Orono High School sophomore Ruth White is shown leading the way during 2021 Class C girls cross country state championship race at the Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast. Credit: Courtesy of Glendon Rand

Penobscot Valley Conference high school all-stars

Golf

Class B

Caribou: Jacob Walton; Ellsworth: Keegan Omlor; Hermon: Logan Scripture, Parker Foley; John Bapst: Justin Soloman, Travis True, Charlotte Blanchard; MDI: Kasch Warner, Shepherd Brown,  Emily Carter; Presque Isle: Jack Boone, Gavin Dunleavy, Owen MacKinnon; Coach of the Year: Kent Johnson, Hermon;  Boys Player of the Year: Logan Scripture, Hermon; Girls Player of the Year: Emily Carter, MDI,  PVC champion: Hermon High School, PVC runner-up: MDI

Class C

Dexter: Chase Farnsworth, Caitlyn Chabot; Houlton: Collin Moody, Garrett Harvey; Mattanawcook Acad.: Carson Irish, Brayden Irish; Orono: Ellis Spaulding, Clarice Bell; Washington Acad.: Carson Prout; Coach of the Year: Dave Grant, Houlton; Boys Player of the Year: Collin Moody, Houlton; Girls Player of the Year: Caitlyn Chabot, Dexter; PVC champion: Houlton High School, PVC runner-up: Dexter Regional High School

All-Academics (seniors): Calais: Cassidy Carr, Zac Wentworth, Kobe Saunders; Dexter: Caitlyn Chabot; Ellsworth: Keegan Omlor; Foxcroft Acad.: Marshall Burt, Seojin Yoo; Geo. Stevens: William MacArthur; Hermon: Parker Foley, Parker Edwards, Jackson Cole, Faith Coombs; Houlton: Collin Moody, Garett Harvey, Kollin Irish, Alyssa Nightingale; John Bapst: Juston Solomon; MDI: Emily Carter: Narraguagus: Marissa Arey, Joseph Ray-Smith; Presque Isle:  Ben Duprey, Tyler Farnham; Orono: Clarice Bell; Old Town: Austyn Moores, Aidan Rand; Shead: Kahylsta Morris; Washington Acad.: Ben Savage

Field hockey

First team: Dexter: Rayna Barnard; Foxcroft Acad.: Aleshia Raymond, Meghan Spooner, Annie Raynes; Hermin: Ainsley Carr; John Bapst: Audra Brooks; Piscataquis: Martina Hill; Old Town: Madelyn Arsenault, Kilee Bradeen; Orono: Lauryn Brown, Celia Beutens; second team: Central: Bayley Casavant; Dexter: Elisa Picariello; Foxcroft Acad.: Lauren Martin; Hermon: Ailie Erdt; John Bapst: Olivia Rand; Mattanawcook Acad.: Lindsay Chandler; Old Town: Lexi Thibideau; Piscataquis: Elizabeth Kendall, MacKenzie Kain; Stearns: Makayla Anderson, Sydney Campbell; honorable mention: Central: Emily Chapney-Brown; Foxcroft Acad.: Kaitlyn Lord; Old Town: Abby Shorette; Orono: Abby Deschanine, Laura Cost-Kirkpatrick; Piscataquis: Sydney Hitchins; Coach of the Year: Megan Dreher, Orono; Player of the Year: Madelyn Arsenault, Old Town;  Class B team champion: Old Town High School; Class C team champion: Foxcroft Academy

All-Academics (seniors): Central: Emily Champney-Brown, Bailey Casavant; Dexter: Molly Bennett, Kiana Bennett, Rayna Barnard, Emma Paige, Jennifer Young; Foxcroft Acad.: Reece McCarty, Meghan Spooner; Hermon: Ainsley Carr, Maryn Miles; John Bapst: Celia Bonora, Audra Brooks, Asia Dube, Emily Faulkingham, Lindsey Kelly, Olivia Rand; Old Town: Logan Gardner, Madelyn Emerson, Sydney Loring, Abigail Shorette, Madelyn Emerson, Kilee Bradeen, Chelsey Cote, Lexi Thibodeau, Vanessa Caron; Orono: Lauren Brown, Hannah Sinclair, CJ Cadman, Celia Beutens, Chole Labree; Piscataquis: Elizabeth Kendall, Sydney Hutchins, Aliyah Ouellette, Hannah Dow; Stearns: Makayla Anderson, Kasey Kenyon, Maitlyn Marcin

Volleyball

First team: Geo. Stevens: Evelyn Dagan, Sophie Biggie; MDI: Addy Boyce; Narraguagus: Laney Oliver; Washington Acad.: Chloe Dinsmore, Isabel Cates; Coach of the Year: Corey Schwinn, Washington Acad.; co-Players of the Year: Evelyn Dagan, Geo. Stevens, Addy Boyce, MDI; PVC champion: Washington Academy; second team: Calais: Kendra Stevens; Geo. Stevens: Regan Libby; Machias: Jacey Barabe; MDI: Bailey Goodell; Narraguagus: Autumn Peterson; Washington Acad.: Rachel Vose; honorable mention: Calais: Lexi Doten, Neveah Thomas; Ellsworth: Skyler Clayton, Rachel Endre; Machias: Mikayla Oakes; Washington Acad.: Sarah Moulton

All-Academic (seniors): Bucksport: Zoey Johnson, Emma Veilleux; Calais: Alexis Doten, Emma Saunders; Ellsworth: Jocelyn Jordan, Amber Rae Pesek, Grace Gumpp; Geo. Stevens: Bailey Clarke; Evelyn Dagan, Ashley Emerson, Sophia Jennings, Sofia Lantratove; Machias: Mikayla Oakes; MDI: Madison Ford, Bailey Goodell, Delaney Sweeney

Girls Soccer

Class B

First team: Ellsworth: Addi Laslie, Paige Sawyer; Foxcroft Acad.: Leah Hill; Hermon: Sydney Gallop, Lyndsee Reed, Maddy Higgins, Michaela Saulter; John Bapst: Claire Gaetani, Aubrey Hanscom; MDI: Lelia Weir; Old Town: Danica Brown; Coach of the Year: Eric Damboise, Old Town; Player of the Year: Sydney Gallop, Hermon; Team Champion: Hermon High School; second team: Caribou: Gabrielle Sutherland, Ellsworth: Julie Mattson; Hermon: Allie Cameron; John Bapst: Natalea Pepin, Ruby Dwyer; MDI: Sabine Costello-Sanders; Presque Isle: Sydney Tawfall, Olivia Kohlbacher; Old Town: Kayleigh Johnston, Ashley Talcove, Kamoi Turner

Class C

First team: Bucksport: Ella Hosford, Jetta Shook, Natasha Monreal; Central: Megan Mitchell, Calais, Rylee Speed; Dexter: Jillian Poliquin; Houlton: Breanne Barton, Maddie Marino; Mattanawcook Acad.: Isabella Farrington; Orono: Anna Molloy; Washington Acad.: Ellie Claverie; Coach of the Year: Mike Garcelon, Bucksport; Player of the Year: Ella Hosford, Bucksport; team champion: Bucksport High School; second team: Bucksport: Alyssa Maguire; Calais: Mercedes Owen; Central: McKenzie Rushlow, Cassidy Hanson, Issy Allen; Dexter: Abby Corson, Cally Gudroe; Geo. Stevens: Clementine Bannon,; Mattanawcook Acad.: Bryn Weatherbee; Orono: Eleanor Tyne; Sumner: Bri Flahery; third team: Bucksport: Johanna Stiles; Central: Lexi Gibson; Dexter: Elizabeth Kinney; Houlton: Natalie DeLucca, Samantha Johnson; Orono: Adella MaBee, Emerson Walston; Piscataquis: Lauren Robinson; Washington Acad.: Siobhan Duffy, Cara Sanchez, Ayla Zanoni; honorable mention: Penquis: Hope Lovell; Sumner: Brooklyn Newenham; Washington Acad.: Raeanah Reynolds; Mattanawcook Acad.: Lauren House

Class D

First team: Bangor Christian: Grace Lewis; Greenville: Lexi Bjork; Penobscot Valley: Emilee Ireland, Ali Gilman, Rebecca Carson; Schenck-Stearns: Hannah Sewall, Alisyn Alley; Searsport: Kyla Perkins, Lily Nadeau, Jordan Greeley; Woodland: Nicole Cox, Woodland; Coach of the Year: Jeremy Durost, Penobscot Valley; Player of the Year: Nicole Cox, Woodland, team Champion: Penobscot Valley; second team: Greenville: Lila Kronholm, Addi Menz, Eva Patrick, Lakely St. Jean; Penobscot Valley: Maggie LeBlanc, Holly Loring; Schenck-Stearns: Mackenzie Friel; Shead: Katherine Bartlett, Lindsay Donahue; Woodland: Hannah Lockenwitz, Amy Cox, Victoria Siering

All-Academic (seniors): Bangor Christian: Leah Higgins, McKenzie Hobert, Madison Coover; Bucksport: Johanna Stiles, Alyssa Maguire; Calais: Alexis Donahue, Catherine Bitar, Trinity Jones; Caribou: Naomi Cote, Whitley Green, Kerrigan Guerrette, Cassidy Page, Gabrielle Sutherland, Mia Theriault; Central: Cassidy Hansen, Alexyss Curtis, Britni Grant, Abbey Young, Alexis Gibson; Dexter: Elizabeth Kinney, Jasmine Lewis; Ellsworth: Abby Bland, Margarita Nadeau, Addi Laslie, Julie Mattson, Paige Sawyer; Foxcroft Acad.: Kamryn Commeau, Rebekah Demers, Cheyanne Desautell; Geo. Stevens: Chloe Sheahan, Grace Whiting, Clementine Bannon,; Greenville: Ashley Bussell, Skylar Larabee, Eva Patrick; Hermon: Ashlin Allen, Charlotte Caron, Sydney Gallop, Madison Higgins, Abigail Hinchliffe, Annie Labonte, Kamryn Morin, Alexis Raymond, Emily Treat, Elizabeth Wyman; John Bapst: Samantha Johnson, Olivia Henderson, Mia Henderson, Breanne Barton, Houlton, Gracie Soucy, Emma Coleman; Mattanawcook Acad.: Rylee Bubar, Eureka LeDuke, Olivia Veillette, Bryn Weatherbee; MDI: Bella Brown, Avary Bryer, Sabine Costello-Sanders, Natalie Rechholtz, Assison Smith, Hannah St. Amand, Sadie Sullivan, Lelia Weir; Narraguagus: Mali Smith; Orono: Ellan Allan Rahill, Emerson Walston, Megan Brewer, Riley Murray, Eleanor Tyne, Angelina Pitt; Old Town: Avery Ell, Juliann Preble, Ashley Talcove, Hailee McCoy, Kylie Hornberger; Penquis: Angela Bryden, Hope Lovell; Piscataquis: Grace Buehne, Hailee Hartford; Penobscot Valley: Rebecca Carson, Ali Gilman, Julia Durost, Emilee Ireland; Abigail Kelly, Hannah Sewall, Kylie Ingalls, Schenck, Katherine Bartlett; Shead: Ashlee Morang, Kahlysta Morris; Stearns: Mackenzie Friel, Alisyn Alley; Washington Acad. Izzy Lamb, Wren Fraser, Siobhan Duffy, Rowen Luuring, Raenah Reynolds

Boys Soccer

Class B

First team: Ellsworth: Cruz Coffin; Foxcroft Acad.:  Kemsley Marsters, Danny Cornett; Hermon: Michael Snyer; John Bapst: Kyle Sidway, Oscar Martinez, Jon Pangburn; MDI: Ieuan Howell, Presque Isle: Xavier McAtee, Jonah Roy, Malachai Cummings, Ryllan Thibault; Coach of the Year: Tim McCue, Presque Isle; Player of the Year: Kemsley Marsters; Foxcroft Acad.;  team champion: Presque Isle High School; second team: Ellsworth: Luke Perry, Daren Easler, Tanner Seura, Silas Montigny; Foxcroft Acad.: Jacob Reed; John Bapst: Hunter Clukey; MDI:  Sophia Barker, Henning Reinholdt; Presque Isle: Quinn Demerchant; Old Town: Gabe Gifford

Class C

First team: Bucksport: Colin Simpson, Evan Donnell; Central: Simon Allen; Geo. Stevens: Arden Weaver, Cyrus Blake; Orono: Tommy Owen, Javier Alicea Santiago; Penquis: Alvin Robshaw; Sumner: Caelen Billings, Eduardo Figueroa; Washington Acad.: Kenori Simmons; Coach of the Year: Jason Mills, Penquis; Player of the Year: Arden Weaver, Geo. Stevens; team champions: Orono High School; second team: Bucksport: Jacob Brezovsky, Kai Brown; Central: Bryce Burns; Houlton: Cody Johnston: Narraguagus: Jonathan Ramirez; Orono: Noah Kreutz, Chase Campbell; Penquis: Corbin Cyr; Piscataquis: Christian Homchuck; Washington Acad.: Omari Levon, Bailey Wood; third team: Calais: Alex Richard; Central: Kennen Bean, Raolin Willis; Geo. Stevens: Monte Weaver, Oliver Lardner; Houlton: Isaiah Gentle; Mattanawcook Acad.: Joshua Farrington; Orono: Adam Henderson; Penquis: Cayden Cyr; Piscataquis: Dawson Simpson; Sumner: Connor Kelley

Class D

First team: Bangor Christian: Zach Shaw, Jalen Reed, Adam Groski; Lee Acad.: Ethen Allard; Machias: Jayden Rhodes; Penobscot Valley: Nick Reed, Isaac Doore; Schenck-Stearns: Kadan Hannah,; Searsport: Joshua Wright, Sam Cahill; Woodland: Cyrus Sewell, Woodland; Coach of the Year: Jason Lewis, Bangor Christian Player of the Year: Jayden Rhodes, Machias; team champion: Bangor Christian, second team: Deer-Isle Stonington: Elijah Stinson; Greenville: Matthieu Adrien, Jace Springer; Lee Acad.: Luis Soto, Nick Allard; Machias: Kashman Feeney, Kyle Anderson; Schenck-Stearns: Nick Powers, Ryan Ingalls; Shead: Jesse Cook; Woodland: Reese Sabattus; third team: Bangor Christian: Nicholas Hoeben; Deer Isle-Stonington: Luna Perry-St. Peter; Greenville:Dominic Murray Lukaus Miller; Lee Acad.: Andrew Scott; Machias: Lucas Robinson, Ethan Libby; Searsport: Gage Ellis; Woodland: Alden Bacon, Woodland

All-Academic (seniors): Bangor Christian: Adam Groski, Sean Jost; Bucksport: William Bissonette, Hugh Jack, Gabriel LeClair, Nathan Paulauskas, Colin Simpson; Calais: Bernard Yost; Deer Isle-Stonington: Alden Wilcox, Caribou, Luna Perry-St. Peter; Ellsworth: Darren Easler; Foxcroft Acad.: Jacob Reed, Bodie Clark, James Jankunas, Jasper Makowski, Foxcroft Academy; Geo. Stevens: Noah Czuj; Hermon: Ryan Austin, Ethan Davis; Houlton: Jacob Gentle, Isaiah Gentle; John Bapst: Quinn Breen, Levi Peterson, Bill Le, Khoa Dao; Lee Acad.:  Ethan Allard; Mattanawcook Acad.: Deegan Tidswell; MDI: Sophia Baker, Ieuan Howell, Quentin Pileggi, Henning Reinholdt, Cedar Ellis, Julian Walls; Orono: Adam Henderson, Tyler Kenney, Noah Kreutz, Tommy Owen, Javier Alicea-Santiago, Andrew Melanson, Garrison Zhu, Chase Campbell; Old Town: Brandon Madden, Connor McCannell; Penquis: Grady Atkinson, Alvin Robshaw; Piscataquis: Matt Chadbourne; Penobscot Valley: Ryan Thompson; Presque Isle: Ethan Shaw, Jonah Roy, McAtee Xavier; Schenck: Kaden Hannan; Washington Acad.: Dillon Dow, Keaton Sawtelle, Emmitt Gardner, Ayden Wannemcher, Ben Savage, Rowan Morris; Woodland: Sierra Bryant, Joanna Korasadowicz, Keagan Wormell, Woodland

Cross country

Girls

Class B

First team: Caribou: Kayley Bell; Ellsworth: Addison Nelson; MDI: Ella Joyce, Grace Munger, AyliGrace Munro, Amelia VanDongen: Presque Isle: Anna Jandreau; second team: Caribou: Mikaeka Spooner; Hermon: Anna Bateman; John Bapst: Sherry Foster, Hannah Nadeau; MDI: Callen Eason, Azalea Long, Meri Rainford, Piper Soares; honorable mention: Caribou: Ivy Riopelle, Elizabeth Wing; Foxcroft Acad.: Annie Raynes; Old Town: Lida Kanoti, Sophia Nepton, Zoe Yerxa; Runner of the Year: Amelia VanDongen, MDI; Coach of the Year: Desiree Sirois, MDI; team champion: MDI; runner-up: Caribou

Class C

First team: Bucksport: Rebekah Ireland; Geo. Stevens: Thea Crowley; Greater Houlton Christian: Teanne Ewings; Orono: Ruth White, Nora White, Ellie Brooks, Megan Gerbi; second team: Bangor Christian: Isabelle Rounds, Julia Szewc; Houlton/GHCA: Leanne Ross, Natalie Johnson, Elena Ardell, Isabelle Ardell, Calli Sylvia; Machias: Jaydin Anderson:  honorable mention: Houlton/GHCA: Mckenna Phillips; Lee Acad.: Aubrey Gifford; Orono: Mo Tyne, Katherine Kohtala; Runner of the Year: Ruth White, Orono; Coach of the Year: Lin White, Orono; team Champion: Houlton/GHCA; runner-up: Orono

All-Academic (seniors): Bangor Christian: Katelyn Kinney; Caribou: Mikaela Spooner; Foxcroft Acad.: Anh Phan, Makayla Landry; Hermon: Anna Bateman, Leah Crosby, Houlton: Elena Ardell, Isabella Ardell, Hope Royal; John Bapst: Hannah Nadeau, Amber Stokes; Mattanawcook Acad.: Quincy Clifford; MDI: Azaria Long, Grace Munger, AyliGrace Munro, Alexis Simard, Olivia Underwood; Orono: Caitlyn Moeykens, Nora White, Jill Keresey; Presque Isle: Maddie Jackson; Shead: Cadence Baskerville, Ashlee Morang

Boys

Class B

First team: Caribou: Michael Cyr, George Ferland; Hermon: Ian Meserve, Jason Wickett, MDI:  Sam York; Presque Isle: Brayden Castonguay; second team: Hermon: Aiden Searway; John Bapst: Lucas Gagnon, Griffin Merrill, Ethan Roach; MDI: Spencer Rose; Old Town: Spencer Gordon; honorable mention: Ellsworth: Matthew Cormier; Foxcroft Acad.: Runner Jarrett; Hermon: Ben Bateman; MDI: Callahan Bryer, Sam Craighead, Tucker James; Old Town: Philip Alyokhin; Runner of the Year: Sam York, MDI; Coach of the Year: Desiree Sirois, MDI; team Champion: MDI; Runner-up: Caribou

Class C

First team: Bucksport: William Hileman, Gage Burns; Houlton/GHCA: Daniel Ross; Lee Acad.: Ethan Linscott; Orono: Kyle McClellan, Colby Farnsworth; Sumner: Kaleb Colson; second team: DI-Stonington: Henry Penfold; Dexter: Payson Reinhardt; Geo. Stevens: Ira Buchholz, Sol Lorio, Micah Bryan; Orono: Izaak Swartz, Owen Beane; honorable mention: Bucksport: Michael Johnson; Geo. Stevens: Andrew Hipsky, Jack Gray; Narraguagus:  Matthew Haire; Sumner: Ren Salisbury, Sumner; Washington Acad.: Tristan Hicks; Runner of the Year: William Hileman, Bucksport; Coach of the Year: Lin White, Orono; team champion: Orono; runner-up: George Stevens Acad.

All Academic (seniors): Bucksport: Liam Swift; Calais: Luke Furtek, Tristan Seavey, Caribou: Michael Cyr; Deer Isle-Stonington: Henry Penfold; Dexter: Miles Gadwah; Ellsworth: Lucas Fendl, Tate Carter; Geo. Stevens:  John Gray, Jaden Lewis, Clark Morrison; Foxcroft Acad.: Jasper Makowski; Hermon: Ian Meserve, Aid Seaway; Houlton/GHCA: Daniel Ross; John Bapst: Gavin Coffin, Shane Harriman, Ben Mock; Machias: Mileena Sylvia; MDI: Callahan Bryer, Lynx Fabian, Spencer Rose; Old Town: Logan Madden, Philip Alyokhin; Orono: Colby Farnsworth, Kyle McClellan,  Izaak Swartz; Presque Isle: Ezra Leach; Washington Acad.: Noah Carver, Ethan Hicks

Ernie Clark

Ernie Clark is a veteran sportswriter who has worked with the Bangor Daily News for more than a decade. A four-time Maine Sportswriter of the Year as selected by the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters...