April 20, 2019
Canoe racing Latest News | Kenduskeag Race | Bangor Metro | Bangor Homelessness | Today's Paper

Local sports: Canoe racing results; high school hockey, track all-star teams

John Holyoke | BDN
John Holyoke | BDN
A large group of paddlers near the finish line of the St. George River Race in Searsmont on March 30. The 46th Passagassawakeag River Race was held in Morrill on Saturday with the team of Mark Ranco and Chris Francis turning in the fastest canoe time of 46:34 over the 5.25-mile course.

Canoe racing

46th Passagassawakeag River Race

At Morrill, 5.25 miles

Fastest kayak: Ben Randall 43:47

Fastest canoe: Mark Ranco, Chris Francis 46:34

(Top five per class)

Anything Goes: Aurielle Labarre, Guillaume Bourdin 1:03.26; Chris Dyer, Brooke Dyer, Amelia Lepow 1:20.17

Century: Bob Martin, Terry Wescott 52:16, Lisa Escorsio, Lee McKay 59:01; Tom Maycock, John Lightner 1:04.26

Clydesdale: Maxwell Dingle, Rick O’Donald 53:13; Mark Risinger, Allisen Risinger 1:00.47

College: Kellen Doyle, Sarah Zacharinson 59:37

High school: Nolan Mabee, Ross Robo-Lewis 54:24; Daisy Drinkwater, Elijah McGill 59:03

Junior/Senior 12 and under: Matt Dingle, Ethan Dingle 52:07; Jamie Hannon, Corva Hannon 53:14; Kelly McDonald, Charlotte McDonald 57:55; Silas Wagner, Asa Wagner 59:54; Andy Price, Alex Price 1:02.15

Junior/Senior 13-16: Anna Drinkert, James Mabee 51:39; Dan Kelley, Colby Kelley 55:28; Lee Graf, Lincoln Graf 56:07; Isaac Widmer, Glen Widmer 57:07; Greg Soule, Maggie Soule 59:53

Kayak: Ben Randall 43:47; Hank Thorburn 45:15; Andrew Cooper 47:19; Justin Varney 48:48; Kell Fremouw 49:40

Kayak S: Mark Bamford 50:35; Brian Foley 50:38; Dan Baumert 51:43; Jay Baltes 53:32; Larry Merrill 55:08

Kayak W: Jennifer Bambrick 1:10.55; Aili Hartikka 1:15.44

Kayak WW: Justin Dimond 1:01.29

OC1: Chris Dalton 52:42; Paul Brown 54:03; Morgan Baxter 56:07; Dick Kelley 57:19; Brian Battista 58:07

OC1 Rec: Rick Gause 52:44; Jake Feener 55:16; Greg Shute 55:25; DW Smith 56:35; Dan Littlefield 58:16

OC1W: Nichole Grohowski 57:48

OC2 Mixed: Priscilla Reinertson, Al Paradise 50:50

OC2 Mixed Rec: Caitlin May, Aaron Cross 51:08; Abby Robertson, River Robertson 55:09; Karen Francoueur, Nils Haentjens 55:048; Chris Corey, Kathy Willette 57:25

OC2M: Mark Ranco, Chris Francis 46:34; Bem Galipeau, Damon Galipeau 46:53; Bucky Owen, Jeff Owen 48:09; Ahston Mabee, Clayton Cote 48:19; Baxter Forrest, Oliver Broughton 54:07

OC2 RM: Bill Deighan, Andrew Deighan 51:33; Brian Wagner, Kevin Coombs 53:58; Nolan Steele, Ted Steele 54:33; Richard May, Dan May 54:38; Brian Walls, Bud Williams 1:00.08

OC2RS: Nick Bambrick, Edmund Hatch 58:05; Robert Hanscome, Adam Sawyer 1:00.19; Ben Neal, Riley Pratt 1:02.02; Logan Perkins, Ben Pratt 1:02.12; James Seymouir, Alton Robbins: 1:02.32

OC2W: Tammy Kelley, Ander Thebaud 54:25; Jen Adams, Hannah Marshall 59:12; Julia Daly, Emma Ansara 1:08.26

OC2WW: Josh Poven, Matt Prindiville 55:34; Aaron Winslow, Kara Richards 58:51; Patrick Richards, Kayden Richards 1:17.02

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Class B North All-Stars

Individual awards

Player of the Year: Trey Baker, Sr., Brewer, Forward

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Hart, Kennebec

Sportsmanship Award: Hampden Academy

First team

Forwards: Thomas Patenaude, Sr. Presque Isle, Cooper Leland, Jr., Hampden Academy, Trey Baker, Sr., Brewer; Defensemen: Torey Levesque, Sr. Presque Isle, Jason Collett, Jr., Houlton-Hodgdon; Goalie: Ben Grenier, Sr., Kennebec

Second team

Forwards: Ben Spear, Jr., John Bapst, Nathan Newgard, So., Kennebec, Tyler McCannell, Jr., Old Town-Orono; Defense: Andrew Orne, Jr., Camden Hills, Alex Walls, Sr,. John Bapst; Goalie: Loukas Collatos, Jr., John Bapst

Third team

Forwards: Bryce Tyler, Sr., Camden Hills, Tommy Tibbetts, Sr., Kennebec, Connor Demerchant, Jr., Presque Isle; Defense: Cam Tower, Sr., Old Town-Orono, Hunter Brown, Sr., Kennebec; Goalie: Jackson Bernier, Fr., Camden Hills

Honorable mentions

Reilly Benecke, Sr., Messalonskee, Josh Birch, Jr., Brewer, Alex Briggs, Sr., Hampden Academy, Quinn Brown, Jr., Camden Hills, Tanner Evans, So., Old Town-Orono, Jack Lalime, Jr., John Bapst, Brandon Mason, So., Kennebec, Noah Reynolds, Jr., Houlton-Hodgdon

All-Rookie

Steve Gilbert, John Bapst; Cole Greeley, John Bapst, Khaleb Hale, Hampden Academy, Cam Henderson, Hampden Academy, Kevin Moreau, Brewer, Zach Needham, Old Town-Orono, Jonah Roy, Presque Isle, Evan Thomas, Hampden Academy

All-Academic

Logan Christian, Sr. Hampden Academy, Loukas Collatos, Jr., John Bapst, Charlie Griebel, So. Camden Hills, Ben Hellen, Jr., Messalonskee, Brock Jolicoeur, Sr., Kennebec, Torey Levesque, Sr., Presque Isle, Trent Lick, Sr., Old Town-Orono, Zach Steiger, Sr., Brewer

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCCA

Indoor Track & Field

2019 All-State Team

BOYS

First Team

Zackary Allocca, Bonny Eagle, John Auer, Falmouth, Zachary Beaton, Hermon, Jon Burke, York, Anthony Clavette, Scarborough, Jarett Flaker, Scarborough, Jack Hansen, Belfast,

Ben Hatch, Scarborough, Wyatt Lord, Hampden Academy, Jason Montano, Thornton Academy, Mahamed Sharif, Westbrook, Will Shaughnessy, Brunswick, Travis Snyder, Thornton Academy, Alec Troxell, Deering

Second Team

Joshua Bradford, Falmouth, Samuel Cenescar, Brunswick, Tristram Coffin, Scarborough, Noah Drapeau, Scarborough, Ben Drummey, Biddeford, Andrew Farr, Gorham, Camron Holloway, Westbrook, Gilbert Isaacs, Mount Desert Island, Luke Marsanskis, Greely, Nick Rainforth, York,

Jon Rodrigues, York, Sam Russ, Lincoln Academy, Maxamus Spaulding, Thornton Academy, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook Academy, Matthew Todd, Greely, Carter Tolmasoff, Bucksport, Sean Tompkins, Cheverus,

GIRLS

First Team

Jaidyn Appel, Portland, Nyagoa Bayak, Westbrook, Victoria Bossong, Cheverus, Darcy Cochran, Cape Elizabeth, Emma Gallant, Cheverus, Anna Gardner, Scarborough,

Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, Camille Kohtala, Orono, Eliza Parker, Hampden Academy

Jillian Richardson, Edward Little, Cymeria Robshaw, Penquis Valley, Helen Shearer, Hampden AcademyKate Tugman, Gorham, Emma White, Cheverus

Second Team

Lexi Brent, York, Rori Coomey, Marshwood, Sarah Cox, Waterville, Alyssa Elliot, Bangor, Kaitlyn Helfen, Brewer, Delaney Hesler, Bonny Eagle, Morgan Honey, Brewer, Rebekah Hunnewell-Dunphe, South Portland, Sophie Inman, Brewer, Evelyn Kitchen, Gorham, Emily Labbe, Scarborough, Zoe Olson, Mount Desert Island, Katherine Page, Marshwood, Marin Provencher, Greely, Kayla Raymond, Bonny Eagle, Hayley Smith, York, Carolyn Todd, Greely,

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like