Credit: Stock image / Pixabay

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Virtual meet

At Bangor and Bar Harbor

MDI girls 112, Bangor 72

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Sophia Mazzarelli, Susanna Sellnow, McKayla Kendall, Maya Elkadi), 1:57.73. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Cecilia Saltysiak, Addy Smith, Maria Saltysiak, Nina Rozeff), 2:03.26. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Callan Eason, Sadie Sullivan, Elle Yarborough, Adria Horton), 2:04.13.

200 Freestyle: 1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 2:05.59. 2, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 2:15.12. 3, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 2:15.61. 4, Callan Eason, MDI, 2:20.30. 5, Lily Carlson, BANG, 2:50.13.

200 IM: 1, Sophia Mazzarelli, BANG, 2:25.05. 2, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 2:28.63. 3, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 2:38.15. 4, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 2:40.16. 5, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 2:46.38.

50 Freestyle: 1, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 27.72. 2, Maya Elkadi, BANG, 28.77. 3, Addy Smith, MDI, 28.78. 4, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 29.36. 5, Cadence Stockford, BANG, 31.54. 6, Neolani Huerth, BANG, 37.19.

Diving: 1, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 143.40. 2, Eliza Levin, MDI, 124.20. 3, Claire Sellnow, BANG, 111.31. 4, Gaia Daul, MDI, 85.90

100 Butterfly: 1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:00.51. 2, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 1:08.84. 3, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:09.11. 4, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:15.34.

100 Freestyle: 1, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 1:03.46. 2, Addy Smith, MDI, 1:04.46. 3, Julia Bassi, BANG, 1:06.91. 4, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 1:07.86. 5, Cadence Stockford, BANG, 1:09.05. 6, Mackenzie Morin, BANG, 1:20.23.

500 Freestyle: 1, Sophia Mazzarelli, BANG, 5:52.15. 2, Lily James, MDI, 6:05.86. 3, Callan Eason, MDI, 6:26.11. 4, Iz Gilhooley, MDI, 6:42.37. 5, Neolani Huerth, BANG, 8:54.74.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Cecilia Saltysiak, Gaia Daul, Olivia Underwood, Iz Gilhooley), 1:56.90. 2, MDI ‘C’ (Elle Yarborough, Sadie Sullivan, Sarah Weaver, Lily James), 1:58.72.

100 Backstroke: 1, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:06.36. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 1:07.80. 3, Julia Bassi, BANG, 1:19.99. 4, Lily Carlson, BANG, 1:24.90. 5, Sage Dentremont, MDI, 1:29.86

100 Breaststroke: 1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 1:14.04. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 1:18.64. 3, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 1:30.13. 4, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:31.48. 5, Kate Busko, BANG, 1:38.47.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (McKayla Kendall, Susanna Sellnow, Maya Elkadi, Sophia Mazzarelli), 4:06.01. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Olivia Underwood, Denali Wagstaff, Maria Saltysiak, Addy Smith), 4:13.86. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Lily James, Susanna Davis, Callan Eason, Gracie Parker), 4:23.63. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Neolani Huerth, Emily Rutherford, Nora Marasco, Mackenzie Morin), 5:39.47.

MDI boys 111, Bangor 72

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Ponce Saltysiak, Brendan Graves, T.J. Willis, Sam Schleif), 1:48.80. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Paul Briggs, Jesse Lower, Julian Walls, Sam Mitchell), 1:49.09. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Adam Elkadi, Connor Prouty, Brady Hand, Graeme O’Neal), 2:02.31.

200 Freestyle: 1, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 1:58.11. 2, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:59.04. 3, Griffin Erb, BANG, 2:03.84. 4, Sam York, MDI, 2:13.59. 5, Riley Donahue, MDI, 2:40.00.

200 IM: 1, Brady Hand, BANG, 2:14.56. 2, Julian Walls, MDI, 2:15.69. 3, Simon Socolow, BANG, 2:22.22. 4, Liam McKernan, MDI, 2:28.42. 5, Sam Schleif, MDI, 2:30.41.

50 Freestyle: 1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 23.23. 2, Brendan Graves, MDI, 23.73. 3, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 26.63. 4, Caden Braun, MDI, 28.92. 5, Oakley Bench, MDI, 31.90. 6, Zach Wellman, BANG, 33.90.

Diving: 1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 157.50. 2, Zach Wellman, BANG, 156.00. 3, Oakley Bench, MDI, 102.35. 4, Riley Donahue, MDI, 88.85.

100 Butterfly: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 58.30. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 58.68. 3, Brendan Graves, MDI, 1:01.24. 4, Brady Hand, BANG, 1:01.53. 5, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG, 1:07.66.

100 Freestyle: 1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 53.81. 2, Griffin Erb, BANG, 55.15. 3, Ryan Davis, MDI, 1:03.34. 4, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:07.38. 5, Nate Theriault, BANG, 1:11.70.

500 Freestyle: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 5:27.92. 2, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 5:31.39. 3, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 5:43.58. 4, Paul Briggs, MDI, 6:19.41.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘A’ (Cody Parker, Caden Braun, Ryan Davis, Paul Briggs), 1:50.58. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Liam McKernan, Sam York, Oakley Bench, Riley Donahue), 1:52.67. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Griffin Erb, Nate Theriault, Jason Trecartin, Simon Socolow), 1:56.15. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Fritz Oldenburg, Noah Varisco, Ian Leigh, Adam Elkadi), 2:08.44.

100 Backstroke: 1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 1:06.44. 2, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG, 1:08.32. 3, Liam McKernan, MDI, 1:09.66. 4, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:17.00. 5, Sam York, MDI, 1:17.99. 6, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:22.71.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 1:12.07. 2, Simon Socolow, BANG, 1:12.67. 3, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:14.32. 4, Sam Schleif, MDI, 1:26.42. 5, Paul Briggs, MDI, 1:29.27.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Fritz Oldenburg, Brady Hand, Youssef El Hefnawi , Griffin Erb), 3:42.21. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Ponce Saltysiak, Brendan Graves, Sam York, T.J. Willis), 3:42.23. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Jesse Lower, Cody Parker, Sam Mitchell, Julian Walls), 3:42.72.

MDI girls 115, John Bapst 69

200 Medley Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Dasha Herrington, Kate Griffin, Sofia Herrington, Gabby Rentosa), 2:03.12. 2, MDI ‘B’ (Cecilia Saltysiak, Addy Smith, Maria Saltysiak, Nina Rozeff), 2:03.26. 3, MDI ‘A’ (Callan Eason, Sadie Sullivan, Elle Yarborough, Adria Horton), 2:04.13.

200 Freestyle: 1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 2:15.12. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 2:15.61. 3, Callan Eason, MDI, 2:20.30. 4, Noelle Killarney, JB, 2:34.75. 5, Emily Adams, JB, 2:42.45. 6, Ainsley Overlock, JB, 2:46.51.

200 IM: 1, Dasha Herrington, JB, 2:26.08. 2, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 2:38.15. 3, Sofia Herrington, JB, 2:39.88. 4, Denali Wagstaff, MDI, 2:40.16. 5, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 2:46.38.

50 Freestyle: 1, Gabby Rentosa, JB, 25.80. 2, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 27.72. 3, Addy Smith, MDI, 28.78. 4, Madelyn Copithorne, JB, 29.09. 5, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 29.36. 6, Darra O’Connell, JB, 29.88.

Diving: 1, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 143.40. 2, Eliza Levin, MDI, 124.20. 3, Kelsey Carreira, JB, 119.92. 4, Gaia Daul, MDI, 85.90.

100 Butterfly: 1, Cecilia Saltysiak, MDI, 1:08.84. 2, Sadie Sullivan, MDI, 1:09.11. 3, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:15.34. 4, Noelle Killarney, JB, 1:23.37.

100 Freestyle: 1, Gabby Rentosa, JB, 58.50. 2, Olivia Underwood, MDI, 1:03.46. 3, Addy Smith, MDI, 1:04.46. 4, Kate Griffin, JB, 1:06.50. 5, Lily Beckwith, MDI, 1:07.86. 6, Grace Slaybaugh, JB, 1:10.13.

500 Freestyle: 1, Lily James, MDI, 6:05.86. 2, Ruby Dwyer, JB, 6:07.71. 3, Sofia Herrington, JB, 6:24.72. 4, Callan Eason, MDI, 6:26.11. 5, Iz Gilhooley, MDI, 6:42.37.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Cecilia Saltysiak, Gaia Daul, Olivia Underwood, Iz Gilhooley), 1:56.90. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Dasha Herrington, Gabby Rentosa, Ainsley Overlock, Noelle Killarney), 1:57.30. 3, MDI ‘C’ (Elle Yarborough, Sadie Sullivan, Sarah Weaver, Lily James), 1:58.72.

100 Backstroke: 1, Dasha Herrington, JB, 1:04.37. 2, Adria Horton, MDI, 1:06.36. 3, Maria Saltysiak, MDI, 1:07.80. 4, Darra O’Connell, JB, 1:23.81. 5, Sage Dentremont, MDI, 1:29.86. 6, Ainsley Overlock, JB, 1:33.37

100 Breaststroke: 1, Elle Yarborough, MDI, 1:18.64. 2, Kate Griffin, JB, 1:24.33. 3, Madelyn Copithorne, JB, 1:24.86. 4, Nina Rozeff, MDI, 1:30.13. 5, Gracie Parker, MDI, 1:31.48.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Olivia Underwood, Denali Wagstaff, Maria Saltysiak, Addy Smith), 4:13.86. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Lily James, Susanna Davis, Callan Eason, Gracie Parker), 4:23.63. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ (Ruby Dwyer, Sofia Herrington, Noelle Killarney, Grace Slaybaugh), 4:28.62. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ (Emily Adams, Kate Griffin, Georgianna Borg, Aliah Coltart), 5:10.16.

MDI boys 131, John Bapst 49

200 Medley Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Ponce Saltysiak, Brendan Graves, T.J. Willis, Sam Schleif), 1:48.80. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Paul Briggs, Jesse Lower, Julian Walls, Sam Mitchell), 1:49.09. 3, John Bapst ‘A’ (Martin Skacel, Eli Doering, Colin Aponte, Hayden O’Connell), 1:56.43. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ (Aristo Fung, Finn Oldenburg, Josiah Burns, Andrew Seile), 2:29.02.

200 Freestyle: 1, Cody Parker, MDI, 1:59.04. 2, Sam York, MDI, 2:13.59. 3, Colin Aponte, JB, 2:13.61. 4, Riley Donahue, MDI, 2:40.00.

200 IM: 1, Julian Walls, MDI, 2:15.69. 2, Martin Skacel, JB, 2:25.11. 3, Liam McKernan, MDI, 2:28.42. 4, Sam Schleif, MDI, 2:30.41. 5, Eli Doering, JB, 2:39.09.

50 Freestyle: 1, Brendan Graves, MDI, 23.73. 2, Caden Braun, MDI, 28.92. 3, Andrew Seile, JB, 28.95. 4, Max Mason, JB, 30.34. 5, Oakley Bench, MDI, 31.90.

Diving: 1, Sam Mitchell, MDI, 157.50. 2, Hayden O’Connell, JB, 133.80. 3, Sam Slavin, JB, 110.32. 4, Oakley Bench, MDI, 102.35. 5, Riley Donahue, MDI, 88.85.

100 Butterfly: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 58.30. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 58.68. 3, Brendan Graves, MDI, 1:01.24. 4, Colin Aponte, JB, 1:03.50. 5, Josiah Burns, JB, 1:24.32.

100 Freestyle: 1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 53.81. 2, Ryan Davis, MDI, 1:03.34. 3, Max Mason, JB, 1:12.54.

500 Freestyle: 1, Jesse Lower, MDI, 5:27.92. 2, Ponce Saltysiak, MDI, 5:43.58. 3, Paul Briggs, MDI, 6:19.41. 4, Finn Oldenburg, JB, 6:38.89.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Hayden O’Connell, Eli Doering, Colin Aponte, Martin Skacel), 1:42.57. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Cody Parker, Caden Braun, Ryan Davis, Paul Briggs), 1:50.58. 3, MDI ‘B’ (Liam McKernan, Sam York, Oakley Bench, Riley Donahue), 1:52.67.

100 Backstroke: 1, T.J. Willis, MDI, 1:06.44. 2, Martin Skacel, JB, 1:07.13. 3, Liam McKernan, MDI, 1:09.66. 4, Sam York, MDI, 1:17.99. 5, Aristo Fung, JB, 1:31.09.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Julian Walls, MDI, 1:14.32. 2, Eli Doering, JB, 1:18.40. 3, Sam Schleif, MDI, 1:26.42. 4, Paul Briggs, MDI, 1:29.27.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Ponce Saltysiak, Brendan Graves, Sam York, T.J. Willis), 3:42.23. 2, MDI ‘A’ (Jesse Lower, Cody Parker, Sam Mitchell, Julian Walls), 3:42.72.

John Bapst girls 93, Bangor 78

200 Medley Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Sophia Mazzarelli, Susanna Sellnow, McKayla Kendall, Maya Elkadi), 1:57.73. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Dasha Herrington, Kate Griffin, Sofia Herrington, Gabby Rentosa), 2:03.12. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Julia Bassi, Kate Busko, Lily Carlson, Neolani Huerth), 2:32.03.

200 Freestyle: 1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 2:05.59. 2, Noelle Killarney, JB, 2:34.75. 3, Emily Adams, JB, 2:42.45. 4, Ainsley Overlock, JB, 2:46.51. 5, Lily Carlson, BANG, 2:50.13.

200 IM: 1, Sophia Mazzarelli, BANG, 2:25.05. 2, Dasha Herrington, JB, 2:26.08. 3,Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 2:28.63. 4, Sofia Herrington, JB, 2:39.88.

50 Freestyle: 1, Gabby Rentosa, JB, 25.80. 2, Maya Elkadi, BANG, 28.77. 3, Madelyn Copithorne, JB, 29.09. 4, Darra O’Connell, JB, 29.88. 5, Cadence Stockford, BANG, 31.54. 6, Neolani Huerth, BANG, 37.19.

Diving: 1, Kelsey Carreira, JB, 119.92. 2, Claire Sellnow, BANG, 111.31.

100 Butterfly: 1, McKayla Kendall, BANG, 1:00.51. 2, Noelle Killarney, JB, 1:23.37.

100 Freestyle: 1, Gabby Rentosa, JB, 58.50. 2, Kate Griffin, JB, 1:06.50. 3, Julia Bassi, BANG, 1:06.91. 4, Cadence Stockford, BANG, 1:09.05. 5, Grace Slaybaugh, JB, 1:10.13. 6, Mackenzie Morin, BANG, 1:20.23.

500 Freestyle: 1, Sophia Mazzarelli, BANG, 5:52.15. 2, Ruby Dwyer, JB, 6:07.71. 3, Sofia Herrington, JB, 6:24.72. 4, Neolani Huerth, BANG, 8:54.74.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Dasha Herrington, Gabby Rentosa, Ainsley Overlock, Noelle Killarney), 1:57.30. 2, John Bapst ‘B’ (Grace Slaybaugh, Darra O’Connell, Emily Adams, Madelyn Copithorne), 2:03.79. 3, Bangor ‘A’ (Julia Bassi, Lily Carlson, Kate Busko, Cadence Stockford), 2:12.37. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Zoey Smith, Hailee Vafiados, Emily Rutherford, Mackenzie Morin), 2:37.64.

100 Backstroke: 1, Dasha Herrington, JB, 1:04.37. 2, Julia Bassi, BANG, 1:19.99. 3, Darra O’Connell, JB, 1:23.81. 4, Lily Carlson, BANG, 1:24.90. 5, Ainsley Overlock, JB, 1:33.37.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Susanna Sellnow, BANG, 1:14.04. 2, Kate Griffin, JB, 1:24.33. 3, Madelyn Copithorne, JB, 1:24.86. 4, Kate Busko, BANG, 1:38.47.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (McKayla Kendall, Susanna Sellnow, Maya Elkadi, Sophia Mazzarelli), 4:06.01. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Ruby Dwyer, Sofia Herrington, Noelle Killarney, Grace Slaybaugh), 4:28.62. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ (Emily Adams, Kate Griffin, Georgianna Borg, Aliah Coltart), 5:10.16. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Neolani Huerth, Emily Rutherford, Nora Marasco, Mackenzie Morin), 5:39.47.

Bangor boys 102, John Bapst 64

200 Medley Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Martin Skacel, Eli Doering, Colin Aponte, Hayden O’Connell), 1:56.43. 2, Bangor ‘B’ (Adam Elkadi, Connor Prouty, Brady Hand, Graeme O’Neal), 2:02.31. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ (Aristo Fung, Finn Oldenburg, Josiah Burns, Andrew Seile), 2:29.02.

200 Freestyle: 1, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 1:58.11. 2, Griffin Erb, BANG, 2:03.84. 3, Colin Aponte, JB, 2:13.61.

200 IM: 1, Brady Hand, BANG, 2:14.56. 2, Simon Socolow, BANG, 2:22.22. 3, Martin Skacel, JB, 2:25.11. 4, Eli Doering, JB, 2:39.09.

50 Freestyle: 1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 23.23. 2, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 26.63. 3, Andrew Seile, JB, 28.95. 4, Max Mason, JB, 30.34. 5, Zach Wellman, BANG, 33.90.

Diving: 1, Zach Wellman, BANG, 156.00. 2, Hayden O’Connell, JB, 133.80. 3, Sam Slavin, JB, 110.32.

100 Butterfly: 1, Brady Hand, BANG, 1:01.53. 2, Colin Aponte, JB, 1:03.50. 3, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG, 1:07.66. 4, Josiah Burns, JB, 1:24.32.

100 Freestyle: 1, Griffin Erb, BANG, 55.15. 2, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:07.38. 3, Nate Theriault, BANG, 1:11.70. 4, Max Mason, JB, 1:12.54.

500 Freestyle: 1, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 5:31.39. 2, Finn Oldenburg, JB, 6:38.89.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, John Bapst ‘A’ (Hayden O’Connell, Eli Doering, Colin Aponte, Martin Skacel), 1:42.57. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Griffin Erb, Nate Theriault, Jason Trecartin, Simon Socolow), 1:56.15. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Fritz Oldenburg, Noah Varisco, Ian Leigh, Adam Elkadi), 2:08.44.

100 Backstroke: 1, Martin Skacel, JB, 1:07.13. 2, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG, 1:08.32. 3, Adam Elkadi, BANG, 1:17.00. 4, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:22.71. 5, Aristo Fung, JB, 1:31.09.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Connor Prouty, BANG, 1:12.07. 2, Simon Socolow, BANG, 1:12.67. 3, Eli Doering, JB, 1:18.40.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Fritz Oldenburg, Brady Hand, Youssef El Hefnawi, Griffin Erb), 3:42.21. 2, John Bapst ‘A’ (Hayden O’Connell, Max Mason, Finn Oldenburg), 4:34.57.

TRACK & FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC-EMITL COVID Series

Distance Results

(No team scoring)

Girls 800: 1. Kayla Graffam, BRW, 2:41.73; 2. Eliza Grimnes, JB, 2:52.72; 3. Sherry Foster, JB, 2:53.25; 4. Grace Willey, OT, 2:54.65; 5. Rebekah Ireland, BUC, 2:57.46; 6. Anna Bateman, HER, 2:58.42; 7. Addison Nelson, ELLS, 3:01.34; 8. Gwyneth Rand, JB, 3:03.43; 9. Cassidy Rackliffe, OT, 3:06.42; 10. Ada Fisher, SUM, 3:07.64.

Girls Mile: 1. Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:43.66; 2. Eleanor Tyne, ORO, 5:45.11; 3. Rebekah Ireland, BUC, 6:27.26; 4. Ellie Brooks, ORO, 6:28.62; 5. Cassidy Rackliffe, OT, 6:40.22; 6. Addison Nelson, ELLS, 6:42.03; 7. Macy Farrington, BRW, 6:47.44; 8. Grace Henry, BRW, 6:58.04; 9. Amber Stokes, JB, 7:08.04; 10. Cassidy Hanscom, MDI, 7:39.24.

Girls 2 Mile: 1. Ada Fisher, SUM, 16:11.94.

Boys 800: 1. Logan Geiser, BRW, 2:13.81; 2. Ian Meserve, HER, 2:14.26; 3. Dylan Fowler, HER, 2:17.09; 4. Liam Velgouse, CEN, 2:18.39; 5. William Hileman, BUC, 2:22.04; 6. Logan Carter, SUM, 2:23.84; 7. Sam Stroup, BRW, 2:25.50; 8. Colby Oiler, HER, 2:29.29; 9. Aiden Searway, HER, 2:30.31; 10. Ben Bateman, HER, 2:30.51.

Boys Mile: 1. William Hileman, BUC, 4:57.58; 2. Liam Farrell, ORO, 5:01.76; 3. Logan Carter, SUM, 5:15.14; 4. Liam Velgouse, CEN, 5:20.15; 5. Cooper Parlee, BRW, 5:20.84; 6. Trevor Parlee, BRW, 5:27.44; 7. Jon Genrich, MDI, 5:30.24; 8. Anthoney Smith, BUC, 5:30.88; 9. Gage Bruns, BUC, 5:33.66; 10. Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 6:00.31.

Field Event Results

Girls High Jump: 1. Grace Willey, OT, 4-10; 2. Myah Worster, OT, 4-6; 2. Eliza McPhee, OT, 4-6; 4. Georgina LaGrange, JB, 4-4; 5. Delaney Sweeney, MDI, 4-2; 5. Tiffany Yanush, OT, 4-2; 5. Victoria Watkins, BUC, 4-2; 5. Cassidy Hanson, CEN, 4-2; 9. Alexis Wardwell, BUC, 4-0; 10. Ashley Talcove, OT, 3-10; 10. Sydney Pine, BRW, 3-10; 10. Emily Champney-Brown, CEN, 3-10.

Girls Shot Put: 1. Morgan Martin, BRW, 30-0.50; 2. Karessa Anderson, BRW, 29-11; 3. Chelsey Cote, OT, 29-4; 4. Logan Closson, MDI, 28-6.25; 5. Emma Frost, CEN, 27-7; 6. Madilyn Baker, OT, 27-4.25; 7. Eliza McPhee, OT, 27-1; 8. Claire Henry, BRW, 26-5.50; 9. Abigail Look, BRW, 25-3.50; 10. Morgan Downs, BRW, 24-8.50.

Boys High Jump: 1. Charlie Fussel, JB, 5-8; 2. Nathan Regan, OT, 5-6; 3. Jacob Reed, FA, J5-6; 4. Jack Kingsbury, FA, 5-2; 5. Hugh Jack, BUC, 5-; 5. Nicholas Sullivan, OT, 5-0; 7. Joshua Horr, BRW, 4-10; 8. Joel Francis, CEN, J4-10; 9. Andrew Luboly, BRW, J4-10; 10. Zander Hunter, BRW, 4-8.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Archer Hill, MDI, 45-6.75; 2. Duane Tibbetts, OT, 39-7.75; 3. Dylan Greenlaw, BRW, 37-10.25; 4. Jacob Smith, BRW, 37-2.75; 5. Stephen Cummings, BRW, 36-6; 6. Ethan LeClair, OT, 34-10.75; 7. Caleb Thibodeau, BRW, 34-2.25; 8. Caleb Seymour, BRW, 34-1.50; 9. Colby Largay, BRW, 32-8.25; 10. Aaden Lane, FA, 31-11.50.

Pete Warner

Pete graduated from Bangor High School in 1980 and earned a B.S. in Journalism (Advertising) from the University of Maine in 1986. He grew up fishing at his family's camp on Sebago Lake but didn't take...