Track and Field

 
Devin Smith of Levant poses with the three gold medals he won in the 100, 200 and 400 meters at the Maine USATF Track and Field Championships in Waterboro.

Levant ‘Flash’ a triple winner at state USATF meet

By Pete Warner on Aug. 16, 2017, at 12:40 p.m.
The 14-year-old from Levant capped off his summer competition by winning three first-place medals at the USA Track and Field state championship meet.

Maine USATF state qualifiers

on Aug. 04, 2017, at 1:29 a.m.

Local track and field results

on July 28, 2017, at 3:51 p.m.

Former Winslow coach joins Thomas basketball staff

on July 25, 2017, at 2:36 p.m.

Local track and field results

on July 21, 2017, at 3:55 p.m.

Youth track and field results

on July 14, 2017, at 4:20 p.m.

Local track and field results

on July 07, 2017, at 7:48 p.m.
Orono’s Jake Koffman placed first in the discus throw at the 2017 PVC Small School Championship Meet that was held at Foxcroft Academy in May.

Orono senior, Cheverus freshman win Gatorade track and field honors

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 23, 2017, at 2:59 p.m.
A throng of former Maine high school stars are competing in Sacramento, California, this weekend for the right to represent the United States at the World Track and Field championships.
Mattanawcook Academy sophomore Cayden Spencer-Thompson finished second in the Emerging Elite long jump at the New Balance outdoor track and field national championships over the weekend.

Spencer-Thompson, Koffman shine at national championships

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 19, 2017, at 4:25 p.m.
Orono’s Jake Koffman competes in the discus during the PVC Small School Championship meet at Foxcroft Academy on May 29. Koffman placed first in the discuss at the New England championships in Norwell, Massachusetts, on Saturday

Maine athletes shine in New England track and field championships

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 11, 2017, at 4:58 p.m.
Kate Hall (right) and Keturah Orji of George celebrate after placing first and second in the women's long jump during the NCAA Track and Field Championships at Hayward Field.

Casco native wins Division I long jump championship

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 09, 2017, at 3:50 p.m.

High school track and field state championship results

on June 04, 2017, at 5:28 p.m.

Winslow boys, Greely girls crowned Class B state champions

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 04, 2017, at 2:48 p.m.
The Winslow boys track and field team made history in Saturday’s Class B state championship meet at Yarmouth High School, winning its first state championship in four decades.
Bangor High School's Rihan Smallwood clears the bar during the pole vault at the Class A track and field state championships in Waldoboro on Saturday. Smallwood won the event with a vault of 11 feet, 7.25 inches.

Scarborough boys, Cheverus girls claim Class A track championships

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 04, 2017, at 2:37 p.m.
While teams from southern Maine dominated Saturday’s Class A state track and field championships at Massabesic High School in Waterboro, individuals from Brewer, Bangor and Hampden Academy came home with impressive outings.
Orono's Hannah Steelman leads the pack during the 1600 meter run as part of the State Class C Track and Field Championship Meet at Foxcroft Academy in Dover-Foxcroft Saturday. Steelman took first in the event.

Orono girls cruise to sixth straight Class C state track championship

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 03, 2017, at 9:14 p.m.
Orono’s Hannah Steelman posted two personal-bests in winning the 1,600 in 5:07.62 and the 3,200 in 11:09.91, lapping the field in the latter of the two events.
Mattanawcook Academy's Cayden Spencer-Thompson lands in the dirt after competing in the triple jump during the State Class C Track and Field Championship Meet at Foxcroft Academy in Dover-Foxcroft Saturday. Spencer-Thompson placed first in the event and set a new state record.

Orono boys capture third straight Class C state track title

By Ryan McLaughlin on June 03, 2017, at 9:09 p.m.
Jacob Fandel scored 26 points by placing second in the 1,600 and 3,200 and winning the 800 as Orono tallied 102 points to get its third straight Class C state championship.

Monday’s PVC Small School Championship track results

on May 29, 2017, at 9:41 p.m.
Orono’s Stephen Nelson placed first in the boys 300 meter hurdles at the PVC Small School Championship Meet held at Foxcroft Academy on Monday.

Team depth helps Orono boys cruise to PVC Small School track championship

By Ryan McLaughlin on May 29, 2017, at 7:52 p.m.
Morgan Dauk of George Stevens Academy placed first in the girls javelin at the PVC Small School Championship meet at Foxcroft Academy on Monday.

Orono girls roll to PVC Small School track and field championship

By Ryan McLaughlin on May 29, 2017, at 7:38 p.m.
Carsyn Koch, right, won Saturday's 800-meter final at the NCAA Div. II Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships held in Bradenton, Fla. Koch is a 2014 graduate of Washburn District High School and just finished her junior year at Cedarville University in Ohio.

Washburn graduate captures second straight national title

on May 29, 2017, at 4:39 p.m.