August 13-14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Aug. 15, 2011, at 12:38 a.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

WORLD SERIES

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

POOL PLAY

Pool A: Maine District 3 (Brewer), Canada (Montreal, Quebec), Europe-Middle East-Africa (Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy), U.S. East (Talbot County, Md.), U.S. Southwest (Tyler, Texas)

Pool B: Asia Pacific (Tanauan City, Philippines), Latin America (San Nicolas, Aruba), U.S. Central (Midland, Mich.), U.S. West (Hilo, Hawaii), U.S. Southeast (Palm Bay, Fla.)

Sunday, Aug. 14

Brewer 7, Montreal 2

Hilo, Hawaii 10, Palm Bay, Fla. 7

Tyler, Texas 11, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy 2

San Nicolas, Aruba 9, Tanauan City, Philippines 2

Monday, Aug. 15

Midland, Mich. vs. Palm Bay, Fla., 10 a.m.

Talbot County, Md., vs. Montreal, Quebec, 1 p.m.

Brewer vs. Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy, 5 p.m.

Hilo, Hawaii vs. San Nicolas, Aruba, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 16

Tyler, Texas vs. Talbot County, Md., 10 a.m.

San Nicolas, Aruba vs. Midland, Mich., 1 p.m.

Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy vs. Montreal, Quebec, 5 p.m.

Tanauan City, Philippines vs. Hilo, Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 17

Palm Bay, Fla., vs. San Nicolas, Aruba, 10 a.m.

Midland, Mich. vs. Tanauan City, Philippines, 1 p.m.

U.S. East vs. Brewer, 5 p.m.

Montreal, Quebec vs. Tyler, Texas, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 18

Hilo, Hawaii vs. Midland, Mich., 10 a.m.

Tanauan City, Philippines vs. Palm Bay, Fla., 1 p.m.

Brewer vs. Tyler, Texas, 5 p.m.

Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy vs. Talbot County, Md., 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Aug. 19

Pool B 2nd Place vs. Pool A 1st Place, 11:30 a.m.

Pool A 2nd Place vs. Pool B First Place, 2:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Aug. 20

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. (Broadcast on ESPNU-TV)

************

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Athletic participation and physical forms can be downloaded at www.bangorschools.net and need to be turned in on first day of tryouts. Student-athletes new to Bangor HS must complete a physical form, and all student-athletes must complete a parent consent form. Tryouts for varsity golf: Aug. 15-16, 8 a.m., at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The tryout will consist of two nine-hole rounds of medal play on Kelly Nine. Call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 with any questionspractice for boys and girls cross country begins Aug. 15, 2:30-4:30 p.m. by the Bangor High School tennis courts; football/cheering tryouts: Aug. 15-17, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., at Bangor High School; boys soccer: parent meeting Aug. 14 at 6:30 p.m., in Room D4B of the high school (near Peakes Auditorium entrance). Tryouts at the varsity field Aug. 15-18, 7-9 a.m.; girls soccer: tryouts Aug. 15-17 from 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m. at Union Street Athletic Complex; grade 8 football: Open to boys entering eighth grade at Cohen and Doughty schools; practice begins Aug. 15, 8:45 a.m., at Doughty School. Players must have all documents, a physical and proof of insurance on record at their school. Call coach Capehart at 990-1378 or school office at Cohen 941-6230 or Doughty 941-6220.

************

BREWER

Mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents is Aug. 18, 7 p.m., in high school gym. Tryouts for fall sports will begin Aug. 15. All athletes are required to have a physical exam, and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to first practice session. The following times are only for the first day of tryouts. Cheering: 10 a.m.-noon and 12:30-2:30 p.m. at old Brewer Middle School gym; cross country: 4:30-6:30 p.m. in front of high school; field hockey: 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Heddericg Field; football: 8-10:15 a.m. and 3:30-5:45 p.m. at high school practice field; golf: 9 a.m.-noon at Traditions Golf Course (bring own equipment); boys soccer: 8-11 a.m. at Maple Street Field; girls soccer: 7:30-10:30 a.m. at Capri Street Field

************

CENTRAL

Mandatory parent information night Aug. 16 at 6 p.m. at high school. All tryouts are on Aug. 15: Boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: 6-8 p.m.; field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; golf: 2:30-5 p.m. at WhiteTail Golf Course in Charleston. For more info, email Matt Arsenault at marsenault@sad64.k12.me.us

************

FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Fall sports begin Aug. 15 and all freshmen, juniors and new students must provide proof of physical. Participants must have completed contract and emergency card, which can be picked up in the main office 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays. Practice times are as follows: football: 9-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m., equipment issue Aug. 14, 5 p.m.; cheering: 4-5:30 p.m.; boys soccer 8-11 a.m., cross country: 9-11 a.m.; golf: 3-5 p.m.; field hockey: 8-10:30 a.m.; girls soccer: 8-11 a.m.

************

HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts for all fall sports begin Aug. 15. Participants should have all forms completed and turned in the first day of tryouts. All forms and handbooks can be picked up in the main office or on the school web site at www.sad22.us/ha. Tryouts are as follows: field hockey: 7 a.m. at turf field; football: 8 a.m. at lower field; girls soccer: 9 a.m. at turf field; boys soccer: 8 a.m. at Reeds Brook Field; golf: 2:30 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; cheering: 10 a.m. at new gym; cross country: begins Aug. 17, meeting in new gym at 8 a.m. Contact the Hampden Academy athletic office at 862-3985 with any questions.

************

HERMON

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Aug. 15. Participants must complete a consent form, health history form, and a sports physical. Forms may be downloaded at www.hermon.net or picked up at the high school weekdays 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Tryout times are: cross country 8:30-10 a.m., golf 2-4 p.m. at Hermon Meadow, field hockey 7-9:30 a.m., football 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., boys soccer 7-9 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., girls soccer mandatory meeting Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. with practices 7-9 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., contact Paul Soucy at 848-4062.

LAWRENCE

All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Aug. 15. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, emergency card and proof of physical. Forms may be picked up in the main office during the summer Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.-4 p.m. For more information contact Director of Athletics Bill MacManus at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

************

MAINE CENTRAL INSTITUTE

Preseason practices begin Aug. 15, and all forms necessary to participate need to be completed by that date in order to try out for a team. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical before the preseason date. Forms are available in the MCI athletic office, business office or online at www.mci-school.org.

************

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND

Freshmen, juniors and all new students must have a physical before being allowed to participate in practices, which start on Aug. 15. For a free physical, call 288-5011 ext. 300 for more information. Call Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 with any questions.

************

NOKOMIS

Any Nokomis High School student interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have proof of physical to participate. All tryouts will be held on Aug. 15. Tryout times are: boys soccer 7-8:30 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., field hockey 9-11 a.m. and 6-8 p.m., girls soccer 8:30-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m., golf 4-7 p.m. at Palmyra Golf Course, and football 8:30-10:30 a.m. and 6-8 p.m. For more information call Nokomis at 368-4354.

************

OLD TOWN

Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have a physical form, emergency form and parents’ consent before trying out. Forms may be picked up at the OTHS main office, Monday-Friday, 6 a.m.-2 p.m

************

ORONO

Co-curricular contract, green physical form and white medical card must be completed before practices begin Aug. 15. Call Mike Archer at 866-4916 with any questions.

************

PENOBSCOT VALLEY

Tryouts for fall sports begin Aug. 15. Athletes must have an updated physical and proof of insurance before tryouts. Forms will be passed out during the meeting.

************

PENQUIS

Tryouts for all fall sports will begin Aug. 15. Tryout times are: golf from 9-11 a.m. at Katahdin Country Club, girls soccer from 6-7:30 a.m., and boys soccer from 8-9:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must provide proof of a recent physical. Any questions contact Tom Hamlin at 279-0360.

************

PRESQUE ISLE

Tryouts for Presque Isle High School; fall cheering: Aug. 15-16, 6-8 p.m. in PIHS upper gym; golf: Aug. 15-16, 3-5 p.m. at Presque Isle Country Club

Tryouts for Presque Isle Middle School at Johnson Athletic Complex, cross country: Aug. 22-24, 3-5 p.m.

************

SCHENCK

Mandatory fall sports night Aug. 15, 5 p.m., at Schenck High gym in East Millinocket, please use back entrance door, all players are required to have a physical and sports policy contract before participating in first practice, contact athletic director John Montgomery for more information, 746-3511

************

MIDDLE SCHOOL

KATAHDIN

Practice for boys and girls soccer will begin Aug. 22 at 5 p.m. All players must have proof of physical and all necessary paperwork. Any questions contact Phil Faulkner at 463-2518.

************

YOUTH

BREWER

Signups for kids interested in playing Brewer Youth Football this fall will be held Aug. 15 and 17 at the Brewer Auditorium. Children in grades 3-6 are eligible. Forward questions to breweryouthfootball@yahoo.com

************

TRACK & FIELD

MAINE JUNIOR OLYMPIC

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Cony High School, Augusta

Female Team Scores

Panther Track Club 272.5, Auburn Running Club 248, Falmouth Flyers Track Team 152, Red Riot Track Club 124, Old Town Track Club 124, Windham Rec. 110, Augusta Rec. 68, York Parks and Rec. 58, Saco Bay Striders 57, Scarborough Rec. 55, Brunswick Rec. Track 50, Cumberland Track and Field 48, Brewer 38, Kennebunk Rec. 36, Portland Rec. Track 33, Gorham Rec. 26, Lisbon Striders 26, Central 20, Waldo County Track Club 18, Winthrop Rec. Track 18, Hampden Track Club 15.5, Lincoln Parks and Rec. 15, Waterville Parks and Rec. 15, Bangor 10, Lewiston Rec. Track Club 9, Andy Valley Runners 6, Woolwich Junior Athletics 5, Blue Hill Peninsula 3, Sandy River Track Club 2, Skowhegan Rec. 2, Winslow Parks and Rec. 2, Westbrook Summer Track 1

Male Team Scores

Panther Track Club 147.5, Scarborough Rec. 132, York Parks and Rec. 130, Auburn Running Club 100.5, Augusta Rec. 100, Brunswick Rec. Track 89, Falmouth Flyers Track Team 82, Bangor 73, Winslow Parks and Rec. 71, Waterville Parks and Rec. 69, Central 59, Saco Bay Striders 54, Lisbon Striders 49, Andy Valley Runners 46, Windham Rec. 43, Westbrook Summer Track 41, Woolwich Junior Athletics 35, Hampden Track Club 26, Old Town Track Club 25, Lincoln Parks and Rec. 24, Skowhegan Rec. 23, Red Riot Track Club 20, Waldo County Track Club 18, Portland Rec. Track 16, Winthrop Rec. Track 15, Cumberland Track and Field 15, Lewiston Rec. Track Club 14, Sandy River Track Club 13, Gorham Rec. 10, Kennebunk Rec. 9, Blue Hill Peninsula 5, Brewer 1

************

MITE Girls

Shot Put: 1, O’Leary, Kaylin, Panthers, 16-02.75. 2, Shannon, Cierra, Auburn, 14-09.50. 3, Bickford, Megan, Panthers, 14-06.75. 4, Dye, Shannon, Falmouth Flyers, 14-02.75. 5, Bonsaint, Courtney, Lisbon Striders, 14-00.50. 6, Cayer, Annie, Waterville Parks, 13-04.25. Long Jump: 1, McPhee, Eliza, Old Town, 8-05. 2, Morin, Mia, Auburn, 7-10.75. 3, Ionta, Amalia, Gorham, 7-09.25. 4, Colemen, Emily, Striders, 7-07. 5, White, Caroline, Lewiston Recreat, 7-05.75. 6, Johnson, Hailie, Woolwich, 7-01.50. High Jump: 1, Poisson, Mackenna, Auburn, 3-00. 2, Purdy, Hannah, Panthers, J3-00. 3, Wagenknecht, Bailey, Waldo, 2-10. 4, Brown, Sarah, Auburn, J2-10. 5, Parlin, Eryn, Sandy River Trac, 2-08. 6, McPhee, Eliza, Old Town, J2-08. Javelin: 1, Ionta, Amalia, Gorham, 46-01. 2, Boucher, Savanah, Auburn, 42-11. 3, Letourneau, Morgan, Panthers, 33-02. 4, Gardner, Taylor, Hamden, 31-00. 5, Friel, Samatha, Striders, 29-10. 6, White, Jordan, Waterville Parks, 27-10. 800 Race Walk: 1, Frazee, Libby, Waldo, 5:32.03. 2, Shannon, Cierra, Auburn, 5:38.94. 3, Boucher, Savanah, Auburn, 5:44.33. 4, Booth, Molly, Orono, 5:47.70. 5, Trefts, Izabelle, Old Town, 6:11.14. 6, Letourneau, Megan, Panthers, 6:14.19. 100: 1, Pepin, Rylee, Windham Rec, 17.21. 2, Bedard, Kylie, Panthers, 17.66. 3, Brown, Sarah, Auburn, 18.25. 4, Stockley, Esmae, Lincoln, 18.49. 5, Andrews, Riley, Brewer, 18.65. 6, Clement, Eva, Falmouth Flyers, 18.67. 400: 1, Pepin, Rylee, Windham Rec, 1:24.09. 2, Bedard, Kylie, Panthers, 1:25.56. 3, Wante, Madison, Panthers, 1:27.24. 4, Andrews, Riley, Brewer, 1:33.25. 5, Reynolds, Crystal, Winslow Parks an, 1:33.74. 6, Purdy, Hannah, Panthers, 1:33.82. 800: 1, Clement, Eva, Falmouth Flyers, 3:17.56. 2, Wante, Madison, Panthers, 3:19.71. 3, Poisson, Mackenna, Auburn, 3:21.35. 4, White, Nora, Orono, 3:31.26. 5, Letourneau, Morgan, Panthers, 3:34.00. 6, Mayo, Jessica, Skowhegan Recrea, 3:43.36. 200: 1, Bedard, Kylie, Panthers, 37.11. 2, Pepin, Rylee, Windham Rec, 37.12. 3, Poisson, Mackenna, Auburn, 37.63. 4, Sharp, Marah, Bangor, 38.99. 5, Morrison, Ainsley, Orono, 39.05. 6, Stockley, Esmae, Lincoln, 39.76. 4×100: 1, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 1:15.85. 2, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 1:20.67. 3, Red Riot Track Club (Orono) ‘A’ 1:21.58. 4, Brunswick Recreation Track ‘A’ 1:28.02. 5, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘A’ 1:28.30. 6, Central ‘A’ 1:29.02.

************

MITE Boys

Shot Put: 1, Martin, Aiden, York Parks and R, 23-03.25. 2, Henriksen, Hayden, York Parks and R, 20-11.25. 3, Charest, Aiden, Auburn, 18-05.25. 4, Woodhouse, Nikko, Westbrook, 18-02.50. 5, Kinkade, Drew, Brunswick Recrea, 17-11.25. 6, Turner, Keegan, Andy Valley Runn, 17-10.25. Long Jump: 1, Burke, Christian, York Parks and R, 10-06.25. 2, Gurney, Samuel, Panthers, 9-06.50. 3, Ouimette, Lucas, Woolwich, 9-05.50. 4, Katz, Gabriel, Winslow Parks an, 9-02. 5, Smith, Canyon, Old Town, 8-09.75. 6, Burke, Kevin, York Parks and R, 8-04. High Jump: 1, Ouimette, Lucas, Woolwich, 3-06. 2, Burke, Christian, York Parks and R, J3-06. 3, Harriman, Will, Striders, 3-02. 4, Regan, Nate, Old Town, 3-00. 5, Harvey, Leif, Hamden, J3-00. 6, Martin, Aiden, York Parks and R, 2-10. Javelin: 1, Harriman, Will, Striders, 67-04. 2, Regan, Nate, Old Town, 55-01. 3, Delano, Tyler, Panthers, 54-06. 4, Scott, Xavier, Bangor, 52-10. 5, Smith, Joshua, Sandy River Trac, 49-03. 6, Guite, Josh, Windham Rec, 47-04. 800 Race Walk: 1, Guite, Josh, Windham Rec, 5:48.64. 2, Harriman, Sam, Striders, 6:09.91. 3, Farrell, Liam, Orono, 6:11.42. 4, Beaudin, Alec, Auburn, 6:26.69. 5, Belanger, Daniel, Windham Rec, 6:34.52. 6, Lathrop, Ian, Auburn, 6:39.37. 100: 1, Zephir, Cayman, Central, 17.12. 2, Flaker, Jaden, Scarborough Rec., 17.27. 3, Katz, Gabriel, Winslow Parks an, 17.30. 4, Burke, Christian, York Parks and R, 17.36. 5, Ouimette, Lucas, Woolwich, 17.42. 6, Adams, Charles, Falmouth Flyers, 17.64. 400: 1, Adams, Charles, Falmouth Flyers, 1:23.80. 2, Chavonelle, Baxter, Windham Rec, 1:25.36. 3, Burns, Bryce, Central, 1:26.89. 4, Delano, Tyler, Panthers, 1:28.65. 5, Behnke, Jacob, Woolwich, 1:29.04. 6, Soehren, Elias, Panthers, 1:29.05. 800: 1, Harriman, Will, Striders, 3:07.10. 2, Bancroft, Nicholas, Panthers, 3:10.53. 3, Harvey, Leif, Hamden, 3:12.70. 4, Augur, Sutter, Brunswick Recrea, 3:15.72. 5, Connolly, Nicholas, Scarborough Rec., 3:20.08. 6, Adams, Charles, Falmouth Flyers, 3:21.70. 200: 1, Zephir, Cayman, Central, 36.17. 2, Flaker, Jaden, Scarborough Rec., 36.33. 3, Holland, Nicolas, Brunswick Recrea, 38.45. 4, Charest, Aiden, Auburn, 38.62. 5, Bryant, Owen, Andy Valley Runn, 38.69. 6, Garcia, Gabriel, Auburn, 38.88. 4×100: 1, Central ‘A’ 1:13.36. 2, Lisbon Striders ‘A’ 1:14.21. 3, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:14.32. 4, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 1:17.75. 5, Brunswick Recreation Track ‘A’ 1:19.15. 6, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:20.21.

************

4×100 MITE Mixed

1, Andy Valley Runners/AYS ‘A’ 1:21.79. 2, Central ‘A’ 1:22.28. 3, Red Riot Track Club (Orono) ‘A’ 1:25.80. 4, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:26.78. 5, Skowhegan Recreation ‘A’ 1:29.52. 6, Portland Recreation Track ‘A’ 1:29.66.

************

Bantam Girls

Shot Put: 1, Kelly, Margaret, Port Rec, 20-02.75. 2, Hargreaves, Emma, Old Town, 19-07.50. 3, Hartley, Sofia, Lewiston Recreat, 18-10.75. 4, Doucette, Valerie, Lisbon Striders, 18-04.75. 5, Dumont, Katrin, Striders, 17-07. 6, White, Rosalie, Lewiston Recreat, 17-04.75. Long Jump: 1, Hargreaves, Emma, Old Town, 11-00.50. 2, Davis, Leyla, Auburn, 10-08. 3, Dumont, Katrin, Striders, 10-07.75. 4, White, Emma, York Parks and R, 10-04. 5, Traficonte, Adeline, Panthers, 10-02.75. 6, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 10-02.50. High Jump: 1, Doucette, Valerie, Lisbon Striders, 3-10. 2, Kiklis, Julianna, York Parks and R, J3-10. 3, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, J3-10. 4, Hargreaves, Emma, Old Town, 3-08. 5, White, Emma, York Parks and R, J3-08. 6, Clement, Brooke, Panthers, J3-08. Javelin: 1, Paradis, Morgan, Old Town, 60-01. 2, McKeen, Kelly, Scarborough Rec., 57-02. 3, Jalbert-Hodgdon, Olivia, Auburn, 55-11. 4, Gallant, Emma, Windham Rec, 55-06. 5, Birkel, Natalie, Falmouth Flyers, 51-00. 6, Barre, Sarah, Waterville Parks, 48-03. 800 Race Walk: 1, Ouellette, Olivia, Panthers, 4:54.78. 2, Syphers, Madison, Windham Rec, 5:11.06. 3, Bilodeau, Sophie, Auburn, 5:11.81. 4, Charest, Sarah, Auburn, 5:16.16. 5, Davis, Caroline, Central, 5:17.80. 6, Wimert, Delaney, Falmouth Flyers, 5:17.86. 100: 1, Gallant, Emma, Windham Rec, 15.40. 2, Howe, Nina, York Parks and R, 15.78. 3, Traficonte, Adeline, Panthers, 15.89. 4, Davis, Leyla, Auburn, 16.20. 5, Kiklis, Julianna, York Parks and R, 16.21. 6, Looke, Caroline, Blue Hill, 16.69. 1500: 1, Foster, Anna, Windham Rec, 6:01.78. 2, Guadalupi, Cecilia, Auburn, 6:05.38. 3, Ouellette, Olivia, Panthers, 6:09.78. 4, Turkington, Mia, Panthers, 6:10.99. 5, Augur, Alexandra, Brunswick Recrea, 6:19.49. 6, O’Meara, Audree, Old Town, 6:34.24. 400: 1, Wiggin, Grace, Falmouth Flyers, 1:18.89. 2, More, Annika, Port Rec, 1:19.53. 3, MacMillan, Charotte, Brunswick Recrea, 1:20.16. 4, Kohtala, Camille, Orono, 1:20.63. 5, Perry, Nicole, Crec T&F, 1:22.52. 6, Iadarola, Isabella, Panthers, 1:25.03. 800: 1, Foster, Anna, Windham Rec, 3:04.71. 2, Guadalupi, Cecilia, Auburn, 3:05.33. 3, Tanner, Desiree, Brunswick Recrea, 3:10.22. 4, Witherow, Carley, Windham Rec, 3:11.04. 5, Ouellette, Olivia, Panthers, 3:11.32. 6, MacMillan, Charotte, Brunswick Recrea, 3:12.46. 200: 1, Gallant, Emma, Windham Rec, 32.46. 2, Howe, Nina, York Parks and R, 33.36. 3, Farmer, Abigail, Falmouth Flyers, 34.58. 4, Traficonte, Adeline, Panthers, 34.63. 5, Looke, Caroline, Blue Hill, 35.04. 6, Davis, Leyla, Auburn, 35.28. 4×100: 1, York Parks and Recreation ‘A’ 1:09.89. 2, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘B’ 1:10.09. 3, Andy Valley Runners/AYS ‘A’ 1:10.34. 4, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:12.39. 5, Central ‘A’ 1:12.59. 6, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ 1:12.79. 4×400: 1, Brunswick Recreation Track ‘A’ 5:39.48. 2, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘A’ 5:52.08. 3, Cumberland Track and Field ‘A’ 5:56.38. 4, Windham Rec ‘A’ 6:04.35. 5, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 6:26.20. 6, Panther Track Club ‘B’ 6:29.03.

************

Bantam Boys

Shot Put: 1, Bogdanovich, Max, Scarborough Rec., 29-09. 2, Haynes, Trevor, Andy Valley Runn, 26-11.50. 3, Ford, Marshall, York Parks and R, 24-10.25. 4, Oliver, Connor, Scarborough Rec., 22-08.25. 5, Creaser, Max, Auburn, 22-04.25. 6, McLaughlin, Jared, Winthrop Rec, 21-11.25. Long Jump: 1, Burke, Jonathan, York Parks and R, 13-03. 2, Warger, Cutter, Skowhegan Recrea, 11-10.50. 3, O’Brien, Conor, Bangor, 11-03. 4, Clavette, Anthony, Scarborough Rec., 10-10.50. 5, Preston, Sam, Windham Rec, 10-09. 6, Tartre, Sam, Kennebunk, 10-07. High Jump: 1, Burke, Jonathan, York Parks and R, 4-02. 2, Cooke, Douglas, Falmouth Flyers, 4-00. 3, Brown, Cameron, Windham Rec, 3-10. 4, Nuce, Alex, Winthrop Rec, 3-08. 5, Paine, Patrick, Panthers, 3-06. 5, Creaser, Max, Auburn, 3-06. Javelin: 1, Yarnevich, Caleb, Auburn, 91-10. 2, Tobin, Devin, Lisbon Striders, 85-04. 3, Warger, Cutter, Skowhegan Recrea, 83-11. 4, Ford, Marshall, York Parks and R, 81-08. 5, Burke, Jonathan, York Parks and R, 81-00. 6, Barre, David, Waterville Parks, 80-08. 800 Race Walk: 1, Morin, Alex, Gorham, 5:25.62. 2, Hastings, Gabriel, Auburn, 5:40.67. 3, Jackson, Jacob, Auburn, 5:47.44. 4, Smith, Albert, Skowhegan Recrea, 6:25.22. 5, Pare, Braden, Crec T&F, 7:17.27. 1500: 1, Coffin, Connor, Scarborough Rec., 5:44.51. 2, Bancroft, Tommy, Panthers, 5:47.42. 3, Coffin, Tristam, Scarborough Rec., 5:54.32. 4, Belanger, Andrew, Panthers, 5:59.92. 5, Niles, Liam, Port Rec, 6:00.06. 6, Villani, Jackson, Port Rec, 6:02.49. 400: 1, Coffey, Gabriel, Bangor, 1:12.66. 2, Soehren, Atticus, Panthers, 1:13.56. 3, Barre, David, Waterville Parks, 1:14.80. 4, Pidgeon, Shane, York Parks and R, 1:16.60. 5, Cooke, Douglas, Falmouth Flyers, 1:19.99. 6, Valle, Kody, Waterville Parks, 1:20.86. 800: 1, Coffin, Connor, Scarborough Rec., 2:53.64. 2, Soehren, Atticus, Panthers, 2:54.43. 3, Coffin, Tristam, Scarborough Rec., 2:57.79. 4, Nuce, Alex, Winthrop Rec, 3:01.37. 5, Niles, Liam, Port Rec, 3:04.45. 6, Valle, Kody, Waterville Parks, 3:04.47. 200: 1, Flaker, Jarett, Scarborough Rec., 30.94. 2, Trask, Garrett, Central, 31.46. 3, Desrosiers, Dawson, Striders, 32.13. 4, Bogdanovich, Max, Scarborough Rec., 32.79. 5, Connors, Ryan, Kennebunk, 34.39. 6, Bancroft, Tommy, Panthers, 34.72. 4×100: 1, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:03.08. 2, Sandy River Track Club ‘A’ 1:08.31. 3, Kennebunk Recreation ‘A’ 1:08.64. 4, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 1:11.43. 5, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 1:17.10. 6, Skowhegan Recreation ‘A’ 1:17.58. 4×400: 1, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 5:37.08. 2, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 6:09.27. 100: 1, Flaker, Jarett, Scarborough Rec., 15.00. 2, Trask, Garrett, Central, 15.08. 3, Desrosiers, Dawson, Striders, 15.57. 4, Bogdanovich, Caleb, Scarborough Rec., 15.75. 5, Pidgeon, Shane, York Parks and R, 16.01. 6, O’Brien, Conor, Bangor, 16.08.

************

4×100 Bantam Mixed

1, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘A’ 1:07.34. 2, Central ‘A’ 1:08.54. 3, Blue Hill Peninsula ‘A’ 1:12.79. 4, Westbrook Summer Track ‘A’ 1:12.84. 5, Central ‘B’ 1:16.90. 6, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 1:19.50.

************

Midget Girls

Shot Put: 1, Laliberte, Maighread, Panthers, 27-00.50. 2, Friel, Brooklyn, Striders, 25-05. 3, Bogdanovich, Lucy, Scarborough Rec., 24-04. 4, Graves, Sara, Woolwich, 24-01. 5, Cook, Abigail, Striders, 23-11. 6, Haller, Megan, Old Town, 20-10. Discus: 1, Cooke, Adelaide, Falmouth Flyers, 77-09. 2, Cook, Abigail, Striders, 57-09. 3, Smith, McKenna, Old Town, 54-11. 4, Smart, Allison, Old Town, 53-06. 5, Birkel, Alaina, Falmouth Flyers, 52-03. 6, Moody, Sarah, Panthers, 49-06. Long Jump: 1, Smith, McKenna, Old Town, 13-03.75. 2, Hart, Alexandra, Striders, 12-04.50. 3, Withers, Simone, Hamden, 12-01. 4, Tartre, Sierra, Kennebunk, 11-10.50. 4, Burns, Caroline, Panthers, 11-10.50. 6, Friel, Brooklyn, Striders, 11-07.25. Triple Jump: 1, Smith, McKenna, Old Town, 29-05.25. 2, Keisman, Jamie, Panthers, 27-11.50. 3, Damboise, Oliviah, Old Town, 25-02.25. 4, Stockley, Leela, Lincoln, 24-10.75. 5, Burns, Caroline, Panthers, 24-10.50. 6, Folsom, Mackenzie, Old Town, 24-07.25. High Jump: 1, Cowan, Jordyn, Scarborough Rec., 4-06. 2, Tartre, Sierra, Kennebunk, 4-04. 3, Timm, Victoria, Scarborough Rec., 4-00. 3, Chapin, Molly, Crec T&F, 4-00. 5, Withers, Simone, Hamden, 3-08. 5, Meader, Danielle, Panthers, 3-08. Javelin: 1, Dibiase, Noelle, Gorham, 90-03. 2, Horner, Marina, Scarborough Rec., 73-07. 3, Amero, Madeline, Auburn, 73-03. 4, Stockley, Leela, Lincoln, 72-00. 5, Laliberte, Maighread, Panthers, 66-03. 6, Marquis, Gabby, Orono, 66-02. 3000: 1, Guadalupi, Anne, Auburn, 12:16.65. 2, Bell, Phoebe, Port Rec, 12:51.10. 3, Barba, Faith, Kennebunk, 12:57.48. 4, Cryan, Malia, York Parks and R, 13:17.76. 5, Stockley, Leela, Lincoln, 13:22.88. 6, Bushey, Gabrielle, Skowhegan Recrea, 14:01.45. 800 Race Walk: 1, Moody, Sarah, Panthers, 4:11.36. 2, Cryan, Malia, York Parks and R, 4:42.59. 3, Bragdon, Emma, Bangor, 4:55.09. 4, Jutras, Lauren, Auburn, 4:59.36. 5, Trefts, Elizabeth, Old Town, 5:00.27. 6, Masters, Julia, Auburn, 5:08.64. 80 Hurdles: 1, Keisman, Jamie, Panthers, 14.52. 2, Cooke, Adelaide, Falmouth Flyers, 14.74. 3, Chapin, Molly, Crec T&F, 14.99. 4, Dube, Madison, Striders, 15.87. 5, Richards, Hannah, Waldo, 16.21. 6, Coffin, Anna, Kennebunk, 17.16. 100: 1, Wyman, Mira, Falmouth Flyers, 14.09. 2, Taylor, Austin, Unattached, 14.59. 3, Zephir, Tia, Central, 15.01. 4, Dube, Madison, Striders, 15.09. 5, Hart, Alexandra, Striders, 15.11. 6, Folsom, Mackenzie, Old Town, 15.52. 1500: 1, Lopez-Anido, Becky, Orono, 5:36.18. 2, Fogg, Gabrielle, Kennebunk, 5:38.42. 3, Barba, Faith, Kennebunk, 5:43.31. 4, Lutrzykowski, Avery, Winthrop Rec, 6:05.68. 5, Cryan, Malia, York Parks and R, 6:11.28. 6, Dubois, Kellyn, York Parks and R, 6:12.74. 400: 1, Chapin, Molly, Crec T&F, 1:07.17. 2, Waite, Amelia, Falmouth Flyers, 1:11.55. 3, Hart, Alexandra, Striders, 1:11.67. 4, Withers, Simone, Hamden, 1:11.79. 5, Bell, Crystal, Brewer, 1:12.44. 6, Smith, Morgan, York Parks and R, 1:13.58. 800: 1, Lopez-Anido, Becky, Orono, 2:39.91. 2, Adams, Madelyn, Falmouth Flyers, 2:41.00. 3, Guadalupi, Anne, Auburn, 2:45.13. 4, Barba, Faith, Kennebunk, 2:49.73. 5, Dill, Kassidy, Old Town, 2:53.45. 6, Sylvester, Amazia, Scarborough Rec., 2:58.64. 200: 1, Wyman, Mira, Falmouth Flyers, 29.13. 2, Taylor, Austin, Unattached, 29.75. 3, Tauwala, Epilala, Port Rec, 30.84. 4, Cote, Tia, Panthers, 31.33. 5, Zephir, Tia, Central, 31.57. 6, Timm, Victoria, Scarborough Rec., 32.27. 4×100: 1, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘A’ 57.44. 2, Panther Track Club ‘B’ 59.75. 3, Scarborough Rec. T. C. ‘A’ 1:01.39. 4, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ 1:03.91. 5, Red Riot Track Club (Orono) ‘A’ 1:04.33. 6, Central ‘A’ 1:05.84. 4×400: 1, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘A’ 4:58.77. 2, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 5:20.63. 3, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ 5:28.90. 4, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 5:49.95.

************

Midget Boys

Shot Put: 1, Leighton, Nicholas, Falmouth Flyers, 36-05. 2, Tweedie, Cole, Hamden, 34-10. 3, Hathaway, Seth, Central, 31-10. 4, Parsons, Evan, Woolwich, 29-00. 5, Anderson, Roman, Port Rec, 28-04. 6, Marseille, Keenan, Unattached, 27-01. Discus: 1, Leighton, Nicholas, Falmouth Flyers, 72-05. 2, Tweedie, Cole, Hamden, 71-03. 3, Parsons, Evan, Woolwich, 68-05. 4, Violette, John, Waterville Parks, 67-00. 5, Adams, Michael, Panthers, 66-07. 6, Crowell, Jonah, Auburn, 58-08. Long Jump: 1, Spencer-Thompson, Cayden, Lincoln, 14-00. 2, Warn, Jake, Winslow Parks an, 13-10.50. 3, Carlton, Aaron, Brunswick Recrea, 13-07.50. 4, Stracqualursi, Noah, Scarborough Rec., 13-04.50. 5, Wyman, Benjamin, Falmouth Flyers, 13-03. 6, Morton, Jack, Panthers, 13-00.50. Triple Jump: 1, Spencer-Thompson, Cayden, Lincoln, 33-04. 2, Labun, Dylan, Waterville Parks, 28-05.75. 3, James, Calvin, Unattached, 28-02.50. 4, Mourmouras, Max, Striders, 27-05.75. 5, Williams, Zachary, Old Town, 26-08.75. 6, Gordon, Silas, Panthers, 25-10.50. High Jump: 1, James, Calvin, Unattached, 4-08. 2, Marseille, Keenan, Unattached, 4-06. 3, Martin, Jacob, York Parks and R, 4-04. 4, Spencer-Thompson, Cayden, Lincoln, J4-04. 5, Howe, Avery, Winthrop Rec, 4-02. 6, Cotton, Benjamin, Brewer, J4-02. Javelin: 1, Cooper, Mason, Winslow Parks an, 123-07. 2, Dostie, Matthew, Panthers, 120-10. 3, Wildes, Michael, Winslow Parks an, 117-10. 4, Parsons, Evan, Woolwich, 112-02. 5, Tweedie, Cole, Hamden, 99-07. 6, LeBreton, Tyler, Central, 97-10. 3000: 1, Laverdiere, Luke, Augusta, 10:51.72. 2, Simpson, Ryan, York Parks and R, 11:32.54. 3, Spritz, Henry, Port Rec, 12:01.00. 4, Bancroft, Cameron, Panthers, 12:12.08. 5, Bragdon, Zachary, Bangor, 12:17.72. 6, Lyons, Daniel, Brunswick Recrea, 12:24.97. 800 Race Walk: 1, Syphers, Matthew, Auburn, 4:53.88. 2, Bragdon, Zachary, Bangor, 4:58.76. 3, Yost, Wyatt, Windham Rec, 5:43.76. 80 Hurdles: 1, Labun, Dylan, Waterville Parks, 14.79. 2, Emerson, Aaron, Augusta, 14.81. 3, Burton, Tanner, Waterville Parks, 14.93. 4, Mourmouras, Max, Striders, 15.50. 5, Morton, Jack, Panthers, 16.59. 6, Smith, Samuel, Sandy River Trac, 16.80. 100: 1, Petersen, James, Unattached, 13.47. 2, Stracqualursi, Noah, Scarborough Rec., 13.93. 3, Warn, Jake, Winslow Parks an, 14.06. 4, Wildes, Michael, Winslow Parks an, 14.56. 5, Barlow, Colin, Augusta, 14.65. 6, Anderson, Roman, Port Rec, 14.71. 1500: 1, Concaugh, Owen, Waterville Parks, 5:11.38. 2, Laverdiere, Luke, Augusta, 5:14.26. 3, Cooper, Mason, Winslow Parks an, 5:22.83. 4, Morton, Jack, Panthers, 5:23.30. 5, Benoit, Nathan, Brunswick Recrea, 5:25.65. 6, Kenney, Josiah, Lisbon Striders, 5:29.82. 400: 1, Petersen, James, Unattached, 1:03.68. 2, Russell, Hunter, Augusta, 1:08.06. 3, Carlton, Aaron, Brunswick Recrea, 1:08.31. 4, Martin, Jacob, York Parks and R, 1:11.92. 5, Mondor, Ethan, Port Rec, 1:12.92. 6, Cooper, Mason, Winslow Parks an, 1:14.91. 800: 1, Concaugh, Owen, Waterville Parks, 2:35.81. 2, Kenney, Josiah, Lisbon Striders, 2:43.11. 3, Wyman, Benjamin, Falmouth Flyers, 2:45.93. 4, Richardson, Caleb, Augusta, 2:47.46. 5, Breton, Ben, Windham Rec, 2:49.88. 6, Lyons, Daniel, Brunswick Recrea, 2:54.42. 200: 1, Petersen, James, Unattached, 28.28. 2, Warn, Jake, Winslow Parks an, 29.65. 3, Russell, Hunter, Augusta, 29.68. 4, Barlow, Colin, Augusta, 30.50. 5, Martin, Jacob, York Parks and R, 31.05. 6, Wildes, Michael, Winslow Parks an, 31.10. 4×100: 1, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 1:09.24. 2, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 1:10.62. 4×400: 1, Waterville Parks and Rec ‘A’ 4:47.82. 2, Augusta Rec ‘A’ 4:52.14. 3, Brunswick Recreation Track ‘A’ 5:14.79. 4, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 5:28.53.

************

4×100 Midget Mixed

1, Andy Valley Runners/AYS ‘A’ 1:04.81. 2, Westbrook Summer Track ‘A’ 1:05.26. 3, Kennebunk Recreation ‘A’ 1:06.77. 4, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:11.42. 5, Kennebunk Recreation ‘B’ 1:14.55. 6, Central ‘A’ 1:17.64.

************

Youth Girls

Shot Put: 1, St Denis, Kerri, Auburn, 33-02. 2, King, Courtney, Augusta, 31-08. 3, Bryan, Anna, Brewer, 31-03.50. 4, Farmer, Lydia, Falmouth Flyers, 27-09.50. 5, Adams, Muriel, Panthers, 27-02. 6, Gagne, Emily, Panthers, 26-11. Discus: 1, Adams, Muriel, Panthers, 82-07. 2, Bryan, Anna, Brewer, 79-00. 3, King, Courtney, Augusta, 73-11. 4, Bubar, Allison, Lisbon Striders, 68-11. 5, Farmer, Lydia, Falmouth Flyers, 68-07. 6, St Denis, Kerri, Auburn, 67-04. Long Jump: 1, Hall, Kate, Panthers, 16-03.25. 2, Tyutyunnyk, Diana, Orono, 14-04.50. 3, Honey, Emma, Orono, 14-01.50. 4, Sulinski, Brooke, Old Town, 14-00.50. 5, Petersen, Claire, Unattached, 13-04. 6, Jenson, Erica, Waterville Parks, 12-04.25. Triple Jump: 1, Keisman, Hannah, Panthers, 32-09.75. 2, Honey, Emma, Orono, 30-10. 3, St Denis, Kerri, Auburn, 29-10. 4, Sulinski, Brooke, Old Town, 29-02.50. 5, Petersen, Claire, Unattached, 28-10.50. 6, Round, Sammie, Orono, 27-11. High Jump: 1, Kohtala, Hope, Panthers, 5-00. 2, Wintle, Alexis, Windham Rec, 4-08. 3, St Denis, Kerri, Auburn, 4-06. 4, Pynchon, Samantha, Crec T&F, 4-04. 5, Norcross, Kailey, Auburn, J4-04. 6, Jenson, Erica, Waterville Parks, J4-04. Pole Vault: 1, Robbins, Hannah, Scarborough Rec., 8-00. 2, Jackson, Ashleigh, Auburn, 6-00. 3, Belanger, Jasmin, Old Town, J6-00. 4, Nicolar, Kirsten, Old Town, J6-00. 5, Round, Sammie, Orono, 5-06. 6, Labbe, Nicole, Westbrook, J5-06. Javelin: 1, Bryan, Anna, Brewer, 94-00. 2, King, Courtney, Augusta, 84-00. 3, Crocker, Alyson, Central, 72-02. 4, Nicolar, Kirsten, Old Town, 71-02. 5, Bureau, Kylie, Auburn, 68-03. 6, Levesque, Ashley, Winthrop Rec, 66-08. 3000: 1, Smith, Kristina, Auburn, 12:05.60. 2, Abbott, Angel, Winthrop Rec, 13:28.45. 3, Eveson, Bailey, Lisbon Striders, 14:07.34. 4, Wickard, Lydia, Crec T&F, 14:34.62. 5, Carrera, Cleo, Brunswick Recrea, 15:45.53. 6, Williams, Norma, Panthers, 15:48.72. 1500 Race Walk: 1, Knowlton, Morgan, Auburn, 8:08.24. 2, Norcross, Kailey, Auburn, 9:01.59. 3, Wintle, Alexis, Windham Rec, 9:19.76. 4, Emery, Siana, Crec T&F, 9:29.29. 5, Wimert, Kaileigh, Falmouth Flyers, 9:31.15. 6, Gagne, Emily, Panthers, 9:56.76. 100 Hurdles: 1, Keisman, Hannah, Panthers, 16.40. 2, Joiner, Ashley, Augusta, 17.75. 3, Cotton, Katie, Brewer, 17.77. 4, Pickering, Alli, Orono, 18.55. 5, Cote, Hailee, Panthers, 19.36. 6, Jackson, Ashleigh, Auburn, 19.53. 100: 1, Hall, Kate, Panthers, 12.80. 2, Tyutyunnyk, Diana, Orono, 13.69. 3, Lapllante, Allison, Augusta, 14.05. 4, Petersen, Claire, Unattached, 14.16. 5, Sulinski, Brooke, Old Town, 14.31. 6, Pickering, Alli, Orono, 14.43. 1500: 1, Smith, Kristina, Auburn, 5:25.61. 2, Koffman, Lily, Orono, 5:38.90. 3, Mason, Emma, Crec T&F, 5:58.98. 4, Laverdiete, Danielle, Augusta, 6:02.08. 5, Black, Emily, Brunswick Recrea, 6:06.18. 6, Gross, Maddy, Port Rec, 6:10.32. 400: 1, Joiner, Ashley, Augusta, 1:03.51. 2, Cyr, Elizabeth, Falmouth Flyers, 1:06.64. 3, Howes, Megan, Unattached, 1:07.09. 4, Jenson, Erica, Waterville Parks, 1:07.74. 5, LaBrecque, Holly, Orono, 1:07.75. 6, Martin, Lena, Brunswick Recrea, 1:08.01. 800: 1, Smith, Kristina, Auburn, 2:38.91. 2, Tanner, Tiffany, Brunswick Recrea, 2:39.87. 3, Jenson, Erica, Waterville Parks, 2:42.84. 4, Levesque, Kristen, Winthrop Rec, 2:45.85. 5, Dye, Meghan, Falmouth Flyers, 2:48.08. 6, Levesque, Ashley, Winthrop Rec, 2:49.15. 200: 1, Hall, Kate, Panthers, 26.96. 2, Tyutyunnyk, Diana, Orono, 28.60. 3, Keisman, Hannah, Panthers, 28.61. 4, Petersen, Claire, Unattached, 29.46. 5, Lapllante, Allison, Augusta, 29.58. 6, Kohtala, Hope, Panthers, 30.33. 4×100: 1, Augusta Rec ‘A’ 56.72. 2, Red Riot Track Club (Orono) ‘A’ 59.53. 3, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘A’ 1:00.13. 4, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:01.22. 5, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 1:02.82. 6, Cumberland Track and Field ‘A’ 1:03.13. 4×400: 1, Red Riot Track Club (Orono) ‘A’ 4:42.77. 2, Brunswick Recreation Track ‘A’ 4:43.95. 3, Augusta Rec ‘A’ 4:50.11. 4, Auburn Running Club ‘A’ 4:57.73. 5, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 5:20.28.

************

Youth Boys

Shot Put: 1, Walker, Ryan, Falmouth Flyers, 40-08.50. 2, Hanson, Kyle, Westbrook, 33-04.50. 3, Emerson, Brandon, Augusta, 32-11. 4, Kostro, Cody, Panthers, 31-05. 5, Rushton, Lucas, Lewiston Recreat, 31-02.50. 6, Coughlin, Evan, Windham Rec, 27-07. Discus: 1, Emerson, Brandon, Augusta, 108-00. 2, Rushton, Lucas, Lewiston Recreat, 100-10. 3, Hanson, Kyle, Westbrook, 90-11. 4, Buzzell, Tyler, Skowhegan Recrea, 90-08. 5, Nealey, Drew, Waldo, 89-01. 6, Herbert, Alex, Westbrook, 81-03. Long Jump: 1, Pratt-Holt, Nathan, Andy Valley Runn, 17-03. 2, Grover, Shawn, Lisbon Striders, 15-06.50. 3, Hurd, Jean David, Auburn, 14-11.50. 4, Pidgeon, Jordan, York Parks and R, 14-08. 5, Griswald-Haviland, Calev, Waterville Parks, 14-06. 6, Oakes, Adam, Andy Valley Runn, 13-08.50. Triple Jump: 1, Pratt-Holt, Nathan, Andy Valley Runn, 36-10. 2, Ostermann, Grier, Brunswick Recrea, 35-10.75. 3, Lyons, Shane, Brunswick Recrea, 34-07. 4, Tuttle, Jon, Auburn, 34-06. 5, Hurd, Jean David, Auburn, 32-00.50. 6, Haas, Derek, Old Town, 30-02. High Jump: 1, Haskell, Zackery, Panthers, 5-05. 2, Pidgeon, Jordan, York Parks and R, 5-00. 3, Laliberte, Kelynn, Panthers, J5-00. 4, Harriman, Nicholas, Lisbon Striders, 4-10. 5, Carney, Brendan, York Parks and R, J4-10. 6, Yoder, Tate, Blue Hill, J4-10. Pole Vault: 1, Nealey, Drew, Waldo, 9-00. 2, Gerrish, Ian, Old Town, 8-00. 3, Koffman, Jake, Orono, 7-06. 4, Sullivan, Rory, Windham Rec, 7-00. Javelin: 1, Laliberte, Kelynn, Panthers, 137-02. 2, Koffman, Jake, Orono, 129-09. 3, Nealey, Drew, Waldo, 127-10. 4, Rushton, Lucas, Lewiston Recreat, 125-01. 5, Townsend, Kyle, Bangor, 124-11. 6, Ellis, Caleb, Winslow Parks an, 102-09. 3000: 1, Glencross, Colin, Bangor, 10:43.12. 2, Higginbotham, Jason, Brunswick Recrea, 11:10.07. 3, Parent, John, Augusta, 11:11.57. 4, Cole, Jordan, Lisbon Striders, 11:17.82. 5, Ellis, Caleb, Winslow Parks an, 11:23.47. 6, Main, Joshua, Auburn, 12:11.70. 1500 Race Walk: 1, Dunn, Spencer, Auburn, 8:07.75. 100 Hurdles: 1, Ostermann, Grier, Brunswick Recrea, 16.84. 2, Hanson, Kyle, Westbrook, 17.93. 3, Bilodeau, Jeffrey, Augusta, 18.67. 4, Yoder, Tate, Blue Hill, 19.38. 5, Minns, Steven, Sandy River Trac, 19.75. 6, Banger, Tucker, Woolwich, 19.81. 100: 1, Gilpin, Nicholas, Bangor, 12.48. 2, Walker, Ryan, Falmouth Flyers, 12.74. 3, Hanson, Kyle, Westbrook, 12.99. 4, Pratt-Holt, Nathan, Andy Valley Runn, 13.16. 5, Haskell, Zackery, Panthers, 13.21. 6, Grover, Shawn, Lisbon Striders, 13.37. 1500: 1, Glencross, Colin, Bangor, 5:06.30. 2, Ellis, Caleb, Winslow Parks an, 5:07.49. 3, Harriman, Nicholas, Lisbon Striders, 5:11.67. 4, Higginbotham, Jason, Brunswick Recrea, 5:13.31. 5, Morrison, Ryan, Crec T&F, 5:15.16. 6, Perry, Christopher, Crec T&F, 5:15.41. 400: 1, Gilpin, Nicholas, Bangor, 55.26. 2, Ostermann, Grier, Brunswick Recrea, 57.72. 3, Pidgeon, Jordan, York Parks and R, 1:00.29. 4, Haskell, Zackery, Panthers, 1:01.43. 5, Cyr, Joey, Falmouth Flyers, 1:03.06. 6, Lyons, Shane, Brunswick Recrea, 1:03.66. 800: 1, Pidgeon, Jordan, York Parks and R, 2:26.38. 2, Tuttle, Jon, Auburn, 2:26.66. 3, Parent, John, Augusta, 2:29.78. 4, Lutrzykowski, Ryan, Winthrop Rec, 2:29.86. 5, Bilodeau, Jeffrey, Augusta, 2:31.12. 6, Harriman, Nicholas, Lisbon Striders, 2:34.51. 200: 1, Walker, Ryan, Falmouth Flyers, 26.15. 2, Ostermann, Grier, Brunswick Recrea, 26.24. 3, Emerson, Brandon, Augusta, 26.64. 4, Laliberte, Kelynn, Panthers, 26.90. 5, Cyr, Joey, Falmouth Flyers, 27.60. 6, Tuttle, Jon, Auburn, 27.82. 4×100: 1, Andy Valley Runners/AYS ‘A’ 58.86. 2, Westbrook Summer Track ‘A’ 1:00.27. 4×400: 1, Cumberland Track and Field ‘A’ 4:38.68.

************

4×100 Youth Mixed

1, Panther Track Club ‘A’ 50.89. 2, Falmouth Flyers Track Team ‘C’ 55.91. 3, Augusta Rec ‘A’ 56.42. 4, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ 1:01.91. 5, Panther Track Club ‘B’ 1:02.10. 6, Windham Rec ‘A’ 1:02.48.

************

Intermediate Girls

Shot Put: 1, Smith, Peyton, Skowhegan Recrea, 29-00. 2, Simmons- Grover, Savannah, Woolwich, 28-05. 3, Nichols, Courtney, Skowhegan Recrea, 23-09. 4, Ellis, Anna, Orono, 18-00. Discus: 1, Smith, Peyton, Skowhegan Recrea, 62-08. 2, Turmel, Therese, Lewiston Recreat, 44-10. Long Jump: 1, Withers, Roxy, Hamden, 11-04.25. Triple Jump: 1, Nichols, Courtney, Skowhegan Recrea, 21-01. High Jump: 1, Simmons- Grover, Savannah, Woolwich, 4-08. 2, Withers, Roxy, Hamden, 4-02. Pole Vault: 1, Weigang, Abby, Orono, 8-00. Javelin: 1, Simmons- Grover, Savannah, Woolwich, 88-06. 2, Nichols, Courtney, Skowhegan Recrea, 63-02. 3, Fillion, Tashaena, Lewiston Recreat, 36-09. 4, Ellis, Anna, Orono, 32-01. 3000: 1, Ellis, Anna, Orono, 13:30.46. 2, Waite, Whisper, Panthers, 14:00.10. 100 Hurdles: 1, Weigang, Abby, Orono, 16.74. 2, Nichols, Courtney, Skowhegan Recrea, 21.49. 3, Withers, Roxy, Hamden, 21.92. 4, Waite, Whisper, Panthers, 22.86. 100: 1, Turmel, Therese, Lewiston Recreat, 16.53. 2, Fillion, Tashaena, Lewiston Recreat, 17.25. 400: 1, Weigang, Abby, Orono, 1:06.09. 800: 1, Gunther, Katherine, Sandy River Trac, 2:49.46. 200: 1, Weigang, Abby, Orono, 29.11.

************

Intermediate Boys

Shot Put: 1, Coombs, Jacob, Skowhegan Recrea, 46-04.50. 2, Mellor, Wesley, Woolwich,: 34-10.50. 3, Potvin, Travis, Central, 29-10. 4, Bachelder, Lloyd, Skowhegan: Recrea, 24-06.: Discus: 1, Boutin, Nick, Old Town, 114-05. 2, Begin, Tristen, Andy Valley Runn,: 103-10. 3, Mellor, Wesley, Woolwich, 103-09. 4, Bachelder, Lloyd, Skowhegan: Recrea, 60-01. 5, Merrill, Logan, Skowhegan Recrea, 52-10.: Long Jump: 1, Begin, Tristen, Andy Valley Runn, 18-00. 2, Coombs, Jacob, Skowhegan: Recrea, 17-04.75. 3, Moody, CJ, Old Town, 17-01. 4, Morissette, Bradley,: Auburn, 16-11.50. 5, Moreira, Andrew, Old Town, 14-10.25.: Triple Jump: 1, Coombs, Jacob, Skowhegan Recrea, 39-01.25. 2, Morissette, Bradley, Auburn,: 36-07. 3, Moreira, Andrew, Old Town, 29-03.50.: High Jump: 1, Hughes, Isaac, Lewiston Recreat, 5-02. 2, Boutin, Nick, Old Town, 5-00. 3,: Moody, CJ, Old Town, J5-00. 4, Morissette, Bradley, Auburn, 4-10.: Javelin: 1, Mellor, Wesley, Woolwich, 139-04. 2, Potvin, Travis, Central, 112-01. 3,: Bachelder, Lloyd, Skowhegan Recrea, 94-10. 4, Merrill, Logan, Skowhegan: Recrea, 78-10.: 3000: 1, Bernier, Matt, Port Rec, 11:12.06. 2, Sentayehu, Amanuel, Westbrook,: 11:24.17. 3, Pomerleau, Chris, Augusta, 11:52.90.: 100 Hurdles: 1, Moody, CJ, Old Town, 15.85. 2, Coombs, Jacob, Skowhegan Recrea, 15.85. 3,: Potvin, Travis, Central, 19.29.: 100: 1, Morissette, Bradley, Auburn, 12.73. 2, Begin, Tristen, Andy Valley Runn,: 13.28.: 1500: 1, Hall, Jacob, Old Town, 5:17.43. 2, Sentayehu, Amanuel, Westbrook, 5:20.06.: 3, Bernier, Matt, Port Rec, 5:20.14. 4, Pomerleau, Chris, Augusta, 5:26.48. 5,: Flynn, Andrew, Kennebunk, 5:54.62.: 400: 1, Hughes, Isaac, Lewiston Recreat, 59.44.: 800: 1, Hughes, Isaac, Lewiston Recreat, 2:22.10. 2, Hall, Jacob, Old Town,: 2:36.60. 3, Sentayehu, Amanuel, Westbrook, 2:44.53.: 200: 1, Boutin, Nick, Old Town, 26.85. 2, Begin, Tristen, Andy Valley Runn, 27.42.: 3, Potvin, Travis, Central, 29.32.: 4×400: 1, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ 4:26.89.

************

ROAD RACING

GEORGE SCHAEFER MEMORIAL 5K

At Schoodic Point

Saturday

1. Michael Martin 16:51, 2. Joshua Shaffer 17:14, 3. Shawn Keenan 17:45, 4. Alex Yachanin 18:29, 5. Elizabeth Brunton 18:53, 6. Nicholas Wheeler 18:53, 7. Taylor Lee 19:00, 8. Stephen Whalen 19:21, 9. Alex Warol 19:38, 10. Kevin Mills 20:32, 11. Jeffery Coffin 20:55, 12. Monique Wolanin 20:58, 13. Gerard Conley 21:00, 14. David Onkst 21:09, 15. Dan Champlin 21:14, 16. Austin Townsend III 21:23, 17. Tom Kirby 21:26, 18. Jake Eliasberg 21:48, 19. Bruce Wirey 21:50, 20. Dave Farrar 21:57, 21. Ted Millay 21:59, 22. John Kreme 22:09, 23. Bob Stuart 22:29, 24. Mary Ruoff 22:43, 25. Dick Conley 22:51, 26. Bob Bachorik 22:54, 27. Aidan Bergan 23:01, 28. Eric Short 23:02, 29. Ella Gurney 23:07, 30. Jon Gurney 23:07, 31. Jon Martin 23:15, 32. Art O’Keefe 23:23, 33. Julia Powell 23:38, 34. Bette Clark 23:45, 35. John San Diego 23:56, 36. Amy Millay 24:16, 37. Lloyd Harmon 24:39, 38. Evan Merchant 24:41, 39. John Bracter 24:52, 40. Stanley Landis 24:54, 41. Robert MacKay 24:55, 42. Adam Murphy 25:08, 43. Jim MacKay 25:11, 44. Pat Conley 25:12, 45. Dave Samuelian 25:18, 46. Betsy Johnson 25:23, 47. Gavin Lynn 25:28, 48. Beth Martell 25:33, 49. Travis York 25:35, 50. Kate Whitney 25:40, 51. Martha MacKay 25:47, 52. Bruce Blackmer 25:50, 53. Sam Finneran 25:51, 54. Kelli Lyman 25:54, 55. Donald Lee 25:57, 56. Nicholas Goodwin 26:14, 57. John Steinecke 26:31, 58. George Schaefer 26:45, 59. Emily Stuart 26:51, 60. Emily Carria 27:01, 61. David Allman 27:06, 62. Hannah Whalen 27:07, 63. Jeff Dalrymple 27:14, 64. Roger Blackmer 27:29, 65. Jenny Holden 27:29, 66. Jacob Hickey 27:35, 67. Tony Maker 27:38, 68. Ginger Eliasberg 27:46

Age Group Winners

Overall female: Elizabeth Brunton 18:53; overall male: Michael Martin 16:51; female 1-10: Katherine McKee 36:25; male 1-10: Evan Merchant 24:41; female 11-19: Ella Gurney 23:07; male 11-19: Taylor Lee 19:00; female 20-29: Valerie Leighton 28:26; male 20-29: Joshua Shaffer 17:14; female 30-39: Julia Powell 23:38; male 30-39: Shawn Keenan 17:45; female 40-49: Monique Wolanin 20:58; male 40-49: Stephen Whalen 19:21; female 50-59: Bette Clark 23:45; male 50-59: Gerard Conley 21:00; female 60-69: Robin Emery 29:30; male 60-69: Bob Bachorik 22:54; female 70-99: Mary Alice Bruce 33:12; male 70-99: Lloyd Harmon 24:39

Mile Fun Run

1. Kieran Gurney 7:15, 2. Jared Bergan 7:23, 3. Sophia Millay 7:29, 4. Nate DeSisto 7:36, 5. Christopher Millay 7:57, 6. Cassidy Lee 8:24, 7. Sam Millay 8:35, 8. Katie Richardson 9:00, 9. Jason Desisto 9:14, 10. Jackson Short 9:19, 11. Sophie Steinberg 10:04, 12. Vanessa Pasquarelli 10:07, 13. Alice Thompson 10:09, 14. Johnathan Harden 10:25

************

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

JOHN KOTREDES

BREWER — John Kotredes of Bangor aced the 153-yard, par-3 fifth hole at Pine Hill Golf Club on Sunday with a 4-hybrid. It was his second career ace. Witnessing the feat were Ron Hanscom, Dan Watters and Mike French.

************

MSGA

At The Meadows GC, Litchfield

Flight 1 gross: Jessie Johnson 67, Ryan Gay 68, Ricky Jones 69, Scott Barnicle 70, Shawn McKague 70; net: Arnie Benner 59, Ron Reynolds 60, John Conley 63, Jim Caron 64; flight 2 gross: Jim Semple 73, Bob Tweedie 75, Brian Lee 75, Danny Hartsell 78; net: Steven Simonds 60, Dennis Drummond 62, Bob DeWolfe 64, Vic Gaudreau 64; super senior 1 gross: Paul Connolly 73, Greg McCormack 77, Norm Russell 77, Ricky Plummer 78, Russ Sweet 78, Tom Hughes 78, William Donovan 78; net: Tim Schanz 59, Bud Solari 65, Charlie Swett 67, Cy Thompson 68, Paul Renaud 68; super senior 2 gross: Christo Stratos 82, Mike Cole 82, Gil Poliquin 83, Jerry Mansfield 83, Ken Luce 83; net: Ralph Mooers 61, Jim O’Reilly 64, Bert Dube 65, Tom Blake 65; team gross: Jacob Thompson, James Place, Jessie Johnson, Randy Berry 61, Chris King, John Conley, Shawn Casey 62, Curtis Jordan, Josh Jones, Ryan Gay, Scott Barnicle 62; net: Jim O’Reilly, Rick Simonds, Steven Simonds, William Donovan 50, Chip Brooks, Joel Greatorex, Linzy Norris, Ralph Mooers 51, Cy Thompson, Ken Luce, Richard McCann, Rick McCann 52, Jim Caron, Matt Peck, Norm Russell, Steve Mitchell 53; Friday skins, gross: No. 1 Greg McCormack 3, No. 3 Ron Reynolds 2, No. 5 Jim Caron 2, No. 6 Ryan Gay 3, No. 15 Steven Simonds 2, No. 18 Cy Thompson 3; net: No. 8 Christo Stratos 2, No. 9 Ron Reynolds 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 5 Joel Greatorex 2, No. 11 Jessie Johnson 2, No. 12 Joel Greatorex 3, No. 14 Darian Keaten 3, No. 18 Scott Cormier 3; net: No. 2 Tom Blake 2, No. 6 John Conley 2, No. 7 Ralph Mooers 1, No. 8 Barry Hopkins 2, No. 13 Jim Ladd 2, No. 16 Arnie Benner 2; Friday pins: No. 3 Ron Reynolds 7-9, No. 5 Reggie Grenier 9-7, No. 7 Ed Jackson 6-5, No. 11 Jocko Emerson 7-1, No. 15 Ron Reynolds 4-6, No. 17 Steven Simonds 2-5; Saturday pins: No. 3 Chris Seavey 8-6, No. 5 Joel Greatorex 8-9, No. 11 Rick Dyer 4-9, No. 15 Jessie Johnson 0-11, No. 17 Tim Schanz 1-2

************

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Sunday Stableford

Tom MacDonald, Al Porter, Dick Curran, John Trott +3, Daryl Watson, Ted Jellison, Bill O’Rourke, Ernie Hein even; high individual: Steve Bray +3; pins: No. 3 Al Porter 11-1, No. 9 Tim McCluskey 15-9, No. 12 Al Porter 18-2, No. 16 Jim McInnis 18-0

Saturday Mixed Scramble

Justin Boober, Janice Poulsen, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacbos 31, Pete Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Ernie Vigue, Darby Vigue 34, Micky Davis, Thea Davis, Jim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 34; pins: No. 8 Thea Davis 17-0, No. 9 Jim McCluskey 12-4

Penobscot Nation Boys & Girls Club

Gross: Russ Perry, Chris Emerson, Joe Alvarez, Vance Gray 56, Matt Berry, Tom Berry, Paul Soucy, Ryan Soucy 61, Norris Oakes, Kevin Tilton, Ryan Susee, Tim Littlefield 62; net: Kevin Robbins, David Butterfield, Justin Tapley, Mark Gardiner 46, Joe Knapp, Larry Neil, Barry Harris, Billy Leonard 53, Brian Graves, Jeff Jordan, Marcus Campbell, Herb Jordan 53; pins: No. 3 Kevin Tilton 5-5, No. 12 Mark Gardiner 10-5, No. 16 Vance Gray 0-6; long drive: Vance Gray; putting contest: Jeff Jordan

Sunday Afternoon Scramble

Ernie Hein, Brenda Thibodeau, Peg Buchanan, Joe Lounsbury 31, Tom Berry, Nettie Shields, Bill Brown, Darby Vigue 32, Matt Berry, Eric Vigue, Irene Jacobs, Gerry Lounsbury, Pete Buchanan 33; pins: No. 3 Joe Lounsbury 4-6, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 12-10

Sunday Women’s League

Gross: Darby Vigue 83, Peg Buchanan 90; net: Janice Poulsen 67, B.J. Porter 72; pins: No. 3 Darby Vigue 25-5, No. 8 Angie McCluskey 19-2, No. 12 Jody Lyford 25-11, No. 16 Peg Buchanan 5-0

************

At Northport GC, Belfast

Two Best Balls of Four

Gross: Jacob Thompson, Chris Tibbetts, Cecil Eastman, John McKay +5, Paul Schelble Jr., Mark Bradstreet, David Wentworth, Don Pendergast +5; net: Paul Jasienowski, Jim Kunkel, Greg McDaniel, John Fleming –27, Terry Whitney, Harrison Homans, Peter Mahoney, Alex Fritz –25; class A sweeps, gross: Charlie Pray 71, Paul Jasienowski 75, Jacob Thompson 76, Larry Quinn 76; net: Paul Schelble Jr. 64, Terry Whitney 64, Chris Tibbetts 68; pins: No. 3 Mike Knox 14-10, No. 9 Larry Quinn 5-5, No. 12 Mark Bradstreet 40-0, No. 18 Randy Berry 2-3; B sweeps, gross: Greg McDaniel 85, Jerry Mehuren 85, Tim Riley 86; net: Alex Fritz 64, Phil Bowen 66, Duke Marston 72, Mike Bahn 72, Barry Hopkins 72; pins: No. 3 Tim Riley 15-9, No. 9 Greg McDaniel 9-3, No. 12 Jerry Mehuren 15-1, No. 18 Duke Marston 5-4

************

At Rockland GC

Keenan’s Irish Open

Flight 1 gross: Doc Howard, James Anderson 68 (MC), Jamie Boutin, Les Raye 68, Andy Arey, Bryan Hocking 72 (MC); net: Joe Smith, Rob Splaine 54, Todd Crabtree, Casey Crabtree 62, Chad Blake, Sean Hiller 64; flight 2 gross: Dave McLellan, Tom Milligan 74, Darryl Leeman, Jim Spear 76, Victor Goldsmith, Paul Stevens 77; net: Bob Callahan, Karl Kehler 57 (MC), Jay Carroll, Steve Smurkowski 57, Carl Wood, Greg Thompson 58; ladies flight gross: Betty Farrand, Mary Kaufman 90; net: Gail Young, Sandy Talbot 65.5; mixed flight gross: Dave Andrus, Bobbi Andrus 81; net: Ernie Benner, Mary Benner 60.5 (MC); shortest drive, ladies: Brenda Doherty; flight 1: Heath Comeau; flight 2: Bob Cain; pins: No. 5 Heath Comeau 4-5, No. 10 Bill Bachofner 9-7, No. 18 Terry Clancy 5-0

************

At Kenduskeag Golf & CC

Brianna Rachel Fund for Kids Tournament

Men’s: Mike Walker, George Walker, Darrell Walker, Mark Walker 30; Women’s: Karen Girvan, Heidi Conroy, Kathy Benoit, Mary Call 39; Mixed: Bob Lyford, Jody Lyford, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 31; pins: No. 6 Mike Walker 0-10; long drive, men: Stephen Craig; women’s: Heidi Conroy; funds raised: $5,845

************

At Bangor Municipal GC

Weekend Sweeps and Pins

A&B gross: Jason Harvey 70; net: Jamie Brooker 66; C&D gross: Pat Bouchard 84; net: Paul Cary 74; best ball gross: Rob Tiensivu, Jason Harvey 68; net: Pat Bouchard, Tim Black 61; pins: No. 3 Bruce Stewart 44-0, No. 6 Rob Tiensivu 15-1, No. 11 Rick Hayward 11-6

************

At Whitetail GC, Charleston

Safe Place Food Pantry Tourney

Gross: Paul Corrado, Scott Dewitt, Kirt Stockley, Tom Bean 59, Andy Laslie, Tom Smith, Cory Carter, Vance Gray 61; net: David Butterfield, Teressa Sherwood, Justin Tomberlin, Justin Tapley 36, Kevin Tilton, Norris Oakes, Ryan Soucy, Tim Littlefield 37; putting contest: Scott Garland; long drive: Kirt Stockley; pins: No. 2 Brian Graves 6-5, No. 3 Kirt Stockley 10-8, No. 5 Kevin Tilton 9-8

************

At Dexter Municipal GC

Member Scramble

Andy Bandola, Gerald Kirby Jr., Matt Mountain, Jason Clukey 28, Luke Jewett, Ryan Wilkes, Steve Welch, Todd Brown 28; pins: No. 13 Steve Welch 9-6, Randy Moulton 17-11; long drive: Todd Brown

************

At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

Club Championship

Eric Innocenti 79, Brian Gonyar 81, Darren Dennis 83

************

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Sunday Couples League

Alternate Shot

Katie LaChance, Jason Brooks 34, Rick England, Dawn England 38

************

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Couples League

Two Best Ball

Peter Van Syckle, Luann Van Syckle, Sue Brooker, Paul McLeod 127, Shaun Dowd, Marcia Biggane, Bruce MacGregor, Christine MacGregor 128, Leo Loiselle, Emily Loiselle, Grant Standbrook, Joy Standbrook 128

************

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Weekend Member-Guest

First flight: 1. Brandon Wright, Tyler Maloon, 2. Eric Dugas, Clint Williams, 3. Gavin Dugas, Ethan Pearl; second flight: 1. Jay Pearl, Ryan Cloutier, 2. Arthur Ouellette, Rob Beattie, 3. Steve Martin, Dave Brumm; third flight: 1. Mike McGowan, Ron Pescatelli, 2. Trevor Kitchin, Chip Kitchin, 3. Bob Lemieux, Bob Hayes; fourth flight: 1. Bobby Ballard, Garth Stockwell, 2. Carter Pearl, Ralph Pearl, 3. Stan Kitchin, Terry McGowan; Fifth flight: 1. Lana Ballard, Jerri Lovley, 2. Don Roeske, Roger Seavey; shootout: 1. Don Roeske, Roger Seavey, 2. Carter Pearl, Ralph Pearl, 3. Bobby Ballard, Garth Stockwell

************

AUTO RACING

AMERICAN-CANADIAN

TOUR

At New Hampshire Motor

Speedway, Loudon, N.H.

All-Star Challenge 75

Position, driver (hometown), points total after both segments

1. Brian Hoar (Williston, Vt.) 3, 2. Austin Theriault (Fort Kent) 7, 3. Patrick Laperle (St-Denis, Que.) 16, 4. Brad Leighton (Center Harbor, N.H.) 16, 5. Joey Laquerre (East Montpelier, Vt.) 17, 6. Wayne Helliwell Jr. (Dover, N.H.) 21, 7. Ricky Rolfe (Albany Township) 23, 8. Tom Carey Jr. (New Salem, Mass.) 24, 9. John Donahue (Graniteville, Vt.) 26, 10. Pete Yetman (Peru, Mass.) 27, 11. David Michaud (Ste-Annes-des-Plaines, Que.) 28, 12. Joey Polewarczyk Jr. (Hudson, N.H.) 30, 13. Alex Labbe (St-Albert, Que.) 30, 14. Nick Sweet (Barre, Vt.) 35, 15. Ray Parent (Tiverton, R.I.) 35, 16. Mike Stefanik (Wilbraham, Mass.) 36, 17. Shawn Martin (Turner) 38, 18. Eddie MacDonald (Rowley, Mass.) 39, 19. Mike Bruno (Castleton, Vt.) 41, 20. Donald Theetge (Boischatel, Que.) 41, 21. Brad Babb (Windham) 43, 22. Scott Payea (Milton, Vt.) 45, 23. Karl Allard (St-Felicien, Que.) 45, 24. Jeffrey Labrecuqe (Rochester, N.H.) 46, 25. Jamie Aube (N. Ferrisburgh, Vt.) 48, 26. Randy Potter (Groveton, N.H.) 48, 27. Dave Farrington Jr. (Jay) 50, 28. Ben Ashline (Pittston) 52, 29. Jean-Francois Dery (Quebec, Que.) 54, 30. Aaron Fellows (Croydon, N.H.) 55, 31. Jacob McGrath (North Claredon, Vt.) 55, 32. Mark Lamberton (Mooer’s Forks, N.Y.) 57, 33. Glen Luce (Turner) 60, 34. Jamie Fisher (Shelburne, Vt.) 63, 35. Dany Trepanier (St-Edouard, Que.) 69, 36. Patrick Hamel (St-Croix-de-Lotbiniere, Que.) 70, 37. Brent Dragon (Milton, Vt.) 70, 38. Mike Kenison (Lancaster, N.H.) 71, 39. Justin Holtom (Dunrobin, Ont.) 73, 40. Scott Luce (Strong) 75, 41. Rowland Robinson Jr. (Birch Harbor) 79, 42. Dennis Spencer Jr. (Oxford) 79, 43. Marc-Andre Cliché (Vallee-Jct., Que.) 83, 44. Donnie Lashua (Canaan, N.H.) did not start second race.

************

HARNESS RACING

TOPSHAM FAIR

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing, 4.00-3.40-2.40

3. Diamond Lou, D. Smith, 5.40-2.60

6. TJ Smoothie, S. Taggart, 7.00

T-2:01.3; Quinela 3-4, $11.00; Exacta 4-3, $29.60; Trifecta 4-3-6, $76.60

Second, Pace, $2,500

4. East Coast Waters, S. Gray, 10.60-6.00-2.10

7. Lavish Jen, R. Dinning, 5.20-2.10

3. I Dream of Kara, G. Bowden, 2.10

T-1:59.4; Quinela 4-7, $61.00; Exacta 4-7, $55.60; Trifecta 4-7-3, $72.80; Daily Double 4-4, $23.80

Third, Trot, $3,500

4. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. , 3.20-2.80-2.40

2. All Action Son N, G. Annaloro, 3.60-2.80

3. Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell, 4.40

T-2:03.2; Quinela 2-4, $17.80; Exacta 4-2, $35.60; Trifecta 4-2-3, $120.60

Fourth Pace, $2,700

2. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson, 15.20-4.40-2.60

6. I’m A Lucky Man, S. Gray, 2.80-2.80

4. Man To Man, W. Campbell, 3.20

T-1:59.2; Quinela 2-6, $17.40; Exacta 2-6, $130.20; Trifecta 2-6-4, $136.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

2. Mac Love, G. Bowden, 5.00-3.00-2.20

7. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing, 20.80-2.60

1. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson, 2.60

T-2:04.1; Quinela 2-7, $29.40; Exacta 2-7, $24.00; Trifecta 2-7-1, $78.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers, 5.00-3.00-3.60

2. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette, 5.20-4.80

3. I Scoot Richard, R. Gray, 4.20

T-1:58.3; Quinela 1-2, $20.20; Exacta 1-2, $27.20; Trifecta 1-2-3, $232.00; Daily Double 2-1, $7.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,300

3. DW’s Abby, W. Campbell, 7.20-2.20-2.40

2. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.40

4. Double Down Yankee, G. Bowden, 2.80

T-1:58.3; Quinela 2-3, $5.20; Exacta 3-2, $18.80; Trifecta 3-2-4, $64.20

Eight, Pace, $4,000

3. McJagger, K. Switzer Jr., 5.80-3.00-5.80

6. Mystical Truth, W. Campbell, 4.80-5.80

4. Bert Magic, G. Bowden, 11.40

T-1:59.4; Quinela 3-6, $17.80; Exacta 3-6, $37.00; Trifecta 3-5-4, $99.60

Ninth, Pace, $8,000

3. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer Jr., 7.20-3.20-4.60

4. Best Bet Yet, S. Gray, 2.60-3.60

5. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye, 3.40

T-1:56.1; Quinela 3-4, $13.80; Exacta 3-4, $35.20; Trifecta 3-4-5, $111.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

1. City Tune, R. Cushing, 57.00-24.60-9.20

3. Life’s Advance, G. Annaloro, 2.20-3.60

2. Ariel, G. Bowden, 5.60

T-2:04.1; Quinela 1-3, $24.60; Exacta 1-3, $92.00; Trifecta 1-3-2, $495.40; Late Double 3-1, $138.60

Total Handle – $25,124

************

SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $9,600

5. Maeve, K. Switzer, 6.40-3.00-2.20

1. Pembroke Bishop, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.10

2. Oceanview Janet, W. Watson, 2.20

T-1:56.4; Quinela 1-5, $3.00; Exacta 5-1, $4.40; Trifecta 5-1-2, $14.00

Second, Pace, $2,000

5. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr., 11.60-4.20-2.80

3. Back Spin, H. Campbell, 3.60-3.00

1. Equal Space, K. Switzer, 4.20

T-1:58.1; Quinela 3-5, $10.00; Exacta 5-3, $15.40; Trifecta 5-3-1, $46.80; Daily Double 5-3-1, $46.80

Third, Pace, $2,000

7. Chilled Wine, G. Mosher, 6.80-3.80-2.60

2. Little Sport, M. Cushing, 2.60-2.20

3. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard, 4.60

T-2:02; Quinela 2-7, $12.20; Exacta 7-2, $19.60; Trifecta , 7-2-3, $364.40

Fourth, Pace, $9,600

2. CBF Fancy, K. Switzer Jr., 2.80-2.80-2.60

7. Lil Ms Flashdancer, G. Mosher, 4.40-3.00

6. Siberian Swift, R. Cushing, 4.40-3.00

T-2:00; Quinela 2-7, $7.80; Exacta 2-7, $6.60; Trifecta 2-7-6, $40.60

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

2. Malabar’s Dream, H. Campbell, 14.20-6.00-3.00

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing, 2.80-2.60

4. Janco, R. Cushing, 2.40

T-2:01.1; Quinela 2-3, $22.60; Exacta 2-3, $35.20; Trifecta 2-3-4, $147.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

7. Jungle War, K. Switzer Jr., 3.00-2.80-2.10

5. Perfect Launch, W. Watson, 2.80-2.80-2.10

3. Western Topaz, H. Campbell, 2.10

T-1:59; Quinela 5-7, $6.80; Exacta 7-5, $8.00, 5-7, $9.80; Trifecta 7-5-3, $26.80, 5-7-3, $22.60; Daily Double 2-7, $24.40, 2-5, $19.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

5. Spare Time Carl, S. Gray, 7.40-4.00-2.60

1. Always A Contender, G. Mosher, 3.60-3.00

3. Holdmetight, R. Cushing, 3.80

T-1:54.3; Quinela 1-5, $8.00; Exacta 5-1, $16.80; Trifecta 5-1-3, $98.60

Eighth, Pace, $9,600

1. Barbra Ann, K. Switzer, 3.40-2.20-2.80

7. Pembroke Bow Wow, H. Campbell, 2.20-3.00

3. Nelliesirishprayer, S. Gray, 3.80

T-1:57.4; Quinela 1-7, $11.40; Exacta 1-7, $15.80; Trifecta 1-7-3, $3.80

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

2. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden, 5.80-6.00-3.80

1. Away With The Wizz, S. Gray, 9.80-3.40

7. Lysistrata, H. Campbell, 2.60

T-2:00.4; Quinela 1-2, $71.00; Exacta 2-1, $80.80; Trifecta 2-1-7, $292.00

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

5. Walkinshaw, K. Switzer Jr., 10.60-4.00-2.80

3. Sultan of Suede, S. Gray, 5.60-3.40

4. Gee’s Z Tam, M. Cayouette, 4.80

T-1:59.1; Quinela 3-5, $18.40; Exacta 5-3, $25.00; Trifecta 5-3-4, $158.20

Eleventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr., 18.20-7.40-3.40

2. Bexley Hanover, H. Campbell, 5.40-4.80

4. The Dude, G. Bowden, 7.00

T-1:57.4; Quinela 1-2, $32.60; Exacta 1-2, $162.80; Trifecta 1-2-4, $681.20

Twelfth, Pace, $2,000

1. Len Drummond, K. Switzer, 6.00-4.40-4.20

2. Legal Trouble N, S. Gray, 4.00-3.20

6. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher, 3.40

T-2:01.3; Quinela 1-2, $10.60; Exacta 1-2, $17.40; Trifecta 1-2-6, $68.40; Late Double, $73.00; Total Handle – $45,688

************

Monday’s starters 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

2. Vasvixen, S. Gray

3. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

4. Hincapie Hanover, K. Switzer

5. Pray For Luck, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $9,597

1. Fast Ben, W. Campbell

1A. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

2. Fiya Power, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

4. Pembroke Abe, H. Campbell

5. JB, G. Hall

6. Race Me Hermes, W. Childs

7. Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

2. No Jokin’, W. Campbell

3. Abby C, K. Lantz

4. Fire Meets Ice, M. Aubin

5. Manzeer, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

7. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

2. Soho Joe, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sundowner, H. Campbell

4. So Hot, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing

6. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

7. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

8. Odds on Ariel, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

1. Triple Three, K. Switzer

2. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Broadway Spartan, K. Ireland

4. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

5. Mac Love, G. Bowden

6. Big Z Class, S. Gray

7. Rich Number, H. Campbell

8. Somerset Minibob, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Gears of War, G. Mosher

2. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, W. Campbell

4. Orlo, S. Gray

5. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

6. Easy Art, S. Taggart

7. Dragon Power, W. Watson

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

1. Velocity Hall, S. Gray

2. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

3. Ready For The Trip, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Omegal Angel, G. Mosher

5. Current Cash, M. Athearn

6. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

7. Rusty Macklane, W. Watson

8. Illin N, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $9,597

1. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

2. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Poppy Was Right, K. Switzer

4. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

5. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

6. Paris Knight, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $2,400

1. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

2. Apache Chieftess, H. Campbell

3. Composer, R. Cushing

4. Jessy Boy J M, K. Switzer

5. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Step Right Up, S. Gray

7. Modern Eve, W. Campbell

8. Matador, G. Bowden

Tenth, Pace, $4,000

1. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Devin Hall, W. Campbell

3. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

4. Rintintin, R. Cushing

5. Princess Julia, H. Campbell

6. Honorary Hanover, K. Switzer

Eleventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

2. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

3. Seein Stars, K. Switzer

4. Nordik Fever, G. Mosher

5. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

6. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

7. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports