January 18, Scores and Highlights

Posted Jan. 18, 2010, at 6:07 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 39, Shead 35
Caribou 45, Old Town 40
Central Aroostook 61, Madawaska 56
Dexter 37, Central 27
Easton 70, East Grand 36
Greenville 75, Calvary Chapel 57
Mt. Blue 58, Hampden 48
PVHS 63, Orono 47
Presque Isle 64, Mattanawcook 43
Schenck 52, Penquis 41
Searsport 65, Katahdin 55
Washington Acad. 77, Narraguagus 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Caribou 57, Old Town 51
Central 57, Dexter 25
Central Aroostook 40, Southern Aroostook 31
Greenville 66, Calvary Chapel 19
Hampden 68, Mt. Blue 43
Presque Isle 41, Mattanawcook 30
Schenck 38, Penobscot Valley 32
Searsport 33, Katahdin 32
Stearns 30, Houlton 29
Woodland 64, Shead 28
Monday’s Postponements
Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, Thurs., 4 p.m.

HOCKEY
Leavitt 3, John Bapst 2

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Albertus Magnus 78, St. Joseph’s 66

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Colby 64, Wentworth 37
Hartford 76, Maine 39
Johnson & Wales 60, St. Joseph’s 59

****
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Caribou 45, Old Town 40

At Caribou, Matt Till scored a game-high 23 points, including six 3-pointers as the Caribou Vikings rallied for the victory.
Luke Bartlett paced Old Town with 11 points.
Old Town (7-4) 40
Bartlett 3-4-11, Clark, Kochis 3-0-8, Boyington, Boucher 4-0-9, Abbott 3-0-6, Loring, Merry 2-1-6
Caribou (8-5) 45
Till 7-3-23, Caverhill, Thibodeau, Ouellette, Nadeau 3-2-8, St. Peter 0-2-2, Anderson 1-0-2, Holdsworth 2-0-4, Jordan, Walker 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Kochis 2, Bartlett, Boucher, Merry; Till 6
Old Town    13    19    30    40
Caribou    4    15    28    45

JV: Caribou 44-38

Presque Isle 64, MA Lynx 43
At Presque Isle, Travis Dyer scored 14 points to push Presque Isle past Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln.
Dillon Kingsbury and Oliver Zubrick had 10 points apiece for the Wildcats. Alex Tuttle had five assists and Nate Ackerson and Ethan Braley each had eight points and seven rebounds.
Devin Delaite led the Lynx with 11 points.
Mattanawcook (5-7) 43
Ackerson 0-8-8, Dyer 7-0-14, Tuttle 1-2-5, Kingsbury 3-3-10, Zubrick 5-0-10, Eaton 4-1-9, Braley 3-2-8, York, Bernier, Legassie, Brooks
Presque Isle (13-1) 64
Vicaire 2-4-9, Campbell 3-1-7, Gardner 2-0-4, Paradis 1-0-3, Delaite 2-5-11, Hand 1-0-2, Stepanec 2-1-5, O’Hara 1-0-2, L’Italien, Voisine, Guiod, Bernier
3-pt. goals: Delaite 2, Paradis, Vicaire; Tuttle, Kingsbury
Mattanawcook    3    17    29    43
Presque Isle    10    23    39    64

JV: Mattanawcook 39-30

CAHS 61, Madawaska 56
At Madawaska, Central Aroostook of Mars Hill outscored Madawaska 19-11 in the fourth quarter to grab the win.
Caleb Kelly scored seven of his 15 points in the fourth for the Panthers. Mike McClung had 14 points and Mitch Folsom scored 13 points.
Matt Deschenes led the Owls with 16 points. Deejay Gendreau and Jamie Cyr had 14 points apiece.
Central Aroostook (12-2) 61
Folsom 4-2-13, Brewer 1-4-7, McLaughlin 1-4-7, Kelly 4-7-15, York 2-0-5, McClung 6-2-14, Grass, Stiles
Madawaska (8-4) 56
Cannan 4-0-9, Albert 1-0-3, Deschenes 6-3-16, Gendreau 6-0-14, Cyr 6-2-14, Desrosier, Lee, Sirois, Dechaine
3-pt. goals: Folsom 3, Brewer, McLaughlin, York; Gendreau 2, Cannan, Albert, Deschenes
Cen. Aroostook    19    34    42    61
Madawaska    15    32    45    56

JV: Madawaska 66-49

Easton 70, East Grand 36
At Easton, Jacob Bacon scored 16 points as Easton topped East Grand of Danforth.
Reid Clark had 15 points for the Bears and Holden Turner added 14.
Andrew Gilman scored 10 points to pace the Vikings.
East Grand (1-10) 36
Gilman 4-2-10, Morse 0-3-3, Cropley 4-0-8, Ab. Brittain 2-2-6, Henn 3-1-7, Massey 1-0-2, Cousins, Kenyon, Crocker, Al. Brittain
Easton (5-8) 70
Z. Clark 1-0-3, Turner 5-4-14, Gray 1-0-2, Fuller 1-0-2, Hafford 1-0-2, Jo. Bacon 1-2-4, Ja. Bacon 8-0-16, Tompkins 4-0-8, R. Clark 7-1-15, Budreau 2-0-4, Petrin, White, Condon
3-pt. goals: Z. Clark
East Grand    6    16    28    36
Easton    8    28    46    70

Searsport 65, Katahdin 55
At Searsport, senior James Seekins scored a career-high 24 points in leading Searsport to victory over Katahdin of Stacyville.
Rocky Faunce had 15 points and 10 rebounds for the Vikings. Shane Seekins chipped in with 10 points.
Brandon Robinson scored 29 points for the Cougars and Kolby Gallagher had 10.
Katahdin (5-7) 55
Robinson 12-5-29, Gallagher 3-4-10, Craig 3-1-7, Birmingham 1-1-3, Livezey 1-0-2, McNally 1-0-2, Bivinghouse 1-0-2, Curtis
Searsport (5-9) 65
J. Seekins 6-12-24, Faunce 6-3-15, S. Seekins 3-4-10, Kingsbury 3-0-7, Kelley 2-2-6, Moody 1-1-3, Ellis, Bean
3-pt. goals: Kingsbury 2
Katahdin    12    29    40    55
Searsport    8    28    48    65

Dexter 37, Central 27
At Corinth, Nate Wyman scored 20 points and Andrew Wing added nine to lead Dexter by the Red Devils.
Matt Melanson paced Central wit 14 points.
Dexter (2-10) 37
Bilodeau, Wilks, Wing 3-3-9, Wyman 6-8-20, Crane 0-1-1, Gustin 3-1-7
Central (2-11) 27
Lord 2-1-7, Paul, Melanson 6-0-14, Kelley 2-0-4, Brownell 1-0-2, Mitchell, Bubar
3-pt. goals: Lord 2, Melanson 2
Dexter     10    18    21    37   
Central     8    11    18    27   

JV: Dexter 29-17

PVHS 63, Orono 47
At Howland, Joey McCloskey poured in 33 points, including 13 in the third quarter when Penobscot Valley outscored Orono 18-8, en route to the victory.
Jacob Jones chipped in with 10 points for the Howlers. McCloskey also had 18 rebounds.
Brandon Levasseur paced Orono with 13 points and Shane Albert added 11.
Orono (4-9) 47
Levasseur 3-5-13, Albert 5-0-11, Eddy 1-3-6, Johnson, Mowrer 2-0-5, Coleman 3-0-7, Marsh 0-2-2, Kelley 1-0-3
PVHS (8-4) 63
McCloskey 16-1-33, Jones 3-2-10, Scopino 3-2-8, Libby 0-2-2, Hallett 1-0-2, Brown, Wood, Thurlow, Callender 4-0-8, Speed
3-pt. goals: Levasseur 2, Albert, Eddy, Mowrer; Jones 2
Orono    16    28    36    47   
PVHS     16    31    49    63   

Schenck 52, Penquis 41
At Milo, Eric Theriault scored eight of his 21 points in the second quarter when Schenck outscored Penquis 18-12 en route to its 11th victory.
Zach McLaughlin chipped in with nine points for the Wolverines of East Millinocket.
Br

yan Russell paced Penquis wit 15 points and Ed Cobb added eight.
Schenck (11-1) 52
LeVasseur 0-1-1, E. Theriault 9-3-21, McLaughlin 3-3-9, B. Theriault 4-0-8, Waite 2-3-7, McCafferty 1-2-4, Thompson 0-2-2
Penquis (6-5) 41
McLaughlin, Grinnell, Badger 1-0-2, Cobb 4-0-8, Russell 4-4-15, Delano 1-0-3, Arefein 2-0-4, Artus 3-0-7, Stanley 1-0-2, Johnson
3-pt. goals: Russell 3, Delano, Artus
Schenck     5    23    34    52   
Penquis     9    21    30    41   

JV: Penquis 52-51

Greenville 75, Calvary Chapel 57
At Orrington, Tony DiAngelo scored 18 points to help Greenville defeat Calvary Chapel.
Emerson Sikes scored 16 points for the Lakers, Alex Jardine had 14 and Ricky Derboghosian added 13.
Colby Downes scored 24 points to pace the Sabers and Jeremy Miller added 10.
Greenville (5-5) 75
DiAngelo 8-2-18, Jardine 7-0-14, Sikes 6-3-16, Derboghosian 5-0-13, Henderson 3-0-6, Morrill 1-0-2, Richards 1-0-2, Stafford 0-1-1, Hersey, Pelletier, Harmon, Howard, Mace, Shea
Calvary Chapel (2-12) 57
Downes 12-0-24, Miller 4-2-10, Warman 4-0-8, Lawrence 2-1-5, Gorczok 2-0-4, Goodness 2-0-4, Z. Dorrity 1-0-2, C. Dorrity
3-pt. goals: Jardine 3, Derboghosian 3, Sikes
Greenville    16    34    59    75
Calvary Chapel    6    17    33    57

WA Raiders 77,  Narraguagus 47
At Harrington, Ben Teer scored 11 of his 18 points when the Washington Academy Raiders outscored the Knights 29-9 in the fourth quarter en route to the victory.
Bryce Colbeth paced the winners of East Machias with 25 points and Noah Von Rotz added 16.
Steve Strout scored 19 points to lead Narraguagus and Josh Maillet added 10.
Washington Acad. (12-1) 77
Colbeth 10-5-25, Teer 8-1-18, Von Rotz 8-0-16, Stevens 1-2-4, Farren 1-0-2, Mallar 1-0-2, Morin 4-0-8, Porter, Richardson
Narraguagus (2-7) 47
Strout 6-7-19, Maillet 4-2-10, Jordan 3-0-8, Tenney 3-0-7, Robinson 1-0-2, Ramsay 0-1-1, Bragg, Dublin
3-pt. goals: Teer; Jordan 2, Tenney
Washington Acd.     17    27    46    77   
Narraguagus     9    23    38    47   

JV: Washington Acad. 75-35

Calais 39, Shead 35
At Eastport, the Blue Devils held the ball after severe first-half foul trouble, then picked up the pace in the second half and held off the Tigers.
Josh Gillespie led Calais with 14 points, while Cam Shorey posted eight.
Carlos Smith contributed 11 points and nine rebounds to pace Shead, which trailed by nine after three and cut the deficit to two, but went 5-for-20 from the foul line.
Dave Medeiros netted 10 points and Tyler Mitchell added nine points and eight rebounds.
Calais (11-1) 39
Cummings, Gillespie 5-4-14, Carr 1-0-2, Shorey 2-4-8, Mitchell 2-0-4, Beers 1-0-3, Cavanaugh 1-2-4, Ramswell 1-2-4
Shead (7-4) 35
Collins, Medeiros 3-2-10, Barnes, Ricker 2-1-5, Mitchell 4-1-9, Smith 5-1-11, Nicholas
3-pt. goals: Beers; Medeiros 2
Calais    10    12    24    39           
Shead    6    9    15    35         
  
JV: Shead 49, Calais 38

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Presque Isle 53, Hermon 45

At Hermon on Saturday, Karlee Bernier sank three of her five 3-pointers in the third quarter as undefeated Presque Isle took a lead it would never relinquish en route to its 12th win.
The Wildcats hit 11 three-pointers.
Chandler Guerrette and Bernier combined for 31 points.
Dani Ross’ 12 points, Ashley Thayer’s 11 and Victoria Davenport’s 10 points paced Hermon and Ripley King grabbed 10 rebounds.
Presque Isle (12-0) 53
Ireland 2-0-6, Richards 1-5-7, Johnston 2-0-5, Stewart 2-0-4, Guerrette 5-3-16, Bernier 5-0-15, Nickerson, Coffin, Kofstad
Hermon (7-5) 45
Kelley 3-0-6, King 3-0-6, Ross 5-0-12, Thayer 4-1-11, Davenport 3-4-10, Snow, Hamlin
3-pt. goals: Bernier 5, Guerrette 3, Ireland 2, Johnston; Ross 2, Thayer 2
Presque Isle     6    21    38    53
Hermon     12    21    34    45

Caribou 57, Old Town 51
At Caribou, Jenna Selander connected for 23 points to pace Caribou past Old Town.
Brittany Doak added 11 points for the Vikings.
Ashley Abbott had 22 points and Ashley England 11 for Old Town.
Old Town (3-9) 51
Abbott 8-6-22, England 5-0-11, Reeves 1-0-3, Maxim, McLaughlin 1-0-3, Hesseltine 2-0-5, Cote 1-0-3, Treadwell 1-2-4, Outman
Caribou (8-5) 57
Selander 6-9-23, Doak 4-3-11, Martin 2-2-6, Michaud 2-3-7, Soucy 1-0-2, Violette 1-0-2, Massey 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: England, Reeves, McLaughlin, Hesseltine, Cote; Selander 2
Old Town    8    20    35    51
Caribou    13    27    37    51

JV: Caribou 33-31

Presque Isle 41, MA Lynx 30
At Presque Isle, Kayla Richards went 13-for-14 from the free throw line and totaled 15 points to lead Presque Isle past Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln.
Jessica Fortin scored nine points to lead the Lynx.
Mattanawcook (7-6) 30
Gardner 2-0-4, Libbey 2-0-4, Hanscom 1-2-5, Hawkins 3-2-8, Fortin 4-1-9, Maxwell, Paul, Bisson, Gulesian, O’Hara
Presque Isle (13-0) 41
Nickerson 2-2-6, Guerrette 1-3-5, Bernier 1-0-3, Richards 1-13-15, Johnston 1-2-4, Kofstad 2-1-6, Stewart 1-0-2, Ireland, Coffin
3-pt. goals: Hanscom; Bernier, Kofstad
Mattanawcook    9    11    17    30
Presque Isle    8    21    30    41

JV: Presque Isle 36-29

Searsport 33, Katahdin 32
At Searsport, senior Olivia Quigley made two free throws with about 30 seconds remaining to give Searsport the lead and eventual win over Katahdin of Stacyville.
Quigley scored a season-high 24 points to power the Vikings. She was 9-for-11 from the foul line in the fourth quarter and 16-for-23 overall. The Vikings outscored the Cougars 14-4 in the fourth.
Olivia McNally scored 26 points to pace Katahdin.
Katahdin (4-10) 32
Rush 1-1-3, O. McNally 9-5-26, Patterson 0-2-2, Merry, Duffy, Fogarty, Smallwood, B. McNally
Searsport (2-11) 33
Cotter 1-1-3, Quigley 4-16-24, Parker 1-0-2, Allenwood 1-0-2, Bradshaw 1-0-2, Higgins, Ke. Smith, Dakin, Martin, Kr. Smith, Bagley
3-pt. goals: McNally 3
Katahdin    3    20    28    32
Searsport    7    13    19    33

Stearns 30, Houlton 29
At Millinocket, Kirsten Marter hit a 12-foot jumper with 31 seconds remaining to give Stearns the win over Houlton.
Ashley Johnson led the Minutemen with nine points. Taylor Pelkey added 12 rebounds and four bl

ocked in the second half.
Vanessa Sanderson led Houlton with 20 points.
Houlton (8-5) 29
Fogarty 0-2-2, Sanderson 7-4-20, Bailey 1-0-2, McPartland 1-3-5, Folsom, Hanson, Cone, Cameron
Stearns (9-3) 30
Deabay 1-2-4, Osborne 2-0-4, Johnson 4-0-9, Pelkey 0-1-1, Marter 2-0-4, Rollins 1-1-3, Leavitt 2-1-5, Beaulieu
3-pt. goals: Sanderson 2; Johnson
Houlton    4    14    19    29
Stearns    5    12    22    30

JV: Stearns 35-28

Woodland 64, Shead 28
At Woodland, Ashley Laking scored 15 points as the Dragons beat the Tigerettes.
Ariel Knights provided 13 points, Molly White scored 10 and Taylor Cochran added eight points and nine rebounds.
Kirby McPhail paced Shead of Eastport with 11 points.
Shead (6-4) 28
Baron, V. Patterson 2-1-5, Cushing 1-2-4, Ashley 1-0-2, DeWitt 2-0-4, Hoche, McPhail 4-2-11, Seavey, Harris, M. Patterson 1-0-2, Sapiel, Turner
Woodland (12-1) 64
Laking 6-3-15, Boomer 1-1-3, Knights 5-3-13, Burtt 2-0-4, Worden 2-3-7, Cochran 2-4-8, Hamilton 1-0-2, White 5-0-10, Lozier, Roderick, Bassett 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: McPhail
Shead    5    10    13    28           
Woodland    17    37    55    64       
   
JV: Shead 46-44 (OT)

Greenville 66, Calvary Chapel 19
At Greenville, the Lakers steamrolled out to a 32-0 first quarter lead en route to the win.
Saige Weeks totaled 17 points while Gretel Breton tossed in 13 for Greenville.
Haley Gulesian had nine points for Calvary Chapel.
Greenville (10-0) 66
Weeks 8-1-17, Breton 6-1-13, M. Peat 3-1-7, C. Peat 1-0-2, Drinkwater 3-0-8, Howard, Monroe 4-0-8, Soule 2-0-5, Lavigne 1-0-2, Theriault, Sherman 1-0-2, Gilbert 1-0-2, Genoa
Calvary Chapel (5-8) 19
Gulesian 4-0-9, Warman 2-1-5, Violette, Mills 1-1-3, Richards 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Drinkwater 2, Soule; Gulesian
Greenville    32    36    56    66
Calvary Chapel    0    12    14    19

Central 57, Dexter 25
At Corinth, Hannah Pray scored 25 points to help lift Central over Dexter.
Bekah Campbell totaled 15 points and 15 rebounds for the Red Devils.
Jordan Bell and Callie Theodore scored seven points apiece for Dexter.
Dexter (7-5) 25
Bell 2-3-7, Ca. Mountain 0-1-1, Gustin 2-0-4, Lancaster 2-1-6, Theodore 3-1-7, Cr. Mountain, Murray, Atwater, Crane
Central (13-0) 57
Speed 0-1-1, McHugh 0-2-2, Brownell 1-0-2, Day 1-0-2, Pineo 2-0-6, Pray 9-5-25, Portman 2-0-4, Campbell 5-5-15, Blanchard, Trafton, Harvey
3-pt. goals: Lancaster; Pineo 2, Pray 2
Dexter    4    10    15    25
Central    10    29    42    57

JV: Dexter 32-31 (OT)

Schenck 38, Penobscot Valley 32
At East Millinocket, Schenck outscored Penobscot Valley of Howland 11-5 in the fourth quarter to grab the victory.
Laura Nicholson scored five of her eight points in the fourth for the Wolverines. Nickie Powers led Schenck with 12 points. Sonya Brown had 10 points and 10 rebounds and Jade DiCentes chipped in five assists.
Reese Leonard led the Howlers with 12 points.
Penobscot Valley (1-12) 32
Rancourt 1-0-2, Theriault 3-0-6, Taylor 1-0-2, Hallett 2-1-6, Leonard 6-0-12, Vanadestine 2-0-4, Crawford, Leveille
Schenck (8-6) 38
Nicholson 3-0-8, Powers 6-0-12, Jamo 2-0-4, DeLogue 1-0-2, DiCentes 1-0-2, Brown 4-2-10, Mannington 1-0-2, Michaud, Tompkins
3-pt. goals: Hallett; Nicholson 2
Penobscot Valley    10    20    27    32
Schenck    12    24    27    38

JV: Schenck 26-14

CAHS 40, SAHS 31
At Mars Hill, Central Aroostook outscored Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook 19-13 in the fourth quarter to secure victory.
Vicki McIntyre paced the Panthers with 13 points. Brianna Hartin added 12 points.
Liz Goodall led the Warriors with nine points.
Southern Aroostook (11-2) 31
McGary 2-0-4, E. Goodall 2-1-5, L. Goodall 3-3-9, Sommers 2-0-4, Jas. Rockwell 1-2-4, Hartin 0-1-1, Nadeau 1-1-4, Jan. Rockwell
Central Aroostook (12-2) 40
C. Hartin 2-1-5, B. Hartin 6-0-12, Long 1-1-3, Grew 3-1-7, McIntyre 6-1-13, Grass
3-pt. goals: Nadeau
So. Aroostook    5    12    18    31
Cen. Aroostook    6    17    21    40

JV: So. Aroostook 31-27

****
Big East Conference Statistics
Girls Basketball

Points per game: Jenna Selander (Caribou) 14.90, Megan Phelps (MDI) 13.09, Ashley Thayer (Hermon) 12.11, Sara Carroll (MDI) 11.27, Sadie Wight (Bucksport) 11.25, Shelby Redman (Buck) 10.42, Ashley Abbott (Old Town) 9.80, Sarah Stanley (Ellsworth) 9.73, Kayla Richards (Presque Isle) 9.36, Taylor Hawkins (Mattanawcook) 9.17, Chandler Guerette (PI) 9.09; field goal percentage (min. 40 attempts): Taylor Hawkins (MA) 57.50, Mackenzie Curtis (MDI) 48.08, Megan Phelps (MDI) 45.10, Taylor Edgecomb (John Bapst) 44.44, Jordan Myerowitz (JB) 44.19, Shelby Redman (Buck) 44.00, Chelsea Nickerson (PI) 43.48, Kayla Snow (Hermon) 42.22, Chandler Guerette (PI) 40.00; free throw percentage (min. 20 attempts): Ashley Thayer (Hermon) 76.00, Elizabeth Kofstad (PI) 70.00, Ashley Abbott (OT) 69.57, Sara Carroll (MDI) 68.97, Kayla Richards (PI) 66.67, Shelby Redman (Buck) 61.54; 3-point field goal percentage (min. 15 attempts).: Chandler Guerette (PI) 50.00, Ashley Thayer (Her) 44.83, Sara Carroll (MDI) 41.03, Ashley England (OT) 36.84, Jenna Selander (Car) 36.67, Karlee Bernier (PI) 34.48, Shelby Redman (Buck) 32.14, Sadie Wight (Buck) 30.43; rebounds per game (min. 30 rebounds): Megan Phelps (MDI) 10.45, Shelby Redman (Buck) 8.00, Ashley Abbott (OT) 7.90, Brittany Williams (JB) 7.30, Sadie Wight (Buck) 6.67, Jenna Selander (Car) 6.30, Victoria Davenport (Her) 6.00; steals per game: Chelsea Nickerson (PI) 4.82, Brooke Hanscom (MA) 4.17, Taylor Edgecomb (JB) 3.30, Chandler Guerette (PI) 2.91, Ashley England (OT) 2.82, Victoria Davenport (Her) 2.78, Brailee Black (MDI) 2.60, Megan Phelps (MDI) 2.55, Brittany Williams (JB) 2.50, Kayla Richards (PI) 2.45, Sara Carroll (MDI) 2.36; assists per game: Brooke Hanscom (MA) 6.17, Ashley England (OT) 3.55, Jessica Swanson (MDI) 3.18, Megan Phelps (MDI) 2.91, Kayla Richards (PI) 2.55, Kelsey Maxim (OT) 2.45, Mindy Pye (Buck) 2.42, Jenna Selander (Car) 2.20, Sara Carroll (MDI) 2.09
Boys Basketball
Points per game: Ryan Petros (Ellsworth) 19.60, Josh Boucher (Old town) 18.57, Taylor Gross (Hermon) 16.38, Travis Dyer (Presque Isle) 15.00, Matt Till (Caribou) 14.11, Brad Folmer (Ells) 13.30, Cameron Anderson (Car) 13.56, Brandon Flegel (Buck) 12.44, Wayne Campbell (Mattanawcook) 12.00; field goal percentage: Ross Saunders (Ells) 62.50, Braddock Deabay (Her) 60.47, Oliver Zubrick (PI) 58.14, Josh Boucher (OT) 57.69, Taylor Gross (Her) 57.14, Brandon Flegel (Buck) 56.96, Andrew Austin (Ells) 55.74, Jayson Burke (MDI) 55.56, Nate Chisholm (MDI) 54.10, Bronson Merry (OT) 53.49, Dennis O’Neil (MDI) 53.13, Shane Hass (John Bapst) 49

.35, Matt Till (Caribou) 47.92, Ryan Petros (Ells) 47.62, Nate Ackerson (PI) 47.06; free throw percentage (min. 20 attempts): Dillon Kingsbury (PI) 82.61, Wayne Campbell (MA) 82.05, Taylor Gross (Her) 81.82, Luke Bartlett (OT) 81.40, Brad Folmer (Ells) 80.00, Colton Gross (Her) 79.31, Cody Farrell (Buck) 78.13, Travis Dyer (PI) 77.14, Matt Dyer (PI) 77.14, Nate Ackerson (PI) 72.73, Tim Stepanec (MA) 69.57; 3-point field goal percentage (min. 15 attempts): Travis Dyer (PI) 46.30, Josh Boucher (OT) 40.00, Wayne Campbell (MA) 36.84, Lucas Philippon (JB) 35.90, Braddock Deabay (Her) 34.38, Matt Till (Car) 33.93, Brad Folmer (Ells) 33.33, Dillon Kingsbury (PI) 33.33, Cameron Anderson (Car) 33.33, Devin Delaite (MA) 31.91, Alex Tuttle (PI) 30.00; rebounds per game (min. 30 rebounds): Jayson Burke (MDI) 9.00, Tim Stepanec (MA) 8.11, Shane Hass (JB) 7.45, Ethan Braley (PI) 7.20, Brandon Flegel (Buck) 6.89, Lance Bernier (MA) 6.33, Andrew Austin 6.30; steals per game: Brad Folmer (Ells) 3.20, Luke Bartlett (OT) 3.14, Andrew Austin (Ells) 2.30, Cameron Anderson (Car) 2.00, Tyler French (Buck) 1.89, Nate Ackerson (PI) 1.89; assists per game: Brad Folmer (Ells) 4.60, Zach Emeigh (Ells) 3.63, Bill Wetherbee (JB) 3.00, Devin Delaite (MA) 2.89, Wayne Campbell (MA) 2.67, Luke Bartlett (OT) 2.57, Nate Ackerson (PI) 2.33

****
HOCKEY
Leavitt 3, John Bapst 2

At Sawyer Arena in Bangor, Eagan Nadeau’s goal with 2:30 left in the game gave the Hornets of Turner the victory.
Tyler Hutchinson and Max Cloutier each added a goal for 6-4 Leavitt. Josh Chouinard, Cooper Legee, and Jacob Gladu each notched an assist and Cody Violette made 28 saves on 30 shots.
Mark Dieuveuie and Jacob Leonard each scored a goal for 0-9-2 John Bapst and Nick Doucette recorded two assists. Matt Youngblood and Joey Thompson each added an assist and Derek Duff made 35 saves on 38 shots.

****
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Rockport
Windham 37, MCI 36

103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 119: Michael Matassa (W) by forfeit; 125: Ryan Whiting (W) by forfeit; 130: Jared Malier (W) major dec. Ryan Gamblin 16-6; 135: Kyle Blaisdell (MCI) by forfeit; 140: Christopher Ouellet (MCI) by forfeit; 145: Hunter Tibbetts (MCI) by forfeit; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) pinned Joe Chute 1:44; 160: Christian Coons (W) pinned Britton Moholland 1:19; 171: Patrick Pearson (W) dec. Patrick Hapworth 8-5; 189: Matt McLean (W) by forfeit; 215: Garrett Poulin (MCI) pinned Sean Cuddie 1:24; 285: Ben Sadak (W) by forfeit
MCI 48, Oxford Hills 24
103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 112: Danielle Ilsey (OH) by forfeit; 125: Tabitha Hawkins (OH) by forfeit; 130: Ryan Gamblin (MCI) by injury Nicholas Paine; 135: Kyle Blaisdell (MCI) by forfeit; 140: Christopher Ouellet (MCI) by forfeit; 145: Hunter Tibbetts (MCI) by forfeit; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) by forfeit; 160: Britton Moholland (MCI) by forfeit; 171: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) by forfeit; 215: Alac Buker (OH) pinned Garrett Poulin 2:40; 285: Dustin Edward (OH) by forfeit
Gardiner 45, MCI 30
103: Tony Kett (MCI) by forfeit; 112: Brooke Brann (G) by forfeit; 125: Matt DelGallo (G) by forfeit; 130: Dan DelGallo (G) pinned Ryan Gamblin; 135: Kyle Blaisdell (MCI) pinned Wyatt Thorton; 140: Chandler Smith (G) dec. Christopher Ouellet; 145: Jordan Brown (G) pinned Hunter Tibbetts; 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) pinned Patrick Fortier-Brown; 160: Jared Michaud (G) pinned Britton Moholland; 171: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) pinned Colby Fortier-Brown; 189: Mitchell Chesley (G) by forfeit; 215: Garrett Poulin (MCI) pinned Benjamin Chesley; 285: Brandon Gardner (G) by forfeit

At Orrington
Hermon 41, Calais 24

103: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 125: Dominic Martorano (Cal) pinned Josh Devou 3:49; 130: Scott Carpenter (Cal) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Botting (H) dec. Spencer Bauer 18-3; 140: Adam Morrison (Cal) by forfeit; 152: Brandon Burgess (H) pinned Mracus Bacco 3:12; 160: Dustin Willey (H) pinned Connor Murphy 1:20; 171: Bo Richards (H) by forfeit; 189: Matt McGowan (H) pinned Walter York :52; 215: Dalton Surles (Cal) by forfeit; 285: Josh Brown (H) by forfeit
Hermon 42, Calvary Chapel 6
103: Alex Petersen (H) by forfeit; 125: Josh Devou (H) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Botting (H) pined Dominique Veilleux 1:34; 140: Alex Ashmore (Cal) by forfeit; 152: Brandon Burgess (H) dec. Keith Roberts 17-11; 160: Dustin Willey (H) by forfeit; 171: Bo Richards (H) by forfeit; 189: Matt McGowan (H) dec. Evan Toth 9-5; 285: Josh Brown (H) pinned Matt Hachey 1:02
Hermon 42, Old Town 24
103: Alex Petersen (H) pinned Joey Hoxie :10; 125: Josh Devou (H) pinned Julie Cookson 4:00; 130: Kioua Vichiey (OT) by forfeit; 135: Ryan Botting (H) by forfeit; 145: Andrea Perking (OT) by forfeit; 152: Brandon Burgess (H) by forfeit; 160: Justin Libby (OT) pinned Dustin Willey :37; 171: Bo Richads (H) pined Jessie Cardinal 1:42; 189: Lee Larry (OT) by forfeit; 215: Matt McGowan (H) pinned Bryan Jipson 1:41; 285: Josh Brown (H) pinned Trevor Neal 3:12

****
MEN’S BASKETBALL
MCI Postgrads 83, South Kent 71

At Pittsfield Sunday, Steve Roundtree poured in a game-high 27 points to lead Maine Central Institute by South Kent School.
Tyshawn Bell netted 22 points for the Huskies. Georgios Papapetrou scored 11 points while Levan Shengelia chipped in with 10.
Russell Smith posted 26 points to lead South Kent.
South Kent (12-5) 71
Lawhorn 1-1-3, Johnson, Buffalo 1-2-5, Mack Jr. 4-0-9, Smith 8-9-26, Djurisic 5-0-10, Blackman 0-1-1, Moore 7-1-17, Taniguchi
MCI (10-7) 83
Schafer 1-0-2, Banner 2-1-5, Papapetrou 2-6-11, Roundtree 10-7-27, Bell 9-2-22, Ashmawy, Lebov, Perdikaris-Vourliotakis 2-2-6, Shengelia 4-2-10
3-pt. goals: Buffalo, Mack Jr., Smith, Moore 2; Papapetrou, Bell 2
Halftime: South Kent 37-30

Albertus Magnus 78, St. Joe’s 66
At Standish, Ray Askey had 30 points and 17 rebounds as Albertus Magnus rallied for the win.
Jefferson Lora posted 14 points and 10 rebounds for the winners, who outscored Saint Joseph’s 48-27 in the second half.
Ray Eatmon had 15 points and 12 boards while Rashon Jones and Chris Petzy added 12 points each for the Monks.
Albertus Magnus (10-4) 78
Askew 11-8-30, St. Juste 1-1-3, Reaves 5-2-13, Muniz 2-1-5, Lora 4-6-14, Jackson 1-0-3, Econompoulos 1-0-2, Young 1-0-2, Armstrong, Bertanza 2-0-6, Sweeney
St. Joseph’s (10-3) 66
Jones 4-3-12, Eatmon 7-1-15, O’Brien 3-0-6, Savino 4-3-11, Kelley 3-1-8, Vazquez, Ray 1-0-2, Petzy 5-1-12
3-pt. goals: Reaves, Jackson Bertanza 2; Jones, Kelley, Petzy
Halftime: St. Joseph’s 39-30

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Colby 64, Wentworth 37

At Boston, Rachael Mack netted 14 points as Colby College of Waterville won its eighth straight.
Julianne Kowalksi finished with 11 points and 10 rebounds and Alison Cappelloni 14 points for the Mules.
Michelle Fauci paced Wentworth Institute of Technology with 10 points.
Colby (12-1) 64
Mack 5-4-14, Cappelloni 5-1-14, Kowalski 5-1-11, Manduca 3-0-6, McLaughlin 2-0-6, Vaughan 2-0-4, Ritchie 2-0-4, Potvin 1-1-3, Allen 1-0-2
Wentworth (7-8) 37
Fauci 4-1-10, Furman 3-1-7, Murphy 3-0-6, Conway 2-0-5, Vallone 1-2-4, Coffey 1-0-3, Moffo 1-0-2, Gardner, Harrington
3-pt. goals: Cappelloni 3, McLaughlin 2; Coffey, Conway, Fauci
Halftime: Colby 32-19

Johnson & Wales 60, St. Joe’s 59
At Providence, R.I., Marina Millian’s sank a free throw with three seconds left and St. Joseph’s missed a shot at the buzzer as Johnson & Wales took the victory.
Jeniphr Moxley paced Johnson & Wales with 11 points and Brittany Harriot added 10.
Meghan Daigle scored 18 points to lead St. Joseph&rsq

uo;s of Standish and Ashley Geel added 13 points and 11 rebounds. Allie Parent grabbed 10 rebounds and Casey Drake had five assists.
St. Joseph’s (7-8) 59
Drake 1-0-2, Miner 1-0-2, Freeman 2-4-8, Daigle 7-4-18, Parent 2-0-4, Lamb, Shufelt 1-6-9, McDevitt 0-3-3, Geel 6-1-13
Johnson & Wales (6-9) 60
Dowen 4-0-9, Ramirez 2-5-9, Moxley 5-1-11, Wilson 3-0-7, Andrews 2-2-6, Lefort, Millian 1-2-4, Walter 2-0-4, Jones, Harriot 3-1-10, O’Brien
3-pt. goals: Shufelt; Dowen, Wilson, Harriot 3
Halftime: Johnson & Wales 29-24

****
SKIING
LOCAL
Friday, Jan. 22

At Orono, Penobscot Valley Ski Club January membership meeting at the University of Maine Recreation Center. Participants should meet at 6 p.m. at the Rec Center parking lot for skiing on the University trails, then return to the Rec Center at 7 p.m. for refreshments and brief meeting and swimming. Free ski rental available. Participants must sign a waiver. If under 19 years old, parents must sign waiver. Bring headlamp. Visit http://www.umaine.edu/campusrecreation/pdf/Liability Form-0910.pdf

HIGH SCHOOL
At Fort Kent
Nordic 3K event
Classical
Caribou girls 16, Fort Kent 24, Fort Fairfield 52

Top 15: Laura Collins (Car) 8:29.6, Katelyn Plourde (Car) 9:00.7, Roxy Pelletier (FK) 9:16.7, Gabby Naranja (FK) 9:18.0, Vicki Bernard (FK) 9:20.3, Ashley Richards (Car) 10:26.0, Kendra Stephens (Car) 9:31.2, Madison Outing (Car) 9:34.1, Emily Soderberg (Car) 9:41.4, Olivia Sleeper (Car) 9:45.1, Melissa McKenney (FF) 9:51.1, Nicole Cyr (Car) 9:45.5, Meredith Sleeper (Car) 10:02.1, Veronica Plourde (FF) 10:06.4, Mackenzie Belyea (Car) 10:09.6
Caribou boys 16, Fort Kent 22, Fort Fairfield 58
Top 15: Nick Michaud (FK) 6:23.2, Finn Bondeson (Car) 6:55.1, Christian Sleeper (Car) 7:10.3, Caleb Chapman (Car) 7:30.2, Logan Doak (FK) 7:35.3, Sam Chasse (FK) 7:36.5, Jared Sleeper (Car) 7:37.2, Duncan Flynn (Car) 7:40.7, Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 7:42.1, Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 7:46.4, Tim Freme (Car) 8:06.0, Josh Kovach (Car) 8:15.0, Austin Bragdon (Madawaska) 8:18.8, Benjamin Wyman (Car) 8:19.0, Kevin Strid (Car) 8:20.9
Freestyle
Caribou girls 17, Fort Kent 23, Fort Fairfield 49
Top 15: Laura Collins (Car) 9:48.0, Vicki Bernard (FK) 9:54.3, Gabby Naranja (FK) 10:07.6, Ashley Richards (Car) 10:26.0, Katelyn Plourde (Car) 10:32.7, Roxy Pelletier (FK) 10:51.0, Emily Soderberg (Car) 11:06.3, Madison Outing (Car) 11:15.0, Kendra Stephens (Car) 11:20.3, Meredith Sleeper (Car) 11:23.2, Nicole Madore (Car) 11:30.7, Melissa McKenney (FF) 11:31.7, Olivia Sleeper (Car) 11:32.0, Mackenzie Belyea (Car) 11:38.0, Alissa Randolph (Car) 11:39.8
Caribou boys 14, Fort Kent 24, Fort Fairfield 58
Top 15: Nick Michaud (FK) 7:28.0, Caleb Chapman (Car) 8:15.8, Finn Bondeson (Car) 8:22.3, Duncan Flynn (Car) 8:42.1, Jared Sleeper (Car) 8:43.5, Sam Chasse (FK) 8:47.7, Logan Doak (FK) 8:53.4, Christian Sleeper (Car) 9:05.3, Tim Freme (Car) 9:06.1, Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 9:10.1, Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 9:10.8, Kevin Strid (Car) 9:20.8, Austin Bragdon (Madawaska) 9:28.9, Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) 9:39.0, Josh Kovach (Car) 9:46.2

At Big Rock, Mars Hill
Big Rock Invitational
Giant Slalom
Central Aroostook boys 12, Greenville 32, Mattanawcook 63, Lee 77

Top 15: Shane Miller (CA) 1:22.99, Caleb Jewett (CA) 1:25.44, Logan Brewer (CA) 1:25.94, Dylan Bouchard (G) 1:28.87, Troy McVey (G) 1:28.92, Josh Cook (CA) 1:29.73, Ethan Stiles (CA) 1:30.46, Kyle Bartlett (Caribou) 1:34.22, Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:35.18, Dustin Libby (MA) 1:35.46, Jacob Towle (Presque Isle) 1:35.46, Dylan Whirty (Lee) 1:37.14, Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:38.82, Cole Aucoin (G) 1:39.10
Greenville girls 26, Caribou 35, Mattanawcook 46, Houlton, Lee, Presque Isle no team scoring
Top 10: Ruby Rockwell (G) 1:28.95, Kenzie Clark (H) 1:33.01, Jina Libby (MA) 1:37.66, Carpice Stevens (Lee) 1:38.30, Nikki Hamilton (G) 1:39.36, Jessica Zbylut (ar) 1:39.51, Ginger Kieffer (Car) 1:40.00, Sidney Richardson (G) 1:42.09, Emma Wilson (G) 1:45.06
Slalom
Greenville girls 22, Caribou 35, Mattanawcook 54, Houlton, Lee, Presque Isle no team scoring
Top 10: Ruby Rockwell (G) 1:26.28, Kenzie Clark (H) 1:29.06, Lydia Kieffer (Car) 1:30.84, Ginger Kieffer (Car) 1:36.61, Hannah Delano (MA) 1:36.68, Sidney Richardson (G) 1:37.00, Emma Wilson (G) 1:37.72, Nikki Hamilton (G) 1:39.71, Carpice Stevens (Lee) 1:39.79, Hallie Bartlett (PI) 1:44.20
Central Aroostook boys 10, Greenville 48, Lee 54, Mattanawcook 60
Top 15: Shane Miller (CA) 1:15.44, Logan Brewer (CA) 1:18.58, Ethan Stiles (CA) 1:23.04, Josh Cook (CA) 1:24.27, Dylan Bouchard (G) 1:25.06, Taylor Garrison (CA) 1:25.94, Kyle Bartlett (G) 1:26.38, Adam Curtis (PI) 1:27.17, Dustin Libby (MA) 1:27.40, Jacob Kuester (Lee) 1:28.87, Dylan Whirty (Lee) 1:31.07, Dylan Ouellette (Car) 1:31.81, Tyler Kuester (Lee) 1:32.28, Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:35.42, Cole Aucoin (G) 1:37.08

At Rumford
Girls Giant Slalom
Mt. Blue 52, Edward Little 61, Mountain Valley 75, Oxford Hills 79, Camden Hills 81, Livermore Falls/Jay 103

1. Rebekah Kalgren (MCI) 1:09.78, 2. Lindsey Jacques (LFJ) 1:12.83, 3. Emily Blackwood (EL) 1:14.12, 4. Heather Farrington (MB) 1:14.74, 5. Emily Deane (MB) 1:15.61, 6. Jane Ouellette (Belfast) 1:16.05, 7. Molly Howe (Hampden) 1:16.07, 8. Shelby Moore (MV) 1:17.64, 9. Abby Bowie (Cony) 1:18.61, 10. Kera Miller (MV) 1:19.03, 11. Macy Jones (CH) 1:19.20, 12. Eliza Richard (MB) 1:19.76, 13. Pheobe Chamberlain (EL) 1:20.50, 14. Simone Cautela (CH) 1:20.51, 15. Courtney Carlson (MV) 1:20.63, 16. Krista Hakala (OH) 1:21.54, 17. Deanna Morris (Mar) 1:22.17, 18. Tiffany Levesque (Lewiston) 1:22.31, 19. Marisa Hanning (OH) 1:22.44, 20. Jen Rioux (EL) 1:22.46, 21. Jesse Brown (OH) 1:23.79, 22. Kayla Richardson (Leavitt) 1:24.77, 23. Kristin Lindstrom (OH) 1:25.11, 24. Kayla Turner (OH) 1:25.22, 25. Lexis Clavet (EL) 1:26.08, 26. Lexi Niedner (LFJ) 1:26.19, 27. Caitlin Throne (CH) 1:26.29, 28. Julia Hidu (HA) 1:27.17, 29. Olivia Hamalainen (CH) 1:27.44, 30. Jessica Mathews (CH) 1:27.93
Boys Giant Slalom
Mt. Blue 35, Mountain Valey 49, Leavitt 56, Edward Little 63, Oxford Hills 93, Livermore Falls/Jay 109, Camden Hills 139, Winthrop 155, MCI 164
1. Alex Rose (LFJ) 1:07.29, 2. J.J. Jackson (EL) 1:08.26, 3. Benjamin Roy (Messalonskee) 1:09.11, 4. Branden Lever (EL) 1:09.58, 5. Sam Ricker (Leavitt) 1:10.52, 6. Jared Foster (MB) 1:11.52, 7. Alex Witt (MB) 1:11.54, 8. Harris Roberts (MB) 1:11.69, 9. Nathan Papsadora (MV) 1:12.29, 10. Nate Nicols (MV) 1:14.15, 11. Ethan Burke (Hampden) 1:14.58, 12. Darren Jodrey (MV) 1:14.87, 13. Brody Youland (Leavitt) 1:14.97, 14. Dean Ellis (MB) 1:15.30, 15. Gary Kersbergen (MCI) 1:15.38, 16. Andrew Gaudette (Leavitt) 1:15.78, 16. Chuck Mun (OH) 1:15.78, 18. Nick Woods (MV) 1:16.19, 19. Shane Smith (MB) 1:16.41, 20. Ben Timm (Maranacook) 1:16.42, 21. Taylor Menezes (OH) 1:16.55, 22. Brock Naylor (Leavitt) 1:16.56, 23. Alex Chandler (MB) 1:16.62, 24. Micah Heanssler (CH) 1:17.05, 25. Eric Billings (MV) 1:17.31, 26. Tom Lynch (EL) 1:17.56, 27. Zach Smith (OH) 1:18.00, 28. Ryan Stuart (OH) 1:18.05, 29. Jake Roy (LFJ) 1:18.50, 30. Taylor Harrison (CH) 1:18.54, 31. Ben Bowles (EL) 1:18.79, 32. Tim Andrews (MB) 1:19.98, 33. Phillip Bergeron (Waterville) 1:20.15, 34. Walt Guerrette (Wint) 1:20.36, 35. Stephen Gross (CH) 1:20.89

****
SWIMMING
COLLEGE
At New London, Conn.
Women
Southern Connecticut State 152, Connecticut College 145
Connecticut College 175, Maine 105
Southern Connecticut State 162, Maine 132
Maine Scorers

400 medley relay: 3. Maine A (Kara Dubiel, Jen Trodden, Meag Fisher, Carmen Linden) 4:10.08, 4. Maine B (Desirae Deveaux, Megan McLean, Lauren Thornbrough, Nissa Marione) 4:15.45; 1000 free: 3. Caitlin Shelle

y 11:03.95, 6. Katelyn Hunt 11:22.32, Alyssa Hodgdon 11:42.96; 200 free: 1. Grace Barnett 1:59.42, 5. Helaina Sacco 2:02.20, 7. Kara Dubiel 2:03.15; 100 back: 4. Sara Knight 1:04.53, 8. Linda Gaudreau 1:08.73; 100 breaststroke: 4. Megan McLean 1:10.31, 5. Jen Trodden 1:12.09, 7. Dana Wright 1:13.46; 200 butterfly: 3. Meag Fisher 2:11.30, 4. Lauren Thornbrough 2:14.67, 5. Desirae Deveaux 2:15.74; 50 free: 3. Carmen Linden 26.06, 6. Alice McBride 26.61, 7. Sara Knight 26.65; 100 free: 5. Carmen Linden 56.00, 7. Grace Barnett 56.30, 8. Helaina Sacco 57.01; 200 back: 6. Sara Knight 2:20.76, 8. Linda Gaudreau 2:23.22, 9. Desirae Deveaux 2:27.70; 200 breaststroke: 2. Jen Trodden 2:31.33, 3. Megan McLean 2:31.65, 5. Caitlin Shelley 2:33.26; 500 free: 4. Lauren Thornbrough 5:26.68, 8. Kara Dubiel 5:32.09, 10. Alyssa Hodgdon 5:36.59; 100 butterfly: 1. Meag Fisher 59.58, 4. Grace Barnett 1:01.67, 6. Nissa Marione 1:03.29; 200 IM: 2. Jen Trodden 2:15.19, 3. Meag Fisher 2:15.53, 4. Lauren Thornbrough 2:18.95; 200 free relay: 2. Maine A (Kara Dubiel, Sara Knight, Carmen Linden, Grace Barnett) 1:45.04, 5. Maine B (Linda Gaudreau, Alice McBride, Helaina Sacco, Nissa Marione) 1:46.38
Men
Connecticut College 179.5, Maine 91.5
Connecticut College 168, Southern Connecticut State 114
Maine 152, Southern Connecticut State 128
Maine Scorers

400 medley relay: 2. Maine A (Jamie Young, Brian Landry, Drew MacKeil, Roy Warren), 5. Maine B (Zachary Cravens, Zachary Hamer, Eric Deluca, Greg Yum) 4:02.70; 1000 free: 1. Yuri Chornobil 10:15.61, 2. Jeremy Bender 10:17.99, 4. Michael Capossela 10:28.76; 200 free: 5. Andrew Meehan 1:50.78, 6. Ryan Wonsor 1:51.20, 9. Daniel MacDonald 1:53.08; 100 back: 2. Brian Landry 1:04.00, 5. Zachary Hamer 1:05.71, 8. Greg Yum 1:09.17; 200 butterfly: 2. Jeremy Bender 2:03.85, 3. Drew MacKeil 2:06.19, 6. Eric Deluca 2:27.51; 50 free: 5. Roy Warren 22.89, 6. Kevin Staples 23.38, 8. Ryan Wonsor 23.48; 100 free: 4. Roy Warren 50.05, 5. Andrew Meehan 50.41, 6. Ryan Wonsor 51.14; 200 back: 3. Jamie Young 2:04.97, 5. Kevin Staples 2:09.708. William York 2:15.90; 200 breaststroke: 2. Brian Landry 2:19.25, 4. Zachary Hamer 2:22.84, 7. Eric Deluca 2:33.45; 500 free: 4. Yuri Chornobil 5:02.11, 6. Michael Capossela 5:03.36, 9. Zachary Cravens 5:07.94; 100 butterfly: 2. Drew MacKeil 53.65, 5. Andrew Meehan 56.37, 8. Daniel MacDonald 1:00.18; 200 IM: 2. Jeremy Bender 2:05.56, 5. Michael Capossela 2:08.28, 8. Brian Landry 2:09.89; 200 free relay: 3. Maine A (Andrew Meehan, Jamie Young, Kevin Staples, Roy Warren) 1:30.49, 5. Maine B (Ryan Wonsor, Daniel MacDonald, Drew MacKeil, Zachary Cravens) 1:36.46

HIGH SCHOOL
At Ellsworth
Ellsworth girls 85, Presque Isle 59

200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Mallory Nightingale, Cece McEachern, Lainey Cohen, Belle Vachon) 2:08.78, Presque Isle A 2:18.23, Ellsworth B 2:42.32; 200 free: Malloy Nightingale (E) 2:28.82, Palmer (PI), McEachern (PI) 3:02.10; 200 IM: Lainey Cohen (E) 2:46.56; 50 free: Talyor Schultz (E) 30.69, Short (PI) 31.41, Tainter (E) 32.17, Elliott-Currie (PI) 32.40, Raymond (PI) 33.20, Cyr (E) 33.60; 100 butterfly: Taylor Schultz (E) 1:30.48, Thurber (E) 1:49.30; 100 free: Cece McEachern (E) 57.93, Adler (PI) 1:08.56, Searchfield (E) 1:10.85, Tainter (E) 1:14.42, Raymond (PI) 1:15.98; 500 free: Lainey Cohen (E) 6:17.97, Vachon (E) 7:01.14, Elliott-Currie (PI) 7:35.22, Burlock (PI) 10:06.24; 200 free relay: Presque Isle A (Grace Short, Shae Adler, Erica Hemphill, Dara Raymond) 2:03.27, Ellsworth A 2:06.64, Presque Isle B 2:20.98; 100 back: Mallory Nightingale (E) 1:15.76, Adler (PI) 1:19.25, Cyr (E) 1:26.16, Homer (E) 1:30.49; 100 breaststroke: Grace Short (PI) 1:23.51, Palmer (PI) 1:28.01, Bisht (PI) 1:42.64; 400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Lainey Cohen, Belle Vachon, Mallory Nightingale, Cece McEachern) 4:26.67, Presque Isle A 5:25.11
Ellsworth boys 130, Presque Isle 29
200 medley relay: Ellsworth A (Maks Grover, Travis Dennison, Genya Grover, Tucker Cambridge) 1:57.84, Ellsworth B 2:01.76, Presque Isle A 2:13.27; 200 free: Genya Grover (E) 2:21.70, Wadman (E) 2:38.67, Russell (PI) 3:06.31; 200 IM: Travis Dennison (E) 2:13.75, Gilson (PI) 2:33.92, Stephenson (E) 2:34.67; 50 free: Tucker Cambridge (E) 26.51, Holmes (E) 28.08, G. Grover (E) 28.42, Robbins (PI) 28.68, Brawn (PI) 29.80; 100 butterfly: Maks Grover (E) 1:02.15, Holmes (E) 1:11.10, Goulet (PI) 1:18.26, Keefe (E) 1:21.43; 100 free: Travis Dennison (E) 55.31, Brandhner (E) 1:01.43, Jordan (E) 1:02.60, Cassidy (PI) 1:13.65, Russell (PI) 1:29.59; 500 free: Keith Chandler (E) 5:27.71, Stephenson (E) 5:52.91, Walton (E) 6:12.64; 200 free relay: Ellsworth A (Alexander Keefe, Tucker Cambridge, Keith Chandler, Genya Grover) 1:46.23, Ellsworth B 1:56.22, Presque Isle A 1:56.57; 100 back: Maks Grover (E) 1:00.16, Gilson (PI) 1:10.35, Jordan (E) 1:21.37, Wadman (E) 1:45.09; 100 breaststroke: Keith Chandler (E) 1:10.58, Cambridge (E) 1:14.70, Brandhner (E) 1:15.09, Goulet (PI) 1;22.86, Cassidy (PI) 1:27.02; 400 free relay: Ellsworth A (Travis Dennison, Lyle Stephenson, Maks Grover, Keith Chandler) 3:52.82, Ellsworth B 4:31.18, Presque Isle A 5:07.83

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports