TV, Radio Sports Schedule, Oct. 1-2, 2011

Posted Sept. 30, 2011, at 11:59 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 01, 2011, at 12:57 a.m.

Saturday

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, OneMain Financial 200, qualifying, noon, Speed-TV; race 3:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AAA 400, qualifying 1:30 p.m., Speed-TV

NASCAR, Truck Series, Kentucky 225, qualifying, 6 p.m. (delay), race 8 p.m., Speed-TV

IRL, IndyCar, Kentucky Indy 300 qualifying, 6 p.m., Versus-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

ARIZONA at MILWAUKEE, 2 p.m., WTBS-TV Atlanta

ST. LOUIS at PHILADELPHIA, 5 p.m., WTBS-TV Atlanta

TAMPA BAY at TEXAS, 7 p.m., TNT-TV

DETROIT at N.Y. YANKEES, 8:30 p.m., WTBS-TV Atlanta

BOXING

Andy Lee vs. Brian Vera and Sergio Martinez vs. Darren Barker, 10 p.m., HBO-TV

FOOTBALL, COLLEGE

DELAWARE at MAINE, 3 p.m., CW-TV Bangor; WKSQ Bangor (94.5 FM), WAEI Bangor (910 AM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WRKD Rockland (1450 AM); Skow-hegan, WIGY Skowhegan (97.5 FM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WCME Augusta 96.7 FM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BECKER at HUSSON, 1 p.m., WHSN Bangor (89.3 FM) radio

AIR FORCE at NAVY, noon, WABI-TV Bangor

TEXAS A&M vs. ARKANSAS, noon, ESPN-TV

NORTHWESTERN at ILLINOIS, noon, ESPN2-TV

WILLIAM & MARY at VILLINOVA, noon, Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

NEVADA at BOISE STATE, 2:30 p.m., Versus-TV

MICHIGAN STATE at OHIO STATE, 3:30 p.m., WVII-TV Bangor

AUBURN at SOUTH CAROLINA, 3:30 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

GEORGIA TECH at NORTH CAROLINA STATE, 3;30 p.m., ESPN-TV

CLEMSON at VIRGINIA TECH, 6 p.m., ESPN2-TV

ALABAMA at FLORIDA, 8 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

NOTRE DAME at PURDUE, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

NEBRASKA at WISCONSIN, 8 p.m., WVII-TV Bangor

MISSISSIPPI at FRESNO STATE, 9:15 p.m., ESPN2-TV

FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL

BELFAST at MDI, 1:30 p.m., WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (am1370wdea.com)

BUCKSPORT at JOHN BAPST, 7 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio

WATERVILLE at LEAVITT, 6:45 p.m., MESN Internet (MaineSportsNetwork.com)

GOLF

European PGA, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 8:30 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions, SAS Championship, 7:30 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

Asian Amateur Championship, 3:30 a.m. (Sun., delay), ESPN2-TV

MOTORCYCLE RACING

MotoGP World Championship, 2 a.m. (Sunday), Speed-TV

HORSE RACING

NTRA, Kelso Handicap; Beldame Invitational; Jockey Cup Gold Cup; yellow Rib-bon Invitational, Lady’s Secret Stakes and Goodwood Stakes, 4:30 p.m., ESPN Clas-sic-TV

SOCCER

SEATTLE at NEW ENGLAND, 7:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

SOCCER, PREMIER LEAGUE

EVERTON at LIVERPOOL, 7:30 a.m., ESPN2-TV

Sunday

AUTO RACING

IRL, Indy Lights, noon, Versus-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AAA 400, 2 p.m., ESPN-TV

IRL, IndyCar, Kentucky Indy 300, 2 p.m., Versus-TV

NHRA, UniSelect Auto Plus Nationals, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

ARIZONA at MILWAUKEE, 4:30 p.m., WTBS-TV Atlanta

ST. LOUIS at PHILADELPHIA, 8 p.m., WTBS-TV Atlanta

BASKETBALL, WNBA

ATLANTA at MINNESOTA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

FOOTBALL, NFL

N.Y. GIANTS at ARIZONA, 1 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor

PITTSBURGH at HOUSTON, 1 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

NEW ENGLAND at OAKLAND, 4:15 p.m., WABI-TV; Bangor WWMJ Ellsworth (95.7 FM) radio

N.Y. JETS at BALTIMORE, 8 p.m., WLBZ-TV Bangor

GOLF

European PGA, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, 8:30 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions, SAS Championship, 7:30 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

MOTORCYCLE RACING

FIM World Superbike, 3 p.m. (delay), Speed-TV

SOCCER, MEN

Premier League, ARSENAL at TOTTENHAM, 4:30 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor

Spanish Primera, ESPANYOL vs. REAL Madrid, 3:55 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports