August 25, 2019
Harness Racing Latest News | Blue Hill Mansions | Bangor Metro | Colonial Fort | Today's Paper

Local sports: Bangor Raceway results; golf scores

BDN File | BDN
BDN File | BDN
Drivers guide their horses around Bangor Raceway in July 2017.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Studio Session, Br Ranger, 11.40 6.20 3.00

Humor Me, Da Ingraham, 7.40 2.40

Something Royal, He Campbell, 3.00

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (5/1) $70.00; Tri. (5/1/3) $119.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Smart N Articulate, Mc Sowers, 17.00 10.40 5.60

U Cant Fix Stupid, Ga Mosher, 4.20 3.20

Poocham Princess, Da Ingraham, 6.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex. (1/6) $73.80; Tri. (1/6/7) $1,306.00; 1st Half DD (5/1) $60.00

THIRD, Trot, $10,682

Ally Way Cast, Ga Mosher, 6.20 5.60 3.40

Saltpondnic, Da Ingraham, 47.20 24.60

Katahdin Oscar, Wa Watson, 9.20

T: 2:02.4. Ex. (2/7) $108.80; Tri. (2/7/1a) $1,100.60

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

Eternal Ring, He Campbell, 5.00 2.60 4.00

Pembroke Baroness, Ga Mosher, 3.80 3.00

Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington, 2.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (4/2) $10.80; Tri. (4/2/7) $44.20

FIFTH, Trot, $10,693

Just Enuf Sass, Mi Stevenson, 5.60 2.20 2.10

Pembroke Vicki, He Campbell, 2.20 2.40

Pembroke Sweets, Va Grondin, 2.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex. (8/1) $9.00; Tri. (8/1/3) $35.40

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

Downeast Foxy Lady, Br Ranger, 4.40 3.60 2.10

Maddie D, Da Ingraham, 3.60 2.40

Critique, Mi Downey, 2.60

T: 2:00.0. Ex. (5/2) $17.20; Tri. (5/2/7) $46.80

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

Call Me Hal, Iv Davies, 3.60 2.20 3.00

Fair Glider, He Campbell, 3.00 2.80

J-S For Justice, An Harrington, 8.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (2/6) $9.00; Tri. (2/6/7) $74.00; Pick 3 Races (8/4/2) $21.60; Pick 3 Races (8/5/2) $21.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

Amethyst Seelster, Da Deslandes, 9.20 3.60 3.20

She’sallfinn, He Campbell, 3.40 2.10

Cheyenne Patti, Br Ranger, 2.20

T: 1:56.2. Ex. (6/1) $31.40; Tri. (6/1/5) $92.20

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

Kj Dale, Br Ranger, 3.40 2.60 2.60

The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Ingraham, 7.40 13.60

Nuclearccino, He Campbell, 6.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex. (3/1) $25.20; Tri. (3/1/7) $202.40; 1st Half Late Double (6/3) $14.60

Total Handle: $40,487

Golf

CMSGA

At Bath GC

Overall Gross: Reid Birdsall 72, Larry Goldsmith 76M, Bruce Bubier 76M; Net: Steve Lajoie 61, Bill Weatherbie 62, Paul Connolly 63M; Flight 1 Gross: Paul McClay Jr 77, Dave Ballew 78M, Geno Ring 80M; Net: Phil McCarthy 63, Tim Cuthbertson 66, Gary Winchenbach 67; Flight 2 Gross: Wayne Sanford 76, Doug Boyink 78, Tom Kus 79M; Net: Dale Northrup 63M, Brian Hatch 63, Stan Bolduc 66M; Flight 3 Gross: Dan Stuart 76, Jack Wallace 77,Bruce Stafford 82M; Net: Dave Ames 67, Ray Brochu 68M, Alan Reed 68; Flight 4 Gross: Spike Herrick 82, Dave Kus 84M, Lou Legacy 84; Net: Ron Newton 66, Greg Barmore 67M, Carleton Demmons 67M; Super Senior: Gross: Paul Jackson 87; Net: Jim Murphy 70M; Best Ball Gross: Greg Barmore, Reid Birdsall, Phil McCarthy, Dugan Shipway 64, Bruce Bubier, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy 66; Best Ball Net: Peter Meulendyk, Bob Ouellette, Paul Sherman, Dave Trask 56M; Stan Bolduc, Dan Cosgrove, Lou Legacy, Paul Pooler 56M; Pins: No. 6 Jack Wallace 7-10, Reid Birdsall 10-3, No. 9 Mike Baillargeon 2-8, Bruce Bubier 3=7, No. 11 Paul Jackson 3-11, Jack Wallace 8-7; No. 13 Greg Barmore 2-6; Bill Fairchild 2-8; No. 16 Eric Lindquist 4-4; Larry Goldsmith 9-2; Skins Gross: No. 9 Mike Baillargeon (2), No. 12 Paul Connolly (2); Net: No. 1 Ken Luce (1), No. 10 Rick MacDonald (2), No. 16 Ken Creamer (0), No. 17 Todd Gifford (2), No. 18 Stan Bolduc (2)

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — Stableford: Jim Chapman +3, Heath St. Louis +3, Dick Hall +1; Pins: No. 17 Jim Chapman 8-6

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1 Preston Ward (38), 2 (tie) Branden Gardner, Mike Knox (41); Net: 1 (tie) Jeff Dutch, Greg McDaniel (35), 3 (tie) Steve Stanford, Chris Tibbetts (36); Class B Gross: 1 Frank Field (39), 2 Scott Benzie (43), 3 Paul Dody (45); Net: 1 (tie) Briab Beaulieu, Warren Westbo (33); 3 Butch Littlefield (34); Pins: Class A: 12 Preston Ward 25-9, 18 Jim Kunkel 11-9; Class B: 12 Mike Marriner 13-4, 18 Butch Littlefield 16-0

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League — 1. Robbie Robinson, Rich Rosa, Ray Baker, 33; 2. Jim Oreskovich, Cliff Wilbur, Lucas Winter, 34; 3. Paul Crawford, Butch Robichaud, Don Payne, 35; 4. Roger Therriault, Mike Bowen, Mike Dahlgren, 35; 5. Ron Goldstone, Rick Carr, Steve Edgecomb, 35. Pin: No. 8 Ray Baker 33-0; Closest to the hole putting: Roger Therriault 12-7

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Scramble — 1. Rod Chase, Bo Losurdo, Bill Farris -3; 2. Wayne A. Hand, Doug Wellington, Larry Orcutt (draw) -2; 3. George Vrabel, Roy Clements, Gordon Holmes -2; 4. Al Beason, Tim Savasuk, Norm Bowden +1; Pins: No. 3 Rod Chase 7-4; No. 6 Norm Bowden 17-8

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dawson Insurance Men’s League — Scramble: 1. Tyler Brooks, Kolby Brooks, Steve Smith, Stephan Williams, Larry Freeman, 28 (mc); 2. Dickie Reed, Ken Hanscom, Jim Nadeau, Patrick McEwen, Larry Brooks, 28; 3. Jason Brooks, Ralph Holyoke, Tom Dee, Dana Wardwell, Steve Allen, 30; 4. Chris Brochu, Aaron Largay, Mike Nelligan, Dave Dumont, Mike Bennet, 31; 5. Craig Carson, Dave Lewis, Shawn Sutherland, Brandon Scovil, Adam Doody, 32. 6. Mike LaChance, Zack Brochu, Tim Brochu, Joe Cyr, Anthony Moore, 33. Pins: No.7 Larry Freeman 10-8; No. 18 Jason Brooks 2-3

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — 1. (tie) Tim McCluskey, Matt Alaimo and Doug Chambers, Alden Brown -2; 3. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Dana Gillispie and Tony Alaimo, Tim McCluskey -4; 5. Warren Dinardo, Mark Alaimo -5; Pins: No. 12 Doug Chambers 22-2, No. 16 Warren Dinardo 37-0

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like