August 24, 2019
Golf Latest News | Camden Dam | Bangor Metro | Brian Boru | Today's Paper

Local sports: EMSGA, MSGA women scores; Bangor Raceway results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

EMSGA

At Rockland GC

Team, Gross: 1 (tie) Barry Hobert, Mark Pierce, Mike O’Hara, Don Shumaker (67); John Champeon, Andy Vanadestine, Paul Jasienowski, John Johnston (67); Net: 1 (tie) Rick Cronin, Jeff Shula, Slim Peaslee, Scott Benzie (58); John Long, Lee Chick, Charlie Anderson, John McKay (58); Class A, Gross: 1 Richard Economy (77), 2 Don Montandon (78), 3 Robert Berry (79); Net: 1 Peter Burke (67), 2 (tie) Jeff Stafford (70), Jim Raye (70); Class B, Gross: 1 Jeff Dutch (74), 2 Mark Pierce (75), 3 Andy Vanadestine (77), 4 Terry Whitney (78) Net: 1 Marc Dufresne (63), 2 Jeff Shula (66), 3 Don McCubbin (67), 4 Gary Doane (68); Class C, Gross: 1 (tie) Rick Cronin (76), Steve Stanford (76), 3 (tie) Barry Hobert (77), Larry Quinn (77); Net: 1 Bruce Grantham (61), 2 Chuck Crossman (62), 3 (tie) Linzy Norris (66), Ross Grant (66); Class D, Gross: 1 Mike Marshall (79), 2 (tie) John Johnston (80), Joe Sala (80), Sarge Means (80); Net: 1 Larry Sikora (63), 2 (tie) Lee Robinson (66), John Long (66); Class E, Gross: 1 Dick Gardner (84), 2 Peter Doran (88); Net: 1 Phil Bowen (65), 2 Cecil Eastman (69); Pins: No. 5 Steve Stanford 4-11, Wayne Bragdon 11-5, No. 9 Bob Delio 5-2, Barry Hobert 8-7, No. 10 Jeff Dutch 0-3, Steve Stanford 0-19, No. 11 Steve Stanford 22-6, George Jacobson 28-4, No. 18 Marc Dufresne 8-6, Jeff Dutch 14-8

MSGA Women

At Jato Highland GC

Gross: Liz Coffin & Kathy Anderson 79, Sheila Brocki & Donna Hanson 83, Marlene Viger & Jean Young 83, Suzanne Roberts & Sue Collins 83, Nancy Hart & Diane Herring 83. Net: Sharon Houle & Maggie Black 57, Vicki Lindquist & Cindy Shaw 60, Jody Lyford & BJ Porter 62, Durice Washburn & Cheryl Paulson 63. Gross Skins: No. 2 Liz Coffin 4, No. 3 Sue Roberts 2, No. 4 Judy Ducharme 4, No. 10 Charleen Wiseman 3, No. 14 Maggie Black 2, No. 16 Faith Vautour 2. Net Skins: No. 12 Cindy Shaw 3. Pins: No. 3 Sue Roberts 27-7, No. 8 Liz Coffin 21-0, No. 14 Marlene Viger 13-2, No. 16 Faith Vautour 3-3.

At Sanford CC

Flight 1 Gross: Diane Bova 81, Melissa Johnson 82, Leslie Guenther 83, Erin Weimer 84, Lisa Wintle 84; Net: Kathy-Rae Emmi 67, Donna Brewster 68, Sherrie Coval-Goldsmith 70, Barbara Ropke 70; Flight 2 Gross: Terry Sullivan 85, Margo Audiffred 91, Maureen Lano 92, Anne Raynor 93; Net: Jennifer Snow 67, Esther Wiener 69, Sandra Kleiner 70, Suzanne Payeur 70; Flight 3 Gross: Pam Jandreau 95, Patricia Bailey 101, Irene Schultz 102, Bobbie Forest 102; Net: Moira Lachance 72, Janet Quintero 74, Daphne Warren 74, Polly Hoffman 74, Connie Paradis 74; Flight 4 Gross: June Bureau 97, Ann May 99, Nancy Webber 105, Joanne Allaire 106, Lynn Oliver 106; Net: Becky Dyer 65, Sylvia Leblanc 67, Maureen Collins 71, Jean Farrell 72, Zoe Wyman 72; Skins Gross: Patty Good 14th, Cheryl Degrandpre 12th, Elaine Politis 4th; Net: Carol Walsh 7th, 16th, Nancy Webber 10th, Zoe Wyman 8th 

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Ted Pierson, Bob Fraser, Bob Tweedie, Dick Reed (-6); 2nd (tie) Butch Foss, Mark Johnson, Ralph Holyoke, Buck Mc Kenney (-4); Randy Irish, Jim Bonzey, Ben Sawyer, Dale Anthony (-4); Whitney Lavene, Richard Skorski, Gerry Dill, Dennis Kiah (-4); Scott McArthur, Mike Dore, Bruce Blanchard, Dick Keene (-3); John Somes, Royce Morrison, Dana Corey, Bill Nickles (-3); Bill Ferris, Woody Engebretson, Jim Awalt, Ron Allen (-2); Ted Ringeisen, Richard Baker, Gordon Warner, Alan Gray (-2); Bill Brooks, Ed Lachance, Bob Carter, Bob Landis (-1); Gordon Holmes, Russ Black, Chuck Hodge, Robin Young (-1); Ron Allen, Larry Orcutt, Lou Martin, Mark Molnar (-1); Barry Harris, Tom Coleman, Mac Cassell, Bob McKenney (-1); John Shoppe, Kerry Woodbury, Ray Baker, David Ward (-1); Pins: No. 2 Ben Sawyer 3-4, No. 6 Dale Anthony 3-1

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Monday Night League — 1. Roger Therriault, Gil Reed, Bob Leavitt, Harold Batson, 31; 2. Steve Batson, Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, 31. 3. Gerry Dill, Bob Pentland, Harold Batson, 33; Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 18-3

Women’s League — 1. Winnie Coleman, Hilda Wardwell, Marcia Biggane, 33; 2. Nancy Carney, Brenda Crosby, Stevie Lord, 34; 3. Lesley Waterman, Sue Everett, Gerry West, Rachel Lapointe 35; 4. Tammy Curtis, Mary Lee McIntosh, Katrina Lavene, 35; 5. Susan Payne, Jeannette LaPlante, Beth Wolverton, 35; 6. Dawn Seavey, Susan Bailey, Dianne Swandal,37; 7. Irene Woodford, Bonnie Richards, Jane Levie, Carol Rushton, 41. Pins: No. 8 Tammy Curtis 29-0; Pin, putting: Mary Lee McIntosh 4-11

Women’s Evening League — 1. Julie Oreskovich, Dee Pelletier, 33.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Scramble — 1. Jody Lyford, Brooke Green, Lesley Snyer, Dawn Dunbar. (34) 2. Diane Herring, Durice Washburn, Elaine Lovett, Lisa Main (37). 3. BJ Porter, Cheryl Paulson, Nikki Mountain, Juli McConnell (38); Pins: No. 12 Jody Lyford 20-0, No. 16 BJ Porter 12-2

At Kebo Valley Club, Bar Harbor

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9 Gross: Dalton’s 30, 2. The Jamoches 32, 3. Back 9 Bandits 32; Net: 1. Operation Hack 27.1, 2. John Daly’s 28.6, 2. Putter Face 28.6; Outer 9, Gross: Dukes of Hazards 32, 2. Fore Coursemen 34, 3. Potential 35; Net: 1. Gophers 27.4, 2. Happy Hookers 28, 3. The Underdogs 29.05; Mixed/Ladies: 1. Ball Washers 29.6; Pins: No. 4 Tom Richardson 9-10, No. 6 Andrea LaHaye 3-3, No. 9 Chris Cambridge 3-3, No. 15 Wyman Tapley 4-0

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 7 Keith Clark, No. 8 Lynn Goodwin, No. 9 Randy Stanley, No. 11 Andy Baron, No. 13 Ed Darling, No. 17 Andy Baron

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1. Donna Nason, Janice Gran, Patty Blanchard 42; 2. Joette Fields, Geneva Allen, Nat Grindle, Sally Hartman 42 (mc); 3. Paula Grindle, Calista Hannigan, Beth Dunning 48; 4. Elinor Bucklin, Ellie Trask, Pam Anderson, Jill Long 48 (mc); Fun Day Putts: team 3

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Sagebrush Sharp, Ga Mosher, 4.20 3.20 2.10

All Net, Da Ingraham, 3.00 2.10

Kreacher, Mc Sowers, 3.00

T: 1:57.3. Ex. (2/3) $9.80; Tri. (2/3/4) $44.00

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Raven Seelster, Br Ranger, 3.80 2.40 2.10

Aslan K, Ke Switzer, 4.40 2.40

Whatchagonnadoboo, Da Ingraham, 6.40

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (1/6) $12.60; Tri. (1/6/7) $158.20; 1st Half DD (2/1) $11.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Fox Valley Primo, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.80 2.60

Aint No Mo, Ga Mosher, 5.20 3.20

Js Mcflash, Mc Sowers, 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (2/3) $13.40; Tri. (2/3/6) $21.60

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.40 2.40

Brett Mcfavrelous, An Harrington, 6.80 3.20

Stonebridge Adam, Mc Sowers, 2.80

T: 1:56.3. Ex. (5/6) $18.60; Tri. (5/6/1) $60.60

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Chocolate Biskit, Da Deslandes, 3.20 2.40 2.20

Smart Move, St Wilson, 3.00 2.60

K D Overdrive, He Campbell, 4.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (1/4) $7.60; Tri. (1/4/2) $45.40

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Pembroke Pharoah, He Campbell, 2.60 2.40 2.20

Drain Daddy, Mc Sowers, 4.20 4.60

Cool Runnings, Ga Mosher, 2.80

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (5/4) $19.80; Tri. (5/4/1) $71.80

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700

Pembroke Art, He Campbell, 7.20 3.00 3.40

Baywood Shadow, Mc Sowers, 4.00 3.60

Rambling Jet, Da Ingraham, 7.00

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (6/1) $22.80; Tri. (6/1/5) $148.80; Pick 3 races

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

The Doodah Man, An Harrington, 16.80 8.40 6.20

Four Starz Louie, Da Ingraham, 6.20 4.20

Skippy, He Campbell, 5.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (4/3) $130.00; Tri. (4/3/a) $121.40

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Bo Master, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.20 2.10

Blacktree, He Campbell, 2.40 2.80

Keystone Camaro, Mc Sowers, 5.00

T: 1:55.2. Ex. (1/3) $7.60; Tri. (1/3/5) $30.00

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Artsleek, Mi Downey, 5.20 2.80 2.10

It’sgottabemyway, He Campbell, 2.40 2.10

Finevineofsunshine, Ga Mosher, 2.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (4/5) $8.00; Tri. (4/5/6) $42.40; 1st Half Late Double (1/4) $7.60

Total Handle: $58,867

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like