Tourney Time

 
Ellsworth's Bruce St. Peter (center) dunks on Orono's Jake Koffman during their Class B North boys championship basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Saturday.

Ellsworth’s St. Peter, GSA’s Schildroth, Easton’s Doody earn tourney MVP honors

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 23, 2016, at 3:03 p.m.
Each has been named a winner of the Bangor Daily News’ William C. Warner Most Valuable Player Award for their respective classes.
Lawrence's Nia Irving (left) gets pressure from Messalonskee's Sophia Holmes as she looks for a teammate during their Class A North girls final basketball game on Feb. 19 at the Augusta Civic Center.

Lawrence, EL players top Class A, AA girls all-tourney teams

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 22, 2016, at 4:04 p.m.

BDN All-Tourney boys and girls basketball teams for Class AA, A

on Feb. 22, 2016, at 3:57 p.m.
Keenan Hendricks (left) fakes out Hampden's Conary Moore by passing to a teammate instead of taking a shot during the fourth quarter of the Class A North boys semifinal basketball game on Feb. 17 at the Augusta Civic Center.

Oceanside guard, Oxford Hills forward earn MVP honors

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 22, 2016, at 2:50 p.m.
“Keenan’s been clutch for us all year,” said Oceanside coach Matt Breen of the 6-foot-1 Hendricks.
George Stevens Academy celebrates after defeating Bucksport during their Class C North boys championship basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Saturday night.

Sophomore leads George Stevens boys basketball team past Bucksport in ‘C’ final

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 20, 2016, at 11:42 p.m.
Narraguagus players celebrate their 45-18 victory over Penobscot Valley to capture their first Class C North championship Saturday at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Narraguagus girls beat PVHS for first regional basketball title

By Pete Warner on Feb. 20, 2016, at 9:12 p.m.
The Knights (18-2) advance to face South winner Boothbay Region in next Saturday’s Class C state title game
Ellsworth's Nicholas Bagley takes down the net after the Eagles defeated Orono 52-34 for the Class B North championship Saturday at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Streaking Ellsworth boys basketball team tops Orono for first ‘B’ regional crown since ‘88

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 20, 2016, at 7:49 p.m.
The Eagles will play Lake Region of Naples for the Class B state title on Friday.
Houlton's Kristen Graham (center) goes up for two past Hermon's Maddie Pullen (left) and Aleah Dean during their Class B North girls championship basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Saturday.

Houlton girls pull away from Hermon for Class B North title

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 20, 2016, at 3:56 p.m.
Houlton will take on Southern Maine champion Gray-New Gloucester for the gold ball here Friday night.
Central Aroostook's Ashlee Harris (center) tries to catch a rebound against Shead's Katelyn Mitchell (right) during the Class D North girls basketball championship at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Saturday. Shead won the game 44-37.

Rebounding, defense lead Shead past Central Aroostook girls for ‘D’ North title

By Larry Mahoney on Feb. 20, 2016, at 2:17 p.m.
The Shead High School girls basketball team from Eastport won their first Class D North championship since 1999.

Saturday’s high school basketball championship game summaries

By Larry Mahoney on Feb. 20, 2016, at 2:14 p.m.
Easton's Jacob Flewelling (center) Southern Aroostook defensemen Tyler M. Batchelder (right) and Robert J. Lillis during the Class D North boys basketball championship final at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Saturday.

Easton boys oust Southern Aroostook for Class D north title

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 20, 2016, at 1:37 p.m.
The Easton boys won their first regional championship in 36 years.
Edward Little's Karli P. Stubbs goes up for a shot while being defended by Oxford Hills' Alyssa Hanley and Tianna Sugars during the  Class AA North girls basketball final on Friday night at the Augusta Civic Center.

Edward Little pulls away from Oxford Hills to win Class AA North girls title

By Kevin Mills, Sun Journal on Feb. 19, 2016, at 11:43 p.m.

Portland boys roll by Deering to win Class AA North crown

By Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal on Feb. 19, 2016, at 11:07 p.m.
George Stevens Academy celebrates after defeating Schenck during their Class C North boys semifinal basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Friday night.

George Stevens boys cruise past Schenck, into North C title game

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 19, 2016, at 10:24 p.m.
Coach Dwayne Carter’s club (19-1) will take on Hancock County rival Bucksport for the regional title at 8:45 Saturday evening in Bangor.
Bucksport's Kyle Jackson (center) celebrates with teammates after defeating Hodgdon during their Class C North boys semifinal basketball game on Friday at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Inside attack helps Bucksport boys past Hodgdon in ‘C’ semifinal

By Pete Warner on Feb. 19, 2016, at 9:39 p.m.
Seventh-seeded Hodgdon (12-9) battled almost possession for possession with the Golden Bucks, but it could not sustain its effectiveness in the fourth quarter.
Fort Fairfield's Taylor Churchill (left) is fouled by Penobscot Valley's Elizabeth McKinnon (center) while Penobscot Valley's Arianna McKinnon looks on during their Class C North girls semifinal basketball game on Friday at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Penobscot Valley girls pull past Fort Fairfield in ‘C’ North upset

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 19, 2016, at 7:20 p.m.
The Howlers will appear in a regional final for the first time in at least 30 years.
Oceanside's Nick Mazurek celebrates after his team defeated Medomak Valley during their Class A North boys final Friday at the Augusta Civic Center.

Oceanside boys surge past Medomak Valley in ‘A’ North final

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 19, 2016, at 6:29 p.m.
The Mariners won the school’s first Class A North boys basketball title.
VIDEO
Lawrence's Emily Tozier (right) celebrates with Nia Irving after their 59-44 win over Messalonskee in their Class A North girls final basketball game on Friday at the Augusta Civic Center.

Outside shooting propels Lawrence girls to ‘A’ regional crown

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 19, 2016, at 5:22 p.m.
Lawrence’s Nia Irving, the tournament MVP, led the way with 16 points and 16 rebounds.
Watch the video
Dexter's Katherine Batron (center) is fouled by Narraguagus' Kayla Toppin (right) while Narraguagus' Cassidy Osgood puts on pressure during their Class C North girls semifinal basketball game on Friday at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Narraguagus girls press past Dexter into ‘C’ North title game

By Pete Warner on Feb. 19, 2016, at 4:50 p.m.
Narraguagus of Harrington employed a diamond-and-one press that forced many of Dexter’s 35 turnovers, paving the way for a 39-24 Class C North girls basketball semifinal victory.
Easton's Logan Halvorson (center) shoots for three past Washburn during their Class D North boys semifinal basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Thursday night.

Top-ranked Easton tips Washburn to gain berth in D North final

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 18, 2016, at 10:21 p.m.