November 16, 2018
Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Ranked-Choice Voting | Election 2018 | Snow

Maine Sports Hall of Fame

1976

Jeffrey G. Bannister, John Bower, William F. Carrigan, Adam Walsh, Charles C. Wotton

1977

John “Giant” Conroy, Dr. John Colby “Jack” Coombs, Daniel F. Hanley, Robert C. Hawkes, Earl Heal, M. Milton MacBride, John Magee, Clyde Sukeforth

1978

Raymond Farnham, Rupert John-son, Daniel MacFayden, Mrs. Doro-thy “Dot” Petty, Frederick Tootell, George Wentworth

1979

J. Donald Brennan, Wendall Broomhall, Blaine Bavis, Wallace Donovan, Norman Merrill

1980

Edmund F. Black, Paul “Junior” Labbee, Pierre LeGendre, Hilary Mahaney, James Miller, Perrine Rockafellow, Martha Page White

1981

Daniel Bolduc, Chester Bulger, Donald Favor, Jack Flavin, Irving Folsworth, Dr. Raymond Lebel, James Murphy Sr., Nathaniel Pierce

1982

Samuel Aceto, William P. Curran, Stephen A. Evanoff, James J. Fitz-patrick, Frank J. Gaul, Charles H. Milan III, Moses Nanigan, Dr. Niles L. Perkins Jr., George W. Reed, Calvin Stinson Sr., John W. Winkin

1983

Helen Payson Cors, Theodore S. Curtis, Dr. Philip G. Good, Evelyn Rice Grant, John R. Huard, John “Red” Lee, Fred J. Parent, Harold A. Paulson, Harold S. White Jr.

1984

Joan Benoit, Delphia “Del” Bis-sonette, Al McCoy (Florian LaBras-seur), Dr. Oakley Melandy, Wilfred J. “Sonny” Noel, Shirley Povich, Henry J. “Hyme” Shanahan, Carleton Willey

1985

Richard C. Diversi, Ralph “Bud” Leavitt, Richard MacPherson, Nor-man A. Parent, Norman “Cy” Per-kins, Samuel Sezak, Louis F. Sock-alexis, Harold S. Westerman

1986

James T. Browning, James E. Dyer, Williams “Willie” Greenlaw, John O. Levison, John Mitchell, Sidney J. “Sid” Watson, Coleman Patrick Welch, Theodore Johnson Wing, Bob G. Woolf, Esq.

1987

Lawrence “Larry” Ellis Jr., Francis “Pat” Foley, Richard “Joe” Harring-ton, Peter Kostis, Maurice “Lefty” LaChance, Freeman Parker, Arnold “Jim” Peabody

1988

Alton Bell, Dr. Leonardo Buck, Thomas “Skip” Chappelle, Nathaniel “Nat” Crowley, Gerry Duffy, Romeo L. “Rum” Lemieux, Emery Plourde

1989

Thurow S. Cooper, Chester A. Jenkins, John Jenkins, Gail Liberty, Charles E. Pierce, Thomas F. She-han, Adolph “Ad” Zachow

1990

Harris A. Elliott, Edward P. McAleney, Frank J. Nappi, Ralph Pearson, Joseph E. Sebasteanski, Gordon Sellick, Ralph Thomas

1991

Frederick K. “Red” Berry, Otis C. Lawry, C. Allison Merrill, Theodore N. Shiro, Donald C. Smith, Eleanor Patten Webber, Lee Palmer Williams

1992

Harold Alfond, Richard Doyle, Joey Gamache Jr., William “Billy” Jones, Lisa Blais Manning, Geoffrey Mason, Carl “Stump” Merrill, Owen Osborne, Arthur Sager, Harold “Ed” Woodsom

1993

Edward J. Arsenault, Bruce Bick-ford, Maureen Burchill-Cooper, Carroll Huntress, Gene Letourneau, Ed “Bobo” MacFarland, Jackie Nichols, Bill Swift

1994

Ollie Berg, Joe Hamlin, Keith Ma-haney, Alden MacDonald, Calvin Stinson Jr., Tony Tammaro, Jack Zollo

1995

Christo Anton, Ray S. Bicknell, Sarah Billmeier, Dr. Richard A. Costello, Richard A. Lucas, James Donald MacWilliams, William L. Mansfield, Dr. James V. Sullivan

1996

Leon L. Bean, John “Paddy” Davan, Joseph O. Gilbert, Wesley D. Jordan, Dr. Bernard R. Marcus, Harris Plaisted, Paul W. Soule

1997

Daniel B. “Danny” Coombs, Charles N. “Nels” Corey, Harry J. Dalton, Peter S. “Pete” Kelley, Larry K. Mahaney, Delmont N. “Del” Merrill, Mark Plummer, George Marsanskis

1998

Rachel Bouchard, Herbert “Skip” Charles, Davis Crawford, Henry Domkowski, Donald Richard, Oren Shiro, Elfond “Brud” Stover, Richard Whitmore Jr.

1999

Richard G. Austin, Charles J. Bennet Jr., Robert J. Cote, John H. Frye Jr., Barbara L. Krause, Andrew G. Lano, Aurele Legere, Parker W. Small

2000

Elizabeth Butera, Philip Butterfield, D. Bruce MacGregor, Kevin P. Mahaney, Bernard A. Parady, Elbridge Stevens, Edmund Styrna

2001

Karl Anderson, Ann Turbyne Andrews, Michael A. Berticelli, Edmond J. Hache, Richard V. Leavitt, Julie Parisien, Robert A. Pickett, Gary F. Thorne

2002

Eugene Benner, Theopphilis A. Fitanides, Daniel J. Gacetta Sr., Thomas W. Golden, Faith Littlefield, Dominic Puiia, Nicholas C. Seaccia

2003

Ordman C. Alley, Fred Brice, Wayne Champeon, Philip M. Emery, Charles “Gus” Folsom, John W. Scott, Thaxter R. Trafton, Shawn W. Walsh

2004

Richard A. Daniels, Arnold E. Green, Robert W. Hatch, Bradley C. Leach, Richard F. McCabe, Morton G. Soule

2005

James Beattie, Peter Bennett, Ralph Cusack, William F. Folsom, Theodore Gardner, Joseph F. Graziano, Lloyd Slocum, Eugene Sturgeon

2006

Richard “Dick” Barstow, Michael T. Bordick, James “Chico” Hernan-dez, Brian Higgins, Irving Kagan, Roger E. Reed, Peter A. Webb

2007

Bryce Beattie, Betty J. Davis, David R. Fernald, Eugene A. Hunter, Martin J. Joyce III, Arthur H. Smith, Michael N. Landry, James A. Soule

2008

Arnold “Al” Biondi, Richard J. “Sonny” Conley, Richard R. Desma-rais, John P. “Jack” Flynn, Robert E. Hews, Charles G. Katsiaficas, Jo-anne Palombo McCallie, Jerry Perkins

2009

Cindy Blodgett, Jack Butterfield, George Hale, Robert Kelley, Charles “Sam” Pendleton, Jon MacDonald, Peter McCarty, Kenneth Perrone, Richard Scott


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like