Putting up an off-balanced shot in the post is Southern Aroostook's Kacy Daggett (middle) while teammate Cami Shields looks on. Credit: Joseph Cyr / Houlton Pioneer Times

Aroostook League

Winter All-Conference Selections

Boys Basketball

Classes B/C

Caribou: Sawyer Deprey, Cory Herbert, Ethan Holdsworth; Central Aroostook: Stetson Nicholas, Josh Thomas; Fort Fairfield: Kadin Barnes, Kobe West; Fort Kent: Austin Delisle; Hodgdon: Walker Oliver; Houlton: Isaiah Gentle, Caleb Solomon; Madawaska: Robbie Lausier; Presque Isle: Malachi Cummings, Xavier McAtee

Class D

Ashland: Gabe Page; Easton: Austin Carver, Camden Michaud; Katahdin: Grady Ritchie; Southern Aroostook: Jacob Brooks, Hunter Burpee; Van Buren: Henry Hebert, Blake Martin, Isaiah Morales; Washburn: Aidan Churchill; Wisdom: Carter Pelletier

Girls Basketball

Classes B/C

Caribou: Ashlyn Bouchard, Emily Collins, Selena Savage; Central Aroostook: Maci Beals, Libby Grass; Fort Fairfield: Camryn Ala, Kassidy Gorneault, Kourtney West; Fort Kent: Larissa Diagle; Hodgdon: Emma Drew; Houlton: Mia Henderson, Olivia Henderson, Drew Warman; Presque Isle: Rhylee Kinney, Julianna Morningstar, Faith Sjoberg

Class D

Ashland: Jamie Poulin; Easton: Kaylee Boyce; Katahdin: Danielle Libby; Southern Aroostook: Kacy Daggett, Madison Russell, Camie Shields; Washburn: Emma Johnston; Wisdom: Emma Chamberland, Abbie Lerman, Lilly Roy

SKIING

Boys

Nordic Events

Ashland: Dane Driscoll; Caribou: Michael Cyr, George Ferland, Brady Miller, Jim O’Meara, Alex Ring, Malachai Willey; Fort Kent: Miguel Sanclemente, Rafael Sanclemente; Madawaska: Justin Pelletier, Brandon Ringuette; Southern Aroostook: Luke Streinz

Alpine Events

Caribou: Carter Belanger, Keith Bray, Tanner Brashaw, Eliott Sleeper, P.J. Thornton; Central Aroostook: Brighton Kingsbury; Fort Kent: Max Bois, Devin Gagnon, Walker Marquis, Griffin Sibley, Andre Sirois; Madawaska: Pierre Hickey; Presque Isle: Clay Greg; Wisdom: Sam Roy

Girls

Nordic Events

Caribou: Kayley Bell, Brooke Moir; Fort Kent: Mya Eno, Mira Kelly, Nancy Martin, Hannah Lovely, Annabelle Reardon; Madawaska: Emma Gendreau, Emma Pelletier; Presque Isle: Amanda Winslow

Alpine Events

Caribou: Edie Shea, Ella Voisine, Macy Wakem; Fort Kent: Morgan Cyr, Kate Lamarre, Lindsay Ouellette, Darci Pelletier, Mallory Sirois, Shelby Theriault; Presque Isle: Izabelle Higgins

Alpine/Nordic Events

Fort Kent: Elly Sirois

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...