Telstar 115, Winthrop 133, Bangor Christian 147, Orono 176, Hall-Dale 197, Merriconeag-Waldorf 199, Mattanawcook 202, Sumner 267, Central 282

Top 50: 1, Matthew McClintock, MAD, 15:52.97. 2, Chase Brown, BBR, 16:37.63. 3, Josef Holt, TELS, 16:55.86. 4, Jack Pierce, MWS, 17:02.35. 5, Abshir Horor, WAYN, 17:06.36. 6, Kameron Souza, WINP, 17:21.51. 7, Matt Guiod, MAT, 17:34.81. 8, Forrest Carle, CAL, 17:40.56. 9, Ben Lewis, TELS, 17:43.48. 10, Alex Coffin, NYA, 17:43.85. 11, Evan Kendall, NYA, 17:55.70. 12, Josh Espy, WAYN, 17:57.02. 13, River Vogel, GSA, 17:58.12. 14, Tyler White, ORO, 17:59.25. 15, Rudy Guliani, NYA, 18:07.10. 16, Marc Hachey, WINP, 18:09.37. 17, Tom Brown, BBR, 18:11.98. 18, Abukar Adan, WAYN, 18:15.12. 19, Sam Proctor, BCS, 18:16.24. 20, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 18:18.58. 21, Zac Palmeter, BCS, 18:18.61. 22, Alex Owen, BBR, 18:26.84. 23, Matt Malcom, NYA, 18:28.89. 24, Dylan Berney, WINP, 18:29.44. 25, Nick Bragg, WHBN, 18:30.62. 26, Taylor Lee, SUM, 18:31.26. 27, Adam Mahar, TELS, 18:38.57. 28, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 18:38.78. 29, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 18:39.53. 30, Ben Bailey, MON, 18:47.02. 31, Grant McPherson, NYA, 18:47.99. 32, Matthew Plourde, HD, 18:49.61. 33, Cam Regan, NYA, 18:50.07. 34, Seth Pearson, BCS, 18:52.66. 35, Brandon Wade, SUM, 18:54.96. 36, Brian Trelegan, NYA, 18:57.84. 37, Josh Ringer, HD, 18:59.93. 38, Ben Allen, WINP, 19:01.76. 39, Joe Daigle, LISB, 19:02.29. 40, Jack Cutler, WAYN, 19:06.25. 41, Tyler O’Brien, MWS, 19:08.07. 42, Matt Bryant, MON, 19:08.28. 43, Zach Neveu, MWS, 19:08.92. 44, Micah Wiley, GHCA, 19:09.68. 45, Josh Boudreau, CEN, 19:15.03. 46, Tristen Rich, MAD, 19:15.62. 47, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:21.32. 48, Benn Scully, BBR, 19:21.69. 49, Robert Campbell, BBR, 19:22.42. 50, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 19:24.34.

*

Class A

Cheverus girls 41, Mount Ararat 92, Massabesic 93, Brunswick 112, Mt. Blue 155, Windham 157, Hampden 182, Bonny Eagle 253, Brewer 273, South Portland 287, Marshwood 307, Lewiston 310, Thornton 311, Portland 312, Bangor 320

Top 55: 1, Abbey Leonardi, KENN, 18:27.19. 2, Erzsebet Nagy, LAWR, 18:59.82. 3, Emily Durgin, CHEV, 19:03.88. 4, Fiona Hendry, CHEV, 19:25.15. 5, Kiera Murray, CHEV, 19:56.02. 6, Shannon Conley, CHEV, 19:59.55. 7, Nyajock Pan, SP, 20:24.87. 8, Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 20:34.95. 9, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 20:37.53. 10, Gabrielle Johnson, MASS, 20:38.02. 11, Charlotte Pierce, TA, 20:46.17. 12, Laura Broderick, KENN, 20:48.99. 13, Kylee Parker, HAM, 20:49.71. 14, Addie Cullenberg, MTB, 20:53.66. 15, Samantha Cox, BE, 20:54.71. 16, Hannah Damron, WIND, 21:02.84. 17, Emma Wood, MTA, 21:04.44. 18, Talia McKay, WIND, 21:10.28. 19, Mikayla Frazier, MASS, 21:15.09. 20, Jocelyn Acheson, MASS, 21:15.61. 21, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 21:17.58. 22, Kristen Glennie, BE, 21:20.77. 23, Madsy Schneider, BRUN, 21:23.24. 24, Kathleen McMahon, BRUN, 21:33.71. 25, Olivia Swan, MTA, 21:41.53. 26, Ella Ramonas, DEER, 21:42.32. 27, Lauren McNett, MTA, 21:44.20. 28, Chelsey Kendrick, MASS, 21:47.61. 29, Miranda Monk, BAN, 21:50.22. 30, Brennie Radulski, MTA, 21:53.81. 31, Katherine Gunther, MTB, 21:56.66. 32, Vie Nadeau-Carney, BIDD, 22:00.25. 33, Marie Harrington, MASS, 22:01.67. 34, Brooke Escoe, BRUN, 22:05.09. 35, Finn Collins, MSWD, 22:05.90. 36, Lizzie Gwilym, CHEV, 22:06.00. 37, Emily Roberts, MTB, 22:09.83. 38, Allie Rowe, BAN, 22:11.21. 39, Maddie Woods, CHEV, 22:11.88. 40, Mackenzie Joy, WIND, 22:12.56. 41, Jasmine Boyle, BRUN, 22:14.28. 42, Georgia Caso, CHEV, 22:14.47. 43, Roxy Withers, HAM, 22:14.48. 44, Faith Shaw, LEW, 22:16.66. 45, Sarah Wade, MTB, 22:17.33. 46, Lucy Algeo, WIND, 22:24.88. 47, Maggie Smith, SCAR, 22:25.13. 48, Alizah Broussard, BRE, 22:28.12. 49, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 22:29.61. 50, Emilia McGrath, MTA, 22:30.40. 51, Maryam Norton, MTB, 22:31.51. 52, Nicole Roberge, MASS, 22:36.04. 53, Taxiarhia Arabatzis, MCAU, 22:37.46. 54, Nicole Court-Menendez, LEW, 22:37.93. 55, Emily Howland, BRE, 22:39.77.

Scarborough boys 85, Bangor 99, South Portland 130, Mount Ararat 140, Massabesic 168, Cheverus 179, Windham 183, Lewiston 215, Brunswick 217, Hampden 234, Deering 236, Kennebunk 236, Messalonskee 250, Portland 266

Top 55: 1, Nick Morris, SCAR, 16:46.81. 2, Harlow Ladd, MESS, 16:46.83. 3, Chris Dunn, KENN, 16:58.01. 4, Benson Worthington, BRUN, 16:58.94. 5, Cameron Nadeau, BIDD, 17:05.38. 6, Andy Reifman-Packett, MTA, 17:16.83. 7, Mohamed Barre, LEW, 17:27.44. 8, Keegan Brennan, WIND, 17:30.32. 9, Justin Tracy, MTB, 17:32.41. 10, Andrew Closson, HAM, 17:32.63. 11, Justin LeClair, EL, 17:35.24. 12, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 17:40.52. 13, Bryant Perkins, SANF, 17:43.94. 14, Darryl Wilkinson, SP, 17:45.65. 15, Thomas Salamone, SP, 17:46.53. 16, Nathan Mackenzie, MTA, 17:46.59. 17, Thomas Dean, DEER, 17:51.13. 18, Jamie Ross, BRUN, 17:53.39. 19, Mohamed Awil, LEW, 17:53.99. 20, Cody Vachon, MASS, 17:54.60. 21, Sully Jackson, MTB, 17:54.94. 22, Ian Morris, SCAR, 17:56.09. 23, Robby Hall, SCAR, 17:57.15. 24, Lukas Temple, CHEV, 17:58.33. 25, David Correale, BAN, 17:59.01. 26, Jacob Archer, BAN, 17:59.39. 27, Jack Sullivan, SCAR, 18:00.80. 28, George Morrison, MASS, 18:02.27. 29, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 18:04.21. 30, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 18:06.49. 31, Sam Wood, MTA, 18:07.35. 32, Mike Tudor, SCAR, 18:07.55. 33, Cam Weiwel, KENN, 18:12.86. 34, Brady Foshay, CHEV, 18:15.44. 35, Chandler Dundas, CHEV, 18:15.63. 36, Rob Cave, WIND, 18:15.71. 37, Sam Brockelbank, WIND, 18:16.61. 38, Tristan Walden, BRE, 18:16.90. 39, Ryan Tuttle, SP, 18:18.75. 40, Sean Perry, DEER, 18:20.03. 41, Austin Gotts, SP, 18:20.88. 42, Dexter Morse, PORT, 18:20.99. 43, Michael Aboud, MASS, 18:24.18. 44, Ben Allen, PORT, 18:25.63. 45, Cody Frazier, MASS, 18:27.81. 46, Jesse Newcomb, OH, 18:29.09. 47, Ethan Bronson, EA, 18:30.85. 48, Jake Demosthenes, MTA, 18:31.52. 49, Max Knutsen, SP, 18:31.84. 50, Adam Zieba, CHEV, 18:33.42. 51, Gabe Turner, DEER, 18:34.30. 52, Nicholas Hart, MESS, 18:36.09. 53, Caleb Lord, HAM, 18:37.21. 54, Wout Moulin, SCAR, 18:37.29. 55, Jacob Terry, SCAR, 18:37.97.

*

Class B

MDI girls 59, Camden Hills 75, Caribou 145, Cape Elizabeth 159, Greely 166, York 183, John Bapst 189, Maranacook 211, Ellsworth 214, Yarmouth 225, Falmouth 229, Waterville 248, Freeport 288

Top 55: 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 19:12.19. 2, Bethanie Brown, WTVL, 19:29.70. 3, Abby Mace, MAR, 19:42.56. 4, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 20:08.40. 5, Willow Parker, CH, 20:18.45. 6, Heather Evans, YORK, 20:21.86. 7, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 20:31.34. 8, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:44.66. 9, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 20:46.87. 10, Eva Bates, GREE, 20:47.08. 11, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:49.60. 12, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 20:51.83. 13, Maddie Wiegman, LEAV, 20:52.17. 14, Maggie Painter, MDI, 20:56.56. 15, Kristina Smith, POL, 20:57.01. 16, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 21:00.84. 17, Caroline Colan, MAR, 21:14.04. 18, Emily Lopez, CH, 21:20.31. 19, Mallory Evans, YORK, 21:20.87. 20, Tori Brigham, CAPE, 21:23.43. 21, Naomi Holzhauer, OCEA, 21:24.51. 22, Sarah Becker, YAR, 21:25.21. 23, Hannah Depres, MAR, 21:29.20. 24, Malia Demers, MDI, 21:30.02. 25, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:31.75. 26, Lara Bluhm, WTVL, 21:34.11. 27, Corinn Bedell, FRYE, 21:34.86. 28, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 21:48.81. 29, Madeline Roberts, FAL, 21:53.48. 30, Samantha Morse, CH, 21:54.70. 31, Ella Scott, CH, 21:54.78. 32, Molly Schassberger, WIN, 21:55.40. 33, Haley Lawrence, ELLS, 21:56.50. 34, Lily Kassen, CH, 21:57.87. 35, Lucy Knowlton, LEAV, 22:00.16. 36, Emma Inhorn, CAPE, 22:02.73. 37, Mary Carmack, JB, 22:02.87. 38, Gabrielle Beaulieu, YAR, 22:05.22. 39, Seraphina Provenzano, JB, 22:06.31. 40, Allie Day, GREE, 22:07.43. 41, Ellen Best, CAPE, 22:07.53. 42, Elizabeth Grzyb, FRYE, 22:09.12. 43, Melissa Jacques, GREE, 22:12.07. 44, Catherine Tierney, CAPE, 22:17.82. 45, Briana Eaton, YORK, 22:18.96. 46, Noelle Webster, CAPE, 22:19.42. 47, Jill Booth, GREE, 22:23.62. 48, Madison Hynes, YAR, 22:24.22. 49, Audrey Jones, WIN, 22:24.67. 50, Jena Mannette, FAL, 22:25.67. 51, Dana Hatton, CAPE, 22:25.87. 52, Katelynn Plourde, CAR, 22:27.31. 53, Annie Schide, GAR, 22:27.77. 54, Ciera Wentworth, FREE, 22:28.84. 55, Jordan Ouellette, GREE, 22:29.70.

Falmouth boys 64, Greely 102, Caribou 103, York 105, Cape Elizabeth 158, Freeport 165, Ellsworth 175, John Bapst 223, Fryeburg 254, Lincoln Academy 309, Presque Isle 318, Waterville 321, Winslow 340, Maranacook 348, MDI 368, Medomak Valley 380

Top 60: 1, Silas Eastman, FRYE, 16:14.15. 2, Timothy Follo, FAL, 16:32.20. 3, Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:38.43. 4, Stefan Sandreuter, GREE, 17:09.08. 5, Nathan Madeira, GREE, 17:10.53. 6, Matt Eager, PI, 17:24.59. 7, Mitchell Finitz, YORK, 17:28.21. 8, Peter Doane, CAPE, 17:28.46. 9, Alex Beals, JB, 17:28.77. 10, Ron Lund, CAR, 17:31.40. 11, Caleb Chapman, CAR, 17:36.47. 12, Thomas Edmonds, FAL, 17:38.80. 13, Jay Lesser, FAL, 17:39.57. 14, Ryan Washington, CAR, 17:43.98. 15, Nick Eaton, YORK, 17:46.80. 16, Nickolas Shuckrow, WIN, 17:47.89. 17, Thomas Bottomley, CAPE, 17:49.39. 18, Henry Briggs, FAL, 17:50.17. 19, Colby Howland, FAL, 17:51.08. 20, Will Shafer, GNG, 17:53.24. 21, Liam Simpson, CAPE, 17:53.90. 22, Isaac Emery, GREE, 17:56.03. 23, Braden Becker, YAR, 17:57.00. 24, Alec Jordan, YORK, 17:57.37. 25, Conor McGrory, FAL, 17:59.62. 26, Spencer Brown, FAL, 18:00.74. 27, Ian McGhie, FREE, 18:02.41. 28, Samuel Gachagua, MCI, 18:02.67. 29, Nick Sweet, FREE, 18:03.81. 30, Mason Finitz, YORK, 18:04.17. 31, Mason Vermilion, MED, 18:04.20. 32, Connor Wagner, JB, 18:04.86. 33, Ben Trapani, CH, 18:08.92. 34, Abrin Berkemeyer, FREE, 18:12.86. 35, Nestor Taylor, GREE, 18:15.25. 36, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:17.19. 37, Will Hadden, LINC, 18:17.43. 38, Drew Bird, YORK, 18:19.36. 39, Taylor Saucier, FREE, 18:19.62. 40, Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 18:21.64. 41, William Fletcher, MDI, 18:22.36. 42, Frank King, ELLS, 18:23.53. 43, Logan Gerchman, FRYE, 18:25.80. 44, Christian Heath, GAR, 18:26.68. 45, Josh Brooks, YORK, 18:27.56. 46, James Currie, GREE, 18:27.66. 47, Kody Holmes, ELLS, 18:29.27. 48, Anselm Scheck, WTVL, 18:32.43. 49, Nick Smelcer, LINC, 18:34.14. 50, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 18:37.29. 51, Ben Young, YORK, 18:40.98. 52, Robert Looker, ELLS, 18:42.11. 53, Stephen Kirby, ELLS, 18:42.41. 54, Thomas Robichaud, YAR, 18:43.22. 55, Mason Cyr, FREE, 18:44.15. 56, Brendan Wood, CAR, 18:45.83. 57, Jason Stevenson, MAR, 18:46.68. 58, Alex Tomasello, LINC, 18:46.94. 59, Tim Brigham, CAPE, 18:47.28. 60, Coral Guerrero, JB, 18:47.39.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

Texas Shootout, S. Gray 11.20, 2.20, 3.20

Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 4.20

Last Stretch, T. Wing 22.40

T: 1:56.4. Ex 4-2, 3.60. Tri 4-2-5, 22.20.

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

Tough Broad, S. Gray 13.00, 3.60, 6.60

Raining Credit, H. Campbell 4.20, 9.60

Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard 4.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 3-7, 14.20. Tri 3-7-8, 292.20. DD 4-3, 8.60.

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Midnight Max, K. Switzer Jr. 15.60, 4.20, 7.80

Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell 13.00, 3.60

Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland 16.40

T: 2:02.2. Ex 2-6, 83.00. Tri 2-6-8, 1,203.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

Trueroyalty, B. Blanchard 53.60, 8.60, 3.60

B. Street Blues, H. Campbell 6.00, 2.40

DH-Flight Forty Eight, S. Gray 2.20

DH-Step Right Up, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 1:58.2. Ex 4-3, 89.20. Tri 4-3-1, 215.00; 4-3-6, 642.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $8,000

Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher 5.20, 2.40, 3.60

Four Starz Dragon, S. Gray 3.20, 4.00

Thaacaretheeso, B. Blanchard 6.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-3, 63.40. Tri 2-3-5, 272.40.

SIXTH, Trot, $8,000

Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 2.20, 2.10

Political Muscle, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-4, 8.40. Tri 1-4-3, 17.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

Test Flight, R. Cushing 5.20, 2.40, 6.00

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 3.40, 3.40

P H Supercam, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T: 1:56.2. Ex 2-5, 39.00. Tri 2-5-7, 64.60. Pk3 2-1-2, 96.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 41.60, 26.00, 6.60

The Dude, G. Bowden 14.40, 5.60

Inagadadavidababy, S. Gray 28.80

T: 1:59.1. Ex 3-8, 98.40. Tri 3-8-6, 334.40.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40, 4.00, 2.10

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 9.00, 7.80

Race Me Whinny, R. Cushing 7.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-4, 24.40. Tri 1-4-6, 242.80. DD 3-1, 10.60.

Total Handle: $24,841.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. Canaco Oneida, D. Campbell

2. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. M G Girl, H. Campbell

5. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Hoosier Smirk, K. Switzer Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

2. Zeesfasthands, S. Thayer

3. New York Express, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Saftic, B. Blanchard

5. Ty Guy, D. Campbell

6. Trust Me Lee, C. Davies

7. Manraysonjo, H. Campbell

8. Open Outcry, G. Mosher

THIRD, Trot, $3,250

1. Must Be The Devil, R. Estes

2. I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Lady Lauren, S. Gray

4. The Pan Shot, K. Lantz

5. Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie

6. Fire Meets Ice, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

2. Mygunsbigger, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Rd Shoeless, D. Campbell

4. Armbro Darling, H. Campbell

5. Traceys Valour, S. Gray

6. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

7. Saturdaynitedancer, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

2. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Jasper Bob, G. Mosher

4. Terra Cotta Bay, H. Campbell

5. Valid Appeal, G. Bowden

6. Raytheking, D. Campbell

7. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

8. Longshaw Hanover, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Shesasurething, H. Campbell

2. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

3. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

4. Notin Fancy, S. Thayer

5. Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Circulator, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

8. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Pioneer Valley, D. Campbell

2. No Jokin’, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

4. Big Z Raider, G. Mosher

5. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

6. Just Dreamin Along, S. Thayer

7. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

8. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Coit Hanover, S. Thayer

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Mcjagger, H. Campbell

4. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

5. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

7. Blissfullsreaction, S. Gray

8. Joe’s The Best, D. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Hurricane Tinia, H. Campbell

2. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

3. Rayjean Raider, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Pure Instinct, G. Mosher

5. Liberation, S. Thayer

6. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

7. Pacific Rose, K. Switzer Jr.

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Bangor, Saturday

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson def. Lyndon State 25-11, 25-15, 25-6

*

At Lewiston, Saturday

Bowdoin (27-3) def. Bates 25-14, 25-16, 24-26, 25-15

Bates (6-17) def. Wesleyan 25-21, 25-16, 22-25, 17-25, 15-8

*

At Gorham, Saturday

Eastern Connecticut (19-9) def. Southern Maine (0-22) 25-9, 25-3 and 25-10

*

At Biddeford, Saturday

Roger Williams (26-3) def. U-New England (15-13) 22-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-15

*

At Canton, N.Y., Sunday

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 25-22, 25-15, 25-12

SUNY-Canton def. UM-Presque Isle 25-12, 25-18, 25-6

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 12, Wesleyan 6

Bridgewater State 27, Maine Maritime 0

Colby 37, Bates 13

Maine 41, Villanova 25

So. Connecticut 16, Stonehill 6

SUNY Maritime 34, Husson 13

*

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 3, Providence 1

*

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Sunday’s Results

Maine 5, Boston College 2

*

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Vermont 0

U-New England 7, Salve Regina 1

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 3, UM-Farmington 2 (PS)

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 2

Sunday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 4, Lasell 0

*

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

R.I. College 4, Southern Maine 0

GNAC Quarterfinals

Saint Joseph’s 3, Suffolk 0

W. New England 1, U-New England 0

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 4, Lyndon State 2

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 4, Colby 0

Saturday’s Postponements

NAC Quarterfinals

New England College at UM-Farmington, Monday, 2 p.m.

*

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 2, R.I. College 0

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 3, UM-Farmington 0

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

Middlebury 2, Colby 0

GNAC Quarterfinals

Lasell 5, U-New England 1

W. New England 2, U-New England 1 (PKs)

*

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Maine 91, Fisher 45 (exhib.)

*

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Maine 78, U-New Brunswick 62 (exhib.)

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

NAC Quarterfinals

New England College at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports