Posts Tagged ‘harness racing’

 

Oct. 30-31, 2010, Local Sports Results

on Oct. 31, 2010, at 11:11 p.m.
RESULTS PREP GIRLS SOCCER Kents Hill 5, Hebron 2 FIELD HOCKEY Hebron 0, Kimball Union 0 (OT) FOOTBALL Holderness 55, Hebron 0 COLLEGE FOOTBALL Saturday’s Results Colby 10, Bates 6 Maine Maritime 35, Bridgewater State 13 Mount Ida 25, Husson 23 Wesleyan 41, Bowdoin 7 MEN’S SOCCER Saturday’s Results Keene …

Oct. 16-17, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Oct. 17, 2010, at 11:39 p.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES COLLEGE Golf NEIGA Championship at The Captains GC, Brewster, Mass., 7:45 a.m. *** HARNESS RACING BANGOR RACEWAY Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m. FIRST, Pace, $3,750 1. Wrong Lane, R. Cushing 2. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray 3. Jessies Whim, H. Campbell 4. Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie 5. Grandma Finn, W.D. Campbell …

Oct. 14, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Oct. 14, 2010, at 11:05 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Football Bangor at Lawrence, 7 p.m. Belfast at Morse, 7 p.m. Biddeford at Noble, 7 p.m. Brunswick at Oxford Hills , 7 p.m. Cape Elizabeth at Greely, 7 p.m. Dexter at Stearns, 7 p.m. Dirigo at Maranacook, 7 p.m. Gray-NG at Lake Region, 7 p.m. Kennebunk …

Oct. 13, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Oct. 13, 2010, at 10:27 p.m.
THURSDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Bucksport at Ellsworth, 5 p.m. COLLEGE Men’s Soccer UM-Machias at Vermont Tech., 11 a.m. Women’s Soccer Husson at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m. Albany at Maine, 3 p.m. UM-Machias at Vermont Tech., 1 p.m. Volleyball UM-Farmington at Southern Maine, 7 p.m. ****** WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS PREP BOYS …

Nichols among hall of fame inductees

By Andrew Neff on Oct. 12, 2010, at 8:58 p.m.
    The weekend will be doubly special for Bangor Raceway race director Fred Nichols, and not just because it's the fourth day of the fall racing schedule at Bangor Historic Track.     Nichols, who was the raceway's general manager for 15 years, will be inducted into the New England Harness …

Oct. 7, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Oct. 07, 2010, at 11:59 p.m.
FRIDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball MDI at Washington Acad., 6 p.m. Bucksport at Woodland, 6 p.m. Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m. Machias at Sumner, 3:30 p.m. Cross Country Gardiner, Leavitt, Bangor, Oxford Hills, Brunswick at Lewiston, 4 p.m. Mt. Blue Relays, 4 p.m. Pendales at Hermon, 3:30 p.m. Camden Hills, …

Oct. 6, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Oct. 06, 2010, at 10:46 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Narraguagus at Ellsworth, 5 p.m. COLLEGE Men’s Soccer SMCC at CMCC, 4 p.m. Women’s Soccer Maine at UMBC, 4 p.m. UM-Augusta at Unity, 4 p.m. Golf UM-Farmington Invitational at Wilson Lake CC, Wilton, 9 a.m. U-New England Invitational at Dune Grass CC, 9 a.m. ****** …

Oct. 2-3, 2010, Local Sports Results

Bangor Daily News on Oct. 03, 2010, at 10:53 p.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Bucksport at Machias, 5 p.m. Calais at Woodland, 4 p.m. Cony at Yarmouth, 6:30 p.m. Ellsworth at MDI, 5 p.m. Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m. *** GOLF MSGA At Bangor Municipal GC Flight 1 gross: Barry Hobert 70, Michael Norris 70, Ronald Tibbetts 70, …

Sept. 30, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Oct. 01, 2010, at 12:28 a.m.
Golf Local At Bangor Municipal GC Ladies Day T&F tournament, gross: Liz Coffin 37, Jean Sweetser 39, Viola Kemp 45; net: Diane Herring 34, Claudette Amoroso 34, Janet Anderson 35; pins: No. 3 Jean Sweetser 25-5, No. 6 Liz Coffin 19-6, No. 11 Jean Sweetser 19-5, No. 16 Diane Herring …

Sept. 29, 2010, Local Sports Results

Bangor Daily News on Sept. 29, 2010, at 11:54 p.m.
THURSDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Golf PVC Championships ****** COLLEGE Women’s Soccer Vermont at Mane, 3 p.m. ****** RESULTS COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER Wednesday’s Results Bates 4, Thomas 1 Eastern Maine CC 2, Northern Maine CC 2 (2OT) New England College 3, U-New England 1 UM-Farmington 2, UM-Machias 1 (OT) UM-Fort Kent …

Sept. 28, 2010, Local Sports Results

Bangor Daily News on Sept. 29, 2010, at 12:52 a.m.
TODAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Gorham at Cony, 6 p.m. Ellsworth at Sumner, 5 p.m. MDI at Bucksport, 5 p.m. Washington Acad. at Calais, 4 p.m. Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m. Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m. Cross Country Mount Ararat, Brunswick, Rockland at Morse, 4 p.m. Golf KVAC Semifinals Messalonskee …

Sept. 27, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Sept. 28, 2010, at 12:51 a.m.
RESULTS COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER Bowdoin 4, Colby 0 ***** TUESDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Golf Old Town at Hermon, 4 p.m. KVAC Team Championship at Bath CC Cross Country Lynx Invitational, 4 p.m. ***** COLLEGE Men’s Soccer CMCC at SMCC, 4 p.m. Women’s Soccer Maine Maritime at Colby, 4 p.m. Mount …

Sept. 25-26, 2010, Local Sports Results

By Dave Barber on Sept. 27, 2010, at 1:09 a.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Greely at Cony, 6 p.m. Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 5 p.m. Sumner at MDI, 5 p.m. Narraguagus at Bucksport, 5 p.m. Machias at Calais, 4 p.m. Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 5 p.m. COLLEGE Men’s Soccer Bowdoin at Colby, 7 p.m. Golf Southern Maine Fall Classic, at …

Sept. 24, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Sept. 25, 2010, at 2:16 p.m.
TODAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball MDI at Woodland, 1 p.m. Calais at Sumner, 5:30 p.m. North Yarmouth at Jonesport-Beals, 11 a.m. North Yarmouth at Machias, 1 p.m. Cross Country Old Town Invitational, 1 p.m. ****** COLLEGE Football Husson at Maritime (N.Y.), 1 p.m. Maine Maritime at Fitchburg State, noon William …

Sept. 23, 2010, Local Sports Results

Bangor Daily News on Sept. 24, 2010, at 12:59 a.m.
FRIDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Ellsworth at Jonesport-Beals North Yarmouth at Sumner, 5 p.m. Washington Acad. at MDI, 6 p.m. Cross Country Bangor, Waterville, MCI, Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 4 p.m. Gardiner, Belfast, Brewer, Leavitt, Hampden at Cony, 4 p.m. Rockland, Camden Hills, Medomak, Erskine, Winslow, Maranacook at Lincoln Acad., 4 …

Sept. 22, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Sept. 23, 2010, at 1:01 a.m.
THURSDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Ellsworth at Calais, 5 p.m. Bucksport at Sumner, 5 p.m. Golf Belfast at Medomak, 3:30 p.m. Mattanawcook at Stearns, 4 p.m. COLLEGE Field Hockey Saint Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 4 p.m. Women’s Soccer Saint Joseph’s JV at SMCC, 4 p.m. UM-Augusta at CMCC, TBA ***** …

Sept. 20, 2010 Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Sept. 21, 2010, at 12:50 a.m.
TUESDAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Volleyball Cony at Gorham, 6 p.m. Ellsworth at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m. Golf Foxcroft at PVHS, 4 p.m. Mattanawcook at Old Town, 4 p.m. Medomak at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m. ******* COLLEGE Men’s Soccer Colby at Husson, 4:30 p.m. Maine Maritime at Unity, 4 p.m. Plymouth State …

Sept. 18-19, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Sept. 20, 2010, at 12:51 a.m.
GOLF MSGA At Northport GC Flight 1 gross: Mark Wallace 71, Paul Schelble 73, Mike Knox 74; net: Ray Ross 66, Kevin Nickerson 67, Bert Bailey 68, Brandon Allen 68, Dave Dunham 68, Terry Whitney 68; super senior gross: Robert Myers 78; net: Larry Quinn 72, Phil Bowen 72; team …

Sept. 16 Local Sports Results: Golf, volleyball, harness racing, high school football

Bangor Daily News on Sept. 17, 2010, at 12:52 a.m.
TODAY’S GAMES HIGH SCHOOL Football Bangor at Cony, 7 p.m. Brunswick at Messalonskee, 7 p.m. Cheverus at So. Portland, 7 p.m. Dirigo at Old Orchard, 7 p.m. Edward Little at Brewer, 7 p.m. Foxcroft at Bucksport, 7 p.m. Freeport at Madison, 7 p.m. Gray-New Gloucester at Greely, 7 p.m. John …

Sept. 15 Local Sports Results: Golf, volleyball, harness racing

BDN staff reports on Sept. 16, 2010, at 12:48 a.m.
THURSDAY’S GAMES COLLEGE Thursday, Sept. 16 Women’s Soccer Thomas at U-New England, 7 p.m. Unity at UM-Augusta, 4 p.m. Golf UM-Farmington Invitational at Sunday River GC, Newry, 10 a.m. Volleyball U-New England at Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m. ***** VOLLEYBALL COLLEGE At Presque Isle UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 27-25, 25-14, …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business