April 20, 2019
Canoe racing Latest News | Kenduskeag Race | Bangor Metro | Bangor Homelessness | Today's Paper

Local sports: St. George River Race results; college scores

John Holyoke | BDN
John Holyoke | BDN
Alivia Moore (front) and Terry Wescott make their way through a set of rapids during the St. George River Race in Searsmont on Saturday.

Canoe racing

At Searsmont

St. George River Race (6 miles)

Fastest kayak: Ben Randall 40:48 (overall winner); fastest canoe: Rod McLain (43:05)

Top five finishers per class

Century: Chip Loring, Ander Thibaud 48:50; Mike Bridges, Sue Conover 51:45; Hughes Kraft, John Lightner 55:45; Tim Pease, Brad Flannery 1:03.08

Clydesdale: Rick Farnsworth, Morgan Baxter 49:13; Dan Littlefield, Greg Dorr 49:48

College: Kellen Doyle, Tess McNamara 53:53

High school: Lincoln Graf, Brigham Graf, 1:01.59; Jack Burke, Heron Wagner 1:03.08

Junior/Senior 12 and under: Matt Dingle, Ethan Dingle 48:56; Andy Price, Alex Price 57:33; James Pearson, Odin Pearson 1:01.5; Lee Graf, Greta Graf 1:03.01

Junior/Senior 13 and over: Andre de Lanee, Jeff Owen 47:41; Eric Taylor, Gilman Taylor 54:10; Glen Widmer, Isaac Widmer 54:21; Dan Kelley, Colby Kelley 55:27; Aaron Winslow, Kayden Richards 55:51

Kayak: Ben Randall 40;58, Hank Thorburn 42:11, Bryan McCarthy 43:05, Andrew Cooper 44:01, Justin Varne 46:05

Kayak S: Brian Foley 47:54, Jay Baltes 49:50, Dan Beaumert 50:30, Mark Bamford 52:34, Larry Merrill 52:15

Kayak W: Jess Sterling 54:03, Aili Hartikka 1:08.04

Kayak WW: Jeff Sands 48:53, Chris Clarke 49:16, Chris Steiner 54:53, Mark Gaffney 59:17, Chris Schreiber 1:02.46

OC1: Rod McLain 43:05, Barry Dana 46:00, Chris Dalton 50:54, Dill Deighan 51:29, Nolan Steele 52:20

OC1 Rec: Chris Corey 45:09, Rick Gause 50:48, Jake Feener 52:32, Jeff Dick 1:01.08, Hank Walker 1:01.30

OC1 W: Sarah Quaintance 58:08

OC2 Med. Racing: Nolan Mabee, James Mabee 44:27, Ashton Mabee, Clayton Cole 45:35; Damon Gailpeau, Apemesim Galipeau 43:35

OC2 Mix Racing: Eric Gallandt, Ellen Mallory 46:49

OC2 Mix Rec: Caitlin May, Aaron Cross 48:00; Nicole Grohoski, Shaun Burke 48:40; Robert Martin, Ellen Hall 49:09; Bess Koffman, Noah Pollock 50:27; Christian Halsted, Emily Joliffe 50:37

OC2 RM: Mark Ranco, Chris Francis 44:33; Brian Wagner, Kevin Coombs 50:02; DW Smith, David Lee 50:16; Richard May, James Seymour 52:08; Ben Potter, Aaron King 53:36

OC2 RS: Chris Andrus, Larry Turner 49:09; Kate Ziminsky, Greg Shute 50:02; Nick Bambrick, Edmond Hatch 55:07; Joe McGowan, True Bragg 55:40; Scott Howell, Ian Howell 56:55

OC2 W: Peggy McKee, Hannah Rubin 50:56; Jen Adams, Hannah Baggs 58:07; Nadejda Stanicoff, Annie Bailey 1:24.23

OC2WW: Maria Povec, Josh Povec 53:00; David Conover, Lucy Green 57:30; Dominic Gioia, Colin Malone 57:37; Shaun Roberts, Ron Roberts 58:37; Alan Bragg, Tyler Pearse 1:06.09

Paddleboard: Emmanuel Boss 1:02.57

 

College scores|

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Stony Brook 2, Maine 0

MEN’S TENNIS

Babson 5, Bates 4

SOFTBALL

UMass Lowell 8, Maine 0

Saturday’s Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Southern Maine 10-9, RI College 3-5 (10 inns.)

Stony Brook 8-5, Maine 3-3 (7 inns.)

Trinity 4-7, Bowdoin 0-2

Tufts 4-5, Bates 2-6

MEN’S LACROSSE

Bates 17, Hamilton 9

St. Joseph’s 15, Regis 1

Wesleyan 21, Colby 8

Western New England 14, U-New England 10

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Bates 10, Hamilton 8

Southern Maine 16, Eastern Conn. 8

U-New England 18, Western New England 15

Wesleyan 16, Colby 6

SOFTBALL

Tufts 3-11, Bates 0-1 (5 inns.)

UMass Lowell 5-7, Maine 2-5

U-New England 3-8, Curry 1-4

MEN’S TENNIS

MIT 7, Bates 2

UMass Boston 9, Southern Maine 0

Friday’s Results

BASEBALL

Trinity 4, Bowdoin 1

Tufts 6, Bates 0

SOFTBALL

Tufts 8, Bates 0 (6 inns.)

 



Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like