July 16, 2019
Sports Latest News | Homelessness | Bangor Metro | Central Maine Power | Today's Paper

Thursday’s high school playoff scoreboard, all-star teams, local golf and harness racing results

Pete Warner | BDN
Pete Warner | BDN
Leine McKechnie of Penobscot Valley delivers a pitch during Wednesday's Class D North softball championship game in Brewer against Stearns.

BASEBALL

High School

NORTH

Finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class D

D7: No. 1 Central Aroostook 9, No. 3 Hodgdon 8 (8 inns.)

Wednesday, June 12

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 1 Oxford Hills 3, No. 3 Edward Little 1

At Mansfield Stadium Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth 9, No. 3 Hermon 5

Class C

C7: No. 4 Orono 3, No. 2 Fort Kent 2 (8 inns.)

Saturday, June 15

State championships

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

No. 1 Oxford Hills (19-0) vs. No. 3 Scarborough (15-4), 2 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

No. 4 Orono (11-8) vs. No. 1 Lisbon (19-0), 2 p.m.

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

No. 1 Ellsworth (18-1) vs. No. 3 Freeport (16-3), 4:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 1 Central Aroostook (12-4) vs. No. 1 Searsport (14-4), 1 p.m.

SOUTH

Finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Saint Joseph’s, Standish

Class B

B7: No. 3 Freeport 2, No. 1 York 1

Class D

D4: No. 1 Searsport 11, No. 2 Richmond 1 (5 inns.)

Wednesday, June 12

At Saint Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 1 South Portland 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Lisbon 4, No. 6 Sacopee Valley 3

SOFTBALL

NORTH

Finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 1 Brewer 12, No. 3 Hermon 4

Wednesday, June 12

At Colby College, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan 5, No. 2 Oxford Hills 1

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class D

D7: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 6, No. 4 Stearns 1

Class C

C7: No. 4 Dexter 3, No. 2 Narraguagus 2 (8 inns.)

Saturday, June 15

State championships

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class A

No. 1 Skowhegan (19-0) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (19-0), 4 p.m.

Class C

No. 4 Dexter (14-5) vs. No. 1 Madison (18-1), noon

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class B

No. 1 Brewer (17-2) vs. No. 1 York (16-3), 12:30 p.m.

Class D

No. 2 Penobscot Valley (18-1) vs. No. 1 Greenville (16-2), 4 p.m.

SOUTH

Finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Saint Joseph’s, Standish

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 3, No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 2

Class D

D5: No. 1 Greenville 5, No. 3 Richmond 4

Wednesday, June 12

At Saint Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 8, No. 2 Thornton Acad. 4

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madison 4, No. 3 Sacopee Valley 3

LACROSSE

BOYS

SOUTH

Finals

Wednesday, June 12

Class A North

A5: No. 5 Falmouth 15, No. 2 Portland 4

Class A South

A5: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 8, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 5

Semifinals

Class C Statewide

C5: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. 9, No. 3 Waynflete 7

C6: No. 9 Maranacook/Winthrop/Spruce Mountain 5, No. 4 Gray-New Gloucester 4

State Finals

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Friday, June 14

Class B

B7: No. 1 Greely (11-3) vs. No. 2 Yarmouth (10-4), 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 15

Class A

A7: No. 5 Falmouth (10-5) vs. No. 2 Thornton Acad. (14-1)

Class C

C7: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4) vs. No. 9 Maranacook/Winthrop/Spruce Mountain (11-4)

GIRLS

Finals

Wednesday, June 12

Class A North

A5: No. 1 Falmouth 13, No. 2 Windham 6

Class A South

A6: No. 1 Kennebunk 6, No. 2 Massabesic 4

Class C Statewide

C5: No. 3 Saint Dominic 11, No. 2 Erskine Acad. 8

C6: No. 9 Lake Region 11, No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. 10

State Finals

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Friday, June 14

Class B

B7: No. 1 Yarmouth (12-1) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 15

Class A

No. 1 Kennebunk (11-3) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (13-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

No. 3 Saint Dominic (9-5) vs. No. 9 Lake Region (7-8), 10 a.m.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

All-Aroostook Selections

BASEBALL

Classes B-C

Caribou: Jake Berkoski, Alex Ezzy, Noah Hixon, Hayden Hunter; Fort Kent: Camden Jandreau, Eden Paradis, Josh Soucy, Jace Rouchello; Houlton: Jason Collett, Keegan Gentle, Ryder Graham, Collin Moody; Presque Isle: Chance Bragan, Connor Demerchant, Jonah Hudson, Torey Levesque

Class D

Ashland: Jesse Wortman; Central Aroostook: Brayden Bradbury, Ben Thomas; Fort Fairfield: Colby Langner, Dawson Watson; Hodgdon: Josh Foster, Silas Graham, Andrew Tuttle; Katahdin: Bradley Hotham; Madawaska: Tristan Cyr; Shead: C. J. Francis; Southern Aroostook: Jacob Brooks, Gavin Vining; Washburn: Patrick Saucier; Wisdom: Chris Roy, Jake Roy; Woodland: Gavin Gardner, Drew Hayward, Luke McDonald, Alex Morrison

SOFTBALL

Classes B-C

Caribou: Heather DeMerchant, Taylor Devoe, Hollie McDougal, Alexis Parker; Fort Kent: Emma Desjardins, Desirae Hafford, Amanda Thibeault; Houlton: Becca Howe, Molly Schneider; Presque Isle: Alana Legassie, Lydia Miller, Rebecca Rider

Class D

Ashland: Kaitlyn Ferro, Shelby Stolze, Olivia Tardie; Central Aroostook: Maci Beals, Breann Bradbury; Fort Fairfield: Makaila Beck, Cammi King; Hodgdon: Jordyn Cowger, Mallory Gilman, Kora Lambert; Katahdin: Lily Cullen, Lindsay Drew, Erin Lake; Madawaska: Alyssa Banville, Keri Hebert, Riley Lausier; Shead: Jacquelyn Cook, Madison Greenlaw; Southern Aroostook: Makaelyn Porter, Kylie Vining; Washburn: Kassandra Farley; Woodland: Mackenzie Campbell, Maya Gallant, Belle Moody, Sadie Smith

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys

Track Events

Caribou: Kyle Boucher, Jordan Duplessie, Arron Macek, Tom Pinette, Angel Riopelle, Malachai Willey; Greater Houlton Christian: Cole Winslow; Houlton: Thomas Astle; Maine School of Science and Mathematics: Toben Streevy; Presque Isle: Drew Cameron, Trace Cyr, Owen McQuarrie

Field Events

Caribou: P. J. Thornton; Fort Kent: Hudson Labbe; Presque Isle: Quinn

Demerchant

Track and Field Events

Caribou: Alex Ezzy, Darien Hartley, Issac Marker, Dylan Marrero; Houlton; Cameron Callnan; Presque Isle: Kyler Caron, Conner Michaud; Washburn: Jovanni Taveras

Emery Plourde 2019 Track Champion Award: Trace Cyr, Presque Isle

Girls

Track Events

Caribou: Ashley Violette; Fort Fairfield: Jessica Halsey; GHCA: Teagan Ewings; Houlton: Elena Ardell, Emma Ardell, Samantha Johnson; Presque Isle: Maggie Castonguay, Madison Jandreau, Clara Kohlbacher, Elizabeth Moreau, Ellie Smith

Field Events

Caribou: Abigail Espling, Paige Espling, Rylee Saucier

Track and Field Events

Caribou: Monica McLaughlin, Alexis Rodriguez, Willow Whitten; Fort Fairfield: Annika Reynolds; Fort Kent: Lacy Pelletier; MSSM: Madison McCarthy, Dolcie Tanguay

Howard Lello 2019 Track Champion Award: Alexis Rodriguez, Caribou

TENNIS

Boys

Singles

Caribou: Parker Deprey, Sawyer Deprey; Fort Kent: Sam Albert; Houlton: Nolan Porter; Madawaska: Ben Hebert; Presque Isle: Andre Daigle; Shead: C. J. Francis; Van Buren: Brenton Soucy, Luc Perreault; Woodland: Charles Newman

Doubles

Caribou: Aidan Plante, Cody Martin; Houlton: Ben Grant, Isaac Vega;

Presque Isle: Landon Thompson, Ben Flannery; Van Buren: Skylar Paradis, Colby Lapointe

Girls

Singles

Caribou: Hailey Holmquist, Madison Stratton; Fort Kent: Sydni Pelletier; Houlton: Sydney Lorom; Madawaska: Katelyn Ouellette; Presque Isle: Hana Boucher, Madison Hedrich; Van Buren: Tiffany Morrow, Erica Ouellette; Woodland: Brooke Russell

Doubles

Caribou: Abbi Allen, Livia Bouchard; Houlton: Jamie Brown, Reagan Perfill; Presque Isle: Gaby Hailey, Jenna Ouellette; Van Buren: Kylie-Michelle Laplante, Renee Lapointe

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,200

1. Aint No Mo, Da Ingraham

2. Team Edward, Ga Mosher

3. A List, Da Deslandes

4. Anderlecht, Br Ranger

5. Major Blue Coat, He Campbell

6. Ideal Bid, Ch Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Dragon Me Down, Jo Beckwith

2. Ashtoreth Hanover, Da Deslandes

3. Highland Black Ice, Da Ingraham

4. Yankee Peach, Ga Mosher

5. Prayer Blue Chip, Er Davis

6. Dragmetoglory, Br Ranger

7. Belly Dancer, He Campbell

8. Saratoga Liz, An Harrington

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

1. Dandy’s Beauty, Da Ingraham

2. Union Man Hanover, Mi Downey

3. Pop A Top Pop, He Campbell

4. Spy In The Camp, Ga Mosher

5. Ideal Legacy A, Br Ranger

6. For Kevin’s Sake, Da Deslandes

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Three Day Forecast, Da Ingraham

2. Wilson Frost, Jo Beckwith

3. Thankyouallmyfans, Er Davis

4. Windemerenightlife, Ga Mosher

5. Must Be The Bunny, Br Ranger

6. Pembroke Art, He Campbell

7. Rambling Jet, Sh Thayer

8. Flip The Dice, Ch Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Heart Breaking, Br Ranger

2. Brett Mcfavrelous, Da Deslandes

3. Jin Dandy, Da Ingraham

4. Bo Master, Sh Thayer

5. Jackson K Down, Ga Mosher

6. Blacktree, He Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Paris Beau, An Harrington

2. Air Force Grad, Ch Cushing

3. Hide Me Away, Da Ingraham

4. Fritzie Rocket, Jo Beckwith

5. K D Overdrive, He Campbell

6. Keemosabe, Br Ranger

7. Artys Wish, Da Deslandes

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,800

1. American Passport, He Campbell

2. Urbana Bayama, An Harrington

3. Velocity Sub Z, Br Ranger

4. Code Word, Ga Mosher

5. Real Special, Da Ingraham

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Southwind Inferno, He Campbell

2. Worth Watching, Da Ingraham

3. Max Mike And Ggb, Ga Mosher

4. Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers

5. Ebandtheboys, Sh Thayer

6. No Humble Jumble, Da Deslandes

7. Artsleek, Mi Downey

8. The Doodah Man, Br Ranger

Harness racing

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Humor Me, Ga Mosher, 4.80 2.80 2.10

Spiffy Miss, Jo Beckwith, 2.20 2.10

Cab Bearnaise, St Wilson, 2.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (5/3) $9.00; Tri. (5/3/6) $15.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Moramappo, Ga Mosher, 6.40 3.40 2.80

Daydreamer Jo, Da Deslandes, 2.40 2.20

The Wizsell Of Odz, Da Ingraham, 5.00

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (4/1) $15.20; Tri. (4/1/5) $157.40; 1st Half DD (5/4) $19.20

THIRD, Pace, $3,200

Freetime, St Wilson, 6.80 3.40 3.40

Kim’s Day, Ga Mosher, 3.80 2.60

Fifty Spender, Br Ranger, 5.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (1/2) $31.80; Tri. (1/2/4) $95.20

FOURTH, Trot, $4,500

Axios, Mc Sowers, 13.60 5.80 5.40

Deli-Craze, Da Ingraham, 4.00 2.60

Carbon Footprint, Ni Graffam, 6.40

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (6/5) $30.20; Tri. (6/5/3) $99.60

FIFTH, Pace, $3,700

Jaded Dream, Br Ranger, 7.00 2.40 2.80

Five Cent Deposit, Da Ingraham, 2.20 2.10

Spilling The Beans, Mi Stevenson, 4.60

T: 1:55.4. Ex. (3/1) $12.40; Tri. (3/1/7) $49.00

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

She’sallfinn, Ma Athearn, 10.40 6.40 4.20

Fashion Ruffles, Da Ingraham, 6.60 3.80

Missbiglee, An Harrington, 12.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/2) $25.20; Tri. (3/2/5) $137.00

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Three New Dawns, Jo Beckwith, 3.00 2.20 2.60

Primos Last Rodeo, Da Ingraham, 8.80 9.20

Made Of Iron, Ni Graffam, 10.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (5/2) $26.80; Tri. (5/2/8) $150.80; Pick 3 Races (3/3/5) $132.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,200

Ultimate Credit, Da Deslandes, 4.00 3.60 2.60

Or, Br Ranger, 6.40 3.40

Rockin Rumble, Da Ingraham, 2.80

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/2) $21.00; Tri. (3/2/6) $44.20

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Checkout Terror, He Campbell, 4.40 3.20 2.40

Always Dee One, Mc Sowers, 14.60 12.40

Wild Lady Luck, An Harrington, 2.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (1/6) $58.60; Tri. (1/6/2) $195.20

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Camtizzy, Da Deslandes, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Sweetchildofmine, Jo Beckwith, 3.00 2.20

Catchajolt, He Campbell, 3.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (1/4) $12.00; Tri. (1/4/3) $23.60; 1st Half Late Double (1/1) $6.00; Total Handle: $43,364

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Ryan McGregor

Ryan McGregor of Orono recorded his first hole-in-one on the 178-yard fourth hole during the Twilight League at Penobscot Valley Country Club in Orono on Wednesday. He used a 6-iron and the shot was witnessed by Abe Chase, Ben Estabrook, and Joe B. Rollins.

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League Best 2 of 3 Balls

Gross: 1. Rick Abbott-Peter Baldacci-Josh Hawkes 71. 2. Nick Carparelli-Hal Leeman, Pat Ryder 72. 3. Dale Covey, J.T. Davis, Bill O’Rourke 74. 4. Pete Fournier, Tyler Stewart, Jim Wilson 76. 5. Shannon Gray, Barry Hobert, Rich Russell 78. Net: 1. Cameron Conway, Mike O’Hara, Shane Yardley 62. 2. Kevin Black, Dave Crichton, Allen Perley 63. 3. Mike Bednar, Dave Brewer, Ken Colpritt Jr. 64. 4. Ed Dephilippo, Bruce Stewart, Bob Tweedie 65. 5. Bob Boulier, Darren Dennis, Bruce Noddin 66. Pins: 3 Kevin Black 9-6. 6 Bill O’Rourke 9-1.

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League — Front Nine Winners: Brandon Allen, Matt Walsh, Ed Michaud, Al Sale, Ryan Lynch, Bill Farthing 60; Back Nine Winners: Dave Gonyar, Scott Cray, Tom Thorne, Jeff Plourde, Mark Brittelli, Bucky Owen 62; Pins: No. 4 Ryan McGregor (hole-in-one), No. 6 Joseph Robinson 11-5, No. 14 Chad Kelly 0-7, No. 16 Tom Hanscom 16-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Wednesday Men’s League — Blind Draw: 1. Mark Alaimo, Brad Holmes and Lane Crimm +1; 2. (tie) Tim McCluskey, Dave Robinson, Bruce Ireland and Warren Dinardo, Alden Brown Tom Berry E; 4. Tom Alaimo, Ben Asay and Matt Alaimo -2; 5. Doug Chambers, Jim McInnis and Darren Stover -4; Pins: No. 3 Alden Brown 2-9; No. 8 Brad Holmes 7-10 No. 9 (2nd shot); Bruce Ireland 15-2

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

26th Annual David R. Harding Memorial Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. David Gray, Mark Gray, Barry Duffy, Eric Fitch 58, 2. Danny Harper, Jay Pearl, Carter Pearl, John Tuell 61; Net: 1. Mark Politte, Brian Berard, Scott Michaud, Rich Defneitas 50.2, 2. Greg Dalton, Brad Dalton, Steve Dalton, Andrew Dalton 50.9; Mixed: Gross:Matt LaHaye, Jim LaHaye, Jack Martel, Doug Hodgdon 66, Net: Ervin Belanger, Jacob Maguire, Paul Tracy, Missy Tracy 54.4; Pins: 4. Eric Fitch 7-0, 6. Laura Smallidge 25-0, 9. Andy Cough 7-11, 15. Tim Miller 6-9; Long Drive: Men: Eric Fitch, Ladies: Debbie Mitchell-Dow; Closest To Lobster Trap: David Colter 9-8

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1) Janice Rice, Ralph Backman, Doug Sprinkle, Gordon Faulkingham -3(won putt-off) 2) Mileah Brown, Jack Clay, Walter Knight, Paul King -3 3) Jean Symonds, Ed Mosel, Buck Altvater, Sonny Beal, Tom Koller -2 (blind draw) 4) tie Hazel Carter, Jack Maloney, Chuck Nevala, Steve Thomas -2, Jeanine Wright, Norm Lezy, Burnham Matthews, Dave Thibodeau -2; Pin: No. 5 Mileah Brown 10-3

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Paul Gallant, Basil Closson, Bob Fraser, Dennis Kiah (-5); Jim Oreskovich, Bob Landis, Warren Young, Bruce Blanchard (-5); 3rd (tie) Jim Awalt, Dick Keene, Kerry Woodbury, Barry Hobert (-4); Bill Brooks, Ben Sawyer, Russ Black, Ron Allen (-4); Randy Irish, Royce Morrison, Robin Young, Lou Martin (-4); Barry Harris, Ed Lachance, Jim Bonzey, Bob Mc Kenney (-3); Dale Anthony, Mike Dore, Bill Ferris, Tom Winston (-3); Bill Nickels, Bob Wilks, Ralph Alley, Lloyd Deans (-2) Ken Goldstein, Dana Corey, Bob Tweedie, Alan Gray (-2); Pins: No. 2 Barry Hobert 17-11, No. 6 Bill Ferris 4-11

At Pine Hill GC

Dawson Insurance Tuesday Men’s League — Scramble Format: 1. Aston Gourley, Shawn Sutherland, Jon Hutchins 31; 2. Dave Lewis, Brandon Scovil, Dave Dumont 33; 3. Pat McEwen, Craig Carson, Larry Brooks 35; Pins: No. 7 Shawn Sutherland 17-6, No. 9 Larry Brooks 18-3

At Northport GC

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1 Slim Peaslee, Barb Peaslee (41); Net: 1 David Riley, Ginny Thompson (27), 2 Tony Gilmore, Myndee Gilmore (28), 3 Phil Bowen, Joan Bowen (31), 4 Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton (32)

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford — 1. John Gallant, Allen Hussey +7, 2. Aaron Newcomb, Mel Rooney +4, 3. Dana Gillespie, Al Sale +3, 4. (tie) Phil Boody, Terry McDonald +2, Alden Brown, Tracy Gran, Jr. +2, Andy McNally, Dave Mussulman +2, John Arsenault, Lou Demmons +2; Pins: No. 3 John Trott 1-11, No. 8 Rick Boody 7-8, No. 9 Ed Baum 0-7, No. 12 John Ewer 9-10, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 6-5; Skins: No. 1 George Cyr, No. 3 John Trott, No. 5 Brian Treadwell, No. 8 Dave Mussulman, No. 9 Ed Baum, No. 12 Jim Bohm, No. 15 Dave Mussulman, No. 18 Terry McDonald

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association, Gross/Net/Putts — A Flight, Gross: 1. Sally Stockman 88, 2. Madolin Fogarty 97, Net: 1. Sybil Davis 71, 2. Net Kathy Harper 75; Putts: Sybil Davis, Kathy Harper 30; B Flight, Gross: 1. Joyce Cooley 109, 2. Joni Hall 112, Net: 1. Diane Bryant 74, 2. Marty Jones 79; Putts: Kate Hewlett 29; Pins: No. 10 Sally Stockman 6-5, No. 18 Diane Bryant 11-11

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like