July 20, 2019
Golf Latest News | Hospital Clash | Bangor Metro | Maine's Loons | Today's Paper

Weekend golf and harness racing results and high school all-star teams

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

Golf

MSGA

At Lake Kezar GC

Individual — Flight 1, Gross: Ryan Wingard 68, Tom Ellsworth 72, Cash Wiseman 75, Chris King 75; Net: Kent Goodrow 66, Mike Dubois 66, Kevin Nickerson 67, Shawn McKague 69. Flight 2, Gross: Paul Cloutier 77, Jeff Hevey 80, Mike Harnden 82, Randy Inosencio 82; Net: Paul Severino 64, Mike Fickett 64, Steve Andreasen 69, Tony Cyr 69; Senior, Gross: Craig Lapierre 74, Russ Sweet 78, Jim Macklin 79, Greg Palmacci 79; Net: Norm Russell 66, Paul Pelletier 66, Zibby Puleio 66, Mike Napolitano 67; Team — Gross: Chad Allen, Chris King, Ryan Wingard, Zack Luce 63, Paul Pelletier, Jim Caron, Matt Roop, Craig Lapierre 66; Net: Mike Harnden, Mike Fickett, Tom Cyr,  Tony Cyr 54, Craig Geaumont, Kelly Boynton, Kevin Champagne, Zach Champagne 56, Dan Wentworth, Nick Curit, Kent Goodrow 58, Dana Costigan, Scott Cormier, Steve Norton, Kevin Nickerson 58. Friday Skins, Gross: No. 13 Ryan Wingard 3, No. 17 Jared Kremin 3, Net: No. 1 Larry Spires 2, No. 5 Neil Williams 1, No. 11 Ken Murray 2, No. 15 Jacob Fillebrown 2, No. 18 Jim Semple 2; Saturday Skins, Gross: No. 3 Kevin Nickerson 3, No. 13 Kent Goodrow 3; Net: No. 7, Eric Strubbe 1, No. 17 Mike Fickett 2; Pins, Friday: No. 5 Ben Boonseng 8-5, No. 7 Greg Sawyer 20-0, No. 12 Ben Boonseng 5-5, No. 16 Rich Campbell 5-11; Saturday: No. 5 Kevin Coyne 9-9, No. 7 Matt Davis 11-6, No. 12 Kevin Nickerson 3-6, No. 16 Dave Perrault 4-8.

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1. Robb Herron, Josh Herron, Terry Whitney, Don Pendergast (133); 2. Tim Riley, Chip Curry, Harvey Peterson, Mike Marriner (123); 3. Rick Cronin, John Lloyd-Still, Butch Littlefield, Cecil Eastman (121); Sweeps, Class A, Gross: 1 Josh Herron (75) 2 Mike Knox (80) 3 tie Terry Whitney, Preston Ward (81); Net: 1 Joe Baiungo (67) 2 Ric Cronin (68) 3 Lisa Desmarteau (71); Class B, Gross: 1 Harvey Peterson (87) 2 Lee Robinson (89) 3 Jeff Shula (90); Net: 1 Butch littlefield (65) 2 tie Chip Curry, Joel Bartlett (70); Pins, Class A: No. 3 Butch Norman 13-5, No. 9 Josh Herron 16-9, No. 12 Josh Herron 4-2, No. 18 Rick Cronin 4-6; Class B: No. 3 Butch Littlefield 22-11, No. 9 Chip Curry 38-2, No. 12 Jeff Shula 21-0, No. 18 Lee Robinson 15-2

At Dexter Muni GC

Costa Rica Scramble — Gross (by tie-breaker): Sean Farnsworth, Brandon Vafiades, D. Richardson, Ryan Wilks 57; Net: Chandler Perkins, Jim Peakes, Jake Bickford, Elizabeth Lacognata 52; Pins: No. 4 Richardson 1-11, No. 8 Derek Townsend 10-11, No. 13 Peakes 12-7, No. 17 Lindsey Cote 7-6; Long Drive, Ladies: Lacognata; Men: Jason Clukey; Straight Drive: Josh Smith

At Hermon Meadow GC

Sunday Morning Points — Blind Draw: 1. Ted Jellison, Steve Couette +9; 2. Joe Johnston, Tim McCluskey +4; 3. (tie) Rick Boody, Al Porter and John May, Aaron Newcomb +3; 5. Bruce Ireland, Terry McDonald E; 6. Doug Chambers, John Trott -1; 7. Tracy Gran Jr., Al Stuber -6; 8. Marty Kelly, Dana Gilespie -8; Pins: No. 3 Doug Chambers 13-8, No. 9 (2nd shot) Marty Kelly 5-2, No. 12 Bruce Ireland 3-9, No. 16 John May 14-8; High individual (losing team): Doug Chambers +4

Sunday Ladies League — 1st Gross: Jody Lyford 90; 2nd Nancy Hart 93; 1st Net: Karen Feeney 73; 2nd Net: B.J. Porter 74; Pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 15-1; No. 12 B.J. Porter 38-7, No. 16 B.J. Porter, 21-4; Putts: Peggy Buchanan 29

Saturday Points — 1. (tie) Joel McCuskey, Ron Gordon and Rick Boody, John May +5; 3. Al Stuber, Tracy Gran Jr. +3; 4. Dana Gilespie, Jacob Gran +1; 5. Doug Chambers, Al Porter E; 6. John Trott, Micky Davis -1; 7. Bruce Ireland, Alden Brown -2; 8. (tie) Dennis Reynolds, Thea Davis and Jim McInnis, Tim McCluskey -6; 10. Jim Foley, Ted Jellison -8; Pins: No. 3 Tracy Gran Jr. 9-10, No. 9 (2nd shot) Rick Boody 18-0, No. 12 Rick Boody 12-6, No. 16 Tracy Gran Jr. 10-5; High Individual (on losing team): tie Al Porter, John Trott and Jacob Gran +2

At PVCC

Outing for Scouting — 1st Gross: Matt Jarrell, Ryan Callahan, Jeff Teunisen, Greg Hawes 53; 2nd Gross: Jay Pearl, Carter Pearl, Eric Dugas, Carroll Harper 56 Tiebreaker; 3rd Gross: Seth Woodcock, Justin Barnes, Jeff Leadbetter, Matt Walsh 56; 4th Gross: Tim Roach, Rick Thompson, Joe Sala, Gregg Farrell 57; Pins: No. 4 Jillian Tuell 24-4, No. 14 Danny Harper 13-2; Long drive, Men: John Tuell; Women: Jillian Tuell

At Pine Hill GC

R.H. Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford: 1. Chris Dunifer, Tim Gallant, Wayne Walls +3; 2. Steve Smith, Jim Hancock, Don Harriman +2; 3. Duane Hanson, John Richards, Ralph Holyoke -2; 4. Kermit Bailey, Peter Beatham, Rob Robinson -5; 5. Bruce Dunifer, Wayne Harriman, Dave Barber -8; Pins: No. 7 Peter Beatham 29-8, No. 16 Wayne Harriman 23-9, No. 18 Bruce Dunifer 20-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain — 2 Out/3 In Stableford: 1. (tie) Kent Salfi, Joe James, Doug Lackey 92 points, Chris Archer, Jake Blaisdell, Chris Coston; Individual, Flight A: Wyman Tapley, Tim Buell, Chris Archer 35; Flight B: Jake Blaisdell 38; Flight C: Doug Lackey 36

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Softball

Maine Senior Game Rosters

Classes A-B North

Brewer: Becca Gideon, Jordan Goodrich, Libby Hewes, Brunswick: Shea Sullivan, Cony: Brooklynn Belanger, Ellsworth: Katie Hammer, Erskine Academy: Kayla Hodgkins, Foxcroft: Kenzie Beaudry, Cailin Seavey, Gardiner: Jillian Bisson, Hermon: Megan Chamberlain, Bre Oakes, John Bapst: Hallie Rockress, MDI: Lindsey McEachern, Medomak Valley: Addie Jameson, Lydia Simmons, Emily Wotton, Oceanside: Chloe Jones, Abby Veilleux, Old Town: Olivia Albert, Skowhegan: Sydney Ames, Mariah Dunbar, Sydney Reed

Classes C-D North

Ashland: Olivia Tardie, Bucksport: Brittney Dewitt, Mikayla Tripp, Central: Alyse Campbell, Faith Fugel, Lexi Reardon, Madi Speed, Dexter: Tori Asbury, Mattanawcook: Kourtney Thurlow, Katie Tolman, Narraguagus: Kylee Joyce, Lanie Perry, Orono: Molly McCluskey, Dorothy Smith, Schenck: Olivia Gallant, Stearns: Paige Russell, Sumner: Lauren Hanna, Lauren Nault

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,200

Anderlecht, Br Ranger, 2.80 2.20 2.10

A List, Da Deslandes,   2.60 2.60

Team Edward, Ga Mosher,     2.40

T–1:57.1. Ex. 4-3 $8.20; Tr. 4-3-2 $22.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Dragmetoglory, Br Ranger, 2.60 2.40 2.10

Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher,   3.80 2.60

Saratoga Liz, An Harrington,     4.60

T–1:58.2. Ex. 6-4 $11.40; Tr. 6-4-8 $64.20; 1st half DD 4-6 $4.80

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

Ideal Legacy A, Br Ranger, 4.00 3.00 2.10

For Kevin’s Sake, Da Deslandes,   6.20 3.40

Dandy’s Beauty, Da Ingraham,     3.40

T–1:56.2. Ex. 5-6 $14.60; Tr. 5-6-1 $55.20

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger, 14.00 3.40 2.60

Windemerenightlife, Ga Mosher,   2.60 2.40

Pembroke Art, He Campbell,     2.40

T–1:59.4. Ex. 5-4 $42.20; Tr. 5-4-6 $77.80

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Bo Master, Sh Thayer, 8.20 4.40 3.80

Jin Dandy, Da Ingraham,   5.20 4.60

Brett Mcfavrelous, Da Deslandes,     2.40

T–1:57.1. Ex. 4-3 $72.60; Tr. 4-3-2 $162.80

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

K D Overdrive, He Campbell, 4.20   4.00

Hide Me Away, Da Ingraham,   3.60 4.60

Paris Beau, An Harrington,     3.60

T–1:58.2. Ex. 5-3 $15.40; Tr. 5-3-1 $108.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,800

Code Word, Ga Mosher, 5.40 3.20 2.40

Velocity Sub Z, Br Ranger,   4.80 4.80

Urbana Bayama, An Harrington,     3.20

T–1:55.4. Ex. 4-3 $22.20; Tr. 4-3-2 $47.40; Pick 3 Races 4-all-4 $23.20; all-5-4 $23.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers, 41.20 5.00 6.60

Worth Watching, Da Ingraham,   3.00 2.20

Artsleek, Mi Downey,     3.00

T–2:01.0. Ex. 4-2 $197.40; Tr. 4-2-A $3,072.40; Late DD 4-4 $366.60

Total Handle: $25,849



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like