Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Small School Championship

At Old Town

Bucksport boys 146, Orono 107, George Stevens Academy 82, Washington Academy 64, Foxcroft Academy 58, Central 30, Sumner 29, Dexter 26, Bangor Christian 17, Greenville 11, Searsport 10, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 3

100m: 1. Jesse Drury, FOX, 11.86; 2. Hugh Jack, BUC, 12.00; 3. Cameron Bowser, WA, 12.05; 4. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 12.08; 5. Joe Robertson, ORO, 12.29; 6. Colin Simpson, BUC, 12.31. 

200m: 1. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 24.57; 2. Chase Campbell, ORO, 24.79; 3. Joe Robertson, ORO, 24.83; 4. Hugh Jack, BUC, 24.89; 5. Jackson Smith, FOX, 25.30; 6. Bodie Clarke, FOX, 25.37. 

400m: 1. Hayden Farrell, WA, 54.36; 2. Kaleb Colson, SUM, 55.59; 3. Andrew Melanson, ORO, 56.65; 4. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 57.33; 5. Mike Moon, GSA, 58.36; 6. Roy Duffy, WA, 58.58.

800m: 1. Logan Carter, SUM, 2:08.33; 2. Liam Farrell, ORO, 2:08.34; 3. Clark Morrison, GSA, 2:11.09; 4. Liam Velgouse, CEN, 2:14.88; 5. Noah Czuj, GSA, 2:18.22; 6. MJ Whitcome, BCS, 2:19.99.

1600m: 1. William Hileman, BUC, 4:40.14; 2. Liam Farrell, ORO, 4:43.74; 3. Logan Carter, SUM, 4:44.61; 4. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 4:46.97; 5. Liam Velgouse, CEN, 4:48.35; 6. Daniel Ross, HOUL, 4:53.26.

3200m: 1. William Hileman, BUC, 10:22.05; 2. Clark Morrison, GSA, 10:29.59; 3. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 10:47.47; 4. Kaleb Colson, SUM, 11:17.36; 5. Daniel Ross, HOUL, 11:19.41; 6. Anthoney Smith, BUC, 11:28.65.

110m Hurdles: 1. Franklin Sealander, GSA, 16.97; 2. Andrew Hipskey, GSA, 18.08; 3. Henry Foster, BUC, 18.89; 4. Michael Gadwah, DEX, 19.51; 5. Ryan St Peter, CEN, 20.44; 6. Elijah Warner, DEX, 21.06.

300m Hurdles: 1. Andrew Hipskey, GSA, 44.78; 2. Franklin Sealander, GSA, 46.00; 3. Henry Foster, BUC, 46.59; 4. Noah Roos, WA, 46.65; 5. Michael Gadwah, DEX, 49.17; 6. Kai Brown, BUC, 50.56.

4x100m Relay: 1. Foxcroft Acad. (Jackson Smith, Bodie Clarke, Kemsley Marsters, Jesse Drury), 46.66; 2. Bucksport (Hugh Jack, Kai Brown, Colin Simpson, Jade Smith), 46.85; 3. Orono (Chase Campbell, Trenton Ellis, Joe Robertson, Lucas Allen), 46.86; 4. Bangor Christian Schools (MJ Whitcome, Neil St. John, Jeremiah Vadas, Aaron Bard), 49.86; 5. George Stevens Acad. (Will Cashman, Mike Moon, Russel LaMarre, Franklin Sealander), 51.14; 6. Washington Acad. (Aryc Lamb, Noah Roos, Evan Ackley, Logan Robinson), 51.60.

4x400m Relay: 1. Orono (Lucas Allen, Chase Campbell, Liam Farrell, Andrew Melanson), 3:48.99; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Andrew Hipskey, Clark Morrison, Mike Moon, Franklin Sealander), 3:52.45; 3. Bucksport (Henry Foster, Anthoney Smith, Gage Bruns, Nathan Paulauskas), 3:56.47; 4. Washington Acad. (Cameron Bowser, Roy Duffy, Petak Dana, Hayden Farrell), 3:59.56; 5. Central (Andrew Lyman, Koby Bean, Dominic Turmel, Liam Velgouse), 4:01.75; 6. Sumner Memorial (Kaleb Colson, Caleb Willett, Ren Salisbury, Logan Carter), 4:03.39.

4x800m Relay: 1. Orono (Lucas Allen, Tommaso Wheeler, Kyle McClellan, Liam Farrell), 8:59.22; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Andrew Hipskey, Clark Morrison, Noah Czuj, Tom Norgang), 9:06.36; 3. Central (Andrew Lyman, Kennen Bean, Koby Bean, Liam Velgouse), 9:15.31; 4. Washington Acad. (Ethan Graham, Dakoda Davis, Roy Duffy, Hayden Farrell), 9:19.98.

High Jump: 1. Nathan Paulauskas, BUC, 5-10; 2. Jacob Reed, FOX, 5-08; 3. Jack Kingsbury, FOX, J5-08; 4. Jackson Smith, FOX, 5-06; 5. Aaron Bard, BCS, 5-04; 6. Jacob Brezovsky, BUC, J5-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Aaron Bard, BCS, 11-06; 2. Ellis Braga, SRPT, 11-00; 3. Chase Campbell, ORO, 9-06; 4. Jesse Drury, FOX, 8-06; 5. Thomas Bradley, SRPT, J8-06; 6. Jackson Smith, FOX, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1. Cameron Bowser, WA, 21-07.75; 2. Colin Simpson, BUC, 20-04.75; 3. Hugh Jack, BUC, 19-09.75; 4. Jacob Reed, FOX, 17-11; 5. Jesse Drury, FOX, 17-03.50; 6. Avery Gagnon, DEX, 17-02.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Cameron Bowser, WA, 41-10.50; 2. Colin Simpson, BUC, 40-06; 3. Avery Gagnon, DEX, 37-01.50; 4. Jacob Reed, FOX, 36-04.25; 5. Ben Culina, ORO, 34-10.25; 6. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 34-04.75.

Shot Put: 1. Gavin Billings, BUC, 46-03.75; 2. Petak Dana, WA, 42-05.50; 3. Evan Trojano, BUC, 38-00.50; 4. Grayson Fernald, BUC, 37-05.50; 5. William Bissonnette, BUC, 36-09.50; 6. Kemsley Marsters, FOX, 36-00.

Discus: 1. Matt Snyder, GRNV, 138-02; 2. Gavin Billings, BUC, 136-08; 3. Petak Dana, WA, 132-11; 4. Evan Trojano, BUC, 105-04; 5. William Bissonnette, BUC, 102-03; 6. Andrew Pierce, GRNV, 96-01.

Javelin: 1. Gavin Billings, BUC, 149-11; 2. Issac Webber, DEX, 140-02; 3. Nathan Paulauskas, BUC, 125-09; 4. Gage Sinclair, DEX, 120-03; 5. Koby Bean, CEN, 120-00; 6. Kemsley Marsters, FOX, 116-08.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Oliver Wilson, GSA, 9:30.20; 2. Ethan Jamieson, CEN, 10:32.69; 3. Zane Roggenbuck, ORO, 10:59.68; 4. Kaleb Mudgett, CEN, 12:33.34.

Bucksport girls 149, Orono 135, George Stevens Academy 95, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 72, Central 53.5, Piscataquis 22, Washington Academy 21, Deer Isle-Stonington 10, Dexter 6, Sumner 6, Narraguagus 5, Greenville 4, Foxcroft Academy 2, Penquis 1.5

100m: 1. Johanna Stiles, BUC, 13.39; 2. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 13.72; 3. Anna Molloy, ORO, 13.72; 4. Molly Sipple, PCHS, 13.83; 5. Samantha Johnson, HOUL, 13.85; 6. Britney Bussey, BUC, 14.02.

200m: 1. Johanna Stiles, BUC, 27.84; 2. Rylee Speed, CEN, 28.15; 3. Addie Morrison, BUC, 28.55; 4. Isabella Ardell, HOUL, 29.20; 5. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 29.33; 6. Emma Ardell, HOUL, 29.38.

400m: 1. Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:04.28; 2. Samantha Johnson, HOUL, 1:04.95; 3. Elena Ardell, HOUL, 1:05.56; 4. Ada Fisher, SUM, 1:05.81; 5. Siobhan Duffy, WA, 1:06.42; 6. Isabella Ardell, HOUL, 1:06.76.

800m: 1. Julia White, ORO, 2:32.62; 2. Thea Crowley, GSA, 2:37.34; 3. Emmalyne Drake, HOUL, 2:39.13; 4. Josie Czuj, GSA, 2:41.05; 5. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 2:41.55; 6. Anna Raynes, FOX, 2:42.51.

1600m: 1. Ruth White, ORO, 5:15.11; 2. Nora White, ORO, 5:20.13; 3. Thea Crowley, GSA, 5:26.49; 4. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 5:55.93; 5. Emmalyne Drake, HOUL, 5:59.26; 6. Leanne Ross, HOUL, 6:04.71.

3200m: 1. Ruth White, ORO, 10:52.97; 2. Nora White, ORO, 11:25.56; 3. Julia White, ORO, 11:52.14; 4. Thea Crowley, GSA, 12:18.47; 5. Leanne Ross, HOUL, 13:40.74; 6. Violet Czuj, GSA, 13:58.93.

100m Hurdles: 1. Emma Ardell, HOUL, 17.65; 2. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 18.01; 3. Grace Broughton, GSA, 18.11; 4. Angelina Cotoni, BUC, 18.16; 5. Luna Perry St Peter, DIS, 18.64; 6. Alyx Frazell, BUC, 18.91.

300m Hurdles: 1. Grace Broughton, GSA, 48.75; 2. Emma Ardell, HOUL, 51.21; 3. Alyx Frazell, BUC, 53.55; 4. Angelina Cotoni, BUC, 55.50; 5. Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 55.80; 6. Lucy Kilton, WA, 56.38.

4x100m Relay: 1. Bucksport (Addie Morrison, Angelina Cotoni, Britney Bussey, Johanna Stiles), 52.69; 2. Central (Cassidy Hanson, Skyelynn Contreras, Julia Viani, Rylee Speed), 54.07; 3. George Stevens Acad. (Elia O’Hara, Grace Broughton, Ellis Murnick, Clementine Bannon), 55.35; 4. Orono (Hannah Batchelder, Anna Molloy, Megan Brewer, Emerson Walston), 56.75; 5. Piscataquis Community High Sch (Ariana Fanjoy, Kendall Kimball, Samantha Goodwin, Molly Sipple), 57.86; 6. Foxcroft Acad. (Grace Carlson, Emma Ladd, Cadence Herrick, Kasey Howell), 57.88.

4x400m Relay: 1. Houlton/GHCA (Isabella Ardell, Elena Ardell, Emmalyne Drake, Samantha Johnson), 4:29.13; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Grace Broughton, Jillian Eldridge, Elia O’Hara, Clementine Bannon), 4:38.19; 3. Bucksport (Addie Morrison, Abigail Hunt, Rebekah Ireland, Alyx Frazell), 4:44.58; 4. Orono (Emerson Walston, Abby Batchelder, Ellie Brooks, Anna Molloy), 4:45.06; 5. Washington Acad. (Izzy Lamb, Wren Fraser, Kara Lyford, Siobhan Duffy), 4:57.36; 6. Narraguagus (Taylor French, Lucy Berry, Ashlyn Cashman, Bianka Alejo), 5:09.03.

4x800m Relay: 1. Orono (Nora White, Julia White, Ellie Brooks, Ruth White), 10:39.63; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Josie Czuj, Iris Kimball, Oceana Black , Violet Czuj), 11:19.47; 3. Washington Acad. (Izzy Lamb, Wren Fraser, Kara Lyford, Siobhan Duffy), 11:36.55; 4. Narraguagus (Taylor French, Lucy Berry, Ashlyn Cashman, Bianka Alejo), 11:44.43.

High Jump: 1. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 4-10; 2. Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 4-06; 3. Lauryn Brunner, DEX, 4-04; 4. Luna Perry St Peter, DIS, J4-04; 5. Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, J4-04; 5. Courtney Rouleau, PENQ, J4-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 7-00; 2. Helaina Winslow, BUC, 6-06; 3. Victoria Watkins, BUC, J6-06; 4. Sophie Hepler, ORO, 5-06.

Long Jump: 1. Anna Molloy, ORO, 15-01; 2. Helaina Winslow, BUC, 14-09.50; 3. Abby Batchelder, ORO, 14-06.25; 4. Lindsey Chandler, GRNV, 14-05.50; 5. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 13-11; 6. Emma Brezovsky, BUC, 13-09.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Helaina Winslow, BUC, 29-07.25; 2. Abby Batchelder, ORO, 29-04.50; 3. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 29-04; 4. Emerson Walston, ORO, 28-06.50; 5. Megan Brewer, ORO, 28-05.25; 6. Ariana Ardell, HOUL, 27-03.

Shot Put: 1. Ava Knowles, BUC, 32-07.75; 2. Maranda Pert, GSA, 30-08; 3. Jewel Roberts, CEN, 28-10.50; 4. Aliyah Goldsmith, CEN, 27-10.25; 5. Meg Morrison, BUC, 27-05.50; 6. Emma Frost, CEN, J27-05.50.

Discus: 1. Maranda Pert, GSA, 114-02; 2. Loran McAlpine, CEN, 94-00; 3. Ava Knowles, BUC, 89-04; 4. Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 88-05; 5. Molly Sipple, PCHS, 78-08; 6. Jewel Roberts, CEN, 78-07.

Javelin: 1. Kaitlyn Kenney, HOUL, 88-05; 2. Samantha Goodwin, PCHS, 84-04; 3. Kendall Kimball, PCHS, 82-05; 4. Luna Perry St Peter, DIS, 78-04; 5. Ada Fisher, SUM, 75-09; 6. Sophie Hepler, ORO, 74-06.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Sophie Bragg, WA, 9:43.15; 2. Megan Brewer, ORO, 9:59.39; 3. Hannah Bray, GSA, 10:00.44; 4. Sara Bos, BUC, 10:45.56; 5. Elsa Theobald, BUC, 11:52.94.

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Small School Championship

At Old Town

Bucksport boys 146, Orono 107, George Stevens Academy 82, Washington Academy 64, Foxcroft Academy 58, Central 30, Sumner 29, Dexter 26, Bangor Christian 17, Greenville 11, Searsport 10, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 3

100m: 1. Jesse Drury, FOX, 11.86; 2. Hugh Jack, BUC, 12.00; 3. Cameron Bowser, WA, 12.05; 4. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 12.08; 5. Joe Robertson, ORO, 12.29; 6. Colin Simpson, BUC, 12.31. 

200m: 1. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 24.57; 2. Chase Campbell, ORO, 24.79; 3. Joe Robertson, ORO, 24.83; 4. Hugh Jack, BUC, 24.89; 5. Jackson Smith, FOX, 25.30; 6. Bodie Clarke, FOX, 25.37. 

400m: 1. Hayden Farrell, WA, 54.36; 2. Kaleb Colson, SUM, 55.59; 3. Andrew Melanson, ORO, 56.65; 4. Trenton Ellis, ORO, 57.33; 5. Mike Moon, GSA, 58.36; 6. Roy Duffy, WA, 58.58.

800m: 1. Logan Carter, SUM, 2:08.33; 2. Liam Farrell, ORO, 2:08.34; 3. Clark Morrison, GSA, 2:11.09; 4. Liam Velgouse, CEN, 2:14.88; 5. Noah Czuj, GSA, 2:18.22; 6. MJ Whitcome, BCS, 2:19.99.

1600m: 1. William Hileman, BUC, 4:40.14; 2. Liam Farrell, ORO, 4:43.74; 3. Logan Carter, SUM, 4:44.61; 4. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 4:46.97; 5. Liam Velgouse, CEN, 4:48.35; 6. Daniel Ross, HOUL, 4:53.26.

3200m: 1. William Hileman, BUC, 10:22.05; 2. Clark Morrison, GSA, 10:29.59; 3. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 10:47.47; 4. Kaleb Colson, SUM, 11:17.36; 5. Daniel Ross, HOUL, 11:19.41; 6. Anthoney Smith, BUC, 11:28.65.

110m Hurdles: 1. Franklin Sealander, GSA, 16.97; 2. Andrew Hipskey, GSA, 18.08; 3. Henry Foster, BUC, 18.89; 4. Michael Gadwah, DEX, 19.51; 5. Ryan St Peter, CEN, 20.44; 6. Elijah Warner, DEX, 21.06.

300m Hurdles: 1. Andrew Hipskey, GSA, 44.78; 2. Franklin Sealander, GSA, 46.00; 3. Henry Foster, BUC, 46.59; 4. Noah Roos, WA, 46.65; 5. Michael Gadwah, DEX, 49.17; 6. Kai Brown, BUC, 50.56.

4x100m Relay: 1. Foxcroft Acad. (Jackson Smith, Bodie Clarke, Kemsley Marsters, Jesse Drury), 46.66; 2. Bucksport (Hugh Jack, Kai Brown, Colin Simpson, Jade Smith), 46.85; 3. Orono (Chase Campbell, Trenton Ellis, Joe Robertson, Lucas Allen), 46.86; 4. Bangor Christian Schools (MJ Whitcome, Neil St. John, Jeremiah Vadas, Aaron Bard), 49.86; 5. George Stevens Acad. (Will Cashman, Mike Moon, Russel LaMarre, Franklin Sealander), 51.14; 6. Washington Acad. (Aryc Lamb, Noah Roos, Evan Ackley, Logan Robinson), 51.60.

4x400m Relay: 1. Orono (Lucas Allen, Chase Campbell, Liam Farrell, Andrew Melanson), 3:48.99; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Andrew Hipskey, Clark Morrison, Mike Moon, Franklin Sealander), 3:52.45; 3. Bucksport (Henry Foster, Anthoney Smith, Gage Bruns, Nathan Paulauskas), 3:56.47; 4. Washington Acad. (Cameron Bowser, Roy Duffy, Petak Dana, Hayden Farrell), 3:59.56; 5. Central (Andrew Lyman, Koby Bean, Dominic Turmel, Liam Velgouse), 4:01.75; 6. Sumner Memorial (Kaleb Colson, Caleb Willett, Ren Salisbury, Logan Carter), 4:03.39.

4x800m Relay: 1. Orono (Lucas Allen, Tommaso Wheeler, Kyle McClellan, Liam Farrell), 8:59.22; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Andrew Hipskey, Clark Morrison, Noah Czuj, Tom Norgang), 9:06.36; 3. Central (Andrew Lyman, Kennen Bean, Koby Bean, Liam Velgouse), 9:15.31; 4. Washington Acad. (Ethan Graham, Dakoda Davis, Roy Duffy, Hayden Farrell), 9:19.98.

High Jump: 1. Nathan Paulauskas, BUC, 5-10; 2. Jacob Reed, FOX, 5-08; 3. Jack Kingsbury, FOX, J5-08; 4. Jackson Smith, FOX, 5-06; 5. Aaron Bard, BCS, 5-04; 6. Jacob Brezovsky, BUC, J5-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Aaron Bard, BCS, 11-06; 2. Ellis Braga, SRPT, 11-00; 3. Chase Campbell, ORO, 9-06; 4. Jesse Drury, FOX, 8-06; 5. Thomas Bradley, SRPT, J8-06; 6. Jackson Smith, FOX, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1. Cameron Bowser, WA, 21-07.75; 2. Colin Simpson, BUC, 20-04.75; 3. Hugh Jack, BUC, 19-09.75; 4. Jacob Reed, FOX, 17-11; 5. Jesse Drury, FOX, 17-03.50; 6. Avery Gagnon, DEX, 17-02.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Cameron Bowser, WA, 41-10.50; 2. Colin Simpson, BUC, 40-06; 3. Avery Gagnon, DEX, 37-01.50; 4. Jacob Reed, FOX, 36-04.25; 5. Ben Culina, ORO, 34-10.25; 6. Kyle McClellan, ORO, 34-04.75.

Shot Put: 1. Gavin Billings, BUC, 46-03.75; 2. Petak Dana, WA, 42-05.50; 3. Evan Trojano, BUC, 38-00.50; 4. Grayson Fernald, BUC, 37-05.50; 5. William Bissonnette, BUC, 36-09.50; 6. Kemsley Marsters, FOX, 36-00.

Discus: 1. Matt Snyder, GRNV, 138-02; 2. Gavin Billings, BUC, 136-08; 3. Petak Dana, WA, 132-11; 4. Evan Trojano, BUC, 105-04; 5. William Bissonnette, BUC, 102-03; 6. Andrew Pierce, GRNV, 96-01.

Javelin: 1. Gavin Billings, BUC, 149-11; 2. Issac Webber, DEX, 140-02; 3. Nathan Paulauskas, BUC, 125-09; 4. Gage Sinclair, DEX, 120-03; 5. Koby Bean, CEN, 120-00; 6. Kemsley Marsters, FOX, 116-08.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Oliver Wilson, GSA, 9:30.20; 2. Ethan Jamieson, CEN, 10:32.69; 3. Zane Roggenbuck, ORO, 10:59.68; 4. Kaleb Mudgett, CEN, 12:33.34.

Bucksport girls 149, Orono 135, George Stevens Academy 95, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 72, Central 53.5, Piscataquis 22, Washington Academy 21, Deer Isle-Stonington 10, Dexter 6, Sumner 6, Narraguagus 5, Greenville 4, Foxcroft Academy 2, Penquis 1.5

100m: 1. Johanna Stiles, BUC, 13.39; 2. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 13.72; 3. Anna Molloy, ORO, 13.72; 4. Molly Sipple, PCHS, 13.83; 5. Samantha Johnson, HOUL, 13.85; 6. Britney Bussey, BUC, 14.02.

200m: 1. Johanna Stiles, BUC, 27.84; 2. Rylee Speed, CEN, 28.15; 3. Addie Morrison, BUC, 28.55; 4. Isabella Ardell, HOUL, 29.20; 5. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 29.33; 6. Emma Ardell, HOUL, 29.38.

400m: 1. Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:04.28; 2. Samantha Johnson, HOUL, 1:04.95; 3. Elena Ardell, HOUL, 1:05.56; 4. Ada Fisher, SUM, 1:05.81; 5. Siobhan Duffy, WA, 1:06.42; 6. Isabella Ardell, HOUL, 1:06.76.

800m: 1. Julia White, ORO, 2:32.62; 2. Thea Crowley, GSA, 2:37.34; 3. Emmalyne Drake, HOUL, 2:39.13; 4. Josie Czuj, GSA, 2:41.05; 5. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 2:41.55; 6. Anna Raynes, FOX, 2:42.51.

1600m: 1. Ruth White, ORO, 5:15.11; 2. Nora White, ORO, 5:20.13; 3. Thea Crowley, GSA, 5:26.49; 4. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 5:55.93; 5. Emmalyne Drake, HOUL, 5:59.26; 6. Leanne Ross, HOUL, 6:04.71.

3200m: 1. Ruth White, ORO, 10:52.97; 2. Nora White, ORO, 11:25.56; 3. Julia White, ORO, 11:52.14; 4. Thea Crowley, GSA, 12:18.47; 5. Leanne Ross, HOUL, 13:40.74; 6. Violet Czuj, GSA, 13:58.93.

100m Hurdles: 1. Emma Ardell, HOUL, 17.65; 2. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 18.01; 3. Grace Broughton, GSA, 18.11; 4. Angelina Cotoni, BUC, 18.16; 5. Luna Perry St Peter, DIS, 18.64; 6. Alyx Frazell, BUC, 18.91.

300m Hurdles: 1. Grace Broughton, GSA, 48.75; 2. Emma Ardell, HOUL, 51.21; 3. Alyx Frazell, BUC, 53.55; 4. Angelina Cotoni, BUC, 55.50; 5. Jillian Eldridge, GSA, 55.80; 6. Lucy Kilton, WA, 56.38.

4x100m Relay: 1. Bucksport (Addie Morrison, Angelina Cotoni, Britney Bussey, Johanna Stiles), 52.69; 2. Central (Cassidy Hanson, Skyelynn Contreras, Julia Viani, Rylee Speed), 54.07; 3. George Stevens Acad. (Elia O’Hara, Grace Broughton, Ellis Murnick, Clementine Bannon), 55.35; 4. Orono (Hannah Batchelder, Anna Molloy, Megan Brewer, Emerson Walston), 56.75; 5. Piscataquis Community High Sch (Ariana Fanjoy, Kendall Kimball, Samantha Goodwin, Molly Sipple), 57.86; 6. Foxcroft Acad. (Grace Carlson, Emma Ladd, Cadence Herrick, Kasey Howell), 57.88.

4x400m Relay: 1. Houlton/GHCA (Isabella Ardell, Elena Ardell, Emmalyne Drake, Samantha Johnson), 4:29.13; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Grace Broughton, Jillian Eldridge, Elia O’Hara, Clementine Bannon), 4:38.19; 3. Bucksport (Addie Morrison, Abigail Hunt, Rebekah Ireland, Alyx Frazell), 4:44.58; 4. Orono (Emerson Walston, Abby Batchelder, Ellie Brooks, Anna Molloy), 4:45.06; 5. Washington Acad. (Izzy Lamb, Wren Fraser, Kara Lyford, Siobhan Duffy), 4:57.36; 6. Narraguagus (Taylor French, Lucy Berry, Ashlyn Cashman, Bianka Alejo), 5:09.03.

4x800m Relay: 1. Orono (Nora White, Julia White, Ellie Brooks, Ruth White), 10:39.63; 2. George Stevens Acad. (Josie Czuj, Iris Kimball, Oceana Black , Violet Czuj), 11:19.47; 3. Washington Acad. (Izzy Lamb, Wren Fraser, Kara Lyford, Siobhan Duffy), 11:36.55; 4. Narraguagus (Taylor French, Lucy Berry, Ashlyn Cashman, Bianka Alejo), 11:44.43.

High Jump: 1. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 4-10; 2. Kathleen Stephens, GSA, 4-06; 3. Lauryn Brunner, DEX, 4-04; 4. Luna Perry St Peter, DIS, J4-04; 5. Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, J4-04; 5. Courtney Rouleau, PENQ, J4-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 7-00; 2. Helaina Winslow, BUC, 6-06; 3. Victoria Watkins, BUC, J6-06; 4. Sophie Hepler, ORO, 5-06.

Long Jump: 1. Anna Molloy, ORO, 15-01; 2. Helaina Winslow, BUC, 14-09.50; 3. Abby Batchelder, ORO, 14-06.25; 4. Lindsey Chandler, GRNV, 14-05.50; 5. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 13-11; 6. Emma Brezovsky, BUC, 13-09.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Helaina Winslow, BUC, 29-07.25; 2. Abby Batchelder, ORO, 29-04.50; 3. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 29-04; 4. Emerson Walston, ORO, 28-06.50; 5. Megan Brewer, ORO, 28-05.25; 6. Ariana Ardell, HOUL, 27-03.

Shot Put: 1. Ava Knowles, BUC, 32-07.75; 2. Maranda Pert, GSA, 30-08; 3. Jewel Roberts, CEN, 28-10.50; 4. Aliyah Goldsmith, CEN, 27-10.25; 5. Meg Morrison, BUC, 27-05.50; 6. Emma Frost, CEN, J27-05.50.

Discus: 1. Maranda Pert, GSA, 114-02; 2. Loran McAlpine, CEN, 94-00; 3. Ava Knowles, BUC, 89-04; 4. Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 88-05; 5. Molly Sipple, PCHS, 78-08; 6. Jewel Roberts, CEN, 78-07.

Javelin: 1. Kaitlyn Kenney, HOUL, 88-05; 2. Samantha Goodwin, PCHS, 84-04; 3. Kendall Kimball, PCHS, 82-05; 4. Luna Perry St Peter, DIS, 78-04; 5. Ada Fisher, SUM, 75-09; 6. Sophie Hepler, ORO, 74-06.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Sophie Bragg, WA, 9:43.15; 2. Megan Brewer, ORO, 9:59.39; 3. Hannah Bray, GSA, 10:00.44; 4. Sara Bos, BUC, 10:45.56; 5. Elsa Theobald, BUC, 11:52.94.

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...