August 25, 2019
Track and Field Latest News | Blue Hill Mansions | Bangor Metro | Colonial Fort | Today's Paper

Local sports: Youth track results; Legion baseball schedule; golf scores

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Track & field

Maine USATF 14 & Under

At Brewer Community Track

(Top 3 finishers)

Bangor Rec, Blue Hill Peninsula, Brewer Rec, Central TC, Hampden Rec, Lincoln Rec, Old Town TC, Orono TC, and Pittsfield TC.

Boys results

800M Race Walk 8U: 1, Roman Allen, BAN, 7:51.50. 

800M Race Walk 9-10: 1, David Brewer, ORNO, 6:06.47. 2, Wesley Thai, BAN, 6:32.24. 3, Jaime Gosselin, BAN, 6:33.77. 

80M Hurdles 11-12: 1, Andrew Clark, BRWR, 15.58. 2, Silas Comstock, OTTC, 16.21. 3, Connor Bean, CEN, 17.38. 

100M Hurdles 13-14: 1, Jack Guinness, BHP, 17.98. 2, Alex Maheu, ORNO, 20.02. 3, Wyatt Byther, OTTC, 22.79. 

200M Dash 8U: 1, Felix Khalil, ORNO, 36.26. 2, Kaydin Davis, BRWR, 36.31. 3, Omari LaBelle, ORNO, 36.42. 

200M Dash 9-10: 1, Oliver Higgins, BRWR, 32.49. 2, Noah Briggs, OTTC, 33.52. 3, Eli Marquis, HAMP, 34.94. 

200M Dash 11-12: 1, Will Francis, ORNO, 30.25. 2, Aiden Surran, HAMP, 32.49. 3, Cooper Neely, OTTC, 32.79. 

200M Dash 13-14: 1, Gage Jones, ORNO, 26.56. 2, Pierce Walston, ORNO, 26.75. 3, Dominik Ondo, ORNO, 28.86. 

800M Run 8U: 1, Will Mitchell, HAMP, 3:20.70. 2, Jacob MacPhail, ORNO, 3:30.07. 3, Judah Frish, CEN, 3:30.88. 

800M Run 9-10: 1, Eli Marquis, HAMP, 3:09.57. 2, Reid Quirk, ORNO, 3:10.76. 3, Max Eckenfelder, BHP, 3:11.22. 

800M Run 11-12: 1, Connor Bean, CEN, 2:47.93. 2, Kaiden Plourde, OTTC, 2:52.29. 3, Will Stoner, ORNO, 3:01.22. 

800M Run 13-14: 1, Sam Ahola, BRWR, 2:33.41. 2, Ethan Marquis, HAMP, 2:34.00. 3, Timmy Collins, HAMP, 2:56.93. 

3000M Run 13-14: 1, Timmy Collins, HAMP, 12:48.96. 2, Kodiak Gerken, LINC, 14:55.29. 

4x100M Relay 8U: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Spencer Stoner, Jacob MacPhail, Felix Khalil, Omari LaBelle), 1:17.73. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Landen Bowden, Warren Reinhart, Kason Shaw, Will Mitchell), 1:23.79. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Tristan Lemieux, Jasper White, Kaleb Nutter, Roman Allen), 1:28.14. 

4x400M Relay 9-10: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (James Babbitt, Noah Briggs, Alexander Roach, Colin Lolar), 7:15.99. 

4x400M Relay 11-12: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Kameron Plourde, Dominique Layman, Cooper Neely, Kaiden Plourde), 5:18.70. 

4x400M Relay 13-14: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Ben Francis, Dominik Ondo, Pierce Walston, Gage Jones), 4:27.37. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Timmy Collins, Ethan Marquis, Dominic Adams (15), Charlie Collins (15)), 4:30.27. 3, Orono ‘B’ (Jack Brewer, Henry Buetens, Cadin Ewer-Cousins, Alex Maheu), 5:16.56. 

Triple Jump 11-12: 1, Will Francis, ORNO, 30-07. 2, Isaac Geaghan, BRWR, 26-08. 3, Andrew Clark, BRWR, 26-03.75. 

Triple Jump 13-14: 1, Pierce Walston, ORNO, 34-10.75. 2, Sam Ahola, BRWR, 31-00.75. 3, Bruce Coulter, BRWR, 30-05.50. 

High Jump 8U: 1, Bryson Stanhope, OTTC, 3-04. 2, Omari LaBelle, ORNO, J3-04. 3, Jasper White, BAN, 3-02. 

High Jump 9-10: 1, Noah Briggs, OTTC, 3-09. 2, Carter Bean, CEN, J3-09. 3, Oliver Higgins, BRWR, 3-07. 

High Jump 11-12: 1, Will Francis, ORNO, 4-07. 2, Caleb Simonds, CEN, 4-03. 3, Isaa Geaghan, BRWR, J4-03. 

High Jump 13-14: 1, Wyatt Byther, OTTC, 4-11. 2, Ben Francis, ORNO, 4-07. 3, Charles St. Lawrence, BHP, J4-07. 

Pole Vault 13-14: 1, Thomas Runco, HAMP, 7-06. 2, Alex Maheu, ORNO, J7-06. 3, Colby Johnston, BAN, 7-00. 

Shot Put 8U: 1, Kason Shaw, HAMP, 17-04.25. 2, Kaydin Davis, BRWR, 13-06.75. 3, Elijah Waite, CEN, 13-02. 

Shot Put 9-10: 1, Tyler Priest, OTTC, 24-09.25. 2, Wesley Thai, BAN, 20-11.75. 3, Cooper Andrei, BRWR, 20-11.50. 

Shot Put 11-12 1, Kase Walston, ORNO, 33-11. 2, Matthew Allen, ORNO, 27-05.50. 3, Teg Coiley, OTTC, 27-01.25. 

Shot Put 13-14: 1, Colby Largay, BRWR, 34-06. 2, Ben Francis, ORNO, 31-03.25. 3, Ethan Humphrey, BRWR, 29-10. 

Girls results

800M Race Walk 8U: 1, Jordyn St Louis, OTTC, 5:50.37. 2, Alexi Shorette, OTTC, 6:02.72. 3, Katelyn Witham, ORNO, 6:34.20. 

800M Race Walk 11-12: 1, Addie Trefts, OTTC, 4:57.68. 2, Maya Boyington, OTTC, 5:49.28. 3, Logan Townsend, BHP, 5:55.89. 

1500M Race Walk 13-14: 1, Shalomi Goewey, PTC, 9:14.54. 2, Julianna Hesseltine, LINC, 10:39.39. 

100M Dash 8U: 1, Kadance Hardwick, BRWR, 17.31. 2, Jordyn St Louis, OTTC, 17.87. 3, Natalie Surran, HAMP, 18.39. 

100M Dash 9-10: 1, Lucy Veilleux, OTTC, 15.15. 2, Breah Curtis, HAMP, 15.52. 3, Lolah Cowing, HAMP, 16.46. 

100M Dash 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, BRWR, 14.40. 2, Madeline Thai, BAN, 14.68. 3, Lexi Wesley, CEN, 14.86. 

100M Dash 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, BAN, 13.33. 2, Esmae Stockley, LINC, 14.05. 3, Madison Tritt, BAN, 14.41. 

400M Dash 8U: 1, Anna Miles, CEN, 1:29.69. 2, Rivers Bradford, LINC, 1:29.71. 3, Aubrey Baker, HAMP, 1:36.93. 

400M Dash 9-10: 1, Nina Mitchell, HAMP, 1:17.90. 2, Addison Schall, HAMP, 1:21.32. 3, Izzy Krummel, HAMP, 1:26.36. 

400M Dash 11-12: 1, Karina Dumond, OTTC, 1:12.78. 2, Kaylee Johnston, BAN, 1:17.02. 3, Taylor Loring, OTTC, 1:18.11. 

400M Dash 13-14: 1, Anna Connors, BAN, 1:03.26. 2, Elise Brooks, ORNO, 1:11.38. 3, Mckenzie Murray, BRWR, 1:11.50. 

1500M Run 9-10: 1, Nina Mitchell, HAMP, 6:36.19. 2, Addison Schall, HAMP, 6:53.49. 3, Izzy Krummel, HAMP, 6:56.48. 

1500M Run 11-12: 1, Kaylee Johnston, BAN, 6:04.63. 2, Taylor Loring, OTTC, 6:29.76. 3, Alexandra Collins, BAN, 6:53.57. 

1500M Run 13-14: 1, Ruth White, ORNO, 5:24.02. 2, Macy Farrington, BRWR, 6:27.20. 3, Addison Verrill, PTC, 6:39.13. 

4x100M Relay 8U: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Faelynn Briggs, Alexi Shorette, Harper Lawson, Jordyn St Louis), 1:20.32. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Aubrey Baker, Lucy Krummel, Abby Curtis, Natalie Surran), 1:29.85. 3, Orono ‘A’ (Raegan Witham, Samantha Stoner, Katelyn Witham, Mia Bamford), 1:31.58. 

4x100M Relay 9-10: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Julia Ellen Collins, Izzy Krummel, Breah Curtis, Nina Mitchell), 1:08.23. 2, Hampden ‘B’ (Piper Clark, Lolah Cowing, Chloe Watson, Erin Curtis), 1:14.03. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Brooklyn Rand, Kylee Lawson, Nevaeh Manos, Linzy Heitmann), 1:23.86. 

4x100M Relay 11-12: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Rowan Osmer, Kaylee Johnston, Addison Smith, Madeline Thai), 1:04.23. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Sophia Morgan, Taylor Loring, Karina Dumond, Libby Saucier), 1:05.14. 3, Brewer ‘A’ (Aiyana Colby, Lauren Low, Alexandrea West, Adrienne Oliver), 1:07.29. 

4x100M Relay 13-14: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Evelyn Von Humbert, Madison Tritt, Hannah Osmer, Anna Connors), 56.95. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Emma Trefts, Olivia Neely , Danica Flewelling, Grace Willey), 1:00.89. 3, Hampden ‘A’ (Lilly deWildt, Stella Fox, Sophie Schall, Molly Curtis), 1:03.28. 

Javelin Throw 8U: 1, Rivers Bradford, LINC, 36-08. 2, Katelyn Witham, ORNO, 34-09. 3, Caroline Pete, OTTC, 34-08. 

Javelin Throw 9-10: 1, Nakeena Simonds, CEN, 48-10. 2, Ruby Bean, ORNO, 47-09. 3, Lucy Veilleux, OTTC, 46-08. 

Javelin Throw 11-12: 1, Aubrey Shaw, HAMP, 58-02. 2, Maggie Metzler, HAMP, 57-09. 3, Ava Syphers, BAN, 51-06. 

Javelin Throw 13-14: 1, Sophie Schall, HAMP, 51-08. 2, Lilly deWildt, HAMP, 49-01. 3, Audria Nevells, BHP, 44-02. 

Long Jump 8U: 1, Rivers Bradford, LINC, 8-11. 2, Abby Curtis, HAMP, 7-10.25. 3, Kadance Hardwick, BRWR, 7-10. 

Long Jump 9-10: 1, Breah Curtis, HAMP, 10-10.75. 2, Lucy Veilleux, OTTC, 10-10.25. 3, Ruby Bean, ORNO, 10-03.50. 

Long Jump 11-12: 1, Devin Horr, BRWR, 13-05.25. 2, Karina Dumond, OTTC, 13-05. 3, Libby Saucier, OTTC, 12-05.50. 

Long Jump 13-14: 1, Callie Moran, BRWR, 14-05.25. 2, Grace Willey, OTTC, 14-04.50. 3, Elise Brooks, ORNO, 14-01.75. 

Pole Vault 13-14: 1, Callie Moran, BRWR, 5-06. 1, Hannah Osmer, BAN, 5-06. 3, Claire Kelley, BAN, J5-06. 

Discus Throw 11-12: 1, Aubrey Shaw, HAMP, 42-09. 2, Ava Syphers, BAN, 35-09. 

Discus Throw 13-14: 1, Jewel Roberts, CEN, 70-02. 2, Shalomi Goewey, PTC, 66-10. 3, Olivia Neely, OTTC, 63-03. 

80M Hurdles 11-12: 1, Mya Madden, HAMP, 16.83. 

100M Hurdles 13-14: 1, Grace Willey, OTTC, 16.87. 2, Callie Moran, BRWR, 17.33. 3, Evelyn Von Humbert, BAN, 19.51. 

800M Race Walk 9-10: 1, Kaylee Folsom, ORNO, 4:59.81. 2, Callie Murray-Trefts, OTTC, 5:10.26. 3, Linzy Heitmann, OTTC, 5:12.90. 

Coed results

4x100M Relay 8U: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Raegan Witham, Teddy Perry, Nelson Ouellette, Mia Bamford), 1:33.43. 

4x100M Relay 9-10: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Lilly Clark, Cara Brown, Brooke Bailey, Oliver Higgins), 1:12.32. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Kristen Morneault, Reid Quirk, David Brewer, Kaylee Folsom), 1:14.78. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Xavier Nichols, Hannah Matlins, Mariah Hyliger, Lola Bridges), 1:22.21. 

4x100M Relay 11-12: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Caminea Layman, Nick deWildt, Wyatt Waloewandja, Kiersten Shayne), 1:10.35. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Ali Algharrrawi, Will Stoner, Ally Morneault, Clara White), 1:11.98. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Edith Grey, Ava Syphers, Isabella Pecze, Tristen Allen), 1:17.83. 

4x100M Relay 13-14: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Abby Batchelder, Pierce Walston, Anna Molloy, Gage Jones), 55.67. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Wyatt Byther, Zoe Yerxa, Keegan Plourde-15, Grace Willey), 1:02.76. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Evelyn Von Humbert, Emma Syphers, Lorraine Thai, Jacob Osmer), 1:04.14. 

Legion baseball

JUNIOR LEGION

North playoffs

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 25

G1: Acadians Post 207 8, Dove Tail Navigators 2

G2: Sluggers 15, Sebasticook 6

Friday, July 26

G3: Hampden-Motor City 8, Bangor Coles Cadets 2

G4: Hammond Lumber Owls (Oakland) vs Midcoast (Belfast), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G5: Acadians Post 207 vs Sluggers, 5 p.m.

G6: Hampden-Motor City vs Winner G4, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 29

G7: Championship game

South playoffs 

At Colby College, Waterville

Saturday, July 27

G1: Skowhegan vs Hammond Loons (Oakland), noon

G2: Lewiston vs Lisbon, 2:30 p.m.

G3: Auburn vs Fairfield, 5 p.m.

G4: Waterville vs Oxford Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G5: Winner G1 vs Winner G2, 1 p.m.

G6: Winner G3 vs Winner G4, 4 p.m.

G7: Championship game, 7 p.m.

*State tournament Aug. 1-6 at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor.

State senior tournament

Tuesday, July 23

North Division play-in game

Quirk Motor City 10, Skowhegan Tax Pro 0

At Husson University, Bangor

Saturday, July 27

G1: Pastime (11-7) vs Acadians Post 207 (13-5), 10 a.m.

G2: Quirk Motor City (11-8) vs Bessey Motors (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

G3: R.H. Foster (13-5)  vs Windham (12-6), 3 p.m.

G4: Chas. J. Loring (11-7) vs Bangor Coffee News (14-4), 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G5: Loser G1 vs Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs Loser G4, 12:30 p.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs Winner G2, 3 p.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs Winner G4, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, July 29

G9: Winner G6 vs Loser G7, 1 p.m.

G10: Winner G5 vs Loser G8, 3:30 p.m.

G11: Winner G7 vs Winner G8, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 30

G12: Winner G9 or G10 vs Loser G11, 3:30 p.m.

G13: Winner G9 or G10 vs Winner G11, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 31

G14: Championship game, 3:30 p.m.

G15: If-necessary game, 6 p.m.

Golf

MSGA Senior Tour

At Fairlawn G&CC, Poland

GROSS 55-64: Scott Dewitt 65, Len Cole 67, Daniel Falcone 69, Tony Towns 70, Rick Robichaud 71; NET 55-64: Tony Towns 61, Billy Oxley 62, Scott Dewitt 62, Bert Roberge 63, David Littlefield 63, Rick Fortier 63; GROSS 65-69 : Tom Chard 69, Reid Birdsall 72, Doug Craib 73, Bob Blais 75; NET 65-69: Doug Prevost 62, Michael Dumais 62, Ed Peterson 63, Gary Stewart 63, James Osterrieder 63; GROSS 70 and over: Fred Fasulo 73, Truman Libby 75, Bob Blanchette 77, David Kroll 77, Lowell Watson 77, Ron Brown 77; NET: Reggie Gammon 60, Tom Bachelder 61, Rick Zemla 62, Clifford Larlee 65, Gary Andrew 65

TEAM GROSS: Rick Robichaud, Tom Foley, Tom Chard, Daniel Falcone 62, Patrick Keeley, David Kroll, Bill Robinson, John Bowen 64, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet, Bob Blais, Jim Blais 64, Tom Ellsworth, Len Cole, Thomas Bean, Gary Manoogian 64, Truman Libby, Dale Brown, Scott Dewitt, Lowell Watson 64; NET: Douglas Prevost, Ed Peterson, Gary Stewart, Larry Whittaker 52, Cy Thompson, Dick McCann, Reggie Gammon, Ken Luce 54, Ed Juhl, Michael Dumais, Geno Borelli, Jeff Wintle 54, Jack Milo, Kevin Bell, Rick Fortier, Clifford Larlee 55, Jeff Beach, Mark Bolvin, Billy Oxley, Curt Shigo 55, Thomas Skelton, Gary Auger, Steven Shugars, Paul Robinson 55, Tony Sallese, Paul Haseltine, Chris Brown, Ed McDonough 55

GROSS SKINS: None; NET SKINS: Gary Stewart: Eagle on No. 1, Dennis Dube: Double Eagle on No. 5, Rick Zemla: Double Eagle on No. 6; PINS: No. 2: Bob Blanchette 6-2, Michael Dumais 9-6, No. 8: John Bowen 1-10, Truman Libby 8-2 No. 11: Paul Nichols 4-4, Bill Robinson 5-3, No. 13: Tom Chard 4-4, Daniel Falcone 4-4

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — 1st Flight Gross: 1. Judy Richard. 2. Sue Roberts 89. Net: 1. Sue Collins 68. 2. Sue Coffin 71. Tie. Shelley Drillen 71. 2nd Flight Gross: 1. Gloria Attenweiler 96. 2. Carole Cook 102. Net: 1. Brenda Crosby 75. Tie. Karen Bamford 75. 3rd Flight Gross: Claudette Amoroso 101. 2. Robin Ashe 106. Net: 1. Susan Payne 74. 2. Linda Libby 75. Pins: 3 Sue Coffin 47-0. 6 Brenda Crosby 6-6. 11 Gloria Attenweiler 7-4. 16 Judy Richard 37-2. Putts: Sue Collins 30.

Jerry C. Jarrell Invitational — Gross: Matt Jarrell, Charlie Pray, Denny Hill, Ryan Callahan 59; Buzz Simpson, Ashton Gourley, Dale Tozier, Jake Knight 63; Chad Bazinet, Ross Flagg, Jus Strang, Tim Buell 63; Net: Ryan Cloutier, Jeremy Crawford, Lucas Nadeau, Rob Turner 52; Sarah Dubay, Matt Grant, Ben Sprague, Matt Plourde 53; Chris Hart, Alan Macauley, Joe Cyr, Eric Achorn 54; Pins: No. 3 Dave Keep 26-0, No. 11 Mike Ulrich 15-2

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — Athleen McRae Invitational: Net: 1. Joyce Cooley 65; 2. (tie) Kathy Macpherson and Sybil Davis 67; Pins: No. 5 Faith Vautour 11-9, No. 10 Sybil Davis 16-1, No. 18 Wendy Dewing 32-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. Dana Gillespie, Mel Rooney +11, 2. John Olesniewicz, Brian Treadwell +10, 3. (tie) George Cyr, Dave Mussulman +9, Rick Boody, John Arsenault +9, Dennis Reynolds, Don St. Amand +9. 6. (tie) Ed Hallett, Roy Enstrom +6, John Trott, Joe Rodrugue +6, Jim McInnis, Hal Stewart +6, 9. (tie) Joel McCluskey, Aaron Newcomb +4, John Ewer, Mike Cole +4, Skins: No. 11 Dave Mussulman, No. 13 Don St. Amand, No. 16 Brian Treadwell, No. 17 Dave Mussulman, Pins: No. 3 Steve Tinto 7-3, No. 8 Tracy Gran, Jr. 3-0, No. 9 Kent Johnson 10-5, No. 12 J.R. Tozier 6-4, No. 16 Brian Treadwell 3-6

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Sean Farnsworth and Jim Bob Hartford 33; Net: Pete Drummond and Michael Wasilewski 30 Dale Wright and Rick Smith 31 Dee Richardson and Randy Moulton ; George Peterson and Mark Melvin 32; Pins: No. 4 Rick Sherburne 18-6

Senior Scramble — Dee Richardson, Ross Morancie, Don Williams, Lee Kaufman; Bob Herring, Joe Knapp, George Prince 32

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

1) Butch Goodwin, Michael Wasilewski, Roberta Kirby, Justin Reininger, -8, 2) Bobby Bradford, Jason Goggin, Eva Priest, Heather Pomerleau, -6, 3) Mike Schneider, Shawn Pomerleau, Sue McAvoy, Jeff Schwartz, -5, 4) Bill Kirby, Debbie Wasilewski, Craig Pulkkinen, Sue Perkins, -5.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Brian James Memorial Golf Scramble — 1. J.T. Davis, Little Boy Guthrie, John Hawkes, Travis Stewart 51, 2. (mc) Dan Shufelt, John Ambrose, Wally Tardiff, Nick Payson 53, 3. Al Porter, John Trott, Jim McInnis, Rick Boody 53, Pins: No. 3 Al Porter 5-10, No. 16 Dan Shufelt 8-11, Long Drive: Women: Elizabeth Lacognata, Men: John Ambrose; Most Accurate: Russ McLean

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like