Oct. 22-23, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 24, 2011, at 12:05 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, October 22

Class A

A5: No. 1 Skowhegan 5, No. 5 Cony 2

A6: No. 2 Messalonskee 3, No. 3 Lawrence 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Nokomis 2, No. 5 Winslow 1

B6: No. 3 Belfast 2, No. 2 John Bapst 1

Class C

C5: No. 1 Dexter 2, No. 4 Mattanawcook Acad. 0

C6: No. 2 Winthrop 3, No. 3 Central 0

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Hampden Academy

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2-1)

Class B

B7: No. 1 Nokomis (15-0-1) vs. No. 3 Belfast (12-1-3)

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dexter (15-1) vs. No. 2 Winthrop (12-2-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A5: No. 5 Marshwood 3, No. 8 Windham 0

A6: No. 7 Portland 2, No. 6 Westbrook 1

Class B

B5: No. 1 York 2, No. 4 Greely 1 (OT)

B6: No. 7 Mountain Valley 3, No. 3 Spruce Mountain 2

Class C

C5: No. 1 Sacopee Valley 2, No. 5 Traip Acad. 1 (penalty corners)

C6: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 1, No. 3 Lisbon 0 (penalty corners)

Regional Finals

At Thornton Academy, Saco

Class A

A7: No. 5 Marshwood (13-3) vs. No. 7 Portland (12-4-1)

Class B

B7: No. 1 York (15-1) vs. No. 7 Mountain Valley (11-4-2)

Class C

C7: No. 1 Sacopee Valley (13-2-1) vs. No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (12-4)

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

A4: No. 1 Greely 3, No. 5 Falmouth 0

A5: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 7 Gorham 0

Class B

B4: No. 1 Bucksport 3, No. 4 Washington Acad. 1

B5: No. 3 Yarmouth 3, No. 2 Calais 0

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP2: No. 7 Lawrence 4, No. 10 Edward Little 3

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst 1, No. 8 Belfast 0

BP2: No. 7 Mount Desert Island 3, No. 10 Oceanside 1

BP3: No. 6 Hermon 3, No. 11 Old Town 2

BP4: No. 5 Mount View 4, No. 12 Caribou 0

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent 5, No. 8 Piscataquis 0

CP2: No. 10 Sumner 5, No. 7 Calais 3

CP3: No. 6 Dexter 5, No. 11 George Stevens Acad. 1

Class D

DP2: No. 7 Machias 3, No. 10 Van Buren 0

DP4: No. 5 Easton 3, No. 12 Ashland 0

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Greely 1, No. 9 Marshwood 0

AP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 10 Kennebunk 0

AP3: No. 6 Cheverus 2, No. 11 Deering 0

AP4: No. 5 South Portland 2, No. 12 Thornton Acad. 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 2, No. 9 Gray-New Gloucester 0

BP2: No. 7 Lincoln Acad. 1, No. 10 Leavitt 0

BP3: No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. 9, No. 11 Oak Hill 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 5, No. 8 Mount Abram 0

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Lawrence 4, No. 9 Cony 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: No. 8 Lawrence (8-6-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-0)

A2: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Brunswick (13-1)

A3: No. 6 Mt. Blue (8-5-1) at No. 3 Oxford Hills (7-3-4)

A4: No. 5 Mount Ararat (9-4-1) at No. 4 Waterville (10-3-1)

Class B

B1: No. 9 John Bapst (9-6) at No. 1 Presque Isle (12-1-1), 4 p.m.

B2: No. 10 Old Town (7-6-2) at No. 2 Hermon (11-2-1)

B3: No. 6 Ellsworth (11-4) at No. 3 Caribou (10-2-2)

B4: No. 5 Camden Hills (10-3-2) at No. 4 Oceanside (10-2-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Bucksport (9-6) at No. 1 Central (13-0-1)

C2: No. 10 Piscataquis (7-7-1) at No. 2 Fort Kent (9-4-1), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Houlton (10-4-1) at No. 3 Orono (10-3-1)

C4: No. 5 Calais (12-2) at No. 4 Madawaska (7-6-1)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Bangor Christian (5-6-2) at No. 1 Washburn (13-0-1)

D2: No. 10 Central Aroostook (6-6-3) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (11-1-2)

D3: No. 6 Easton (9-5-1) vs. No. 3 Fort Fairfield (8-4-2)

D4: No. 5 Van Buren (9-5) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (9-3-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 South Portland (6-6-2) at No. 8 Windham (11-3)

AP2: No. 10 Deering (6-6-2) at No. 7 Sanford (9-3-2)

AP3: No. 11 Marshwood (5-7-2) at No. 6 Cheverus (9-2-3), 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Class A

A1: No. 8 Windham (12-3) at No. 1 Gorham (14-0)

A2: No. 10 Deering (7-6-2) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (11-1-2)

A3: No. 6 Cheverus (10-2-3) at No. 3 Scarborough (11-1-2)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Lake Region (7-7-1) at No. 1 Morse (14-0)

B2: No. 7 Freeport (8-7) at No. 2 York (10-3-1)

B3: No. 6 Yarmouth (7-8) at No. 3 Falmouth (9-4-1)

B4: No. 5 Maranacook (8-3-3) at No. 4 Leavitt (8-3-3)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Monmouth Acad. (8-7) at No. 1 Dirigo (13-0-1)

C2: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (10-5) at No. 2 Madison (12-1-1)

C3: No. 6 Hall-Dale (11-4) at No. 3 Waynflete (12-2)

C4: No. 5 Lisbon (10-3-1) at No. 4 Saint Dominic (11-3)

Football

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 Morse (4-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Mount Desert Island (5-3) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Brewer (6-2)

LTC Class C

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (3-5) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0)

C2: No. 7 Maine Central Institute (4-4) at No. 2 Orono (7-1)

Saturday, Oct. 29

LTC Class C

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 John Bapst (6-2)

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Mount View (6-2)

Results

PREP

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Hebron Acad. 33, Hyde (Conn.) 0

JV BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Gould 3, Hebron Acad. 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Kents Hill 2, Hebron Acad. 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Colby 13, Hamilton 7

Maine 23, Richmond 22

Massachusetts Maritime 36, Maine Maritime 7

Merrimack 43, Stonehill 30

Middlebury 49, Bates 43

Norwich 41, Husson 7

Trinity 31, Bowdoin 0

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Connecticut 3, Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Trinity 0

Castleton St. 4, Saint Joseph’s 3

Husson 6, Colby-Sawyer 2

Maine 3, Rutgers 0

Middlebury 10, Bates 0

So. Maine 2, Fitchburg State 0

Thomas 7, Rivier 1

University of New England 4, Western New England 1

Williams 3, Colby 0

Sunday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 4, Colby-Sawyer 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

E. Connecticut 6, So. Maine 0

Husson 4, Colby-Sawyer 0

Middlebury 1, Bates 0

Paul Smith 2, UM-Machias 1

St. Joseph’s 3, Mount Ida 1

UM-Presque Isle 5, Fisher 2

Trinity 2, Bowdoin 0

UM-Farmington 3, Johnson St. 1

U-New England 2, Endicott 1

Williams 1, Colby 0

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 0, SUNY Canton 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Trinity 2 (OT)

Colby-Sawyer 1, Husson 0

E. Connecticut 2, So. Maine 0

Middlebury 1, Bates 0

Saint Joseph’s (Maine) 1, St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 (OT)

UM-Farmington 2, Johnson St. 0

UM-Fort Kent 4, SUNY-Canton 1

UM-Machias 4, Paul Smith 1

UM-Presque Isle 3, Fisher 0

U-New England 1, Endicott 0

Williams 2, Colby 1

Sunday’s Results

New Hampshire 2, Maine 0

UM-Fort Kent 5, SUNY Canton 0

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 77, Mt. Allison 59

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 64, St. Thomas 58

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Eastern Maine Championships

Class C

*—team qualified for state meet

*Washburn girls 45, *Orono 61, *Bucksport 81, *George Stevens Acad. 83, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 131, Lee Acad. 137, Machias 182

1, Carsyn Koch, WASH, 20:28.46. 2, Nelly Winship, BUC, 21:17.38. 3, Rowan Wilson, ORO, 21:27.10. 4, Carmen Bragg, WASH, 21:33.07. 5, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:54.46. 6, Marina Mann, LA, 22:19.23. 7, Mackenzie Worcester, WASH, 22:27.56. 8, Natalie Murphy, ISL, 22:29.53. 9, Clara Beal, MACH, 22:44.34. 10, Destinee Neureuther, GHCA, 22:57.10. 11, Olivia Ekelund, BUC, 23:27.28. 12, Nicole Bakeman, GSA, 23:39.73. 13, Eva Marie Olsen, ISL, 23:39.86. 14, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 23:50.32. 15, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:51.87. 16, Marianne Helton, WASH, 24:03.04. 17, Madison Cole, GSA, 24:05.67. 18, Brandy Carle, CAL, 24:08.93. 19, Cassidy Spencer, FK, 24:12.39. 20, Amanda Moir, GSA, 24:13.56. 21, Cedar Slagle, GSA, 24:18.16. 22, Sierra McDonald, BC, 24:22.99. 23, Lucy Wilcox, LIM, 24:27.19. 24, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 24:30.11. 25, Joan Overman, WASH, 24:37.90.

26, Kelsey Pelletier, FK, 24:39.69. 27, Helen Roberts, LIM, 24:40.54. 28, Mikayla Churchill, WASH, 24:44.95. 29, Sierra Waite, LA, 24:49.78. 30, Hannah Heald, WASH, 24:56.00.

*Bangor Christian boys 33, *Orono 67, *Mattanawcook Acad. 75, *Sumner 127, *Central 128, Lee Acad. 157, Washburn 179, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 193, Bucksport 212, Fort Kent 234

1, Matt Guiod, MA, 17:27.54. 2, Tyler White, ORO, 17:39.03. 3, Forrest Carle, CAL, 17:49.03. 4, Sam Proctor, BC, 17:52.80. 5, Zac Palmeter, BC, 18:03.14. 6, River Vogel, GSA, 18:07.87. 7, Dylan Merchant, BC, 18:14.68. 8, Seth Pearson, BC, 18:18.22. 9, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 18:29.60. 10, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 18:37.08. 11, Taylor Lee, SUM, 18:43.43. 12, Micah Wiley, GHCA, 18:49.24. 13, Nick Bragg, WASH, 18:54.10. 14, Josh Wheeler, MA, 18:55.14. 15, Josh Boudreau, CEN, 19:11.85. 16, Isaac Ocana, MA, 19:12.83. 17, Ridge Osgood, NAR, 19:15.21. 18, Brian Parent, BC, 19:17.08. 19, Brandon Wade, SUM, 19:32.96. 20, Nicholas Lunn, HODG, 19:42.48. 21, Brandon Bourgoin, LA, 19:51.68. 22, Robin Doyle, BUC, 19:59.57. 23, James O’Neil, ORO, 19:59.71. 24, Brandon Webster, CEN, 20:02.07. 25, Collin Hill, CEN, 20:03.74.

26, Gavin Rodgers, GSA, 20:07.71. 27, Garrett Sutherland, MA, 20:08.13. 28, Jace Schmidt, BC, 20:11.31. 29, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 20:21.16. 30, Michael Ericson, WASH, 20:28.03. 31, Mason McCarthy, MA, 20:29.99. 32, Domonic Pacelli, LA, 20:39.45. 33, Cody Weaver, CEN, 20:45.17. 34, Samuel Ouellette, FK, 20:50.16. 35, Noah Albino, LA, 20:53.50. 36, Isaac McKillen-Godfried, ORO, 21:12.50. 37, William Shuxiang, ORO, 21:13.38. 38, Austin Sargent, BUC, 21:15.53. 39, Anthony Viola, WASH, 21:19.30. 40, Nick Innis, ORO, 21:24.05.

Class A

*Mount Ararat girls 36, *Brunswick52, *Mt. Blue 99, *Hampden Acad. 104, *Brewer 159, *Lewiston 161, Bangor 185,Edward Little 256, Messalonskee 258, Lawrence 260, Cony 284, Erskine Acad. 286, Oxford Hills 333

1, Erzsebet Nagy, LAWR, 18:51.25. 2, Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 20:34.81. 3, Addie Cullenberg, MTB, 20:37.98. 4, Kelly Lynch, MTA, 20:38.28. 5, Emma Wood, MTA, 20:38.82. 6, Kylee Parker, HA, 20:54.32. 7, Lauren McNett, MTA, 21:04.17. 8, Elizabeth Labun, HA, 21:05.55. 9, Olivia Swan, MTA, 21:10.55. 10, Madsy Schneider, BRUN, 21:16.50. 11, Emilia McGrath, MTA, 21:31.70. 12, Jasmine Boyle, BRUN, 21:35.79. 13, Brooke Escoe, BRUN, 21:38.60. 14, Brennie Radulski, MTA, 21:44.64. 15, Kathleen McMahon, BRUN, 21:47.94. 16, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HA, 21:50.81. 17, Faith Shaw, LHS, 21:52.07. 18, Katherine Gunther, MTB, 21:52.09. 19, Alizah Broussard, BRE, 22:04.60. 20, Miranda Monk, BAN, 22:11.54. 21, Allie Rowe, BAN, 22:14.77. 22, Louisa Stancioff, MTB, 22:16.34. 23, Mana Abdi, LHS, 22:17.72. 24, Michaela Fortin, EA, 22:18.04. 25, Courtney King, CON, 22:18.66.

26, Maryam Norton, MTB, 22:20.98. 27, Emily Howland, BRE, 22:22.27. 28, Roxy Withers, HA, 22:23.28. 29, Nicole

Court-Menendez, LHS, 22:28.57. 30, Emily Roberts, MTB, 22:42.06. 31, Rebecca Luce, MESS, 22:43.33. 32, Anna Turner, BRUN, 22:46.93. 33, Crystal Labonte, EL, 22:53.85. 34, Alicia Eggleston, MTA, 22:55.83. 35, Rachael Chavarie, BRE, 23:08.23. 36, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 23:10.19. 37, Sarah Wade, MTB, 23:11.44. 38, Alexa Grindle, BRE, 23:12.50. 39, Christie Smith, SKOW, 23:17.88. 40, Lily Sanders, BRUN, 23:17.96. 41, Candace Doughty, BRE, 23:24.99. 42, Abby Dunn, EL, 23:27.16. 43, Elizabeth Young, MESS, 23:27.25. 44, India Lucas, OH, 23:31.35. 45, Sara Chavarie, BRE, 23:34.03.

*Bangor boys 91, *Mount Ararat 103, *Messalonskee 109, *Lewiston 122, *Hampden Acad. 136, *Brunswick 141, Mt. Blue 147, Brewer 172, Erskine 179, Edward Little 229, Oxford Hills 269, Cony 275

1, Harlow Ladd, MESS, 16:41.34. 2, Benson Worthington, BRUN, 16:45.57. 3, Andy Reifman-Packett, MTA, 16:53.77. 4, Justin Tracy, MTB, 17:07.37. 5, Mohamed Barre, LHS, 17:13.76. 6, Mohamed Awil, LHS, 17:25.31. 7, Andrew Closson, HA, 17:28.27. 8, Jamie Ross, BRUN, 17:30.19. 9, Sully Jackson, MTB, 17:31.36. 10, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 17:34.91. 11, Justin LeClair, EL, 17:35.12. 12, Caleb Lord, HA, 17:45.52. 13, Nathan MacKenzie, MTA, 17:46.70. 14, Nicholas Hart, MESS, 17:50.42. 15, David Correale, BAN, 17:55.02. 16, Cameron Dick, MESS, 17:55.97. 17, Sam Wood, MTA, 17:58.50. 18, Tristan Walden, BRE, 17:59.11. 19, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 18:02.61. 20, Ethan Bronson, EA, 18:02.96. 21, Jesse Newcomb, OH, 18:03.35. 22, Mohamed Mohamed, LHS, 18:06.19. 23, Jacob Archer, BAN, 18:08.26. 24, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 18:09.06. 25, Jeremy Read, OH, 18:10.79.

26, Nick Kopf, HA, 18:13.16. 27, Jacob Schwab, BRUN, 18:15.30. 28, Andrew Caron, CON, 18:23.59. 29, Brendan Wood, EA, 18:23.81. 30, Luke Rand, BRE, 18:25.60. 31, Dustin Ramsay, HA, 18:25.90. 32, Erik Dodge, EA, 18:29.12. 33, Jake Demosthenes, MTA, 18:29.94. 34, Luc Bourget, EL, 18:30.36. 35, Logan Moses, MESS, 18:30.44. 36, Alec Wortman, BRE, 18:33.15. 37, Zach O’Connor, MTA, 18:35.72. 38, Alex Chandler, MTB, 18:36.50. 39, Sam Ness, BRE, 18:44.93. 40, Nate Ivey, BAN, 18:45.44. 41, Jordan Balsamo, LHS, 18:45.78. 42, Matt Gott, MTA, 18:46.79. 43, Emmitt Heath, MESS, 18:50.58. 44, Connor Dufour, CON, 18:51.16. 45, Spencer Gray, EA, 18:57.95.

Class B

*Camden Hills girls 51, *Mount Desert Island 52, *John Bapst 96, *Caribou 110, Waterville 116, *Ellsworth 137, Winslow 148, Medomak Valley 233, Presque Isle 281, Belfast 291, Hermon 319, Old Town 348

1, Bethanie Brown, WAT, 18:59.74. 2, Brittany Bowman, CH, 19:23.69. 3, Willow Parker, CH, 20:09.81. 4, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 20:22.63. 5, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:28.67. 6, Lara Bluhm, WAT, 20:30.23. 7, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:36.11. 8, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 20:37.39. 9, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 20:53.43. 10, Emily Lopez, CH, 20:56.30. 11, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:09.57. 12, Maggie Painter, MDI, 21:16.30. 13, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 21:18.83. 14, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:24.28. 15, Naomi Holzhauer, OCEA, 21:24.33. 16, Molly Schassberger, WIN, 21:26.36. 17, Lily Kassen, CH, 21:28.48. 18, Tiana Thomas, WAT, 21:31.96. 19, Malia Demers, MDI, 21:35.99. 20, Seraphina Provenzano, JB, 21:44.91. 21, Samantha Morse, CH, 21:49.43. 22, Mary Carmack, JB, 21:55.03. 23, Ella Scott, CH, 21:59.01. 24, Haley Lawrence, ELLS, 22:06.26.

25, Audrey Jones, WIN, 22:06.80. 26, Amanda Lalime, JB, 22:07.18. 27, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 22:08.58. 28, Riley Simmons, OCEA, 22:13.11. 29, Ciara Petrello, JB, 22:16.32. 30, Katelynn Plourde, CAR, 22:18.68. 31, Erica Bertolaccini, WIN, 22:19.29. 32, Rachel McMinnimy, MDI, 22:19.42. 33, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 22:36.32. 34, Renee Dube, CAR, 22:48.67. 35, Jade Decker, JB, 22:53.62. 36, Mallory Nightingale, ELLS, 22:56.16. 37, Abigail Weston, WAT, 23:04.71. 38, Heidi Harris, MED, 23:10.63. 39, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 23:12.96. 40, Mariah Brown, ELLS, 23:13.76. 41, Shelby Condon, PI, 23:14.51. 42, Hannah Hersom, OCEA, 23:15.28. 43, Riley Jones, WIN, 23:20.90. 44, Jamie Ford, ELLS, 23:20.94. 45, Maria Swebilius, BELF, 23:21.95.

*Caribou boys 55, *Ellsworth 59, *John Bapst 108, *Mount Desert Island 131, *Waterville150, *Winslow 173, *Presque Isle 179, *Medomak Valley 197, Belfast 254, Maine Central Institute 273, Camden Hills 284, Hermon 332, Foxcroft Acad. 350, Old Town 370, Washington Acad. 407

1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:41.90. 2, Matt Eager, PI, 17:18.05. 3, Alex Beals, JB, 17:29.92. 4, Caleb Chapman, CAR, 17:36.01. 5, Nickolas Shuckrow, WIN, 17:37.07. 6, William Fletcher, MDI, 17:41.20. 7, Ron Lund, CAR, 17:44.47. 8, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:50.58. 9, Mason Vermilion, MED, 17:56.26. 10, Samuel Gachagua, MCI, 18:03.60. 11, Robert Looker, ELLS, 18:05.56. 12, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:11.37. 13, Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 18:11.82. 14, Kody Holmes, ELLS, 18:17.44. 15, Stephen Kirby, ELLS, 18:23.46. 16, Ben Trapani, CH, 18:25.79. 17, Anselm Scheck, WAT, 18:25.85. 18, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 18:29.00. 19, John Wilson, NOK, 18:30.29. 20, Ryan Washington, CAR, 18:31.91. 21, Frank King, ELLS, 18:32.62. 22, Thomas Cassidy, WIN, 18:37.23. 23, Joseph Bellavia, WAT, 18:44.21. 24, Blake Pattengale, ELLS, 18:45.55. 25, Griffin Davis, WIN, 18:47.16.

26, Jon Sproule, MDI, 18:48.12. 27, Coral Guerrero, JB, 18:50.33. 28, Saul Nunez, PI, 18:52.34. 29, Kjetil Rossignol, CAR, 19:05.03. 30, Riley Barth, WAT, 19:07.29. 31, Matt Spear, JB, 19:07.29. 32, Alexander Casas, MED, 19:10.26. 33, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 19:10.31. 34, Sam Sproule, MDI, 19:10.54. 35, Nick Derosby, WAT, 19:11.40. 36, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 19:18.30. 37, Ari Snider, BELF, 19:18.47. 38, Avery Stilley, MCI, 19:18.76. 39, Matt Tilley, PI, 19:22.89. 40, Alexander Petersen, HER, 19:23.68. 41, Forrest Law, FOX, 19:31.41. 42, Rylan Norris, JB, 19:32.98. 43, Ian Barrows, HER, 19:34.09.44, Gavin Felch, MED, 19:35.83. 45, Robert Keane, OT, 19:35.90. 46, Ivan Johnson, MED, 19:36.12. 47, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 19:37.03. 48, Caleb Ellis, WIN, 19:38.48. 49, Emmett DeMaynadier, WAT, 19:40.05. 50, Frank Nunez, PI, 19:41.31.

COLLEGE

At Castine, Saturday

Mariner Invitational

Maine Maritime Acad. men 25, Thomas 44, UMaine-Presque Isle 65

1 Philip Boody UMPI 28:11 (5 miles), 2 Cameron Roy MMA 28:25, 3 Juergen Pilot MMA 29:37, 4 William Janakis Thomas 29:47, 5 Wyatt LaPage MMA 30:20, 6 Noel Deserres-Gauthier MMA 30:42, 7 David Tirabassi Thomas 31:16, 8 Keith Pike Thomas 31:18, 9 Patrick Lindsey MMA 32:47, 10 Karl Stearns MMA 33:19

Thomas women 18, Maine Maritime Acad. 40; UMaine-Presque Isle no team score

1 Emily Wright UMPI 22:47, 2 Carly Langley UMPI 23:47, 3 Sarah Estes Thomas 24:30, 4 Chelsie Morris Thomas 25:36, 5 Jericca Stackpole Thomas 26:03, 6 Sarah Taylot UMPI 26:51, 7 Samantha DePlanche MMA 27:04, 8 Amanda Dion Thomas 28:40, 9 Bridget Duffy MMA 29:07, 10 Samantha Felbaum Thomas 30:01

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Class B Semifinals

At Bucksport

No. 1 Bucksport (12-3) def. No. 4 Washington Acad. (9-7) 25-11, 27-29, 25-18, 25-11

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 3 aces, 21 digs, 5 assists, kill, Lisa Tapley 8 kills, Jen Wight 18 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills, Ingrid Dovland 14 digs, 4 aces, 4 assists, 2 kills, Madison Porter 7 digs, 6 assists

Washington Acad: Chelsea Oakes 5 kills, ace, Secily Schmauderer 9 kills, 2 digs, block, Kara Graham 2 kills, 2 assists, ace, 10 digs, 30 serve received, Tai-Ann Hatch 2 kills, 10 assists, dig

At Calais

No. 3 Yarmouth (12-4) def. No. 2 Calais (11-5) 25-14, 25-19, 25-16

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 5 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs, Rachel Cundiff 5 digs, Alissa Connolly 5 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces, Mali Soctomah 6 digs, Kayla Snyder 5 digs, 3 aces

Yarmouth: Lydia Ruetty 6 kills, Grace Mallett 23 assists, Susanne Driscoll 7 aces, 6 kills, Morgan Cahill 12 kills, 6 aces

COLLEGE

At Machias, Saturday

UMaine-Machias def. UMaine-Presque Isle 25-19,18-25,25-14,25-22

UMaine-Fort Kent def. UMPI 25-11,25-13,25-18

UMFK def. UMM 25-19,25-20,26-24

At Northampton, Mass., Saturday

Bowdoin def. Gordon 25-13, 25-12, 25-15

Bowdoin def. Brandeis 25-9, 25-11, 25-23

At Castleton, Vt., Saturday

UMaine-Farmington def. Green Mountain 25-23, 25-19, 25-19

UMaine-Farmington def. Castleton State 25-16, 25-15

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Lysistrata, C. Nye 10.60, 5.00, 5.60

Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr. 32.80, 21.40

Ohmymariah, S. Gray 21.40

T—1:58.3. Ex 4-8, 267.60. Tri 4-8-All, 611.40.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Always A Contender, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.60, 2.20

Inagadadavidababy, S. Gray 6.20, 3.60

Play For Luck, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T—1:58. Ex 4-2, 24.00. Tri 4-2-1, 44.60. DD 4-4, 130.20.

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Sun Beau Slick, S. Gray 4.00, 2.20, 2.10

Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 4.00

Soul Chaser, T. Trites

T—1:56.4. Ex 1-4, 4.00; 1-5, 19.60. Tri 1-5-4, 39.60; 1-4-5, 20.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

For Now, S. Thayer 3.40, 2.80, 2.10

Mystical Truth, R. Cushing 11.00, 3.40

Real Courtesy, D. Campbell 2.60

T—1:56.2. Ex 4-1, 34.00. Tri 4-1-6, 140.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer 4.60, 3.20, 2.80

P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 22.20, 10.00

Race Me Whinny, H. Campbell 8.80

T—1:58.1. Ex 5-7, 33.20. Tri 5-7-6, 292.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $10,000

Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.60. 2.20

Political Muscle, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.80

Share Your Dreams, S. Gray 2.80

T—2:00.4. Ex 4-3, 15.20. Tri 4-3-5, 40.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

Raining Credit, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.40, 2.10

Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies 4.40, 2.10

Tough Broad, D. Campbell 2.20

T—2:02.4. Ex 2-1, 18.80. Tri 2-1-5, 34.80. Pk3 5-4-All, 20.80.

EIGHT, Pace, $8,000

Had To Be Me, S. Gray 3.60, 2.80, 2.10

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 5.40, 2.80

Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell 5.20

T—1:57. Ex 1-2, 13.60. Tri 1-2-3, 43.60.

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 36.00, 10.40, 5.00

B street Blues, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.60

Lethal Combination, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T—1:59.4. Ex 2-4, 82.40. Tri 2-4-5, 444.80.

TENTH, Pace, $25,000

Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 8.40, 2.40, 2.40

Doubleshotascotch, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Joseph Michael, T. Trites 2.60

T—1:55.2. Ex 4-3, 12.00. Tri 4-3-1, 29.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Siberian Swift, H. Campbell 141.00. 58.60, 12.20

A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies 6.00, 3.00

Midnight Max, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T—2:02. Ex 8-2, 362.00. Tri 8-2-All, 669.60. DD 4-8, 176.00.

Total Handle: $33,197.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

1. Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell

2. Hurricane Tinia, H. Campbell

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

5. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. New York Express, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

3. Len Drummond, D. Campbell

4. Ty Guy, G. Bowden

5. A Night In Paris, H. Campbell

6. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

7. Saftic, S. Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

2. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

3. Circle Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

4. Poison Ivy, D. Campbell

5. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

6. No Brainuh, S. Thayer

7. Think I Will, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

2. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

3. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Longshaw Hanover, C. Nye

5. Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell

6. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Shesasurething, B. Blanchard

2. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

3. Maca Monet, R. Hall

4. Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Eight Days A Week, G. Bowden

6. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

7. Tordis Star, D. Campbell

8. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

2. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

3. Main Stage, K. Ireland

4. Super Cat Begonia, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Big Z Raider, H. Campbell

6. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

7. Badpans, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Fun Zone, H. Campbell

2. Cadie J, C. Nye

3. Rd Shoeless, D. Campbell

4. Western Hope, R. Cushing

5. Rayjean Raider, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Armbro Darling, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Joe’s The Best, D. Campbell

4. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

NINTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

3. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

4. Just Dreamin Along, D. Campbell

5. Janco, R. Cushing

6. Act Proud, G. Mosher

7. Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Duplicator, R. Armstrong

2. Eloquent Desire, C. Davies

3. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

4. Mac n Ernie, B. Blanchard

5. Sultan Of Suede, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports