Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Schenck 16, Piscataquis 2

SOFTBALL

Ellsworth 10, Brewer 8
Searsport 9, Sumner 7

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine 15-6, Hartford 0-2

LEC Tournament

Southern Maine 12, New England College 1
Rhode Island College 13, Castleton 4

SOFTBALL

LEC Championship

Eastern Connecticut 8-7, Southern Maine 4-0 (ECSU wins title)

NAC Championship

Husson 7-8, Cazenovia 6-0 (2nd game 5 inns.)

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Bucksport 14, George Stevens Acad. 1
Caribou 8-3, John Bapst 7-8
Piscataquis 11, Penquis 6

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Hartford 6, Maine 5

NAC East Semifinals

Husson 12-10, Thomas 0-7 (2nd game 9 inns.)

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Skins & Pins — Gross Skins: No. 7 Mike Harkins; Net Skins: No. 1 Randy Stanley, No. 4 Doug Lackey, No. 9 Joey James, No. 15 Keith Clark; Pins: No. 4 Kent Salfi 28-0, No. 6 Kent Salfi 14-7, No. 9 Jake Willis 17-3, No. 15 Kent Salfi 16-3

Green Mountain — Team Stableford: (tie) 1. Kent Salfi, Budd Williams, Ron Dennis, Larry Van Peursem 102; 1. Kyle Nicholson, Rick Thompson, Mark Foley, Clyde Lewis 102; 3. Mike Harkins, Mark Leonardi, Goodie Goodwin, Chris Coston 100

Men’s Twilight League — Individual Stableford, Gross: 1. Mike James 14 points, 2. Chris Cambridge 13, 3. Jake Blaisdell 11; Net: 1. Cornell Knight 21, 2. Peter Richardson 17, 3. Troy Lewis, Vinnie Abbott, Keating Pepper 16

Team Stableford, Net: 1. Cornell Knight, Keating Pepper 25 points, 2. Troy Lewis, Mike James 22, 3. Richard Klopfstein, Brian Walls 20; Skins, Gross: 1. Peter Richardson, 4. Cornell Knight, 15. Chris Cambridge, 17. Mike James

Net: 2. Richard Dow, 3. Brian Walls, 7. Cornell Knight; Pins: No. 4 Cornell Knight 3-3, No. 15 Chris Cambridge 24-0

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — 1) Bobby Bradford, Randy Martell, Rick Klein and Sue McAvoy 34; 2) Dave Leland, Michael Denny, Sue Leland and Debbie Wasilewski 38; Pin: No. 6 Dave Leland 19

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Individual Worst Three Holes Out, Gross: Wendy Pires 101, Jan Staples 84, (tie) Wendy Dewing, Kathy Sprowl 86; Net: Kate Hewlett 53, Heidi Lyman 54, (tie) Diane Bryant, Joanna Schleif 55; Pins: no winners

At Hermon Meadow GC

Saturday Morning — 1. John May, Joe Johnston, 2. Doug Chambers, Al Stuber; Pins: No. 3 Alden Brown 14-1, No. 9 Alden Brown 12-3, No. 12 John May 6-0, No. 16 Joe Johnston 15-5; High Loser: Tracy Gran