Wednesday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIElD HOCKEY

America East Semifinals

Stanford 2, Maine 1
Monmouth 4, UMass Lowell 1

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Central 7, Mattanawcook Acad. 5
Orono 3, Bucksport 0

SOFTBALL

Bucksport 13, Orono 1
Central 5, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S LACROSSE

Nichols 15, U-New England 7
Plymouth State 11, Southern Maine 10

Thursday’s Schedule

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

11 a.m.: Waterville at Gardiner

1 p.m.: Bangor at Messalonskee

BOYS LACROSSE

5 p.m.: Messalonskee at Mt. Ararat

GIRLS LACROSSE

4 p.m.: MCI-Nokomis at Bangor

5 p.m.: Mt. Blue at Messalonskee

BOYS TENNIS

10 a.m.: Erskine Acad. at Camden Hills

Noon: Mattanawcook Acad. at Orono

1 p.m.: Mt. Blue at Skowhegan

2 p.m.: Old Town at Washington Acad.

GIRLS TENNIS

10 a.m.: Camden Hills at Erskine Acad.

Noon: Mattanawcook Acad. at Orono

2 p.m.: Old Town at Washington Acad.

SOFTBALL

11 a.m.: Waterville at Gardiner

1 p.m.: Bangor at Messalonskee

TRACK & FIELD

Noon: Hermon, Houlton, John Bapst, Bangor Christian, Searsport at Hampden Acad.\

2:30 p.m.: Nokomis, Waterville at Lawrence

2:30 p.m.: MCI, Skowhegan at Messalonskee

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Humor Me, Wi Campbell 5.40 3.40 3.00

Velocity Sub Z, Br Ranger 3.80 3.20

I’ll Call U Later, Ke Switzer Jr. 5.00

T–1:56.3. Ex. 3-2 $16.00; Tri. 3-2-8 $255.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,250

Justified, Da Deslandes, 4.00 2.80 2.10

Kim’s Day, Wi Campbell 2.80 2.40

P Zonka, Wa Watson 2.40

T–1:55.2. Ex. 6-5 $10.40; Tri. 6-5-2 $39.40 Early DD 3-6 $9.20

Scratched: Dontknowgeefromhaw

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Airspinder, Wa Watson, 4.80 3.00 2.40

Whatchagonnadoboo, Ke Switzer Jr. 3.40 3.60

Vel Miss Fire, Br Ranger 5.80

T–1:58.3. Ex. 1-6 $17.40; Tri. 1-6-5 $61.40

FOURTH, Pace, $3,750

Zampara, Br Ranger, 24.60 15.40 12.00

We’re Gonna Rock, Wi Campbell 7.00 4.60

Ok Icon, Ke Switzer Jr. 4.40

T–1:58.3. Ex. 6-4 $100.00; Tri. 6-4-1 $1,846.80

FIFTH, Trot, $3,500

Jimmy Dean, Ga Mosher, 11.20 4.00 2.80

Dagget, Ma Athearn 3.20 2.10

Nathaniel, Br Ranger 2.10

T–2:03.0. Ex. 7-3 $52.40; Tri. 7-3-4 $95.40

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Da Deslandes, 4.80 4.00 2.40

Supreme Mach N, Ga Mosher 8.60 2.20

Sunset Over Miami, Ke Switzer Jr. 3.20

T–1:59.1. Ex. 4-7 $52.60; Tri. 4-7-1 $80.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $7,500

Seeley Man, Ro Cushing, 4.20 3.20 2.40

Jet Aviation, Br Ranger 3.80 2.80

Bet On Success, Ke Switzer Jr. 3.00

T–1:57.2. Ex. 7-1 $16.80; Tri. 7-1-3 $63.40; Pick 3 Races 7-4-7 $79.40

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Double Joy, Br Ranger, 4.20 2.80 3.00

Mickey Blu, Wi Campbell 3.80 3.00

Some Fancy Beach, Ni Graffam 2.80

T–1:57.4. Ex. 7-4 $18.80; Tri. 7-4-1 $49.40; Late DD 7-7 $7.40

Total Handle: $71,514

GOLF

LOCAL

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble — 1. Bob Loud, Ralph Backman, Jeff Anderson, Ron Carpenter -5, 2. Theresa Tolliver, Dennis Lewey, James Ackley -4 (won putt-off), 3. Jeannie Smith, Dixon Smith, Gary Derickson, Ken Smith -4; Pins: No. 2 Dixon Smith 12-0, No. 5 John Caruso 15-10